iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X300 FE is the more compact, premium-spec option, with a dedicated telephoto camera and a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5. The vivo T5 5G costs less in the India store listings checked on October 7, 2026, and has the larger stated battery. The right choice depends on whether you value the X300 FE’s camera flexibility and smaller screen or the T5 5G’s lower listed price and higher battery capacity.
At a glance: vivo X300 FE vs vivo T5 5G
The specifications below are for the India models. vivo’s listings and prices can vary by configuration and change over time.
| Specification | vivo X300 FE | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 3nm, octa-core | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo, 4nm, with MediaTek NPU 850 |
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; 120Hz | Not stated on the cited product specifications |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP telephoto with OIS, 8MP wide-angle | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 32MP |
| Battery capacity | 6500mAh typical; 6350mAh minimum rated | 7050mAh typical; 6850mAh rated |
| Maximum wired charging | Up to 90W FlashCharge with original charger and cable | Up to 44W FlashCharge with official charger and cable |
| Weight and thickness | 191g; 7.99mm | Not stated on the cited product specifications |
| Price observed in vivo India store, October 7, 2026 | ₹89,999 for 8GB/256GB on the store listing | ₹34,999 for 6GB/128GB Royal Bronze |
Specifications are from vivo’s X300 FE India specification page and T5 5G India product page. The dated prices were displayed on the vivo India store; they compare different RAM and storage configurations, not equivalent SKUs.
Price difference: why the listed gap is not like-for-like
On October 7, 2026, the vivo India store displayed the T5 5G at ₹34,999 for 6GB/128GB and the X300 FE at ₹89,999 for 8GB/256GB. That is a displayed difference of ₹55,000, but it compares different memory and storage configurations. Treat it as a snapshot rather than a guaranteed checkout price.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 FE 6.31",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Shock Protection] This shock-absorbing case is made of TPU cushioning with a four layer cushioning structure, and is equipped with a 360° airbag, effectively cushioning drop damage, no longer worrying about the falling and scratching.
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
There is also variation across X300 FE listings: a separate selected 12GB/256GB product-page SKU showed ₹94,999, with an MRP of ₹119,999. The store list showed ₹89,999 for 8GB/256GB, against an MRP of ₹109,999. Check the exact RAM/storage option and current checkout price before comparing offers.
Performance: premium chipset versus a lower-priced model
X300 FE: Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
vivo lists the X300 FE with a 3nm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 and an octa-core CPU. This is the stronger fit on paper for buyers who prioritize a premium chipset, but the available specifications do not establish how much faster it is than the T5 5G in everyday use, games, or sustained workloads.
T5 5G: Dimensity 7500 Turbo
The T5 5G uses a 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo with MediaTek NPU 850. vivo claims up to 233% faster on-device AI computing than the previous-generation Dimensity 7400 for a 3B LLM workload at approximately 10 tokens per second. vivo dates its test conditions to July 30, 2026, and says actual results may vary; this is not an independent comparison with the X300 FE.
vivo also reports an AnTuTu Benchmark V11 score of 1,202,592 for the T5 5G 12GB RAM + 256GB ROM edition. That is a manufacturer laboratory result, not an independent test or a matched comparison with an X300 FE score.
Screen and handling: the X300 FE is the compact choice
The X300 FE’s 6.31-inch AMOLED display has a listed resolution of 2640 × 1216 and a 120Hz refresh rate. vivo specifies 5000 nits of local peak brightness; that is a manufacturer figure, not a brightness measurement across the whole screen or a guarantee of sustained brightness in all conditions.
At 191g and 7.99mm, the X300 FE is the option for buyers who want a relatively compact phone, based on vivo’s published dimensions. The cited T5 5G page does not provide a comparable screen size, weight, or thickness figure, so those details cannot be compared here.
Cameras: the X300 FE adds a dedicated telephoto lens
Choose the X300 FE for a telephoto camera
Its rear setup consists of a 50MP OIS main camera, a 50MP OIS telephoto camera, and an 8MP wide-angle camera. The telephoto lens gives it a dedicated camera for zoomed-in framing that the T5 5G’s listed rear-camera setup does not include. The front camera is 50MP with autofocus.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
The T5 5G covers main and ultra-wide shots
The T5 5G has a 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera, an 8MP ultra-wide, and a 32MP front camera. vivo lists 4K recording at 30fps on both the front and rear cameras. The specifications describe the camera hardware, but they do not establish which phone takes better photos or video in independent testing.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Battery and charging: larger capacity does not guarantee longer runtime
vivo lists a typical capacity of 7050mAh for the T5 5G, versus 6500mAh for the X300 FE. The corresponding rated figures are 6850mAh and 6350mAh. These are capacity specifications, not independently measured battery-life results; screen, network, workload, and other conditions affect runtime.
For wired charging, vivo specifies up to 44W FlashCharge for the T5 5G and up to 90W for the X300 FE, using the official charger and cable for each phone. Maximum charging wattage alone does not establish how long a full charge takes. The X300 FE marketing page also advertises 40W wireless FlashCharge; check the regional SKU and availability before treating wireless charging as a capability of the particular phone you are considering.
Water and dust resistance: IP ratings are not waterproofing guarantees
vivo lists IP68/IP69-related claims for both phones, based on controlled testing. These ratings should not be read as a promise that either device is permanently water-resistant or safe to immerse during ordinary use.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For the T5 5G, vivo says resistance to splashes, water, and dust is not permanent and may diminish with daily use. Its guidance is to avoid immersion and seawater or other liquids, and to dry the phone before charging. vivo also says liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. See the official T5 5G page for its safety note.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo X300 FE if
- You want the smaller 6.31-inch AMOLED phone and the listed 191g, 7.99mm body.
- A dedicated 50MP telephoto camera matters to your photography.
- You prefer the X300 FE’s premium-class chipset and up to 90W wired charging.
- You are comfortable paying substantially more than the T5 5G’s observed store price, after checking the exact current configuration.
Choose the vivo T5 5G if
- You want the lower displayed entry price and are comparing the listed 6GB/128GB configuration.
- You prioritize a higher stated battery capacity over the X300 FE’s camera setup or compact dimensions.
- A 50MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultra-wide meet your needs, and a dedicated telephoto camera is not a priority.
Neither set of specifications establishes an overall winner in real-world performance, camera quality, battery endurance, durability, or software support. Make the decision around the features you will use and the exact India SKU and price available to you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

