iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro lists the higher-tier processor name, faster storage standard, 144Hz display and a 50MP ultrawide camera. The vivo V70 FE lists a larger 7000mAh battery and a 200MP main camera. Both list 90W wired charging and IP68/IP69 ratings. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent performance or camera-test results; the right choice depends on which features matter to you and the current price of the exact configuration.
At a glance: vivo V70 FE vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro
This comparison covers the India-market specifications published by vivo India and Motorola Support India. Manufacturers note that features can vary by region, so check the specific model and seller before buying.
| Specification | vivo V70 FE | Motorola Edge 70 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 | Android 16 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage; UFS 3.1 | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256GB storage; UFS 4.1 |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 120Hz; 1900-nit local peak brightness | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz; 5200-nit peak brightness and 1800-nit HBM |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical capacity; 90W charging | 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery; 90W wired charging; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | 200MP OIS main; 8MP 120-degree wide-angle | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 OIS main; 50MP 122-degree autofocus ultrawide |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 50MP autofocus |
| Protection and weight | IP68/IP69; 200g or 202g depending on color; plastic composite back | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H listed; 183g or 190g depending on finish; plastic frame |
| Published software support | Update duration not stated on the official page reviewed | Up to 3 years of OS upgrades and security patches |
| Official India price established here | ₹44,999 displayed for the selected 8GB+128GB option on vivo’s store on 2026-10-07 | Not stated; a current official India price was not established |
Which phone has the stronger listed hardware?
Motorola lists the Dimensity 8500 Extreme and UFS 4.1 storage, while vivo lists the Dimensity 7360-Turbo and UFS 3.1. That makes Motorola’s published processor and storage specifications the more advanced on paper. No comparable benchmark results are available here, so the spec sheet does not establish how much faster either phone will feel in everyday use.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor a fair buying comparison, match memory and storage configurations where possible. The vivo range includes an 8GB+128GB option that Motorola’s listed configurations do not match; Motorola’s published storage option is 256GB, while vivo also offers 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB.
#1 Best Overall
- Built with a dual-layer hard PC + soft TPU hybrid structure, this heavy-duty case features reinforced corner bumpers and raised screen/camera bezels to absorb impact from accidental severe drops. It fully shields your phone from scratches
- The unique gear-designed ring offers 360° full rotation and 100° angle adjustment, doubling as a stable kickstand for hands-free video viewing and calls, and a secure finger grip for one-handed use. It locks firmly in place to prevent slips.
- The sliding camera cover adds an extra layer of privacy by blocking the lens when not in use, while keeping dust, debris, and scratches away from your camera lens. The smooth slide mechanism is durable and easy to operate.
- The built-in magnetic ring works seamlessly with magnetic car mounts, providing strong, stable adsorption for hands-free driving. No extra metal plates are required, and it won’t interfere with wireless signals.
- Raised bezels protect both the screen and camera from direct contact with surfaces. Precise cutouts ensure unobstructed access to all ports, buttons, and speakers
Display: higher refresh rate on Motorola, different brightness labels
The Edge 70 Pro is listed with a maximum 144Hz refresh rate, compared with up to 120Hz for the V70 FE. A higher maximum can allow smoother motion in compatible content, but actual refresh rate depends on software, settings and the app being used.
The display brightness figures are not directly interchangeable: Motorola lists 5200 nits peak brightness and 1800 nits HBM, while vivo lists 1900 nits local peak brightness. Because the manufacturers use different labels, those figures alone do not prove which screen is brighter in the same conditions. Their published resolutions are close, at 2772 × 1272 for Motorola and 2800 × 1260 for vivo.
Rank #2
- 1. Introducing HULLIN Phone Cases, exclusively designed for vivo V70 FE. Check product images before purchasing to confirm your phone model.
- 2. Our phone cases are precision-engineered with easy access to all functions. Crafted from high-quality materials with impeccable workmanship.
- 3. Choose from a wide range of vibrant colors for a personalized touch. These cases are built to withstand drops, scratches, and provide a non-slip grip.
- 4. Enjoy a comfortable hold with the ultra-thin design that doesn't compromise on protection. HULLIN offers outstanding value for your money.
- 5. Elevate your phone's style and durability with HULLIN Phone Cases. Order now for a stylish and functional accessory.
Battery and charging: vivo lists more capacity
vivo specifies a typical 7000mAh battery; Motorola specifies a 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery. Both list 90W charging, and Motorola also lists 5W wired reverse charging. The larger nominal capacity gives vivo the advantage on the spec sheet, but capacity and charging ratings do not establish comparative battery life or charging time in real use.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Cameras: compare the lenses, not just megapixels
The V70 FE pairs a 200MP optical-image-stabilized main camera with an 8MP, 120-degree wide-angle camera. The Edge 70 Pro lists a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 OIS main camera and a 50MP autofocus ultrawide with a 122-degree field of view. Both have a 50MP autofocus front camera.
Rank #3
- Compatible with vivo V70 FE 5G V2550
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with vivo V70 FE .The slidable camera cover has a slight lock on both sides and will not slide around. When you don't need to use the camera, simply slide it open and closed to protect your phone's camera from scratches and breakage. Built-in convenient slidable camera lens cover not only protects your phone camera from scratches 360 degrees, but also keeps your phone camera clean.
- The 360° stand is mounted on the back and has a variety of adjustable angles (360° horizontally and 110° vertically), allowing you to hold your phone more securely and easily for a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with vivo V70 FE ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included) .Does not support wireless charging.
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
vivo has the higher stated main-camera resolution; Motorola lists substantially higher resolution for its ultrawide camera. Megapixel counts and lens specifications do not establish which phone takes better photographs. That would require comparable camera testing across the same scenes and conditions.
Build, water resistance and software support
Both manufacturers list IP68 and IP69 ratings. vivo’s V70 FE specifications describe an IP68 test using static fresh water up to 1.5 meters for up to 30 minutes and warn that liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. vivo also states, “The resistance to splashes, water, and dust is not permanent and may be reduced due to daily use.” These ratings and test conditions are not a promise of protection in every situation.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V70 FE 5G V2550 ,Compatible with MagSafe
- The flexible TPU bezel and PC back case absorbs the impact of an accidental drop and provides complete protection for your phone. The 0.5mm raised anti-abrasion buffer ring and all-encompassing lens opening design protects your camera and flash.
- Anti-scratch and anti-fingerprint The frosted back is specially designed to protect against fingerprints, watermarks, oil and dust, keeping it clean and tidy.
- Compatible with MagSafe ,with magnetic adsorption, such as wireless charger, magnetic car mount, magnetic battery pack, magnetic wallet, etc. You just need to put the cell phone You only need to put your cell phone on the charger, no need to remove the case. The perfectly aligned magnetic field attraction makes wireless charging faster and more stable. (Must have wireless charging on the phone itself)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, and are easy to install and remove.
Motorola additionally lists MIL-STD 810H. These are manufacturer-published protection claims, not a substitute for independent durability testing. The listed weights vary by finish: 200g or 202g for vivo and 183g or 190g for Motorola.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Motorola specifies up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches. The vivo product page reviewed identifies OriginOS 6 on Android 16 but does not state an update duration. This means Motorola’s published commitment is clearer in the specifications reviewed; confirm the current regional policy before purchase.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference in India
On 2026-10-07, the vivo India store displayed ₹44,999 for a selected 8GB+128GB V70 FE, alongside an MRP of ₹53,999. The page also listed 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB configurations. Store prices and offers can change.
A current official India price for the Motorola Edge 70 Pro was not established, so there is no reliable same-date, same-storage price difference to calculate. Check both manufacturers’ stores or authorized sellers for the exact configuration, seller and current offer before comparing totals.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Pro if its listed 144Hz display, Dimensity 8500 Extreme, UFS 4.1 storage, 50MP ultrawide or stated software-support period aligns with your priorities.
- Consider the vivo V70 FE if its listed 7000mAh typical battery capacity or 200MP OIS main camera is more relevant to you, or if you need an 8GB+128GB configuration.
- Compare live prices before deciding: the available figures do not establish a current, matched-configuration price gap.
- Verify the regional variant and seller listing, since specifications and availability may vary by market.
Official specifications and listings
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

