Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T4x 5G has the stronger listed specifications for processing, screen resolution and refresh rate, and charging speed. The realme C71 has a slightly larger display, a 6300mAh battery, and reverse charging. There is no reliable current price comparison in the available official listings: vivo’s launch prices are historical, and a current realme C71 price was not shown.

vivo T4x vs realme C71: specifications at a glance

Specification vivo T4x 5G realme C71
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G, 4nm, octa-core Octa-core, 12nm, 1.8GHz; processor model not named on the reviewed India product page
Display 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; up to 120Hz; 1050-nit HBM listed 6.74-inch; up to 90Hz; 563-nit maximum brightness listed; resolution and panel type not established on the reviewed page
Battery and charging 6500mAh typical capacity (6360mAh rated); up to 44W charging 6300mAh; 15W charging; 6W reverse charging
Rear cameras 50MP main camera with autofocus and 2MP bokeh camera 13MP rear camera
Front camera 8MP Not stated on the reviewed product page
Water and dust resistance IP64 IP54
Software Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15; vivo’s launch release promises two years of Android updates and three years of security patches realme UI based on Android 15; comparable update duration not established on the reviewed page

Specifications above come from the vivo India T4x specifications, realme India C71 specifications, and vivo’s launch announcement. Manufacturer specifications are not equivalent to independent performance or endurance tests.

Which phone is better for performance and gaming?

On paper, the vivo T4x 5G is the stronger choice for demanding apps and gaming: vivo names its Dimensity 7300 5G processor, while the realme India page reviewed only specifies an octa-core 12nm, 1.8GHz chipset without naming the model. That makes a direct processor comparison incomplete. The listed specifications support a paper advantage for vivo, but they do not establish how large any real-world performance gap is; no comparable benchmark or gaming test is available here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If 5G is important, vivo identifies the T4x as a 5G model. Actual network access depends on carrier infrastructure and supported bands in your area, so check the relevant carrier’s compatibility information before buying.

#1 Best Overall
kaijir Wallet Case for vivo T4X 5G, PU Leather Zipper Handbag Purse Flip Cover, Kickstand Folio Case with Card Slots Holder Wrist Strap Lanyard-Brown
  • vivo T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
  • Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
  • Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
  • Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
  • Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual

Which phone has the better display?

The T4x has the more fully specified and sharper listed screen: 2408 × 1080 resolution and up to 120Hz on its 6.72-inch LCD. The C71’s display is marginally larger at 6.74 inches and supports 90Hz, but its resolution and panel type were not exposed on the reviewed realme page. On the available information, vivo leads on stated resolution and refresh rate; the small diagonal difference favors realme.

The manufacturers list 1050-nit HBM for vivo and 563-nit maximum brightness for realme. Those figures may use different measurement conditions, so they should not be treated as a controlled brightness comparison. Check the full specifications for the exact C71 variant before making a screen-quality decision.

Rank #2
kaijir Wallet Case for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T, PU Leather Zipper Handbag Purse Flip Cover, Kickstand Folio Case with Card Slots Holder Wrist Strap Lanyard-Brown
  • vivo T4X 5G/Y300T: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
  • Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
  • Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
  • Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
  • Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G/Y300T case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case offers you a comfortable visual

Which phone has better battery life and charging?

The stated capacities are close: vivo lists 6500mAh typical capacity (6360mAh rated), and realme lists 6300mAh. The capacity figures alone do not prove which phone lasts longer per charge; actual endurance depends on factors such as display settings, software, signal strength, and workload.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Charging speed is a clearer paper distinction. vivo lists up to 44W charging, compared with realme’s 15W. The C71 also supports 6W reverse charging, which can be useful for charging another compatible device. These are manufacturer-listed maximum rates, not a promise of a particular charging time; charging conditions and equipment affect results.

Rank #3
BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible with vivo T4x - ClearTouch ImpactShield (2-Pack), Impenetrable Screen Protector Flexible Film
  • 🔨 [9H HARDNESS RATING] BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible With vivo T4x. With the hardest and STRONGEST screen protection rating: 9H, the ClearTouch ImpactShield (2-Pack) provides you with impenetrable protection to keep your device protected from scratches, bumps, and even accidental drops! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T4X DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 💓 [SHOCK ABSORPTION] Not only is the ClearTouch ImpactShield strong, we've infused a thin TPU layer to ABSORB any shock and vibration that may happen throughout your day to further protect the screen of your beloved device.
  • 🛡 [ULTIMATE PROTECTION] Made with NEXT GEN material that is strong while flexible, ensuring your peace of mind when using your device. Guards your screen from scratches or cracks even better than glass screen protectors, without being brittle to prevent chipping and cracking.
  • 💎 [CRYSTAL CLEAR] Providing 99% VISIBILITY with super clear material so you won't even notice it's there! Giving you peace of mind without adding bulk or distorting your screen.
  • 🧩 [PERFECT DESIGN] We have designed the ClearTouch ImpactShield to fit specifically to your device for a perfect fit, GUARANTEED! All ports and buttons will be FULLY ACCESSIBLE so that you can fully utilize your device. Disclaimer: ClearTouch Packaging may not be the exact one pictured on this listing.

Do the camera specifications identify a winner?

No. vivo lists a 50MP main camera, a 2MP bokeh camera, and an 8MP selfie camera; realme lists a 13MP rear camera. Megapixel counts and camera-module descriptions do not establish photo quality. For a camera-led purchase, compare independent photo samples taken in daylight, indoors, and at night rather than choosing by megapixels alone.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the price difference between the vivo T4x and realme C71?

A current price difference cannot be established from the official listings reviewed. vivo’s launch release gives these India launch prices: ₹13,999 for 6GB+128GB, ₹14,999 for 8GB+128GB, and ₹16,999 for 8GB+256GB. They are historical launch prices, not current offers.

Rank #4
kaijir Wallet Case for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G, PU Leather Zipper Handbag Purse Flip Cover, Kickstand Folio Case with Card Slots Holder Wrist Strap Lanyard-Green
  • vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
  • Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
  • Fully Protection: The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
  • Precise Cutouts: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
  • Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual

When accessed on October 7, 2026, vivo’s e-store displayed ₹19,499 for a selected T4x 5G 8GB+128GB variant but marked that SKU unavailable. This is a page display, not evidence of a completed sale or a representative current price. The reviewed realme product page did not show a current C71 price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

To determine which is cheaper now, compare available phones with the same RAM and storage, and check the final price after any bank or exchange offer for which you qualify. Do not subtract the historical vivo launch price from a current realme listing, or vice versa.

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the vivo T4x 5G if

  • You prioritize the named Dimensity 7300 5G chipset and want a listed 5G model.
  • You prefer the documented 2408 × 1080 screen resolution and up-to-120Hz refresh rate.
  • Faster listed charging matters more than reverse charging.
  • The documented software-update commitment is important to your decision.

Consider the realme C71 if

  • You prefer its slightly larger 6.74-inch display or its 90Hz refresh rate is sufficient for you.
  • You value 6W reverse charging.
  • Its verified current price is materially lower for a comparable configuration.

Neither manufacturer’s specifications establish a camera winner, and the reviewed pages do not support a measured gaming or battery-life verdict. Verify the exact variant, stock, current price, display details, and carrier compatibility before ordering.

What IP64 and IP54 protection mean

The T4x is rated IP64 and the C71 IP54. These ratings indicate limited protection against dust and water under specified test conditions; they do not make either phone waterproof. The manufacturers warn against treating the devices as safe to immerse, and neither rating protects a phone from damage caused by drops. Keep both away from liquid and follow each manufacturer’s care guidance.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.