iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For the current PC dedicated server documented by Stunlock Studios for version 1.1.x, there is no published minimum or recommended RAM or CPU specification. The official server documentation confirms that the application is currently Windows-only, free through Steam’s Tools section, and separate from the game’s client requirements. The often-quoted 12 GB of RAM and named Intel or AMD processors describe the player client, not a dedicated server.
That leaves two practical choices: run the free server application on a Windows machine you control, or rent a managed V Rising server. Your decision should be based on administration, availability, networking and the host’s actual resource allocation—not on client specifications presented as server requirements.
What are the official V Rising server requirements?
Stunlock Studios’ current PC instructions for the 1.1.x dedicated server do not publish a RAM minimum, a recommended RAM amount, a minimum CPU, a recommended CPU, or a player-count benchmark tied to hardware. That is the most important fact for anyone searching for “V Rising server requirements,” “how much RAM does a V Rising server need,” or “what CPU do I need for a V Rising server.”
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe documentation does establish these requirements and limits:
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
- The current PC dedicated-server application is available only for Windows.
- You can download it at no charge from Steam’s Tools section.
- SteamCMD users are directed to dedicated-server AppID
1829350. - The server has separate host and gameplay settings files, save data and network-port settings.
- Stunlock recommends keeping the software updated and restarting it regularly, with a daily restart during a low-population period recommended.
These are documented software and operational requirements. They do not tell you how much memory or processor capacity a particular world, mod set or player population will consume. A responsible hardware choice therefore starts with the workload you expect and leaves room for the operating system and any other services on the machine.
Do the game’s 12 GB RAM and CPU specifications apply to a server?
No. Stunlock’s May 7, 2024 system-requirements article describes the V Rising game client running on a player’s PC. It lists Windows 10 64-bit, a minimum Intel Core i5-6600 at 3.3 GHz or AMD Ryzen 5 1500X at 3.5 GHz, and 12 GB of RAM. Its recommended client examples are an Intel Core i5-11600K at 3.9 GHz or AMD Ryzen 5 5600X at 3.7 GHz.
Those figures are useful when checking whether a player’s computer can run the game. They are not a dedicated-server sizing table, and the official server guide does not say that a server needs 12 GB of RAM or any of those processors. Do not use the client minimum as a server minimum, and do not describe the recommended client CPU as a server recommendation.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Specification | What the official figure describes | Can it be used as a dedicated-server requirement? |
|---|---|---|
| 12 GB RAM | V Rising client memory figure in Stunlock’s May 7, 2024 article | No; it is a client specification |
| Intel Core i5-6600, 3.3 GHz | Minimum client CPU example | No |
| AMD Ryzen 5 1500X, 3.5 GHz | Minimum client CPU example | No |
| Intel Core i5-11600K, 3.9 GHz | Recommended client CPU example | No |
| AMD Ryzen 5 5600X, 3.7 GHz | Recommended client CPU example | No |
| Dedicated-server RAM or CPU minimum | Not published in the current PC server instructions | Use measurement or obtain an allocation from a host |
Storage figures also should not be repurposed as server requirements. The official support article and Steam’s listing have shown different client storage figures (7 GB in the support article and 19 GB on the listing). Neither establishes the disk space required for a dedicated server. Check the live server package and leave additional room for saves, logs, updates and backups.
How the V Rising dedicated server works
Windows is the current PC server platform
The current PC instructions document a Windows-only dedicated-server application. If your always-on machine runs Linux or another operating system, the official instructions do not provide a supported native server package for it. You would need to evaluate your own compatibility approach separately rather than treating it as an officially documented platform.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Steam Tools installation
For a normal Steam installation, open Steam’s Library, change the library filter to show Tools, and install the V Rising dedicated-server application. The server is free to download; owning a separate paid server license is not described as a prerequisite in the official instructions.
Administrators who use SteamCMD should use the dedicated-server AppID 1829350. Keep this identifier separate from the AppID used by the playable client. Installing or updating the wrong application will not produce a working dedicated server.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Settings, saves and persistent data
The installation includes defaults for two principal configuration files:
ServerHostSettings.jsoncontrols host-level behavior such as ports, visibility and related server options.ServerGameSettings.jsoncontrols gameplay settings for the world.
The documentation allows local overrides in the documented settings path. The -persistentDataPath launch option can move server data, including settings and saves, to a chosen location. It is required when multiple servers share one host so that each instance has its own data rather than competing for the same files.
Use a persistent path deliberately: place it on storage that is backed up, keep each server in a separate directory, and document which launch command points to which world. A server that starts successfully but cannot find its saves is often using a different data path from the one used when the world was created.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What CPU and RAM should you choose in practice?
Because Stunlock does not publish server sizing numbers, any practical recommendation must be labeled as a planning approach, not an official requirement. The right amount depends on the number of concurrent players, world activity, save and log behavior, operating-system overhead, and what else runs on the machine.
For a small private server
For a few friends, prioritize a modern, reliable Windows machine with an SSD and enough unused memory for Windows and your other services. Start with the smallest sensible allocation offered by your host or available on your machine, then observe memory pressure, CPU utilization and server responsiveness while players are active. Increase the allocation if monitoring shows sustained pressure or if the host reports contention.
For a larger community
For a busier public world, choose a host that states the actual CPU allocation (including whether it is shared or dedicated), assigned RAM, storage type, backup policy and upgrade process. A high advertised player cap is not a performance guarantee. Ask how the provider measures and limits CPU time, and whether a busy neighboring virtual machine can affect your instance.
Why core count and clock speed alone are insufficient
A CPU model name or clock frequency does not reveal the allocation available to a virtual server, the processor’s sustained performance, or contention on a shared host. Likewise, “RAM included” may not tell you whether memory is reserved, burstable or shared. Treat these as questions to verify with the provider rather than as conclusions drawn from the client requirements.
How to size a self-hosted machine responsibly
- Define your expected peak concurrent players, not just the number of people who have access.
- Reserve memory for Windows, monitoring, backups and any other applications on the host.
- Use fast, reliable storage and leave free space for updates, saves and logs.
- Run the server with your intended world settings and monitor CPU, memory, disk and network behavior during the busiest sessions.
- Record peak and sustained usage, then add headroom before inviting more players.
This approach produces a measurement-based decision without pretending that an unverified RAM figure is an official requirement.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Self-hosting versus managed V Rising server hosting
Stunlock’s hosting help identifies PocketHost as a service through which readers can rent and manage a server. That mention confirms an available hosting route; it does not establish a price, performance ranking, uptime guarantee or affiliate relationship. Compare providers using the details in their current plans and terms.
If you would rather rent than self-host, Godlike.Host offers V Rising server hosting with up to three free backups a day with restore, a Pterodactyl-based game panel with a task scheduler and sub-users with permissions, prorated upgrades and downgrades from the panel, and 24/7 support by live chat or ticket. Check the current plans for the exact CPU, RAM and location terms before you commit.
| Decision factor | Self-hosting | Managed rental |
|---|---|---|
| Setup | Install the Windows application, create or edit settings, configure networking and establish backups. | The provider supplies an instance and a control panel or support process for deployment. |
| Administration | You own updates, restarts, logs, permissions, firewall rules and recovery. | The service may expose status, settings, logs, configuration files, restart and update controls, and user permissions; confirm the exact scope before buying. |
| Control | Direct access to launch arguments, settings files, persistent data paths and the underlying machine. | Convenient controls, but access to files, launch arguments and operating-system-level settings depends on the provider. |
| Maintenance | Stunlock recommends updates and periodic restarts, including a daily low-population restart. | Some providers automate or assist with maintenance, but you should verify update timing, restart behavior and outage procedures. |
| Hardware certainty | You can inspect your machine’s actual usage, but you must provide and maintain the hardware. | Ask for the assigned CPU, RAM, storage and any shared-resource limits; the official guide does not supply those values. |
| Cost | No charge for the dedicated-server application, but you pay for electricity, hardware, internet service and your time. | Recurring service cost and the provider’s backup, location, support and upgrade terms; current prices must be checked directly. |
Self-hosting checklist
Use this sequence when deploying a server on your own Windows machine:
- Confirm the version. Follow the current 1.1.x PC instructions, not a legacy 1.0.x guide or an earlier branch.
- Install the correct application. Find the dedicated server under Steam Tools, or use SteamCMD with AppID
1829350. - Choose a persistent data location. Use a dedicated directory with sufficient free space and a backup plan. Use separate paths for separate worlds or instances.
- Review both JSON files. Set host options in
ServerHostSettings.jsonand gameplay options inServerGameSettings.json. Preserve valid JSON syntax when editing. - Configure network access. Apply the ports and visibility options required by your setup, then allow the server through Windows Firewall and your router where necessary.
- Launch and test locally. Confirm that the process starts, the expected world loads and the save location is correct before sharing the address.
- Test an external connection. Have a player outside your local network connect. A local test can succeed even when router forwarding or firewall rules are wrong.
- Monitor the first busy sessions. Watch CPU, memory, disk space, logs and disconnects. Treat the example settings below as configuration examples, not capacity claims.
- Schedule maintenance. Update when the software changes and restart during a quiet period; retain a recent copy of saves before updates.
What the example launch settings do—and do not—prove
Stunlock’s sample launch script demonstrates configurable values such as a user cap, server frame rate, save count and save interval, ports, and a persistent data path. One example uses -maxUsers 60 and -fps 30.
Those values show what an administrator can put in a launch command. They are not a recommendation that every server can support 60 users, nor a benchmark proving that a particular CPU or RAM amount will sustain that load. Actual capacity depends on workload and environment, so validate your own configuration with monitoring.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Questions to ask before renting a server
- How much RAM is reserved for my instance, and can it burst or be reclaimed?
- What CPU allocation is included, and is it shared? If shared, what limits apply?
- What storage type and capacity are provided, and how are saves and logs handled?
- Are backups automatic, how many restore points are retained, and can I download them?
- Which regions are available, and can I move the world later?
- Can I edit both server JSON files and use a persistent data path?
- How are updates, scheduled restarts and emergency recovery handled?
- Can additional administrators view logs, restart the server and change permissions?
- What happens when the player population or resource use exceeds the plan?
- What are the upgrade, downgrade, cancellation and data-export terms?
These questions turn an unspecified hardware requirement into verifiable service terms. Do not accept the game’s 12 GB client figure as an answer to any of them.
Common mistakes and fixes
Confusing the client and dedicated server
Symptom: A listing says “12 GB RAM required,” but does not identify whether it refers to the client or server. Fix: Check the source and label the figure. Stunlock’s 12 GB figure is for the client; the server guide does not provide a matching number.
Installing the wrong Steam application
Symptom: SteamCMD downloads the game client or the expected server files are missing. Fix: Use the dedicated-server AppID 1829350 and verify that the installation is the Tools application.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Launching multiple worlds with one data directory
Symptom: Settings or saves appear to belong to another instance. Fix: Give each server its own -persistentDataPath and confirm the launch script points to the intended directory.
Assuming a player cap is a benchmark
Symptom: A server configured with -maxUsers 60 performs poorly as population rises. Fix: Treat the cap as an administrative setting, measure resource use under real activity and reduce the cap or increase resources when necessary.
Skipping maintenance
Symptom: Players encounter version mismatches, stale processes or unexplained instability. Fix: Apply updates and schedule regular restarts, ideally daily during a quiet period, while keeping backups of saves and configuration.
Version and platform notes
Stunlock’s repository separates current 1.1.x PC instructions from legacy 1.0.x and earlier documentation. Always use the branch matching the version you intend to operate. Server behavior, supported platforms and requirements can change, so recheck the current instructions before a new deployment or major update.
Bottom line
There is no official V Rising dedicated-server RAM or CPU number to quote today. The documented 1.1.x PC server is a free, Windows-only application, while the 12 GB RAM and named processors belong to the player client. Self-hosters should measure a real deployment and maintain it; renters should obtain the provider’s concrete CPU, RAM, storage, backup and upgrade terms before committing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

