iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For matching 6GB+128GB versions in India, the cited prices differ by ₹10,000: vivo lists the Y31 5G at ₹27,999 on its online store, while OPPO announced the K14 5G at a ₹17,999 launch price. That is a comparison of two different price contexts, not a verified current street-price gap; vivo marked that configuration unavailable on its store when checked. On specifications, the K14 has the larger stated battery, while the Y31 lists an IP68/IP69 rating and a Snapdragon chipset. Neither set of specifications alone establishes an overall winner.
India price difference: what the figures mean
The closest like-for-like comparison is the 6GB RAM and 128GB storage configuration. vivo’s online store lists the Y31 5G at ₹27,999, inclusive of taxes. OPPO’s March 20, 2026 sale announcement gave the K14 5G a ₹17,999 launch price for the same memory and storage configuration. The arithmetic difference is ₹10,000, with the vivo listing higher.
These figures are not a same-day retailer survey: one is a vivo store listing and the other is OPPO’s announced launch price. The selected Y31 configuration was marked unavailable on vivo’s store when checked, and the sources do not establish either phone’s current street price. Check live stock and offers before buying. OPPO also announced launch prices of ₹19,999 for 6GB+256GB and ₹21,999 for 8GB+256GB; those are launch figures, not confirmed current offers. Its launch announcement mentioned up to ₹1,000 instant discount with select bank offers and up to three months of no-cost EMI at launch, which should not be assumed to remain available.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Sources: vivo India Online Store Y31 5G listing and OPPO India K14 5G sale announcement.
#1 Best Overall
- 1. Introducing HULLIN Phone Cases, exclusively designed for vivo Y31 5G / vivo Y31e 5G / vivo Y21d. Check product images before purchasing to confirm your phone model.
- 2. Our phone cases are precision-engineered with easy access to all functions. Crafted from high-quality materials with impeccable workmanship.
- 3. Choose from a wide range of vibrant colors for a personalized touch. These cases are built to withstand drops, scratches, and provide a non-slip grip.
- 4. Enjoy a comfortable hold with the ultra-thin design that doesn't compromise on protection. HULLIN offers outstanding value for your money.
- 5. Elevate your phone's style and durability with HULLIN Phone Cases. Order now for a stylish and functional accessory.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo Y31 5G | OPPO K14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Listed memory and storage | 4GB+128GB; 6GB+128GB | 6GB+128GB; 6GB+256GB; 8GB+256GB |
| Display | 6.68-inch HD+ LCD, 1608×720, up to 120Hz | 6.75-inch HD+ LCD, 1570×720, up to 120Hz |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical; 44W charging | 7,000mAh typical (6,830mAh rated); up to 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50MP primary; 0.08MP additional sensor | 50MP primary; 2MP monochrome camera |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| Ingress rating stated by manufacturer | IP68/IP69 | IP69 |
| Weight | 209g | About 216g |
| Dimensions | 166.14 × 77.01 × 8.39mm | 166.6 × 78.5 × 8.6mm |
| Software listed | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | ColorOS 15 |
Figures are manufacturer specifications for India-market models. They do not establish real-world performance, image quality, battery endurance, or independently tested durability. Sources: vivo Y31 5G parameters and OPPO K14 5G specifications.
Performance: chipset names are not speed tests
The Y31 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, while the K14 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6300. Both manufacturers publish the chipset names and configurations, but the cited official material does not provide a head-to-head benchmark or independent performance result. The names alone are not enough to conclude which phone feels faster in apps, games, or everyday use.
Rank #2
- 1. Introducing HULLIN Phone Cases, exclusively designed for vivo Y31 5G / vivo Y31e 5G / vivo Y21d. Check product images before purchasing to confirm your phone model.
- 2. Our phone cases are precision-engineered with easy access to all functions. Crafted from high-quality materials with impeccable workmanship.
- 3. Choose from a wide range of vibrant colors for a personalized touch. These cases are built to withstand drops, scratches, and provide a non-slip grip.
- 4. Enjoy a comfortable hold with the ultra-thin design that doesn't compromise on protection. HULLIN offers outstanding value for your money.
- 5. Elevate your phone's style and durability with HULLIN Phone Cases. Order now for a stylish and functional accessory.
There is also a configuration difference at the entry point: vivo lists a 4GB+128GB Y31, whereas OPPO’s listed K14 configurations start at 6GB+128GB. Compare the exact RAM and storage option available at checkout, not just the model name.
Display: similar class, slightly different size and resolution
Both phones have HD+ LCD screens with refresh rates up to 120Hz. The K14’s stated screen is 6.75 inches, compared with 6.68 inches for the Y31. Their listed resolutions are 1570×720 and 1608×720, respectively. This puts them in the same broad resolution class, though the vivo figure is taller in pixels despite the smaller diagonal.
Rank #3
- 1. Introducing HULLIN Phone Cases, exclusively designed for vivo Y31 5G / vivo Y31e 5G / vivo Y21d. Check product images before purchasing to confirm your phone model.
- 2. Our phone cases are precision-engineered with easy access to all functions. Crafted from high-quality materials with impeccable workmanship.
- 3. Choose from a wide range of vibrant colors for a personalized touch. These cases are built to withstand drops, scratches, and provide a non-slip grip.
- 4. Enjoy a comfortable hold with the ultra-thin design that doesn't compromise on protection. HULLIN offers outstanding value for your money.
- 5. Elevate your phone's style and durability with HULLIN Phone Cases. Order now for a stylish and functional accessory.
Published size and resolution do not tell you how consistently bright either display is, how accurate its colors look, or how easy it is to read outdoors. The official specifications do not establish those viewing-quality comparisons.
Battery and charging: K14 leads on stated capacity
OPPO lists a 7,000mAh typical battery and 6,830mAh rated capacity for the K14, with charging up to 45W SUPERVOOC. vivo lists a 6,500mAh typical battery and 44W charging for the Y31. On paper, the K14 has the larger stated capacity and a slightly higher maximum charging rate.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo Y31 5G 2025
- This lightweight case is made of hard PC and soft TPU materials, with a reinforced protective frame around the edges of the case and a built-in HD screen protector to protect your phone from shocks, bumps and drops.
- The case comes with a clear built-in screen protector that is ultra-thin and sensitive without compromising screen responsiveness. It prevents scratches and cracks on your phone's screen and is scratch resistant. No other protective film is needed.
- Easy to install and remove. Easily access to power, volume and all ports, buttons and functions according to the precise cutouts.
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
Capacity and charging ratings do not predict a specific screen-on time or time to full charge. No comparative battery-life measurement or charge-duration test is established by the cited sources.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Cameras: similar headline resolution, different secondary hardware
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera and an 8MP front camera. vivo specifies a 0.08MP additional rear sensor; OPPO specifies a 2MP monochrome camera. These resolution figures describe hardware, not the quality of photos or video. The official specifications do not provide a head-to-head camera sample or test.
Best Value
- Phone Case Compatible with Vivo Y31 5G 2025 / Y21D
- The cell phone case with flip stand function makes it easy to read and watch movies
- Built-in card holder for your cards and change
- The Cover has a built-in TPU soft shell specially designed for cell phones, PU leather + TPU soft shell double protection for your cell phone
- The Cover has a built-in TPU soft shell specially designed for cell phones, PU leather + TPU soft shell double protection for your cell phone, space-saving
Durability, size, and handling
vivo advertises an IP68/IP69 ingress rating for the Y31, while OPPO advertises IP69 for the K14. These are manufacturer claims, not independent durability-test results. The Y31 is listed at 209g and 166.14 × 77.01 × 8.39mm; OPPO lists the K14 at about 216g and 166.6 × 78.5 × 8.6mm. The listed figures make the vivo lighter and slightly narrower and thinner, but they do not substitute for handling the phones yourself.
Software and 5G compatibility
The Y31’s parameter page lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15; OPPO lists ColorOS 15 for the K14. Both India product pages list 5G bands. A band list is not a guarantee of service: compatibility and coverage depend on the operator, its network, and the buyer’s location. If a particular 5G band matters, compare the phone’s listed bands with the local carrier’s supported bands and coverage.
Which phone makes more sense for you?
- Consider the K14 if its current price suits your budget or you prioritize its larger stated battery. The cited ₹17,999 figure is its launch price for 6GB+128GB, not a confirmed current offer.
- Consider the Y31 if its listed IP68/IP69 rating or Snapdragon chipset matters to you, and you can find the configuration you want at an acceptable current price. These specifications do not establish an overall performance or durability winner.
- Before deciding, compare the same RAM and storage configuration, confirm current stock and final checkout price, and check local 5G band support if network compatibility is important.
Official product pages establish the listed hardware, but the cited material does not establish a head-to-head speed, camera, battery-life, or durability winner. The most defensible choice depends on current price and which specifications matter to you.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

