Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For the UAE configurations, choose the Vivo V80 when a smaller, lighter phone, faster listed charging, a higher maximum refresh rate and the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 platform matter most. Choose the Vivo V80 Lite 5G when you want the larger screen and substantially larger stated battery. These are manufacturer specifications rather than independent battery, camera or performance test results, and prices and configurations must be checked for your country.

What this comparison covers

This comparison uses the UAE product pages as the common reference point: the Vivo V80 specification listing and the Vivo V80 Lite 5G specification listing. That makes the specifications consistent, but it does not make them universal. Vivo changes memory options, processors, colors and other details by market. A Singapore listing for the Lite, for example, has its own configuration while retaining the stated 10,000 mAh typical capacity; use the Singapore V80 Lite 5G page only as evidence that regional variation exists, not as a substitute for the page serving your country.

The comparison answers a buying question from specifications. It does not claim measured screen-on time, charging duration, gaming frame rates, camera quality, network performance or laboratory durability. Rated battery capacity and charging wattage are useful indicators, but neither one proves how a phone performs in your routine.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

UAE specifications at a glance

The following values are copied from Vivo’s UAE listings. “Typical” is Vivo’s stated battery-capacity label, not a promise of usable capacity or endurance.

#1 Best Overall
Incell for Vivo V21 5G LCD Display for Vivo V21 5G Screen Replacemet for Vivo V21 5G V2050 Touch Screen Digitizer Display Assembly Repair Kits Without Frame(Black)
  • ① Compatibility: Exclusively designed for Vivo V21 5G V2050 model, ensuring a seamless fit.This product, made of TFT, lacks fingerprint recognition and its screen is thicker than the original one. After replacing the screen will no longer be able to use this function, please buy with caution.
  • ② Complete Repair Kit: Each package includes 1×LCD screen replacement and a set of professional opening kits, allowing for an easy and safe screen replacement. No need for additional purchases, saving you both time and money!
  • ③ Easy Installation: DIY-friendly! Every product comes with a detailed installation guide, directing you step by step. If you encounter any challenges during installation, you can refer to our instructional videos, or contact our professional technicians for immediate guidance and support.
  • ④ Application Scenarios: Capable of resolving various screen issues such as cracks, dead pixels, touch response problems, color inaccuracies, and non-functional screens, rejuvenating your device. It guarantees a smooth display performance for multiple everyday uses, including regular browsing and high-definition video watching.
  • ⑤ AAA+ Quality: The screens we provide are on par with original equipment manufacturers in quality. Each screen undergoes rigorous quality control checks before leaving the factory, ensuring it meets high-performance standards. If you discover any damage or defects that affect normal use, please contact us at any time. We offer complimentary after-sales service!
Specification Vivo V80 Vivo V80 Lite 5G
Display size 6.59 inches 6.83 inches
Listed resolution 2750 × 1260 2800 × 1260
Maximum listed refresh rate Up to 144 Hz Up to 120 Hz
Listed processor Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 Dimensity 7300e on the UAE listing
Typical battery capacity 7,200 mAh 10,000 mAh
Listed wired charging power 90 W 44 W
Dimensions 157.52 × 74.33 × 7.69 mm 163.90 × 76.50 × 8.59 mm
Listed weight 203 g 224 g for the black and green UAE variants
Water and dust ratings listed IP68 and IP69 IP68 and IP69
Storage options shown 8 GB + 256 GB; 8 GB + 512 GB 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB

Source: Vivo UAE V80 specifications and Vivo UAE V80 Lite 5G specifications. The Lite processor, memory combinations and physical variants should not be generalized to every country.

Display: larger canvas or higher refresh ceiling?

V80 Lite 5G: more room for reading and media

The Lite’s 6.83-inch panel gives documents, websites, maps and video more physical space. That can make split-screen work, subtitles and keyboard-heavy tasks easier to view, although the larger body also demands more hand movement and pocket space. Its listed resolution is slightly wider than the V80’s, but both phones have a 1260-pixel vertical dimension in the UAE specifications, so the practical distinction is primarily physical size and aspect proportions rather than a simple “sharp versus blurry” divide.

V80: faster listed refresh rate in a smaller chassis

The V80 is listed for up to 144 Hz, compared with up to 120 Hz for the Lite. A higher refresh setting can make supported scrolling and animations look smoother, but the visible result depends on software, the selected display mode, application support and power management. The listing does not establish that every app runs at the maximum rate or that the V80 is faster in games.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to choose the screen

  • Pick the Lite’s format if reading area, video size and large on-screen controls outweigh one-handed use.
  • Pick the V80 if you prefer a phone that occupies less hand and pocket space while retaining the higher listed refresh ceiling.
  • Before paying, check the local specification page for panel technology, brightness claims and regional display settings if those details affect your decision; they are not established by the UAE comparison supplied here.

Performance platforms: what the listed chips do and do not tell you

Vivo V80

The UAE page names Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 platform. That gives the V80 a clearly identified mid-to-upper-midrange platform in this comparison, but a processor name alone cannot establish benchmark scores, sustained gaming speed, thermals or modem behavior. Those outcomes also depend on memory, firmware, cooling, game settings and network conditions.

Vivo V80 Lite 5G

The UAE listing names the MediaTek Dimensity 7300e. It is a different platform, not merely a lower refresh-rate version of the V80. Because Vivo’s regional pages can change the processor designation, buyers outside the UAE should confirm the exact chip shown for their local model before using this comparison to predict performance.

Performance decision

Choose on the basis of your workload, not the brand of the chip. For ordinary messaging, browsing, navigation and streaming, both listings describe modern 5G phones, but no supplied evidence ranks their real-world responsiveness. If you play demanding games, edit video or keep a phone for several years, look for independent testing of the exact regional SKU; this specification comparison cannot supply that verdict.

Battery and charging: capacity is not the same as endurance

Why the Lite has the paper advantage in capacity

Vivo lists a 10,000 mAh typical battery for the Lite and 7,200 mAh typical for the V80. The difference is substantial on paper and is the strongest reason to consider the Lite for long periods away from a charger. Actual runtime still depends on display size and brightness, refresh mode, cellular signal, 5G use, gaming, camera recording, temperature and background applications. The stated capacities do not prove that the Lite lasts a particular number of hours or days.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- International Unlocked- Black
  • 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
  • A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
  • 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
  • Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
  • 4G LTE (1/3/4/5/7/28) 3G: (850/1900/2100)

Why the V80 has the charging advantage on the listing

The V80 is listed with 90 W charging, while the Lite is listed with 44 W. Wattage describes the supported charging input under compatible conditions; it is not a guaranteed time from zero to 100 percent. Charging may slow as the battery fills, and the adapter, cable, temperature, battery state and regional package contents all matter. Confirm whether the appropriate charger is included with the local retail package rather than assuming the headline wattage guarantees it.

Battery choice by routine

  • Choose the Lite if your priority is the largest stated reserve for travel, field work, navigation or heavy media use between outlets.
  • Choose the V80 if a shorter charging window is more valuable than maximum rated capacity.
  • Do not treat either capacity or wattage as an independent endurance or charging-time test. No such comparative test is established here.

Size, weight and everyday handling

The V80’s listed dimensions and 203 g weight make it the more compact and lighter option in the UAE comparison. The Lite is both larger and thicker, and its listed weight is 224 g for the black and green UAE variants. A difference of this scale can be noticeable when holding the phone one-handed, carrying it in a pocket, using a dashboard mount or reading in bed. The Lite’s extra mass is the physical trade-off for its larger display and battery; it is not evidence of better or worse build quality.

Cases can alter thickness and grip substantially. Check that a case is made for the exact model and regional camera or button layout. Do not buy on a generic “V80” label if the seller does not identify whether it fits the V80 or V80 Lite 5G.

Water and dust protection

Both UAE pages list IP68 and IP69 ratings. Those are manufacturer-listed ingress ratings, not a blanket promise that every liquid incident is covered by warranty. The test conditions, depth, duration, fresh- versus salt-water exposure, port condition and warranty exclusions can differ. Keep the charging port dry, follow Vivo’s safety guidance and read the local warranty terms before treating the rating as insurance against immersion, steam, chemicals or impact damage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage and memory: select the right local SKU

The UAE V80 listing shows 8 GB of memory with either 256 GB or 512 GB of storage. The UAE Lite listing shows 8 GB with either 128 GB or 256 GB. That gives the V80 a higher maximum listed storage tier, while the Lite has a lower entry tier that may fill quickly with games, offline video and 4K photos or video if those features are supported on the local model.

Storage combinations are not universal. The Singapore Lite page lists its own options, and other markets may use different memory, colors or processor configurations. Before ordering, compare the model number on the seller’s invoice with Vivo’s local page and verify the storage printed on the box or product detail. A retailer’s title can omit a suffix that identifies a materially different regional SKU.

Price, availability and warranty: why there is no global winner

What is documented for the Philippines

Vivo Philippines announced a V80 Lite starting price of PHP 24,999 and a pre-order period from October 4 through October 16, 2026. That announcement is specific to the Philippines and should not be converted into a UAE, Singapore or worldwide price. Read the official Philippines launch announcement for that market’s launch terms.

Rank #3
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
  • 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
  • A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
  • 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
  • Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
  • 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)

What is not established

No matching V80 price in the Philippines was established alongside that announcement, so it cannot support a fair head-to-head value calculation. UAE prices, local stock, retailer bundles, warranty duration and service coverage are likewise not established by the specification pages alone. A phone can be the better specification fit and still be the worse purchase if it is an imported SKU without local warranty or compatible network bands.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Verify the purchase in your market

  1. Open Vivo’s official product page for your country and record the exact model name, processor, memory, storage, battery and charging figures.
  2. Ask the seller for the model or SKU code, not just a family name such as “V80.”
  3. Confirm that the advertised network bands and 5G support match your carrier. The UAE pages do not establish compatibility for every operator worldwide.
  4. Check whether the adapter and cable are included, which plug standard is supplied and whether the stated charging speed requires Vivo’s compatible accessories.
  5. Read the local warranty, accidental-damage exclusions, water-ingress terms and authorized-service requirements.
  6. Compare the final delivered price, taxes, return period and stock status on the date you order.

What the specification table cannot answer

The table is useful for narrowing the choice, but several purchase questions remain open. It does not identify camera sensors, image processing quality, stabilization results, speaker loudness, software version, update duration or biometric behavior. It also does not show how either phone behaves after sustained gaming, how quickly temperatures rise, or how much battery remains after a fixed mixture of 5G, video and navigation. Those are reasons to seek an independent review of the exact country version rather than treating a regional page as a complete product evaluation.

Network support deserves a separate check. “5G” on a product name does not guarantee compatibility with every carrier’s frequencies, standalone mode or local aggregation features. Match the exact model number and supported bands to your operator. Imported devices can also have different call-recording rules, eSIM availability, warranty channels or preinstalled software, even when the family name looks identical.

Ownership scenarios

Frequent travelers and field workers

The Lite’s 10,000 mAh typical rating is the more obvious starting point when outlets are scarce, but its 224 g listed weight and larger dimensions add carry burden. If you spend much of the day navigating or hotspotting, compare the local network bands and obtain an independent endurance result before relying on the capacity figure.

Commuters and one-handed users

The V80’s 157.52 × 74.33 × 7.69 mm body and 203 g listed weight should be easier to fit into a pocket or hold in one hand than the Lite’s 163.90 × 76.50 × 8.59 mm, 224 g design. The 90 W listing may also suit people who regularly top up during short breaks, provided the correct charger is supplied and compatible.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Readers, viewers and map users

The Lite’s 6.83-inch display gives text, maps and subtitles more physical area. The V80’s 6.59-inch screen is smaller but still has the same listed 1260-pixel vertical dimension and a higher listed refresh ceiling. Decide whether visual scale or easier handling is more important during your longest daily sessions.

Gamers and creators

The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and Dimensity 7300e labels identify different platforms, while the V80 lists up to 144 Hz and the Lite up to 120 Hz. Neither combination proves frame-rate stability, heat control or export speed. Check testing for the exact SKU, game settings and software version you intend to use.

Rank #4
BLU Vivo Air LTE Smartphone - GSM Unlocked - Black
  • Operating System: Android 5.0.2 Lollipop
  • RAM: 2 GB ; Storage : 16GB
  • Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 410 ; Processor: 1.2 GHz ARM Cortex A53 Quad-Core
  • Supports 4G (LTE ) Bands:2, 4, 7
  • Unlocked, and Single SIM

Accessories and package checks

Charging claims are meaningful only when the phone, cable and adapter can negotiate the advertised input. Confirm what is in the local box; a regional package may differ from an imported listing. If you buy a separate USB-C charger, verify its supported power profile and Vivo compatibility rather than assuming any high-wattage adapter will deliver 90 W or 44 W.

The same caution applies to cases, screen protectors and car mounts. Use the complete model name, storage variant where relevant and the regional camera layout when ordering. A case marketed simply as “V80” may fit the V80 rather than the V80 Lite 5G, and a generic listing may not account for thickness differences.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the Vivo V80 when these priorities describe you

  • You want the more compact and lighter handset for one-handed use or easier carrying.
  • You value the higher maximum refresh rate listed for the display.
  • You prefer the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 platform named on the UAE page, while understanding that the name alone is not a performance test.
  • You would rather have the higher listed charging power than the largest possible battery capacity.
  • You want the option of the 512 GB UAE storage tier.

Choose the Vivo V80 Lite 5G when these priorities describe you

  • You want the largest screen in this pair for reading, maps, video and large touch targets.
  • You place the greatest weight on the 10,000 mAh typical battery rating.
  • You accept a larger, thicker and heavier phone in exchange for that capacity and screen area.
  • A 120 Hz maximum refresh rate is sufficient for your use.
  • The 128 GB or 256 GB local storage option meets your needs and the local processor listing matches your expectations.

When neither specification sheet is enough

Wait for independent testing of the exact country variant if your decision depends on camera output, sustained gaming, charging time, heat, speaker quality, cellular reception, software support or all-day endurance. Those questions cannot be answered responsibly from the two UAE specification pages. Similarly, do not choose a model solely because one has an IP rating or a larger battery; handling, service access and the terms of the local sale can matter more than a single headline number.

A practical decision sequence

  1. Set your market first. If you are not buying in the UAE, replace every UAE value with the configuration on your country’s Vivo page.
  2. Decide whether portability or screen-and-battery scale is your non-negotiable requirement.
  3. Use the processor and refresh-rate entries as selection criteria, not as substitutes for independent benchmarks.
  4. Choose storage before comparing prices; the entry-level Lite and the higher-capacity V80 are not equivalent storage packages.
  5. Confirm charger inclusion, warranty and network compatibility with the exact seller.
  6. Only then compare the complete delivered prices. The documented Philippines Lite price cannot establish a global value winner.

Bottom line

On the UAE specifications, the V80 is the balanced choice for portability, higher listed refresh rate, Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and faster listed charging. The V80 Lite 5G is the capacity-and-screen choice for buyers willing to carry a larger, heavier phone to obtain the 10,000 mAh typical battery and 6.83-inch display. Your final decision should follow the exact local SKU, price, warranty and network support rather than an assumed worldwide specification.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which phone has the larger battery?

The UAE listings give the Vivo V80 Lite 5G a 10,000 mAh typical battery and the V80 a 7,200 mAh typical battery. That is a capacity comparison, not a measured runtime result.

Does the V80 charge faster than the Lite?

Yes on the listed figures: the V80 supports 90 W wired charging, while the Lite lists 44 W. Actual charging time depends on the compatible adapter and cable, temperature, battery level and regional package.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which model is easier to carry?

The UAE V80 is smaller and lighter at 157.52 × 74.33 × 7.69 mm and 203 g. The Lite is 163.90 × 76.50 × 8.59 mm and 224 g for the listed black and green variants.

Best Value
Phone Case Compatible with Vivo X80 5G [Back Panel + TPU] Camera Protection Drop-Proof Phone Cover Jin
  • Compatible with Vivo X80 5G
  • 【Camera Protection】Protect screen and camera,Raised edges of screen and camera protect from scratches and small drops,Seamless and fit case, comfortable touch
  • 【Anti-drop】Shock grade drop protection, can perfectly protect your phone from shocks and scratches
  • 【Precise Cut】Precise cut for easy access to all ports, buttons, sensors and camera
  • 【Colorful】Gradient plating anti-drop phone case adds color to your life, pleasing to the eye, unique and stylish

Which has the better display?

The Lite has the larger 6.83-inch display and a listed 120 Hz maximum refresh rate. The V80 is smaller at 6.59 inches but lists up to 144 Hz. Choose screen area or compact handling according to your priorities.

Are the processors the same in every country?

No. The UAE pages list Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 for the V80 and Dimensity 7300e for the Lite, but Vivo can change regional configurations. Confirm the processor on the page serving your market.

Does either phone have more storage?

In the UAE listing, the V80 offers 8 GB plus 256 GB or 512 GB, while the Lite offers 8 GB plus 128 GB or 256 GB. Other markets can show different combinations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Are both phones water-resistant?

Both UAE pages list IP68 and IP69. These ratings do not guarantee warranty coverage for every liquid incident, so read local exclusions and keep ports dry.

Is the V80 Lite better value because it starts at PHP 24,999?

Not automatically. Vivo Philippines announced that Lite starting price for the Philippines, with pre-orders from October 4 to October 16, 2026, but a matching V80 price was not established. Compare local prices, warranty and stock in the same market.

The Bottom Line

Choose the UAE V80 for a lighter body, 144 Hz listing, Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and 90 W charging. Choose the UAE V80 Lite 5G for its 6.83-inch screen and 10,000 mAh typical battery. Verify the exact local SKU, price, charger, network support and warranty before ordering.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3' HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- International Unlocked- Black
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- International Unlocked- Black
6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design; A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
$277.99
Bestseller No. 3
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3' HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design; A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
$395.46
Bestseller No. 4
BLU Vivo Air LTE Smartphone - GSM Unlocked - Black
BLU Vivo Air LTE Smartphone - GSM Unlocked - Black
Operating System: Android 5.0.2 Lollipop; RAM: 2 GB ; Storage : 16GB; Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 410 ; Processor: 1.2 GHz ARM Cortex A53 Quad-Core
$399.98
Bestseller No. 5
Phone Case Compatible with Vivo X80 5G [Back Panel + TPU] Camera Protection Drop-Proof Phone Cover Jin
Phone Case Compatible with Vivo X80 5G [Back Panel + TPU] Camera Protection Drop-Proof Phone Cover Jin
Compatible with Vivo X80 5G; 【Precise Cut】Precise cut for easy access to all ports, buttons, sensors and camera
$10.80

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.