iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The iQOO Neo 10R has the larger stated battery and a flat display with up to 144 Hz refresh in supported games; the vivo T3 Ultra has a curved 120 Hz display, a higher-resolution autofocus selfie camera and an IP68 rating rather than IP65. Both list 80 W wired charging and a 50 MP OIS main camera plus an 8 MP ultra-wide. The better choice depends on which differences matter to you—and on the live price of the same RAM and storage variant.
vivo T3 Ultra vs iQOO Neo 10R: key specifications
The figures below are for the India-market models described on the manufacturers’ product pages. Battery capacities and protection ratings are manufacturer specifications, not results of independent testing.
| Specification | vivo T3 Ultra | iQOO Neo 10R |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| Display | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, 1.5K, 120 Hz | 6.78-inch flat 1.5K AMOLED, up to 144 Hz in supported game scenarios |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX921 OIS main; 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP OIS main; 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 50 MP autofocus | 32 MP |
| Battery | 5,500 mAh typical; 5,380 mAh rated | 6,400 mAh typical; 6,265 mAh rated |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 80 W |
| Ingress-protection rating | IP68 | IP65 |
| Software described on cited product pages | Funtouch OS 14 | Funtouch OS 15 |
Sources: vivo’s T3 Ultra product features, iQOO’s Neo 10R product page, and the respective vivo India store listing and iQOO India store listing, accessed October 7, 2026. Manufacturers may change specifications between production batches; check the exact Indian SKU and current listing before buying.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How much do the T3 Ultra and Neo 10R cost?
On October 7, 2026, the selected 8 GB + 256 GB vivo T3 Ultra listing on the official India store displayed ₹37,999 but marked that selection unavailable. The selected 8 GB + 256 GB iQOO Neo 10R listing displayed ₹33,999. These are store snapshots, not guaranteed live prices or a stable market-wide price gap; check stock, offers and the precise configuration before comparing totals.
#1 Best Overall
- 1*Phone Case,1*Tempered Glass Screen Protector
- Folding multi-angle support, you can adjust the support angle according to the use of the scene
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface effectively prevents most fingerprints, and the carbon fiber texture design is stylish
- Case is higher than the camera as well as the screen, providing better flat protection
A third-party comparison page showed both phones out of stock on the same access date, listing the T3 Ultra at ₹27,999 and Neo 10R at ₹23,999. Those figures are a separate marketplace snapshot, not a substitute for a current seller quote. See 91mobiles’ comparison page.
For a fair purchase comparison, match RAM and storage, then check the seller, warranty, availability and any offer. The two price snapshots differ, so neither supports a definitive claim about which phone is cheaper across the market.
Rank #2
- 1*Phone Case,1*Tempered Glass Screen Protector
- Folding multi-angle support, you can adjust the support angle according to the use of the scene
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface effectively prevents most fingerprints, and the carbon fiber texture design is stylish
- Case is higher than the camera as well as the screen, providing better flat protection
Which phone is better for battery life?
The Neo 10R has the larger published capacity: 6,400 mAh typical (6,265 mAh rated), compared with the T3 Ultra’s 5,500 mAh typical (5,380 mAh rated). That gives the Neo 10R the paper advantage in battery size, but capacity alone does not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use. vivo notes that battery duration varies with factors including brightness, software, network and usage; no standardized independent endurance result is established here.
Which display suits you: curved 120 Hz or flat up to 144 Hz?
The T3 Ultra’s curved 120 Hz panel and the Neo 10R’s flat panel offer different ergonomics as well as different refresh-rate ceilings. Choose based on whether you prefer curved edges or a flat screen, rather than treating a higher maximum refresh rate as a guarantee of a better experience. iQOO says 144 Hz takes effect in some supported game scenarios, not universally across every app or use.
Rank #3
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Are the cameras better on the T3 Ultra or Neo 10R?
The headline rear-camera layouts are similar: both list a 50 MP OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide, though the T3 Ultra specifies a Sony IMX921 main sensor. The T3 Ultra also lists a 50 MP autofocus front camera, while the Neo 10R lists a 32 MP front camera. Those specifications do not by themselves establish which phone takes better photos or selfies; image output depends on more than megapixel count, and a fair verdict would require matched samples or a credible comparative test.
Which chipset is faster?
The T3 Ultra uses the MediaTek Dimensity 9200+; the Neo 10R uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. Chip names alone do not establish which phone performs better in games, sustained workloads or everyday use. A meaningful speed comparison would require controlled testing of the actual phones under comparable conditions, rather than assuming a winner from the processor family name.
Rank #4
- 1*Phone Case,1*Tempered Glass Screen Protector
- Folding multi-angle support, you can adjust the support angle according to the use of the scene
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface effectively prevents most fingerprints, and the carbon fiber texture design is stylish
- Case is higher than the camera as well as the screen, providing better flat protection
What do IP68 and IP65 mean for durability?
The T3 Ultra carries an IP68 rating, while the Neo 10R carries IP65. vivo describes the T3 Ultra’s rating as based on controlled laboratory testing and says it can withstand up to 1.5 metres of fresh water for 30 minutes under those conditions. vivo also warns that resistance is not permanent and can decline over time. iQOO likewise describes its Neo 10R rating as laboratory-tested and warns that resistance may diminish with daily use.
Neither rating promises protection in every real-world liquid exposure, and neither should be treated as a guarantee that liquid damage will be covered by warranty. iQOO specifically says liquid-ingress damage is excluded from warranty. See the manufacturers’ caveats on the vivo feature page and iQOO product page.
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Do the two phones charge at the same speed?
Both manufacturers list 80 W wired charging, but that shared rating does not prove that the phones take the same time to charge. iQOO claims the Neo 10R reaches 50% in 26 minutes under its internal test conditions: starting at 1%, at 25°C ± 1°C, screen off, services and features off except voice calls, using the official charger and cable. Actual results may vary, and iQOO says maximum 80 W charging requires its original charger and cable. The cited vivo page does not provide a matching charge-time test, so the figures cannot establish which phone charges faster.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Neo 10R if the larger stated battery, flat display or higher refresh rate in supported games is most important to you.
- Choose the T3 Ultra if you prefer a curved screen, want the higher-resolution autofocus front-camera specification, or place more value on its IP68 rating.
- Compare the live listings before deciding if price is the deciding factor: the cited 8 GB + 256 GB store prices were snapshots, and the separate third-party listings were out of stock.
For software, the cited vivo page describes Funtouch OS 14 and the iQOO page describes Funtouch OS 15. Those page descriptions do not establish the software installed on every current regional unit or comparable update-support duration, so check the exact SKU and current update information before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →

