Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo X300 is the smaller, newer-specification option; the X100 gives you a larger screen and faster stated wired charging. In vivo India’s storefront, the matched 12GB+256GB models are listed at ₹68,999 for the X100 and ₹83,999 for the X300—a ₹15,000 difference. That price comparison is specific to India and can change.

vivo X100 vs vivo X300: specifications at a glance

These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. In particular, camera resolution and battery capacity do not establish photo quality or real-world battery life.

Specification vivo X100 vivo X300 What it means
Display 6.78-inch AMOLED/LTPO, 2800 × 1260, up to 120 Hz 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, adaptive 1–120 Hz The X100 provides a larger viewing area; the X300 is more compact.
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9300, 4 nm MediaTek Dimensity 9500, 3 nm process stated by vivo The X300 has the newer named chipset; the specifications do not establish a measured performance advantage.
Rear cameras 50 MP main, 50 MP ultra-wide, 64 MP telephoto 200 MP main, 50 MP ultra-wide, 50 MP telephoto The camera hardware differs, but megapixel counts alone cannot rank image quality.
Front camera 32 MP 50 MP These are listed resolutions, not a complete quality comparison.
Battery 5000 mAh equivalent typical capacity 6040 mAh typical capacity on vivo’s standard global listing Capacity is not a battery-life test, and regional X300 variants differ.
Wired charging Up to 120W FlashCharge Up to 90W FlashCharge The X100 has higher stated wired charging power; actual charging varies with conditions.
Wireless charging Not stated in the cited X100 pages 40W wireless FlashCharge The cited X300 specifications list wireless charging; the cited X100 pages do not establish whether it is available.
Dimensions and weight 164.05 × 75.19 × 8.49 mm; approximately 206 g 150.57 × 71.92 × 7.95 mm; 190 g The X300 is shorter, narrower, thinner and lighter according to the listed measurements.

Sources: vivo X100 product specifications, vivo X300 product specifications and vivo X300 parameters.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much more does the vivo X300 cost?

vivo India’s official e-store lists the X100 12GB+256GB at ₹68,999 and the X300 12GB+256GB at ₹83,999. At that matched RAM and storage tier, the displayed X300 premium is ₹15,000. These are India storefront prices accessed in 2026, not global prices; listings, stock and promotions can change.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Model and configuration vivo India listed price
X100, 12GB+256GB ₹68,999
X100, 16GB+512GB ₹74,999
X300, 12GB+256GB ₹83,999
X300, 12GB+512GB ₹89,999

The X100 16GB+512GB and X300 12GB+512GB listings are not a like-for-like RAM comparison. Check your country’s store for current local pricing and the exact variant. Sources: vivo India X100 listing and vivo India X300 listing.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which is better: vivo X100 or vivo X300?

There is no universal winner based on the available specifications. Choose according to the differences that matter in your use:

  • Consider the X300 if you want a more compact and lighter phone, the newer named chipset, a 200 MP main camera, a higher listed standard battery capacity or listed 40W wireless charging.
  • Consider the X100 if you prefer a larger 6.78-inch display or want the higher stated wired charging rate of up to 120W.
  • For photography, battery life or performance: the specifications here do not establish which phone performs better in real-world use. Do not treat megapixel totals, battery capacity or chipset generation alone as test results.
  • For value: compare current prices for the same RAM and storage configuration in your market rather than relying on the India-listed premium.

Check your regional X300 variant before buying

The global X300 parameter page lists 6040 mAh typical capacity, but notes an Austria and Hungary configuration with 5360 mAh typical capacity. SIM and eSIM options and network bands also vary by market. Confirm the exact regional model, supported bands, warranty and local price before ordering; the listed global specifications should not be assumed to apply identically to every country.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Source: vivo X300 specifications and regional notes.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.