iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T4x 5G has the stronger listed processor and a sharper FHD+ display; the OPPO K14 5G has a larger stated battery and slightly higher maximum charging wattage. OPPO announced India launch prices in March 2026, but those figures do not establish today’s price difference—and a current, matching vivo price is not established here.
vivo T4x vs OPPO K14 5G: specs at a glance
| Specification | vivo T4x 5G | OPPO K14 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G (vivo India specifications) | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 (OPPO India specifications) | The listed chip gives vivo the paper-spec advantage; it is not a measured performance comparison. |
| Display | 120Hz LCD, 2408 × 1080 FHD+; vivo lists 1050-nit high-brightness mode (vivo India specifications) | 6.75-inch, 120Hz LCD, 1570 × 720 HD+; OPPO lists 900-nit typical brightness and 1125-nit HBM (OPPO India specifications) | vivo lists more pixels, while OPPO’s screen is slightly larger. Brightness figures may use different methods and conditions, so they are not a direct test comparison. |
| Battery | 6500mAh typical; 6360mAh rated (vivo India specifications) | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh rated (OPPO India specifications) | OPPO lists greater capacity, but capacity alone cannot predict runtime. |
| Wired charging | Up to 44W FlashCharge (vivo India specifications) | Up to 45W SUPERVOOC (OPPO India specifications) | The maximum wattages are close; charging systems and test conditions differ. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main plus 2MP bokeh camera (vivo India specifications) | 50MP main plus 2MP monochrome camera (OPPO India specifications) | Similar headline resolutions do not establish similar image quality. |
| Front camera | Not established by the vivo product-page details cited here. | 8MP, f/2.0 (OPPO India specifications) | The available specifications do not support a like-for-like front-camera comparison. |
| Memory and storage | Product page highlights 8GB + 256GB and UFS 3.1; launch variants are not established by the cited page details (vivo India specifications) | 6GB/128GB, 6GB/256GB and 8GB/256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2 (OPPO India specifications) | For a value comparison, match both RAM and storage rather than comparing unlike configurations. |
| Software | Based on Android 15 (vivo India specifications) | ColorOS 15.0 (OPPO India specifications) | Both are identified with Android 15-generation software; update-support commitments are not established here. |
Which phone has the better display?
The vivo T4x 5G is the clearer pick on listed resolution: its 2408 × 1080 FHD+ LCD has substantially more pixels than the K14’s 1570 × 720 HD+ panel. Both manufacturers list 120Hz refresh rates. OPPO’s display is slightly larger at 6.75 inches, which does not offset the resolution difference for buyers prioritizing fine detail.
Brightness figures need care. vivo lists a 1050-nit high-brightness mode, while OPPO lists 900 nits typical brightness and 1125 nits for HBM. Those labels and testing conditions may differ, so the numbers do not prove which screen is brighter in everyday use.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Performance: what the processor specifications establish
vivo lists the Dimensity 7300 5G, while OPPO lists the Dimensity 6300. That makes the T4x the stronger-looking option on the published processor specifications, but no matched hands-on performance testing is available to quantify the difference in gaming, app launches, heat, or sustained workloads.
#1 Best Overall
- vivo T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
vivo also claims a score above 728,000 on AnTuTu V10 for the 8GB/256GB T4x edition. vivo describes that as a lab result and says it can vary with memory edition and test environment. It should not be compared directly with an unrelated score obtained under different conditions.
Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime
OPPO lists a 7000mAh typical battery (6830mAh rated), compared with vivo’s 6500mAh typical (6360mAh rated). The OPPO figure is larger, but battery life also depends on display resolution, software, signal conditions, workload, and other factors. No comparable independent endurance test establishes which phone lasts longer in practice.
Rank #2
- vivo T4X 5G/Y300T: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo T4X 5G/Y300T covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo T4X 5G/Y300T leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo T4X 5G/Y300T case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo T4X 5G/Y300T phone case offers you a comfortable visual
The published charging maxima are 45W for OPPO and 44W for vivo. vivo says its phone can reach 50% in 40 minutes using vivo’s official 44W charger under lab conditions; that company claim is not a matched charging test against the K14. OPPO’s March 2026 launch release also states company usage figures of up to 738.8 hours standby, 22.5 hours voice calls, 18.9 hours YouTube playback, and 17.4 hours Google Maps navigation. These are OPPO’s figures, not independent comparative results.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Camera and durability differences
Both rear-camera setups list a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera, but the secondary units are described differently: bokeh on vivo and monochrome on OPPO. Megapixel counts and camera labels alone cannot show which phone takes better photos or video. vivo lists 4K recording at 30 fps; the available specifications do not establish a complete matched video comparison.
Rank #3
- 🔨 [9H HARDNESS RATING] BoxWave Screen Protector Compatible With vivo T4x. With the hardest and STRONGEST screen protection rating: 9H, the ClearTouch ImpactShield (2-Pack) provides you with impenetrable protection to keep your device protected from scratches, bumps, and even accidental drops! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T4X DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 💓 [SHOCK ABSORPTION] Not only is the ClearTouch ImpactShield strong, we've infused a thin TPU layer to ABSORB any shock and vibration that may happen throughout your day to further protect the screen of your beloved device.
- 🛡 [ULTIMATE PROTECTION] Made with NEXT GEN material that is strong while flexible, ensuring your peace of mind when using your device. Guards your screen from scratches or cracks even better than glass screen protectors, without being brittle to prevent chipping and cracking.
- 💎 [CRYSTAL CLEAR] Providing 99% VISIBILITY with super clear material so you won't even notice it's there! Giving you peace of mind without adding bulk or distorting your screen.
- 🧩 [PERFECT DESIGN] We have designed the ClearTouch ImpactShield to fit specifically to your device for a perfect fit, GUARANTEED! All ports and buttons will be FULLY ACCESSIBLE so that you can fully utilize your device. Disclaimer: ClearTouch Packaging may not be the exact one pictured on this listing.
OPPO highlights durability protections for the K14 5G, but the cited material does not establish a directly comparable durability rating for both phones. Treat that as a feature to verify against the exact protections and terms OPPO states, not proof that one phone is categorically tougher.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.OPPO K14 5G launch prices in India
| OPPO K14 5G configuration | OPPO India launch price, March 2026 |
|---|---|
| 6GB/128GB | ₹17,999 |
| 6GB/256GB | ₹19,999 |
| 8GB/256GB | ₹21,999 |
OPPO said K14 5G sales in India began on 20 March 2026 through Flipkart and the OPPO e-store, and announced up to ₹1,000 instant discount with select bank offers at launch. These are dated launch details, not confirmation of current price, stock, or continuing discounts. A current price gap cannot be stated without checking live offers for both phones at the same RAM/storage tier and separating bank or exchange benefits.
Rank #4
- vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G: The Wallet Case is Compatibility for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G. 3 Card Holders, Kickstand, Shockproof TPU Shell, PU Leather, Magnetic Closure, Protective Flip Folio Cover, Zipper Wallet Case, Wrist Strap Lanyard
- Wrist Strap Lanyard: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G Zipper case includes 3 card holders and 1 cash pocket, you can carry your ID cards, driver's license and cash easily without an extra wallet. Comes with a detachable wrist strap for extra convenience
- Fully Protection: The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather case made of PU leather and shockproof TPU, with raised edges for the screen and camera. The flip case for vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G covers all corners, and the magnetic clasps ensure the phone cover is closed snugly, providing great dual-layer protection for your smartphone
- Precise Cutouts: This vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case has camera hole on its back. The vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G leather wallet case allowing full access to all features: buttons, speakers, cameras, etc
- Kickstand Function: The folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G case wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style vivo Y29 4G/T4X 5G phone case offers you a comfortable visual
A third-party comparison page has shown a ₹16,999 Flipkart snapshot for the T4x and marked the K14 out of stock when crawled. That is a historical listing snapshot, not a current offer or a reliable present-day price comparison: 91mobiles comparison page.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the vivo T4x 5G if
- You put a higher-resolution FHD+ display ahead of the K14’s larger panel size.
- You prefer the listed Dimensity 7300 specification over the K14’s Dimensity 6300.
- You value vivo’s listed 4K video recording at 30 fps.
Consider the OPPO K14 5G if
- You prioritize the larger stated 7000mAh typical battery capacity.
- You want one of OPPO’s stated 6GB/128GB, 6GB/256GB, or 8GB/256GB configurations.
- You value OPPO’s stated durability protections and accept the lower HD+ display resolution.
Before deciding on price
Check both sellers on the same day, compare identical RAM/storage configurations, and account for bank discounts and exchange offers separately. OPPO’s published figures above are launch prices; they do not establish the current difference versus vivo.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

