Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo V80 is the newer, more expensive option, but its listed specifications do not show a processor upgrade: both phones use Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. The V80 adds a sharper, faster-refreshing display, a larger stated battery and UFS 3.1 storage; the V60 has a larger screen and more listed memory configurations. For the entry 8GB+128GB versions, the cited figures differ by ₹21,000—but they are not equivalent live offers: the V60 store listing was marked unavailable, and the V80’s announced retail start date was 13 October 2026.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo V60 (India) | vivo V80 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 4nm | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 4nm |
| Listed software | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 17 with OriginOS 7 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120Hz | 6.59-inch AMOLED; 2750 × 1260; up to 144Hz |
| Typical battery capacity | 6,500mAh | 7,200mAh |
| Wired charging | 90W | 90W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main, 50MP OIS telephoto, 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP OIS main, 50MP OIS telephoto, 8MP wide |
| RAM and storage configurations listed | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 16GB+512GB | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 8GB+512GB announced |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Water and dust ratings | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69 |
Specifications are from vivo’s India product pages for the V80 and V60, and the V80 configuration list comes from vivo’s India launch announcement. vivo says the V80’s 144Hz mode works only in selected applications. Its battery capacity is typical, and actual battery life varies with use and conditions.
What changes between the V60 and V80?
Performance: the listed processor is the same
Both India-market specification pages list the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, so the V80 should not be treated as a chipset-generation upgrade over the V60 on the evidence of these specifications. The software versions differ: the V60 lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, while the V80 lists Android 17 with OriginOS 7. These are the versions shown in the product specifications, not a promise about future updates; check vivo’s current update policy separately if support duration matters to you.
Display: larger on the V60, sharper and faster on the V80
The V60 gives you a 6.77-inch panel, compared with 6.59 inches on the V80. The V80’s 2750 × 1260 resolution is higher than the V60’s 2392 × 1080, and its maximum listed refresh rate is 144Hz rather than 120Hz. That makes the choice a size-versus-resolution-and-refresh-rate trade-off, not a simple larger-is-better comparison. The V80’s 144Hz support is limited to selected apps, so it does not mean every app or activity will run at that rate.
#1 Best Overall
- vivo V80 5G: This case is Compatibility for vivo V80 5G. Magnetic Closure + Stand + Card Holder + Zipper Wallet Case + Wrist Strap
- Full-body protection: This case for vivo V80 5G is made from premium PU soft durable leather with a special TPU inner case to prevent scratches and fingerprints. The vivo V80 5G case with raised edge and extra cushioning offers an all-around shockproof design
- 2 in 1 Wallet Case: The vivo V80 5G wallet case with 2 card holder slots, 1 visible ID Slot, and a zipper money pocket. You can carry your ID cards, credit/debit cards, driver's license, several cash, and small notes without having to take your bulky wallet with you
- Zipper Pocket: The vivo V80 5G Zipper case includes 3 card slots, 1 zippered coin pocket, and 1 bill compartment. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Kickstand Case: The vivo V80 5G case closes with a magnetic and also has a kickstand function, you can easily adjust the angle to find the position for watching videos, reading, or browsing the web
Battery: more stated capacity, not proof of longer runtime
vivo lists typical capacities of 7,200mAh for the V80 and 6,500mAh for the V60, while both list 90W charging. The 700mAh difference is a paper advantage for the V80, but capacity alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer in real use: display settings, signal conditions, apps and other usage all affect runtime. The cited specifications do not provide an independent head-to-head battery test.
Cameras: similar headline hardware, with V80 video features promoted
Both phones list 50MP main and telephoto cameras, plus an 8MP wide or ultra-wide camera. vivo’s V80 launch announcement promotes 3× optical telephoto and 4K 60fps video, as well as cinematic styles. Those are manufacturer-described capabilities, not independent evidence that the V80 takes better photos or video than the V60. The listed camera resolutions alone are not enough to establish image quality.
Rank #2
- This phone case is only suitable for Vivo V80 Lite 5G, please confirm your smartphone model before placing an order.
- The Vivo V80 Lite 5G phone case is made of comfortable PU leather, which gives you a nice touch when holding it. The Simple style makes the wallet phone case not only protect your phone, but also beautiful enough to give to your family.
- The case has an adjustable folding function, allowing you to watch the screen with your hands free. You can freely adjust the angle to find the best viewing angle. Perfect for video calls or watching movies.
- MULTI-FUNCTIONAL: The Vivo V80 Lite 5G Wallet case features two card slots and a side pocket for credit cards and business cards. At the same time, the magnetic closure prevents your phone from being accidentally opened.
- EASY ACCESS: Provides easy access to all available functions of your smartphone with openings for camera, charging, speakers, earphones and lock buttons. It is also very convenient to install and remove.
Storage: faster type on V80, more RAM-tier choice on V60
The V60’s listed options span four RAM/storage combinations, including 12GB and 16GB RAM configurations. The V80 announcement lists three configurations, all with 8GB RAM. The V80 specifies UFS 3.1 storage, compared with UFS 2.2 on the V60. If you keep many large apps or files, compare the actual capacity and price of the variant you can buy; storage type and RAM figures do not by themselves determine everyday speed.
Price difference in India
| Phone and configuration | Price figure | What the figure represents |
|---|---|---|
| vivo V60, 8GB+128GB | ₹41,999 | Selected vivo Store listing, inclusive of taxes; marked unavailable when accessed. |
| vivo V80 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹62,999 | Price announced by vivo, inclusive of taxes. |
| vivo V80 5G, 8GB+256GB | ₹69,999 | Price announced by vivo, inclusive of taxes. |
| vivo V80 5G, 8GB+512GB | ₹79,999 | Price announced by vivo, inclusive of taxes. |
The entry-configuration difference is ₹21,000, calculated from the selected V60 8GB+128GB store listing and the V80 8GB+128GB launch-announced price. This is a comparison of a listing with an announced price, not a guaranteed current deal or proof that both phones are in stock. Check the live listings and final checkout price before deciding.
Rank #3
- Magnetic Phone Case Compatible with VIvo S2 5G / V80 Lite (IN/PK)
- 【Built-in Magnetic Sheet for Secure Snap-On Charging】Embedded magnetic ring aligns perfectly with magnetic wireless chargers and car mounts—stays firmly attached, no slipping or frequent adjustments
- 【PU Leather Texture + Soft TPU Bumper】Elegant leather-like back offers a comfortable, anti-slip grip and refined look, while the flexible TPU edges absorb shocks and make installation effortless without scratching your device
- 【Raised Camera & Screen Protection】Reinforced raised bezels around the camera lenses and screen keep them lifted off flat surfaces, guarding against daily scratches, dust, and minor bumps. Precision cutouts preserve full button and port access
- 【Slim, Lightweight & Drop-Resistant】Streamlined profile stays pocket-friendly; four-corner cushioning and full-edge TPU frame help buffer everyday drops and bumps
Availability and launch offers
In its 2026 announcement, vivo said V80 sales would begin on 13 October 2026 through partner retail stores, vivo’s website, Flipkart and Amazon. That date was still in the future when the announcement was checked on 7 October 2026. The V60’s selected 8GB+128GB vivo Store listing was marked unavailable at that time. Both stock and transaction prices can change.
The V80 announcement also described bank discounts, exchange bonuses, EMI options, warranty protection and Google One offers, each subject to its own terms. These were announcement-time offers, not guaranteed current savings. The same release described a V-Shield screen-damage and extended-warranty plan starting at ₹1,134 and a JioHotstar subscription discount that was not live at announcement time; verify current availability, eligibility and terms before relying on either.
Rank #4
- Magnetic Phone Case Compatible with VIvo S2 5G / V80 Lite (IN/PK)
- 【Built-in Magnetic Sheet for Secure Snap-On Charging】Embedded magnetic ring aligns perfectly with magnetic wireless chargers and car mounts—stays firmly attached, no slipping or frequent adjustments
- 【PU Leather Texture + Soft TPU Bumper】Elegant leather-like back offers a comfortable, anti-slip grip and refined look, while the flexible TPU edges absorb shocks and make installation effortless without scratching your device
- 【Raised Camera & Screen Protection】Reinforced raised bezels around the camera lenses and screen keep them lifted off flat surfaces, guarding against daily scratches, dust, and minor bumps. Precision cutouts preserve full button and port access
- 【Slim, Lightweight & Drop-Resistant】Streamlined profile stays pocket-friendly; four-corner cushioning and full-edge TPU frame help buffer everyday drops and bumps
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the V60 if you want the larger 6.77-inch display, need one of its listed higher-RAM configurations, or can find it at a substantially lower live price.
- Choose the V80 if its higher-resolution, up-to-144Hz display, larger stated battery, UFS 3.1 storage or newer listed software are worth the price premium to you.
- Compare carefully if camera or gaming performance is your priority. The listed chip is shared and the headline camera hardware is similar; the cited specifications do not establish a real-world winner in gaming, photography or battery endurance.
Before paying, compare the same storage capacity where possible, confirm the seller has stock, and check the final price after any offer conditions. The ₹21,000 entry-tier gap is a useful reference point, not a fixed market price.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Magnetic Phone Case Compatible with VIvo S2 5G / V80 Lite (IN/PK)
- 【Built-in Magnetic Sheet for Secure Snap-On Charging】Embedded magnetic ring aligns perfectly with magnetic wireless chargers and car mounts—stays firmly attached, no slipping or frequent adjustments
- 【PU Leather Texture + Soft TPU Bumper】Elegant leather-like back offers a comfortable, anti-slip grip and refined look, while the flexible TPU edges absorb shocks and make installation effortless without scratching your device
- 【Raised Camera & Screen Protection】Reinforced raised bezels around the camera lenses and screen keep them lifted off flat surfaces, guarding against daily scratches, dust, and minor bumps. Precision cutouts preserve full button and port access
- 【Slim, Lightweight & Drop-Resistant】Streamlined profile stays pocket-friendly; four-corner cushioning and full-edge TPU frame help buffer everyday drops and bumps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

