iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X300 FE and realme P4R 5G target very different priorities on paper: vivo lists a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, a compact high-resolution AMOLED display, and three rear cameras, while realme lists a larger 8,000mAh typical battery and a 144Hz LCD. The exact India price gap cannot be calculated from the official pages reviewed: vivo’s store showed ₹94,999 for one X300 FE configuration, but no official P4R price was established.
How do their specifications compare?
These are manufacturer-listed specifications for the India market, not results from an independent head-to-head test. The phones differ in several core areas, so a higher number in one row does not automatically mean a better overall experience.
| Specification | vivo X300 FE | realme P4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, octa-core, listed as 3nm | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, octa-core, Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Display | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; 120Hz; 460 PPI | 17.30cm (about 6.81-inch) LCD; 1570 × 720 HD+; up to 144Hz; 254 PPI |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP telephoto with OIS, and 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP wide-angle camera with autofocus |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical / 6,350mAh rated; 90W wired and 40W wireless FlashCharge | 8,000mAh typical / 7,780mAh rated; 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Listed memory configurations | Specifications page: 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB; vivo store also showed 12GB+256GB | 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, and 6GB+256GB |
| Dimensions and weight | 150.83 × 71.76 × 7.99mm; 191g | About 16.64 × 7.82 × 0.88cm; about 224g |
| Durability and software | IP68/IP69; Android 16 with OriginOS 6 | Military-grade shock-resistance claim; realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16 |
Sources: vivo India specifications, realme India specifications, vivo India store, realme India product page, and vivo India product page.
What is the price difference in India?
The vivo India store displayed ₹94,999 for the Lilac Purple X300 FE 12GB+256GB 5G configuration, against an MRP of ₹119,999, when accessed. That is a time-sensitive store snapshot; the live price, stock, and promotions can change. Check that the selected configuration matches the one you intend to buy.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 FE 6.31",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Shock Protection] This shock-absorbing case is made of TPU cushioning with a four layer cushioning structure, and is equipped with a 360° airbag, effectively cushioning drop damage, no longer worrying about the falling and scratching.
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
The official realme P4R specifications and product pages reviewed did not show a price. Because only the vivo price is established here, there is no verified price difference to report. Compare current official or retailer prices for matching available configurations before deciding which is better value.
Sources: vivo India store, realme India specifications, and realme India product page.
Which phone has the better display?
The X300 FE has the smaller 6.31-inch AMOLED panel and the higher listed resolution: 2640 × 1216, or 460 PPI. The P4R has a larger screen of about 6.81 inches, an HD+ 1570 × 720 LCD panel, and a higher maximum refresh rate of 144Hz versus the X300 FE’s 120Hz.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Choose based on the trade-off you care about: the published specs favor the vivo for resolution and AMOLED technology, while realme offers more screen area and a higher maximum refresh-rate figure. Refresh rate alone does not establish overall display quality, brightness, or how smoothly every app will run.
What do the camera specifications tell you?
vivo lists three rear cameras: a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 50MP telephoto camera with OIS, and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. realme lists one 50MP rear wide-angle camera with autofocus. On the front, vivo lists a 50MP autofocus camera and realme an 8MP camera.
The vivo’s listed hardware provides more rear-camera focal-length options, including a telephoto and an ultra-wide camera. Megapixel counts and camera lists do not prove which phone takes better photos or video; that comparison would require side-by-side testing.
vivo also says its ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2 is compatible with the X300 FE and sold separately. The accessory is described by vivo as 200mm-equivalent and weighs 153g; it is not included with the phone. Check current availability and price before treating it as part of the purchase.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Sources: vivo India specifications, realme India specifications, and vivo India Telephoto Extender information.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which has the larger battery, and which charges faster?
realme lists the larger battery: 8,000mAh typical capacity and 7,780mAh rated capacity, compared with 6,500mAh typical and 6,350mAh rated for the X300 FE. Those capacity figures do not establish how long either phone lasts in real-world use.
For charging, vivo lists 90W wired FlashCharge and 40W wireless charging; realme lists 45W SUPERVOOC. These are manufacturer-listed charging specifications, not independent measurements of charging time.
Sources: vivo India specifications, realme India specifications, realme India product page, and vivo India product page.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which phone should you choose?
Consider the vivo X300 FE if you prioritize
- The listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset.
- A smaller 6.31-inch AMOLED display with higher listed resolution.
- A rear camera setup that includes telephoto and ultra-wide cameras.
- Wireless charging and a higher listed wired charging rate.
- A lighter, narrower device by the manufacturers’ stated dimensions and weights.
Consider the realme P4R if you prioritize
- A larger stated battery capacity.
- A larger display and a higher listed maximum refresh rate, while accepting HD+ resolution and LCD technology.
- A simpler listed rear-camera setup and a heavier, larger phone.
These are specification-based fits, not conclusions from hands-on testing. To make a value decision, verify the current price and stock for the exact memory configuration, then weigh screen size and resolution, camera options, battery capacity, charging, and device weight against your own priorities.
What the specifications cannot settle
The published figures do not establish comparative real-world speed, photo quality, screen brightness, thermal behavior, or battery endurance. A verified independent side-by-side test would be needed to answer those questions. The durability descriptions also differ: vivo lists IP68/IP69 ratings, while realme advertises military-grade shock resistance. These are distinct claims and should not be treated as equivalent ratings.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

