Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The reliable way to improve Valor Mortis performance is to diagnose the limit before changing settings: verify that your PC meets the currently published demo requirements, record a repeatable baseline, then change one option at a time. Start with the upscaler and GPU-heavy settings such as shadows and effects when the GPU is the limit. Use a frame cap or VSync only to make frame pacing consistent, and investigate brief hitches separately from a frame rate that is always low.

The game-specific recommendations below come from an unofficial guide based on an Alpha demo. They are useful starting points, not developer-confirmed settings for every current build. Steam also warns that the published demo specifications may change before the full release, so treat them as a compatibility check rather than a promise of a particular resolution, preset or FPS.

Check the published requirements before tuning

Steam currently lists requirements for the playable demo, and the listing says those specifications are subject to change for the final release. The figures describe the hardware needed to run the demo; they are not benchmark results and do not guarantee a frame rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Specification Minimum demo listing Recommended demo listing
Operating system Windows 11 Windows 11
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X or Intel Core i7-11700 AMD Ryzen 7 7700 or Intel Core i7-13700
Memory 16 GB RAM 16 GB RAM
Graphics AMD Radeon RX 6700 or NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 Super AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE or NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
API DirectX 12 DirectX 12
Storage 50 GB; SSD required 50 GB; SSD required

AMD’s own Valor Mortis page corroborates the AMD-side entries: Windows 11, a Ryzen 7 3700X, 16 GB of RAM, a Radeon RX 6700 and 50 GB of SSD storage at minimum; and a Ryzen 7 7700, 16 GB of RAM, a Radeon RX 7900 GRE and 50 GB of SSD storage for its recommended AMD configuration. That page does not establish NVIDIA requirements, so use the Steam listing for the cross-vendor comparison.

#1 Best Overall
BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5
  • 【7450MB/s・Amazing Speed】Maximum read speed of 7450MB/s and maximum write speed of 6500MB/s (random read/ write speed of up to 1000K IOPS) realises the workflow of high-performance desktop PCs and notebook PCs. Ideal for power users who are looking for market-leading speeds.
  • 【PCIe Gen4×4 for Superior Performance】Biwin NV7400 M.2 SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen 4x4 and 3D TLC NAND, choosing high-quality premium NAND flash chosen through our automated selection. Capacities of up to 4 TB are available, providing ample storage space and eliminating the anxiety of insufficient storage.
  • 【PMIC Power Management & Graphite Heat Sink】NV7400 M.2 SSD adopts a composite power supply IC (PMIC), which improves power saving and energy saving performance by increasing the efficiency of power distribution, and effectively extends the durability of the SSD. Moreover, it is equipped with a 0.5mm graphene aluminium heat sink to prevent overheating with excellent heat dissipation performance and maintain stable top performance.
  • 【Enhanced System Stability】The NV7400 delivers stable performance for demanding applications. Enhanced by Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, it ensures stable operation even under heavy workloads. The integration of Smart Cache optimizes data retrieval, while Zip data compression maximizes storage efficiency.
  • 【Free Biwin Intelligence Software】Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Biwin consumer-brand storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, firmware update, and more.

What the table does—and does not—tell you

  • A system below the minimum CPU or GPU is outside the currently published baseline. Test the game at its lowest available settings before deciding that an upgrade is necessary.
  • A system near the minimum may need an upscaler, lower shadows and reduced effects to hold a stable frame time.
  • A system at the recommended level can still hitch because CPU scheduling, shader work, VRAM, RAM or storage access can become a temporary limit.
  • The SSD entry is a requirement for the demo. It does not prove that installing on an SSD will remove every hitch.

Separate low FPS from stutter

Frame rate and frame time describe related but different experiences. FPS is how many frames are produced over a second; frame time is the duration between individual frames. A game can report a reasonable average FPS while one unusually long frame causes a visible pause. Conversely, consistently long frame times produce a low frame rate throughout a scene.

Signs of a sustained performance limit

  • Performance remains low in most areas rather than only during a brief transition.
  • Lowering resolution or enabling an upscaler makes the scene substantially more responsive, which points toward rendering or GPU pressure.
  • Reducing shadows or effects helps during combat or busy scenes but not in quiet areas, indicating that those effects are a significant part of the workload.

Signs of an intermittent hitch

  • The game is smooth for several seconds, then pauses for a moment while entering an area, turning quickly or encountering a new effect.
  • Changing the average image quality does little to the pause itself.
  • The problem appears during initial shader work, asset streaming or other repeatable transitions rather than every frame.

Epic’s Unreal Engine documentation lists CPU, GPU, RAM, VRAM and storage access as possible sources of slow frame production or hitches. That general guidance applies as a diagnostic model, not as proof that one particular component is responsible in your installation.

Build a repeatable baseline

Do not change a dozen options at once. You need a before-and-after comparison that can be repeated in the same location, because a different room, enemy group or camera angle can change the workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Write down the display resolution, current preset, upscaler choice and any frame-rate cap or VSync setting.
  2. Choose a short route or encounter that you can repeat. Include the place where you normally notice the problem.
  3. Play that route once without changing anything. Note whether the issue is a low frame rate for the whole sequence or a brief hitch at a particular event.
  4. If your monitoring software provides it, observe GPU utilization, CPU utilization, system RAM and VRAM use while repeating the route. Treat those readings as clues, not a diagnosis by themselves.
  5. After each setting change, repeat the same route and record whether average smoothness, the worst dips or the specific hitch changed.

Unreal Engine’s frame-time guidance explains why the repeatable route matters: a single long frame can be hidden by an average FPS number. The released game does not necessarily expose the editor profiling tools described in that documentation, so use only the performance information available on your PC.

Use the least destructive graphics changes first

The unofficial Valor Mortis DB performance guide reports an upscaler menu in the Alpha demo and recommends testing it as the largest likely FPS lever. Because the guide is not an official specification and the menu can change, use only the options that your installed build actually displays. Do not edit configuration files to create controls that are absent from the menu.

1. Test the available upscaler

Begin with the quality mode that renders internally below your display resolution and reconstructs the image. If that improves the repeatable route, the workload is likely at least partly GPU-bound. Move toward a higher-quality mode if the image becomes too soft; move toward a more performance-oriented mode only when the frame-time problem justifies the loss in detail.

The Alpha-demo guide names DLSS, FSR, XeSS and TSR as reported choices. They should be treated as examples of what that demo exposed, not a guarantee that every current build offers all four. The same guide says DLSS requires a supported RTX graphics card and a current driver. It does not establish compatibility for other hardware or future versions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen4 M.2 Internal Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 4800 MB/s, 3D NAND SLC Cache Solid State Drive Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops S690Q
  • Efficient Performance: M.2 SSD 1TB adopts PCIe Gen4 x4 technology and is compatible with NVMe1.4 protocol, With speeds reaching 4800MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB NVMe SSD is perfectly compatible with the PS5, ensuring swift game launches for an immersive gaming experience
  • Ample Storage Expansion: The S690Q M.2 SSD offers storage capacities ranging from 500GB to 4TB, eliminating concerns about game storage. Effortlessly expand your gaming storage and indulge in a plethora of gaming delights
  • Fast Heat Dissipation: The heat dissipation sticker ensures NVMe 1TB SSD operates at low temperatures during prolonged and intensive usage, providing a reliable memory expansion for your PS5
  • Wide Compatibility: The Internal SSD 1TB not only provides optimal storage expansion for PS5, but also can be used on various platforms including desktops and laptops. Excellent compatibility provides a versatile solution, providing strong support for various scenarios, ensuring work efficiency and gaming experience
  • 5-Year Service: Our 1TB NVMe SSD come with a 5 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will sincerely and professionally solve the problem for you

2. Keep TSR on unless image quality is acceptable without it

The fan guide reports visible shimmering when TSR is disabled and therefore advises leaving it enabled. That is a quality observation from its Alpha-demo basis, not a measured FPS result for every system. Compare a moving scene, foliage and fine geometry rather than judging from a still screenshot; shimmering can be more distracting during camera movement than at rest.

3. Lower shadows before dismantling the whole preset

The guide specifically suggests moving shadows from High to Medium. Shadows can affect both the cost of drawing the scene and the number of objects that must be considered. Make this one change, repeat your test route, and keep it only if the improvement is visible enough to justify the softer or shorter shadow detail.

4. Reduce effects or post-processing when busy scenes are the problem

If combat, particles or heavy screen effects trigger the dip, lower the effects or post-processing control next. These settings can alter bloom, particles, ambient effects and other image treatments depending on the build. Check the actual preview or in-game result; the Alpha guide does not provide a universal quality ranking for every effect.

5. Treat motion blur as a clarity choice

The unofficial guide suggests disabling motion blur so enemy movement is easier to read. It does not present that change as a proven FPS boost. Turn it off if blur makes aiming or tracking uncomfortable; leave it on if you prefer the effect and it does not interfere with your baseline.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose a cap and synchronization setting for frame pacing

A high peak FPS is not automatically smoother. If the frame rate repeatedly crosses the monitor’s refresh boundary or drops sharply from an unstable peak, a cap can make the delivery of frames more even. The fan guide suggests trying a cap slightly below the monitor refresh rate. That is a testable suggestion, not an official Valor Mortis recommendation.

  1. Check which frame-rate cap values and VSync options the current game build exposes.
  2. Try a cap that your PC can sustain in the repeatable route; a cap above the system’s practical rate will not stabilize it.
  3. Compare the same route with VSync enabled and disabled, watching for tearing, sudden pacing changes and input feel.
  4. Keep the combination that produces the most consistent frame delivery, even if its headline FPS is lower.

Epic’s VSync documentation explains that synchronization and caps can change tearing and perceived stutter, particularly when a missed target causes an abrupt pacing change. A cap that the hardware cannot hold can feel uneven, so lower the target or remove it for comparison rather than assuming any cap is beneficial.

Investigate hitches without confusing them with graphics quality

Allow first-run shader work to finish

The Alpha-demo guide describes shader-compilation hitches and recommends letting initial compilation complete. If the game shows a compilation step, allow it to finish before judging normal play. This may reduce a first-run pause, but it does not prove that every later hitch has the same cause.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s | SATA Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory & Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users (MZ-77E1T0B/AM)
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer, Designed for gamers and professionals to handle heavy workloads of high-end PCs, workstations and NAS
  • INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
  • UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest

Test overlays as a controlled variable

The same guide suggests temporarily disabling overlays while troubleshooting. Turn off one overlay at a time, repeat the route and restore it if it makes no difference. This is a diagnostic test, not a reason to permanently disable a feature that you need.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use an SSD when the game is installed on a hard drive

The Steam demo listing requires an SSD, and Epic’s general documentation identifies storage access as one possible bottleneck. If the game is on a mechanical hard drive or the SSD is nearly full, moving it to a compatible internal SSD is a reasonable prerequisite check. Verify the drive interface supported by your motherboard, available capacity and free space before purchasing. An SSD can satisfy the published requirement and reduce storage-related delays, but it is not a guarantee against shader or traversal hitches.

Watch for hardware instability

If the PC shuts down or reboots during shader compilation or a demanding scene, stop treating the symptom as an ordinary graphics-setting problem. The fan guide recommends checking temperatures, airflow, power delivery, overclocks or undervolts and graphics drivers. Return performance tuning to stable defaults and address cooling or power concerns before continuing; a shutdown is not evidence that one particular game setting is faulty.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Match the remedy to the bottleneck

Observed behavior First controlled test What to compare
Low performance throughout a repeatable route Enable or strengthen the available upscaler Frame-time consistency against image sharpness
Dips in combat or effects-heavy scenes Lower effects or post-processing Worst dips, particle readability and responsiveness
Dips when many distant objects or lights are visible Move shadows from High to Medium Stability against shadow detail
Smooth play interrupted by a brief pause at a new area Let shader work finish; test overlays and storage Whether the same transition still hitches, not just average FPS
Tearing or uneven delivery near the display refresh rate Compare a sustainable cap with VSync alternatives Tearing, frame pacing and input feel

This matrix is a troubleshooting order, not a promise that a particular option will solve your system. The useful result is a repeatable change in the same scene, with the image-quality cost recorded alongside the performance result.

When an upgrade is justified

Do not buy a graphics card merely because the game has a demanding recommended specification. First confirm that an upscaler, lower shadows or reduced effects changes the repeatable route. If none of those changes materially improves a sustained low frame rate and your GPU is below the currently published minimum, a compatible GPU upgrade becomes a conditional option. The Steam figures may change for the full release, so check the listing again before spending money.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Similarly, consider an internal SSD when the game is on a hard drive or there is not enough suitable space to meet the 50 GB requirement. Check motherboard compatibility, interface, capacity and free space. Treat the SSD as a requirement and possible storage bottleneck remedy, not as a universal stutter cure.

Cloud streaming should not be assumed to solve the problem: the fan guide notes that cloud support has been requested, which is not proof that a provider currently supports the game. No verified availability is established here.

How to preserve image quality while tuning

  • Compare moving images, not only menus or still screenshots; shimmering and blur often appear during motion.
  • Record the upscaler mode and internal-resolution choice with every test so two runs are genuinely comparable.
  • Change one setting at a time. A large preset change hides which option helped and which quality loss was unnecessary.
  • Judge both average smoothness and the worst repeatable dip. A small average gain may still be worthwhile if it removes a disruptive frame-time spike.
  • Keep a cap only when it improves consistency at a rate the PC can actually sustain.

What the available evidence cannot promise

No named benchmark result or developer-confirmed performance delta is available for these settings. The Steam and AMD numbers are published requirements, not measured FPS. The Alpha-demo guide’s suggestions may change with later builds, drivers and hardware, and its quality observations should not be generalized beyond what you can reproduce in your installation. Use the controlled sequence above to find a stable compromise rather than expecting a fixed FPS gain.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.