Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X200T has the more versatile rear-camera setup on paper, while the Motorola Edge 70 Max offers a larger, sharper, higher-refresh display and a higher stated battery capacity. Neither is a clear value winner: the available India price figures come from different sources and may reflect different offers or configurations.
vivo X200T vs Motorola Edge 70 Max: specifications at a glance
The figures below are manufacturer specifications or India-facing price listings, not results from matched independent testing. Motorola notes that specifications may vary by market, so confirm the India configuration—especially RAM and storage—before buying.
| Specification | vivo X200T | Motorola Edge 70 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Processor and process | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+; 3 nm | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5; process not stated in the cited specifications |
| RAM and storage | 12 GB RAM; 256 GB or 512 GB storage | Motorola Support lists 8 GB RAM and 256 GB UFS 4.1. Motorola’s global newsroom describes configurations up to 12 GB RAM and 1 TB storage; India availability should be verified. |
| Display | 6.67-inch; up to 120 Hz | 6.82-inch QHD+ (1440 × 3168; 510 ppi); up to 144 Hz |
| Rear cameras | Three 50 MP cameras: main, ultrawide and periscope telephoto; telephoto is listed at 70 mm equivalent | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; the cited specifications do not establish a comparable periscope telephoto setup |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Battery | 6200 mAh typical; 6060 mAh rated | 7100 mAh silicon-carbon |
| Charging | 90 W wired; up to 40 W wireless with vivo Vertical Wireless Charger 2 | 90 W wired; 25 W Qi2 magnetic wireless; 5 W wired reverse charging |
| Durability information | IP68/IP69 under IEC 60529-2013 laboratory conditions | Motorola’s newsroom describes military-standard durability; exact specifications may vary by market |
| Software information | Android 16 and OriginOS 6 are listed; a direct OS- and security-update commitment is not stated in the cited material | Motorola Support lists up to 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates, until July 2031 |
| India price snapshot | ₹59,999 on 91mobiles; configuration and offer may not match the Motorola listing | ₹54,999 against an MRP of ₹89,999 on Motorola India’s storefront; 91mobiles lists ₹53,789 |
Which phone has the better display?
On the published specifications, Motorola has the display advantage: its 6.82-inch panel is larger and has a QHD+ resolution of 1440 × 3168, compared with the vivo’s 6.67-inch display. Motorola lists a refresh rate of up to 144 Hz, while vivo lists up to 120 Hz. Those figures describe manufacturer specifications; they do not establish that every app or scenario will run at the maximum refresh rate.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Choose the Motorola if screen size, resolution and refresh rate are high priorities. The vivo’s smaller listed display may suit someone who prefers a less expansive screen, but the cited specifications do not establish a comparative brightness or viewing-quality winner.
#1 Best Overall
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
How do their cameras differ?
The clearest specification difference is at the back. vivo lists three 50 MP rear cameras, including an ultrawide and a periscope telephoto with a 70 mm-equivalent focal length. That gives the X200T more stated focal-length options for framing distant subjects and wide scenes.
Motorola’s support specifications identify a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). The material cited here does not establish a matching three-camera arrangement or comparable telephoto reach for the Edge 70 Max. Both phones list a 32 MP front camera, but resolution alone is not a measure of selfie quality.
Rank #2
- 💻 [KEYBOARD WITH TRACKPAD] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With vivo X200T. The SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard with Trackpad combines RESPONSIVE chiclet-style keys as well as a FULL-FUNCTIONING Trackpad. Simply connect your bluetooth device with this keyboard, and transform it into a productive laptop workstation! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, X200T DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🪶 [SLIM AND LIGHT] At only 3/16 inch, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard is super thin and light! Even at this size, the keys are big enough for the same TACTILE touch-typing you would do on a full size keyboard, but thin and light enough to take with you anywhere!
- 🚀 [ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY] Bluetooth Version 3.0 is the latest in keyboard pairing technology! This means faster pairing and SEAMLESS communication between your device and the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard!
- ⏰ [LONG LASTING] The SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard's on/off switch allows you to CONSERVE BATTERY power by turning the keyboard off when not in use. Turn it on and press any key to automatically reconnect. Its advanced Bluetooth Version 3.0 is also designed to avoid the battery-draining cost of leaving the older bluetooth version on all the time.
- 💼 [PORTABLE] The SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard is the perfect travel companion. Stow away your keyboard easily in your purse, bag, or luggage with its CONVENIENT SLIM size. When it's time to type that long text message, email, or article, you can quickly set it back up with even less effort!
This is a hardware comparison, not a verdict on photo or video quality. No independent head-to-head camera test is established by the cited sources, so the camera specifications alone cannot prove which phone produces better images.
Which has more performance, RAM and storage?
vivo lists the Dimensity 9400+ on a 3 nm process, paired with 12 GB RAM and either 256 GB or 512 GB storage. Motorola lists the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5; its support page specifies an 8 GB RAM, 256 GB UFS 4.1 configuration, while its global newsroom describes options up to 12 GB RAM and 1 TB storage. These Motorola figures indicate variant differences, not a confirmed India lineup. Check the exact model and memory configuration offered by the seller.
Rank #3
- Compatible with vivo X200T 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Chip names and RAM figures are not substitutes for matched tests of everyday responsiveness, gaming or sustained performance. vivo also cites an AnTuTu V11 score above 3 million, but identifies the test device as the 12 GB RAM/512 GB version and says the result is for reference and varies by memory version and test environment. It is not a comparable head-to-head benchmark.
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers tell you
Motorola lists a 7100 mAh silicon-carbon battery; vivo lists 6200 mAh typical capacity and 6060 mAh rated capacity. Motorola therefore has the larger stated capacity. That does not establish longer real-world runtime: screen use, signal conditions, software and settings all affect battery life, and the cited material does not provide a matched endurance test.
Rank #4
- Compatible with vivo X200T 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Both manufacturers list 90 W wired charging. Their wireless systems differ: vivo specifies up to 40 W with its Vertical Wireless Charger 2, while Motorola lists 25 W Qi2 magnetic wireless charging and 5 W wired reverse charging. These are not equivalent charging setups, and wattage figures do not establish comparative charging times.
Software support and durability
Motorola Support lists up to three years of OS updates and five years of security updates, with security support through July 2031. vivo lists Android 16 and OriginOS 6, but the cited product information does not give a direct OS- and security-update commitment. Its “5-Year Smooth Experience” wording should not be read as a promise of five years of OS updates.
Best Value
- Compatible with vivo X200T 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
For durability, vivo specifies IP68/IP69 under IEC 60529-2013 laboratory conditions and cautions that water and dust resistance may decline with use. Motorola’s newsroom describes military-standard durability, but the cited material does not supply a directly comparable certification detail for the India model. Neither set of claims means a phone is damage-proof.
India price difference: compare like for like
The available listings do not establish a reliable, same-day price gap. Motorola India showed ₹54,999 against an MRP of ₹89,999, while 91mobiles listed the Edge 70 Max at ₹53,789 and the vivo X200T at ₹59,999. The source, offer and possibly the configuration differ, so these figures are snapshots rather than a guaranteed difference.
Before deciding on value, compare the same RAM and storage tier, the final checkout price, seller authorization, India warranty and current stock. In particular, verify the live authorized-retailer price for each X200T storage option and the exact Edge 70 Max variant being sold in India.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo X200T on specifications if you want three listed rear-camera focal lengths, including a periscope telephoto, and prefer its listed 12 GB RAM configurations.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Max if you prioritize a larger QHD+ display, a higher listed refresh rate, greater stated battery capacity or Qi2 magnetic wireless charging.
- Compare before buying if price or software support is decisive: confirm the exact India variants and current seller terms, and note that the cited update commitment is stated for Motorola but not for vivo.
These are specification-based trade-offs, not findings from matched camera, battery or sustained-performance tests. The better buy depends on which features matter to you and the verified price of the configuration you can actually purchase.
Quick Recap
Sources
- vivo India: X200T product information
- vivo India: X200T specifications
- Motorola Support: Edge 70 Max specifications
- Motorola newsroom: Edge 70 Max announcement
- Motorola India: Edge 70 Max listing
- 91mobiles: vivo X200T and Motorola Edge 70 Max comparison listing
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

