What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X300 FE has the more advanced listed hardware, including a sharper AMOLED display, a higher-tier processor and a dedicated telephoto camera. The vivo Y21 5G has a larger but lower-resolution LCD and supports expandable storage. Both India-specification pages list a 6,500 mAh typical battery. A current price difference cannot be stated without matching variants and prices from the same country and seller.
At a glance: vivo X300 FE vs vivo Y21 5G
This comparison uses vivo’s India specification pages, so configurations may differ in other markets. The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from independent testing.
| Feature | vivo X300 FE | vivo Y21 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; 120 Hz | 6.74-inch LCD; 1600 × 720; up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | Dimensity 6300 |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR5X Ultra; UFS 4.1; listed configurations include 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB; no expandable ROM | LPDDR4X; UFS 2.2; listed configurations pair 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage; supports expandable storage up to 2TB |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP telephoto with OIS and 8MP wide camera | 50MP rear camera and 0.08MP auxiliary camera |
| Front camera | Not stated on the cited specification page | 5MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 6,500 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
| Charging | 90W wired; vivo’s overview also lists 40W wireless charging | 44W wired |
| Ingress protection and back material | IP68/IP69; glass back | IP65; composite plastic back |
Sources: vivo India X300 FE specifications, vivo India Y21 5G specifications and vivo India X300 FE overview.
Which phone has the better display?
The X300 FE has the smaller screen but substantially higher listed resolution: its 6.31-inch AMOLED panel is 2640 × 1216, with a 120 Hz refresh rate. The Y21 5G’s 6.74-inch LCD is 1600 × 720 and supports up to 120 Hz. That makes the choice a compact, higher-resolution display versus a larger, lower-resolution one. A shared maximum refresh-rate figure does not make the panels otherwise equivalent.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 FE 6.31",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Shock Protection] This shock-absorbing case is made of TPU cushioning with a four layer cushioning structure, and is equipped with a 360° airbag, effectively cushioning drop damage, no longer worrying about the falling and scratching.
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
How different are the performance and storage specifications?
The X300 FE lists a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 processor, LPDDR5X Ultra memory and UFS 4.1 storage. The Y21 5G lists a Dimensity 6300, LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage. Those are clearly different hardware tiers on paper; the listed components alone do not establish real-world speed or benchmark results.
Storage flexibility is a separate advantage for the Y21 5G: its India page lists 128GB storage configurations with 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM and support for expandable storage up to 2TB. The X300 FE page lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB configurations, with no expandable ROM. Confirm the exact RAM and storage combination offered in your market before buying.
What do the camera specifications show?
The X300 FE has three listed rear cameras: a 50MP main camera with OIS, a 50MP telephoto camera with OIS and an 8MP wide camera. Vivo’s overview identifies the telephoto as ZEISS-branded and says it takes photos with 3x, 10x and 20x zoom; that is vivo’s product claim, not an independent image-quality assessment. The Y21 5G page lists a 50MP rear camera, a 0.08MP auxiliary camera and a 5MP front camera.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Megapixel counts do not by themselves show which phone takes better photos. The hardware lists indicate that the X300 FE has a dedicated telephoto and wide camera in addition to its main camera; they do not establish comparative results in particular lighting or shooting conditions.
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Battery capacity, charging and protection
Both India specification pages list a 6,500 mAh typical battery, so capacity alone does not separate the phones. The listed wired charging rates differ: 90W for the X300 FE and 44W for the Y21 5G. Vivo’s X300 FE overview also lists 40W wireless charging.
The X300 FE page lists IP68/IP69 ingress protection and a glass back; the Y21 5G page lists IP65 and a composite plastic back. These are the ratings and materials stated by vivo. They should not be treated as a warranty promise or as a guarantee of safety in any particular exposure or use.
What is the price difference?
No comparable current price is established by the cited official product pages, so a reliable price difference cannot be quoted here. Prices depend on country, configuration, seller and date. To compare them fairly, check current listings in one country and currency for the same seller type, and compare the specific RAM and storage variants you would actually buy. Do not treat an older launch price or the phones’ specification tiers as a current price comparison.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the X300 FE based on its listed specifications if you want the higher-resolution AMOLED panel, the more advanced listed processor and memory/storage tiers, a dedicated telephoto camera, faster wired charging or wireless charging.
- Consider the Y21 5G based on its listed specifications if you prefer a larger screen, want microSD expansion, or need one of its listed 128GB configurations.
- Compare prices only after choosing the market and configuration. The official India specifications clarify the hardware comparison, but do not establish a current price gap.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

