iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo V60 is the lower-priced option in the available India listings and has a dedicated telephoto camera, a 50MP front camera and 90W charging. The TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G lists a sharper, faster-refreshing display, but costs more in the dated price report. Both list 6,500mAh batteries. These are specification-based differences, not results from hands-on performance, camera or battery testing.
At a glance: key specifications
| Specification | vivo V60 | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate |
| Software listed | Android 15 / Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16 / HiOS 16 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 60Hz/120Hz | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 2644 × 1208; selectable 60/90/120/144Hz |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP ZEISS OIS main, 50MP ZEISS OIS telephoto, 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP OIS main, 8MP ultra-wide; Alive Matrix Display feature |
| Front camera | 50MP | 13MP |
| Battery and wired charging | 6,500mAh; 90W | 6,500mAh; 45W |
| Protection and weight listed | IP68/IP69; 192–201g depending on color | Product page promotes IP69K/69/68/66 protection; technical page lists 189g |
Specification sources: vivo India specifications, TECNO technical specifications and TECNO product page. Manufacturer claims can vary by market or model; check the exact India variant before buying.
Which phone has the better display?
On the listed figures, the POVA 8 Pro has the display advantage: its 6.78-inch AMOLED panel is 2644 × 1208 and offers refresh-rate choices up to 144Hz. The V60 is nearly the same size at 6.77 inches, with a 2392 × 1080 resolution and listed 60Hz/120Hz modes.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11The difference is therefore in resolution and refresh-rate ceiling, not screen size. A higher refresh-rate option can make supported interface motion look smoother, but the specification alone does not establish how games run, how consistently a phone sustains its top refresh rate, or how the panels compare in brightness and color.
#1 Best Overall
- Wonderful Design - Anti-Fingerprint , Anti-Fall,Rotating Alloy Bracket designed Hard PC + TPU 2 in 1 anti-vibration and anti-drop CAR MOUNT MAGNETIC STAND Stable magnet never falling down
- Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case. Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode
- Anti-scratch and wear-resistant: After special treatment, the surface hardness is high, which can effectively resist scratches and keep the beauty of the phone case,A nti-fall & anti-bump TPU center frame&Hard PC back panel Provides comprehensive protection
- Slim and comfortable: thin design, close to the contours of the phone, not only to protect the phone but also does not add extra burden, easy to carry around with you,Tailor-made Comfortable grip Oleophobic coating Anti fingerprint/oil stains More delicate feel
- Exquisite design: fashionable, simple phone case design, not only beautiful and generous, but also show your personality charm,Includes one high-definition tempered glass screen protector with 9H hardness
Which is better for cameras?
The V60 lists a more versatile rear-camera setup on paper, because it includes a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera alongside a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. TECNO lists a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide; the product page also highlights its Alive Matrix Display feature. For selfies, vivo lists 50MP while TECNO lists 13MP.
These figures describe hardware, not photo quality. Megapixel counts do not show how well either phone focuses, handles low light, processes skin tones or stabilizes video. Choose the V60 if the telephoto camera or higher-resolution front-camera specification matters to your intended use, but do not treat those numbers as a guarantee of better photos.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo V60 Lite
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Battery capacity and charging
Both manufacturers list a 6,500mAh battery, while the V60 lists 90W charging and the POVA 8 Pro lists 45W. That makes vivo’s stated wired charging wattage twice TECNO’s; it does not prove that a full charge takes half as long, since real charging depends on factors such as the charging curve, temperature and included adapter.
No controlled head-to-head endurance result is established by these specifications. Battery capacity by itself cannot determine which lasts longer in daily use.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo V60
- 【Screen and Camera Protection】Raised edges defend against scratches
- 【Excellent Adsorption Capacity】Excellent adhesion, not afraid of falling.You can confidently enjoy every moment
- 【Precise Cut】The buttons are accurate, responsive and easy to press
- 【Shockproof】Anti-seismic Anti-drop Protection extends to inside of the caseand outer bumperboth of which provideshoch-absorption
Performance and software
The V60 lists a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. TECNO lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate and Android 16 with HiOS 16. These are different processor platforms and software versions, but their names and specifications alone are not enough to declare a performance winner. No controlled benchmark comparison is established here.
For a purchase decision, compare the exact India variants and check each manufacturer’s current software-support information and the apps or games you care about. The operating-system versions listed are the specifications available in the cited product information, not a promise about future updates.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V60 5G
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with Vivo V60 5G .The case comes with a sliding camera cover that prevents lens damage, blocks the phone's camera and protects privacy when not in use. The sliding cover is very easy to slide and does not loosen easily.
- The 360° bracket is mounted on the back and has various adjustable angles (360° horizontal and 180° vertical), bringing you a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with Vivo V60 5G ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included).
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
India price difference and storage options
| Phone and configuration | Price evidence | Price |
|---|---|---|
| vivo V60, 8GB/128GB | vivo India Store listing checked for this comparison | ₹41,999 |
| vivo V60, 8GB/256GB | vivo India Store listing checked for this comparison | ₹43,999 |
| TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G, 8GB/256GB | Gadgets 360 price report updated 2026-10-02 | ₹49,999 |
| TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G, 12GB/512GB | Gadgets 360 price report updated 2026-10-02 | ₹54,999 |
At the closest matching listed capacity, 8GB/256GB, the vivo V60 is ₹6,000 lower than the POVA 8 Pro in these sources. The vivo figures are from its official store listing; TECNO’s are third-party reporting, not a TECNO store quote. Prices, offers and stock can change, so check the vivo India Store and the dated TECNO price report for current availability before purchasing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Water and dust protection: read the ratings carefully
vivo lists IP68/IP69 for the V60. TECNO’s product page promotes IP69K/69/68/66 protection, while its technical specification page lists the phone at 189g. These are manufacturer-published claims, and TECNO’s several ratings are presented on its product page rather than as a single rating in the technical listing. Confirm that the claim applies to the exact regional model you are buying.
Best Value
- 【Compatible Models】: This phone case is only suitable for Vivo V60 Lite 5G (6.77 inches), precise cutouts, flexible independent buttons, easier to press, comfortable grip, compatible with wireless charging
- 【Shell Material】: Made of high-quality soft silicone material, light weight, thin volume, TPU frame provides excellent grip, with nano coating, waterproof, oil-proof, anti-fingerprint, easy to clean, keep your for Vivo V60 Lite 5G phone case clean as new
- 【Finger Ring Holder】: The ring loop can be firmly fixed on your smartphone (case), protecting your phone from accidental drops; The holder can be rotated 360° and folded 180°, easily adjusted to multiple angles, and compatible with magnetic car mounts
- 【Full protection】: The shell is equipped with buffer anti-collision technology, shock absorption and scratch resistance; (raised edge protection, 1 mm higher than the camera and phone screen) to provide full protection for Vivo V60 Lite 5G
- 【Screen Protector】: The protective film adopts tempered technology with a hardness of up to 9H, which can effectively resist scratches; the ultra-thin and high-transparency design restores the original touch screen effect and visual experience for Vivo V60 Lite 5G
Ingress-protection ratings are not a recommendation to expose a phone to water. Follow each manufacturer’s care and warranty terms; damage caused by liquid may not be covered even when a device advertises water resistance.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the vivo V60 if the lower listed price at 8GB/256GB, dedicated telephoto camera, 50MP front-camera specification or 90W charging is more important to you.
- Consider the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G if its listed 2644 × 1208 display and selectable refresh rates up to 144Hz are your priority, or you want the reported 12GB/512GB configuration.
- Do not decide on performance or battery life from the spec sheet alone. The processors differ, but there is no controlled head-to-head benchmark here, and both phones list the same battery capacity.
For the closest like-for-like price comparison, use the 8GB/256GB listings and verify both prices at checkout. The vivo is less expensive in the cited figures, while the POVA’s clearest listed hardware distinction is its higher-resolution, higher-refresh-rate display.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

