iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T4 5G is the battery-capacity pick, while the Motorola Edge 60 Pro offers a sharper display, a more versatile rear-camera setup, wireless charging, stronger listed water and dust protection, and a stated software-support schedule. A Smartprix price snapshot updated October 6, 2026 put the vivo lower, but compared a 128GB vivo listing with a 256GB Motorola listing, so it is not a like-for-like price comparison.
The choice below is based on manufacturer specifications and dated price listings—not a controlled comparison of battery life, camera quality, gaming, or speed.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Pro 5G Ai (Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual... | $463.49 | Buy on Amazon |
vivo T4 vs Motorola Edge 60 Pro: at a glance
| Feature | vivo T4 5G | Motorola Edge 60 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz (vivo India, product page) | 6.7-inch pOLED; 1220 × 2712; 120 Hz (Motorola India, product page) |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (vivo India, product page) | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme (Motorola India, product page) |
| Listed RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage (vivo India, product page) | 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB options; page overview also references 16GB/512GB (Motorola India, product page) |
| Battery and charging | 7300 mAh typical; 90W FlashCharge (vivo India, product page) | 6000 mAh; 90W TurboPower wired, 15W wireless, and 5W wired power sharing (Motorola India, product page) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP OIS main + 2 MP secondary (vivo India, product page) | 50 MP main + 50 MP ultrawide + 10 MP telephoto; 3× optical zoom and telephoto OIS (Motorola India, product page) |
| Front camera | 32 MP (vivo India, product page) | 50 MP (Motorola India, product page) |
| Water and dust protection | IP65 (91mobiles comparison listing, comparison page) | IP68 and IP69 (Motorola India, product page) |
| Software information | Funtouch OS 15; a model-specific upgrade and security-support duration is not stated on the cited vivo product page | Motorola states 3 OS upgrades and 4 years of security patches (Motorola India, product page) |
Specifications are manufacturer listings where noted; protection and support statements are not equivalent to independent durability or update-delivery testing.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
The vivo T4 has the larger listed capacity: 7300 mAh typical, compared with 6000 mAh for the Edge 60 Pro. That gives vivo the on-paper advantage in battery capacity, but it does not establish how many hours either phone lasts. Actual endurance depends on workload, network conditions, brightness, software, and other factors, and the cited sources do not provide a common-method battery test.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Both manufacturers list 90W wired charging. Motorola additionally lists 15W wireless charging and 5W wired power sharing. Choose based on the charging method you use: vivo offers more stated capacity; Motorola adds wireless charging and can supply wired power to another device.
Which display is sharper?
Both screens are listed at 120 Hz. The vivo panel is slightly larger at 6.77 inches, while Motorola’s 6.7-inch panel has the higher listed resolution: 1220 × 2712 versus 2392 × 1080. On specifications, Motorola is the sharper-display choice; vivo gives you the marginally larger diagonal. These figures do not establish comparative brightness, color accuracy, or outdoor readability.
How do the chipsets and configurations compare?
The vivo uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, and Motorola lists the MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme. Motorola’s published platform and clock specifications position its chipset above the vivo’s, but that is not a substitute for a directly comparable benchmark or real-world test. The available evidence does not support a measured claim about which phone feels faster in everyday use or performs better in games.
For memory and storage, vivo’s India product page lists 8GB or 12GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage. Motorola lists 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB options, with 16GB/512GB also referenced in its page overview. Confirm the exact variant sold by the retailer before comparing prices: a 128GB phone and a 256GB phone are not equivalent configurations.
Which phone has the more versatile camera system?
Motorola lists three rear cameras: a 50 MP main camera, a 50 MP ultrawide, and a 10 MP telephoto with 3× optical zoom and OIS. Vivo lists a 50 MP OIS main camera and a 2 MP secondary rear camera. Motorola therefore offers more listed focal-length coverage, particularly for ultrawide and optical telephoto shots. That is a versatility advantage on paper, not proof that it takes better photos in every situation.
The front-camera specifications are 32 MP for vivo and 50 MP for Motorola. Megapixel counts alone do not determine image quality, and the cited sources do not establish a controlled camera winner.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference in India?
Prices vary by seller, stock, storage variant, and offer. The figures below are snapshots, not guaranteed checkout prices.
| Price source and date | vivo T4 5G | Motorola Edge 60 Pro | What the comparison means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smartprix, last updated October 6, 2026 | ₹24,999; compared listing was 128GB | ₹30,190; compared listing was 256GB | ₹5,191 lower for vivo in that snapshot, but storage does not match. Smartprix comparison |
| Manufacturer India pages; captured listing snapshots | ₹29,999 for selected 12GB/256GB Phantom Grey listing; marked out of stock | ₹33,999 displayed; selected listing indicated out of stock | Different selected-page listings and offer conditions; verify live availability and exact configuration. vivo India store · Motorola India |
The Smartprix difference is useful as a dated market reference, not as an MSRP comparison or a like-for-like deal. The official store figures are also page snapshots, and the selected listings were out of stock when captured. Check the seller, storage and RAM, stock, and any offer terms at checkout.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo T4 5G if
- You prioritize the larger listed battery capacity.
- You want the lower price in the dated Smartprix snapshot, while recognizing that its compared storage configuration was smaller.
- You are comfortable with a main-plus-secondary rear-camera setup rather than a listed ultrawide and optical telephoto system.
Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Pro if
- You want a higher-resolution display and more rear-camera focal-length options, including 3× optical telephoto.
- Wireless charging matters to you.
- You value its listed IP68/IP69 protection and Motorola’s stated three OS upgrades and four years of security patches.
These recommendations follow the listed specifications and price snapshots. They do not establish a winner for real-world battery life, camera results, or speed.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

