Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

If you are shopping in India, the Samsung Galaxy A56 5G is the clearest documented alternative to the vivo V60 in this comparison. Choose the V60 when a dedicated telephoto camera, larger battery and faster wired charging fit your priorities; choose the A56 when Samsung’s published long-term software-support policy matters more. Do not treat either choice as a camera or battery-life winner from specifications alone, and do not use the historical V60 launch price as a current bargain threshold.

The two phones sit in different value positions depending on the exact RAM/storage variant and the live local price. This guide gives you a like-for-like method for comparing them at your budget, while clearly separating manufacturer claims from independent testing and current market facts.

What counts as a vivo V-series alternative?

“Alternative” can mean a phone with a similar price, a similar camera brief, or simply a better fit for a particular buyer. Those are not the same test. A phone can cost less but lose the V-series emphasis on portrait photography, or cost more while offering a support policy that makes it the safer long-term purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The official product information cited here is for India, so all price and availability decisions below should be made against Indian listings. RAM, storage, warranty terms, network bands, charger contents and even model names can vary by country. The vivo V60 is the reference handset here; it should not be treated as a specification proxy for every earlier or later V-series model.

#1 Best Overall
SAMSUNG Galaxy A56 5G 2025 with AI | 256GB, 8GB, Dual SIM | 6.7" 120Hz AMOLED, Water Resistant, Android 15 | International Model Factory Unlocked for T-Mobile, Global | 25W Charger Bundle (Graphite)
  • 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
  • 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3

Quick answer by buying priority

Your priority Starting point Why What to verify before paying
Portraits and optical reach vivo V60 Its published rear-camera hardware includes a dedicated 50 MP ZEISS telephoto alongside a 50 MP ZEISS OIS main camera. Portrait rendering, telephoto detail, autofocus behavior, low-light results and video stabilization in independent reviews.
Long stated software support Samsung Galaxy A56 5G Samsung India publishes up to six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates. Whether the policy applies to your regional model, when the support clock starts and the actual delivery record for updates.
Large battery and fast charging vivo V60 on paper vivo India lists a 6500 mAh typical battery and 90 W charging. Independent endurance tests, charging time with the supplied or separately purchased charger, heat and battery-health behavior.
Balanced camera array at a lower local price Compare both listings The A56 may be the better value if its like-for-like configuration is substantially cheaper, but no current price advantage is established by official listings. Same storage and memory, warranty, accessories, return policy and local network compatibility.

This is a starting framework, not a declaration that one phone is universally better. A published component count or policy does not establish real-world image quality, endurance or update timing.

vivo V60: the reference handset

Published display and battery specifications

vivo India lists the V60 with a 6.77-inch AMOLED display and a maximum refresh rate of 120 Hz. The same official specification page lists a 6500 mAh typical battery and 90 W charging. “Typical” is the manufacturer’s stated battery-capacity classification; it is not a laboratory battery-life result. The 90 W figure describes supported charging capability, not the time every owner will see from zero to 100 percent.

Published camera hardware

The rear array comprises a 50 MP ZEISS OIS main camera, a 50 MP ZEISS telephoto camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. The front camera is 50 MP. A dedicated telephoto is useful for buyers who regularly shoot portraits or distant subjects, because it gives the camera system a native focal-length option instead of relying only on digital cropping. Hardware alone cannot tell you whether skin tones, moving subjects, night scenes or video look better than on another phone.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the V60 specification does not establish

  • No controlled side-by-side test is cited here proving that the V60 takes better photographs than the Galaxy A56.
  • The 6500 mAh figure does not establish screen-on time, gaming endurance, standby drain or battery longevity.
  • The 90 W figure does not establish charging time under every temperature, cable, adapter or regional-package condition.
  • No matching V60 update-duration commitment is published, so you should not assume a support period equal to Samsung’s published policy.

Samsung Galaxy A56 5G: the documented alternative

Display, cameras and battery

Samsung India describes the Galaxy A56 5G as having a 6.7-inch-class FHD+ Super AMOLED display with up to a 120 Hz refresh rate. Its listed rear cameras are 50 MP, 12 MP and 5 MP, with a 12 MP front camera. Samsung lists a 5000 mAh typical battery.

The camera layout is not a direct match for the V60’s. The A56 page identifies a 50 MP main camera, 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro camera; it does not list a dedicated telephoto in that array. That difference matters if portrait framing and optical reach are central to your buying decision. It still does not prove that one phone produces better final images, because processing, lenses, stabilization, autofocus and video tuning determine results as much as megapixels.

Samsung’s published support policy

Samsung India states that the A56 receives up to six generations of OS upgrades and up to six years of security updates. This is Samsung’s published policy claim, not a guarantee of identical release dates, feature availability or real-world performance in every country. Check the support page for your exact regional model and note the date from which the support period is counted.

Rank #2
Samsung Galaxy A56 5G Cell Phone, 256GB AI Smartphone, Awesome LightGray
  • AWESOMELY LIGHT: The sleeker, lighter design of Galaxy A56 5G makes it easier and more comfortable to hold as you browse, snap and share as compared to Galaxy A54 5G.
  • AWESOME MADE EASY: The Awesome Intelligence of Galaxy A56 is like having a suite of superpowers. You can find answers quicker using Circle to Search with Google.7 Plus, get the photos and videos you want with tools like Best Face and Auto Trim .
  • AWESOMELY VIVID DETAIL: The ultra-clear 6.7” display of Galaxy A56 5G helps you enjoy the latest shows, your favorite pics or fun social videos in awesome detail.2
  • DELIGHT IN THE DETAILS: Galaxy A56 5G comes equipped with a triple-lens camera. A 50MP main camera gets great details, even at a distance. The 12MP wide camera allows you to get stunning clarity in your broader shots.
  • LASTS LONG. CHARGES FAST: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A56 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power. And the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0 recharges your phone faster so you can get back to doing awesome things faster.3

Core specifications side by side

Specification vivo V60 Samsung Galaxy A56 5G How to interpret it
Display type AMOLED FHD+ Super AMOLED Both are AMOLED-class panels; detailed brightness, resolution and calibration evidence require the exact regional product pages and independent tests.
Display size 6.77 inches 6.7-inch class The diagonal difference is small; handling, bezels and screen shape can matter more in use.
Maximum refresh rate 120 Hz Up to 120 Hz Maximum refresh rate is not the same as the rate used in every app or battery mode.
Main rear camera 50 MP ZEISS OIS 50 MP Resolution does not predict color, dynamic range or low-light quality.
Telephoto 50 MP ZEISS telephoto Not listed in Samsung’s cited array The V60 has a stated dedicated telephoto; confirm actual focal length and sample quality in reviews.
Ultra-wide / additional rear cameras 8 MP ultra-wide 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro Pixel counts do not establish edge detail, distortion control or usefulness of the macro camera.
Front camera 50 MP 12 MP Check selfie autofocus, face exposure, skin-tone processing and video modes rather than comparing megapixels.
Typical battery capacity 6500 mAh 5000 mAh Manufacturer capacities are not standardized endurance tests.
Charging support 90 W Not stated on the cited product pages Verify charger inclusion, adapter wattage and charging protocol for your retail package.
Published software policy No matching duration established in the cited material Up to six OS generations and six years of security updates, per Samsung India Confirm regional eligibility and update delivery history.

How to compare camera performance without being misled by megapixels

Use the same checklist for both phones. A 50 MP sensor can be excellent or ordinary depending on optics and processing, while a lower-resolution camera can produce more consistent images.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Portraits and people

Take portraits in bright daylight, indoor light and evening conditions. Compare edge separation around hair and glasses, facial exposure, skin tones, background rendering and whether the phone switches lenses smoothly. The V60’s dedicated telephoto is a reason to test portrait framing at its native perspective rather than assuming the main camera’s crop will be equivalent.

Low light and night scenes

Photograph the same static scene with each phone on its default setting, then repeat with moving people or vehicles. Look for highlight clipping, shadow color, motion blur, ghosting and consistency between the main and ultra-wide cameras. A specification sheet cannot answer those questions.

Ultra-wide and close subjects

Check corners, straight lines and color matching between the main and ultra-wide cameras. On the A56, also test whether the macro camera produces useful close-ups or is mainly a feature for occasional experimentation. On the V60, check whether the 8 MP ultra-wide retains enough detail for the subjects you shoot.

Selfies and video

Test autofocus or fixed-focus behavior, face exposure against a bright background, stabilization while walking, microphone quality and the limits of each camera’s resolution and frame-rate modes. The V60’s 50 MP front-camera specification and the A56’s 12 MP front-camera specification do not by themselves predict selfie or video quality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Display, battery and charging: what to verify in person

Display checks

  • Read small text at low and high brightness, including outdoors if possible.
  • Scroll through a long web page to see whether 120 Hz mode is enabled automatically or only in a selected setting.
  • Check viewing angles, reflections, color mode options and minimum brightness in a dark room.
  • Confirm the exact resolution and brightness claims for the regional variant; the cited official summaries do not provide a complete brightness comparison.

Battery checks

The V60 has the larger stated typical capacity, but capacity is only one input. Screen size, modem behavior, software tuning, camera use, gaming and signal strength all affect endurance. Look for independent standardized tests that identify brightness, refresh-rate mode and test procedure. Do not convert a vendor capacity number into a promised number of hours.

Rank #3
Samsung Galaxy A56 5G 2025 | 256GB, 12GB, Dual SIM | 6.7" 120Hz AMOLED, IP67 Water Resistant, Android 15 | International Model Factory Unlocked for T-Mobile & Global | 25W Charger Bundle (Graphite)
  • The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
  • 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
  • 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
  • International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)

Charging checks

If fast top-ups matter, confirm whether the Indian retail box contains a compatible charger and cable. Ask how the phone behaves when the battery is warm, whether charging speed tapers near full, and whether a protective charging mode limits the maximum level overnight. The V60’s 90 W label is a support rating, not a guarantee that every charger or cable will deliver it.

Software support can outweigh a camera specification

For a phone you expect to keep for several years, count the remaining support period from the purchase date, not only the advertised maximum. Samsung’s A56 policy is unusually clear in the cited Indian material: up to six OS generations and six years of security updates. “Up to” allows for the policy’s stated limit without promising that every generation arrives on the same schedule or that every feature works on every regional variant.

For the V60, no equivalent update-duration commitment is published. Ask the seller or vivo’s regional support channel for the exact model’s OS and security-update policy, then record the answer before purchase. Also check whether your banking, work-management and authentication apps support the Android version you plan to use over the phone’s life.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choosing at different budget levels

Current live prices for alternatives across several tiers are not stated here, so a responsible guide cannot label one phone “best under” a specific rupee amount. The practical approach is to classify the listing you are looking at by its actual price and configuration on the day you buy.

When the V60 is the cheaper like-for-like listing

If the V60 and A56 have the same storage and comparable memory, and the V60 is materially cheaper after discounts, its camera hardware and larger stated battery may offer more specification value. Confirm warranty coverage, charger contents and the seller’s return terms before treating the saving as real.

When the A56 is the cheaper listing

If the A56 costs less in the same configuration, the support policy can make it the more rational long-term purchase for a buyer who values predictable updates. You would be accepting a different camera layout, including no dedicated telephoto listed in the cited array. Test or read independent evidence for the camera behavior you need instead of assuming the lower price means lower quality in every respect.

Rank #4
Samsung Galaxy A56 5G 2025 | 256GB, 12GB, Dual SIM | 6.7" 120Hz AMOLED, IP67 Water Resistant, Android 15 | International Model Factory Unlocked for T-Mobile & Global | 25W Charger Bundle (Pink)
  • The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger , 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
  • 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
  • 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
  • International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)

When the prices are close

Use your primary activity as the tie-breaker. Choose the V60 if portrait reach, a 6500 mAh typical battery and 90 W charging are worth more to you. Choose the A56 if the published six-generation OS and six-year security-update policy is the deciding factor. If neither priority is strong, compare display brightness evidence, ergonomics, network-band support and after-sales service for your exact region.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When only one model is officially available

Do not import the other phone solely for a headline specification. Imported units can have different bands, warranty coverage, charging plugs, software regions and repair eligibility. A locally supported configuration is often worth more than a paper advantage that cannot be serviced.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A step-by-step buying process

  1. Set the market and date. Limit your search to Indian listings if India is your market, and write down the date because prices and promotions change.
  2. Match the configuration. Compare identical RAM and storage capacities. Do not compare a discounted base model with a higher-capacity version of the other phone.
  3. Verify the model code. Check the seller’s model number, network bands, warranty region and whether it is new, open-box or refurbished.
  4. Score your priorities. Give separate importance to portraits, low light, selfie/video, display, battery, charging, software support and repair access. Avoid letting one megapixel number decide the purchase.
  5. Read independent tests. Look for controlled camera samples, standardized battery tests and charging measurements that identify settings and conditions.
  6. Confirm package contents. Check the charger, cable, case, screen protector and regional plug rather than assuming they are included.
  7. Check after-sales terms. Read the warranty exclusions, water-resistance limitations, repair-center availability and return window.
  8. Recheck the final price. Include delivery fees, bank-offer conditions and any required accessory purchase. Record the final payable amount, not the crossed-out list price.

Durability, water resistance and handling

Durability comparisons require the exact regional specifications. Verify each phone’s IP rating, dimensions, weight, screen design and repair policy on the local product page. An IP statement is a controlled certification claim, not a promise that every water exposure is safe or covered under warranty. Salt water, high-pressure spray, drops and liquid damage can fall outside warranty terms even when a model has a stated rating.

Handling is equally personal. Visit a retailer if possible and compare one-handed reach, camera-bump stability on a table, button placement, grip with a case and screen readability. The V60’s 6.77-inch display and the A56’s 6.7-inch-class display are both large; the small diagonal difference should not substitute for trying the actual shapes and weights.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Using an old launch price as a current budget. Android Central reported ₹36,999 as the V60’s India launch price in December 2025. That is a historical launch-price report, not a current retail price or a permanent value tier.
  • Declaring a camera winner from specifications. Test portraits, low light, motion, ultra-wide shots, selfies and video across both phones.
  • Turning battery capacity into battery life. Require an independent test with disclosed settings.
  • Treating “up to” support as a dated guarantee. Confirm the regional policy and the expected security-update end date.
  • Comparing unlike variants. Storage, memory, warranty and included accessories can change the real value.
  • Assuming every V-series model matches the V60. The V60 specifications apply to the V60 reference handset only.
  • Ignoring network and service differences. Imported or parallel-market units may not support your carrier bands or local repairs.

Who should buy which phone?

Choose the vivo V60 when

  • You frequently frame portraits or distant subjects and want a stated dedicated 50 MP telephoto.
  • A 6500 mAh typical battery and 90 W charging are more important to you than a published long-term update commitment.
  • The V60 is available locally at a lower or similar price in the same memory and storage configuration.
  • You have checked independent reviews and prefer its actual camera, display and battery behavior.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy A56 5G when

  • Samsung’s published policy of up to six OS generations and six years of security updates is your strongest requirement.
  • You are comfortable with a 50 MP main, 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro camera layout without a listed dedicated telephoto.
  • The A56 offers the better like-for-like local price, warranty or service terms.
  • Independent testing confirms that its camera and battery performance meet your use case.

What is still unknown before you buy

The official specifications cited here do not provide a complete current-price ranking, a controlled V60-versus-A56 camera test, standardized endurance results, a full regional durability comparison or a matching V60 software-support duration. Those are not minor details: they can reverse the decision when prices are close. Treat the two official product pages as a shortlist foundation, then verify the exact Indian listing and current independent evidence for your purchase date.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.