What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO K14x 5G has the stronger listed display and charging specifications: up to 120 Hz and 45 W, versus the vivo T4 Lite 5G’s 90 Hz and up to 15 W. It also lists a larger 6,500 mAh typical battery, compared with vivo’s 6,000 mAh. Both use a MediaTek Dimensity 6300 and list 50 MP main cameras, so the choice comes down to the differences that matter to you—and to the configuration and live price you can actually buy.
vivo T4 Lite vs OPPO K14x: at a glance
This comparison covers the India-market vivo T4 Lite 5G and OPPO K14x 5G (model CPH2871), using manufacturer specifications current as of October 2026. Manufacturer figures describe specifications, not a hands-on comparison or independent performance test.
| Feature | vivo T4 Lite 5G | OPPO K14x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 5G, 6 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 6.74-inch LCD; 1600 × 720; 90 Hz; 1,000 nits HBM | 17.15 cm (about 6.75-inch) LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120 Hz; typical 1,125 nits HBM |
| Battery and charging | 6,000 mAh typical, 5,870 mAh rated; up to 15 W FlashCharge | 6,500 mAh typical, 6,335 mAh rated; up to 45 W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP autofocus main + 2 MP bokeh | 50 MP autofocus main + 2 MP monochrome |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| Memory and storage options listed | 4/128 GB, 6/128 GB, 8/256 GB on the specification page; a 4/64 GB store listing is also available | 4/64 GB, 4/128 GB, 6/128 GB |
| Expandable storage | MicroSD supported up to 2 TB | Storage card supported; maximum capacity not stated on the specification page |
| Software listed | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 | ColorOS 15.0 |
| Documented ingress rating | IP64 | No IP rating stated on the reviewed specification page |
Specifications are from the vivo T4 Lite 5G specification page and OPPO K14x 5G specification page. HBM brightness figures are manufacturer-stated and may use different measurement conditions.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhich phone has the better screen?
The OPPO K14x lists the higher refresh rate: up to 120 Hz compared with 90 Hz on the vivo T4 Lite. A higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and animations look smoother, though it does not by itself establish better image quality or how consistently a phone maintains that rate.
#1 Best Overall
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Both are HD+-class LCDs. vivo lists a 6.74-inch, 1600 × 720 panel and 1,000 nits HBM; OPPO lists a roughly 6.75-inch, 1570 × 720 panel and typical 1,125 nits HBM. These stated brightness values should not be treated as a controlled head-to-head measurement. Choose the K14x if its higher listed refresh rate is your priority; the available specifications alone do not establish which screen looks better overall.
Battery capacity and charging: OPPO leads on listed figures
OPPO specifies a 6,500 mAh typical battery and charging up to 45 W. vivo specifies a 6,000 mAh typical battery and charging up to 15 W. Each manufacturer also publishes a lower rated capacity: 6,335 mAh for OPPO and 5,870 mAh for vivo. The capacity and charging ceilings favor the K14x on paper, but they do not guarantee longer real-world battery life or a particular charging time.
The companies’ battery-life figures come from different tests, so they are not a valid direct comparison. OPPO India reported up to 20.9 hours of screen-off calling, 17.6 hours of YouTube playback, 16.1 hours of Google Maps navigation and 12.1 hours of WhatsApp video calling in its February 2026 launch announcement. Those are OPPO test claims, and results depend on settings, network, software and usage. See OPPO India’s K14x launch announcement.
Rank #2
- 🎛 [FOUR INTERFACES] BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. BoxWave's AllReader SD Card Reader is one of the most VERSATILE SD and microSD card readers for your device! Comes with four interfaces including USB-C, USB-A and Micro-USB for easy access. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔄 [EASY FILE TRANSFER] Finally, an easy way to transfer files between devices! Save all of your photos onto your desktop quickly, or upload some music into your smartphone. Now it's all possible with the AllReader SD Card Reader! Just PLUG N PLAY with the built-in connectors to copy files to and from all of your devices.
- ✌ [EASY TO USE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
- 📦 [UNLIMITED STORAGE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
- 🤲 [COMPACT DESIGN] Advanced design packs in all of the electronics into a tiny package that has built in connectors. Easily pack it in your bag, purse, or pocket and take it with you EVERYWHERE!
vivo reported 70 hours of Spotify playback, 9.17 hours of PUBG gaming, 22.7 hours of YouTube playback and 37 hours of calling based on its internal testing of a fully charged T4 Lite as of June 9, 2025. Those are vivo test claims, not results from a shared protocol with OPPO. vivo also says its simulated lab test found at least 80% battery capacity after 1,500 complete charge cycles; its estimate of about five years depends on the company’s stated usage assumption. Details are on vivo’s T4 Lite 5G product page.
Performance, memory and storage
Both manufacturers list a Dimensity 6300, so the chipset name alone does not distinguish these phones. vivo specifies a 6 nm processor with two cores at 2.4 GHz and six at 2.0 GHz; OPPO lists an eight-core Dimensity 6300 and Mali-G57 MC2 graphics. These published details are not benchmark results, and they do not establish which phone performs faster in everyday use.
Configuration matters if you keep many apps, photos or videos on your phone. OPPO lists 4/64 GB, 4/128 GB and 6/128 GB variants, with LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage. vivo’s specification page lists 4/128 GB, 6/128 GB and 8/256 GB; it specifies UFS 2.2 for 4/128 GB and 8/256 GB, but eMMC 5.1 for 6/128 GB. A vivo store listing also offers 4/64 GB, so availability can differ between the specification page and sellers.
Rank #3
- 📱 📱 📱 [ALL FOR ONE] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Charges your device using USB TYPE-C or MICRO USB connectors. With the AllCharge 3-in-1 Cable, you can charge virtually EVERY MODERN DEVICE available! Just select which connector fits into your device and start replenishing its battery life! Don't buy 3 separate cables for the various devices you and your family have at home! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎧 [CHARGE YOUR ACCESSORIES] Utilizing the VERSATILE USB STANDARD, you can even charge ACCESSORIES such as headphones, keyboards, battery banks, and bluetooth speakers!
- 📎 [BUILT-IN ATTACHMENTS] All connectors are ATTACHED to the cable, so you won't ever lose the individual pieces. Just choose the connector head you need! Pack LESS with BoxWave's AllCharge 3-in-1 Cable.
- 💪 [STABILITY AND STRENGTH] Utilizing strong RUBBERIZED EXTERIOR material to encapsulate the inner wires to avoid cable fraying. Tough RUBBER GROMMETS act as strain relief so your cable does not break even with everyday use.
- 📏 [LENGTH] 100cm / 3 feet.
Both support storage cards. vivo specifies expansion up to 2 TB and a triple tray that can hold two SIM cards plus a microSD card. OPPO’s reviewed specification page lists card support but does not state a maximum capacity.
Cameras: similar headline resolution, no proven winner
Each phone lists a 50 MP autofocus main rear camera and a 5 MP front camera. Their secondary 2 MP rear cameras are described differently: vivo calls its unit a bokeh camera, while OPPO calls its unit monochrome. Those labels and megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos; that would require comparable sample testing.
Video options differ in the published specifications. vivo lists 1080p and 720p recording. OPPO lists 1080p rear recording at 30 fps, but says 60 fps is unsupported on the 4 GB memory configuration; its specification page lists 1080p front video at 30 fps. Check the exact variant if rear-video frame rate matters to you.
Rank #4
- 💡 [Backlit] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Features an integrated LED backlight that illuminates your keys, making it easy to type in low-light or dark settings. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎛 [Customizable] Choose from seven vibrant LED backlight colors to match your style or mood.
- 📡 [Reliable Wireless Connectivity] Connects quickly and easily via Bluetooth 3.0 for a stable, responsive typing experience. Just activate Bluetooth on your device and pair within seconds.
- 🔋 [Battery-Saving Power Switch] A dedicated on/off switch lets your power down the keyboard when not in use, helping to extend battery life during travel or downtime.
- 💼 [Slim and Portable] Compact and lightweight, the keyboard is easy to store and set up. Take it anywhere and enjoy full typing functionality without added bulk.
Durability and software support
vivo explicitly rates the T4 Lite 5G IP64 under IEC 60529. The company warns that resistance is not permanent, can decrease with wear and does not mean the phone is protected from liquid ingress. The reviewed OPPO specification page does not state an IP rating. That omission is not proof that the K14x has no protection rating; it means the page reviewed here does not document one.
vivo lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 and says the T4 Lite receives two years of OS updates and up to three years of security updates. OPPO lists ColorOS 15.0, but the reviewed K14x page does not specify an update-support duration. Confirm the current policy if a defined update period is central to your buying decision. Both manufacturers’ specification pages list a charger and protective case in the box; contents can vary by market.
Price difference in India
The available figures are snapshots, not a same-time pair of verified official retailer prices. vivo’s official E-Store showed ₹16,999 for the T4 Lite 5G 4/64 GB and ₹18,999 for 4/128 GB when accessed on October 7, 2026. The vivo India E-Store listing is time-sensitive.
Best Value
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
For the OPPO K14x 5G 4/64 GB, 91mobiles reported ₹15,999 after an increase from the ₹14,999 launch price. This is secondary reporting, not a confirmed current OPPO-store price; seller stock, offers and prices can change. See 91mobiles’ price report.
On those figures, the reported K14x 4/64 GB price is ₹1,000 below vivo’s displayed 4/64 GB price. Because the prices come from different sources and are not confirmed as a live, same-time comparison, treat that as a snapshot rather than a guaranteed saving. Compare the exact RAM and storage configuration, seller and offers at checkout; the available prices do not support a full configuration-by-configuration comparison.
Which should you buy?
- Choose the OPPO K14x 5G if a higher listed refresh rate, a higher charging ceiling or the larger stated battery capacity matters most. Its 4/64 GB price was also reported below the vivo 4/64 GB store snapshot, but verify current listings before relying on that difference.
- Choose the vivo T4 Lite 5G if you want a documented IP64 rating, a stated microSD expansion limit of up to 2 TB, or the listed 8/256 GB configuration. vivo also states a two-year OS and up-to-three-year security-update commitment.
- Do not decide on chipset or camera megapixels alone. Both list the Dimensity 6300 and 50 MP autofocus main cameras; the published specifications do not prove a performance or image-quality winner.
Before buying, match the exact storage configuration and check the live price and stock for both models. A lower entry price is useful only if the variant you want is available at that price.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

