Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X300 is the more compact choice, with a 6.31-inch display; the Motorola Signature gives you a much larger 6.8-inch screen and weighs slightly less. Both list Android 16, IP68/IP69 protection and 90W wired charging, but differ in their processors, camera hardware, refresh rates and wireless charging. The better fit depends mainly on whether you value compact handling or a larger, faster-refreshing display.
At a glance: vivo X300 vs Motorola Signature
| Specification | vivo X300 | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.31-inch LTPO AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; adaptive 1–120Hz | 6.8-inch AMOLED; 2780 × 1264; up to 165Hz |
| Weight | 190g | 186g |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Software listed | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 | Android 16 |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main, 50MP telephoto, 50MP ultrawide | Three 50MP cameras, including a periscope telephoto |
| Battery and charging | Typical 6040mAh outside Europe, subject to regional exceptions; 90W wired, 40W wireless | 5200mAh silicon-carbon; 90W wired, 50W wireless |
| Protection | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD 810H also listed |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent test results. Battery capacity and charging ratings do not establish real-world battery life or charging time, and camera megapixel counts do not predict which phone takes better photos.
Which phone is better for size and screen?
Choose the X300 for a compact display
At 6.31 inches, the X300’s screen is substantially smaller than the Signature’s. Its 190g weight is four grams more, so the smaller screen does not make it the lighter phone on the listed specifications. The display is an LTPO AMOLED panel with a 2640 × 1216 resolution and adaptive refresh rates from 1Hz to 120Hz.
Choose the Signature for a larger, faster-refreshing panel
The Signature pairs a 6.8-inch AMOLED display with a 2780 × 1264 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 165Hz. Motorola describes its panel as reaching up to 6200 nits peak brightness and says it combines Super HD (1.5K) resolution with a 165Hz refresh rate. Those are manufacturer claims; peak brightness and refresh-rate specifications do not by themselves establish how the screen performs in every setting.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
How do the processors and software support compare?
vivo lists the MediaTek Dimensity 9500 for the X300, while Motorola lists the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 for the Signature. Both are listed with Android 16; the X300 also specifies OriginOS 6. The available specifications do not provide a like-for-like benchmark, so they do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or demanding tasks.
Motorola’s India support page promises up to seven years of OS upgrades and security patches for the Signature. “Up to” is the company’s stated support commitment, not an independent measure; check the applicable regional support terms when buying. No equivalent X300 support duration is established by the specifications here.
What do the camera systems offer?
vivo X300
vivo lists a 200MP main camera, a 50MP telephoto camera and a 50MP ultrawide camera on its global product page. Its India product page identifies 3× optical zoom for the telephoto camera.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Motorola Signature
Motorola lists three 50MP rear cameras, including a periscope telephoto camera with 3× optical zoom and up to 100× digital zoom. The digital-zoom figure is a manufacturer specification; it does not indicate that images at that magnification will retain the detail of optical zoom.
The headline resolutions and zoom figures do not establish comparative photo or video quality. No independent head-to-head camera test is available to support naming a winner.
How do battery and charging compare?
The X300’s global specification lists a typical battery capacity of 6040mAh outside Europe, with regional exceptions. It supports up to 90W wired and 40W wireless charging. Motorola lists a 5200mAh silicon-carbon battery for the Signature, with up to 90W wired and 50W wireless charging.
On paper, the X300 has the larger listed capacity, while the Signature has the higher listed wireless-charging rate. Neither figure proves longer runtime or a shorter charging session: those depend on factors beyond capacity and rated charging power, and no comparative endurance or charging test is established here. Confirm the battery specification for the exact regional model before purchase.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Are the phones water- and dust-resistant?
The manufacturer specification pages list IP68/IP69 ratings for both phones; Motorola also lists MIL-STD 810H for the Signature. These ratings are not a guarantee against damage in all conditions. vivo says its resistance testing is conducted under controlled laboratory conditions and that resistance may diminish with use. Treat the ratings as protection specifications, not as permission to deliberately expose a phone to water, dust or impacts.
What is the price difference?
The official vivo India Store listings surfaced for this comparison show the following prices. They are India-specific amounts and should be checked against the live listing and any offers on the day you buy.
| Phone and configuration | Listed price | Market and source |
|---|---|---|
| vivo X300, 12GB RAM + 256GB storage | ₹83,999 | India; vivo India Store listing |
| vivo X300, 12GB RAM + 512GB storage | ₹89,999 | India; vivo India Store listing |
| Motorola Signature | Current official price not established | No comparable current official price or matching configuration established |
Because a current Motorola Signature price for the same market and a comparable storage configuration is not established, there is no defensible same-market price difference to calculate. Do not compare the vivo India listings with a Motorola price from another region, an older launch price or a different configuration. Recheck both manufacturers’ local listings and compare matching storage options, date and offer terms before deciding.
Which one should you choose?
- Pick the vivo X300 if you want the smaller display, an adaptive 1–120Hz panel, a 200MP main camera or the higher listed battery capacity outside regions with exceptions.
- Pick the Motorola Signature if you want a 6.8-inch screen with up to 165Hz refresh, a slightly lower listed weight, 50W wireless charging, or Motorola’s India support commitment of up to seven years of OS upgrades and security patches.
- Compare local prices before choosing if cost is decisive: the available official amounts establish two X300 India configurations, but not a comparable Signature price.
Neither phone is an evidence-based overall winner on specifications alone. The clearest decision is between the X300’s compact form and the Signature’s larger, higher-refresh-rate screen; camera quality, speed and battery life need comparable independent testing to settle those questions.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

