Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Framework Laptop 13 is the best-documented all-around choice if you want a portable laptop whose memory and SSD can be replaced later. Its AMD AI 300 configuration supports DDR5-5600 memory up to 96GB and NVMe storage up to 8TB, while its 13.5-inch matte display is available in 2.2K or 2.8K resolutions. If you need a larger workstation with two internal SSD slots, choose the ThinkPad P1 Gen 7. ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 and P14s Gen 5 systems are useful business-laptop alternatives with removable memory, whereas the thin ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 has soldered RAM and should not be bought with the expectation of a memory upgrade.

These are hardware-fit recommendations, not streaming benchmarks. No playback, battery, thermal, or service-resolution tests establish that any model will deliver a particular platform’s 4K stream. Before buying, verify your streaming service’s plan, supported browser or app, operating-system requirements, display path, and internet connection.

At a glance: the upgradeable laptops that fit streaming use

Model Memory upgrade path Storage expansion Streaming-relevant display choices Best fit
Framework Laptop 13 AMD AI 300 version uses DDR5-5600; up to 96GB listed. Intel Core Ultra Series 3 version uses LPCAMM2 modules. One M.2 2280 slot; current AMD page lists up to 8TB NVMe, so increasing capacity means replacing the existing SSD. 13.5-inch, 3:2 matte panels: 2256×1504 (2.2K) or 2880×1920 (2.8K). Portable general-purpose use where buyer-replaceable parts matter most.
ThinkPad P1 Gen 7 One CAMM2 slot, up to 64GB. Two M.2 2280 slots, each up to 4TB (8TB total in Lenovo’s guide). IPS or OLED options, up to 3840×2400. Users who stream while running workstation-class applications.
ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 Intel / P14s Gen 5 AMD Two DDR5 DIMMs; referenced Intel systems support up to 64GB and referenced AMD systems up to 96GB. One M.2 2280 SSD slot, up to 2TB in the cited guide. Several panel choices, including high-resolution and selected OLED configurations. Business-laptop buyers who want replaceable standard memory.
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Memory is soldered, with configurations up to 64GB; it is not a user-replaceable RAM design. One single-sided M.2 2280 SSD slot, up to 2TB. 2.8K 120Hz OLED or WUXGA LCD options. Thin-and-light buyers who accept soldered memory and plan capacity carefully.

All capacities and display figures in the table are manufacturer specifications. They do not measure image quality, decode performance, battery life, or a streaming service’s permitted resolution.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What “upgradeable” should mean for a streaming laptop

Upgradeability has three separate parts: memory, storage, and the screen you choose at purchase. A laptop can be strong in one and fixed in another. For example, the X1 Carbon Gen 13 lets you replace its SSD but not its RAM; calling it simply “upgradeable” would hide the limitation. The P1 Gen 7 has a removable CAMM2 memory module and two SSD positions, while the Framework Laptop 13 has a documented user-upgrade path but only one internal M.2 position.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Family names are not enough to identify those features. A manufacturer can change the memory technology, slot count, or panel options between generations and regional configurations. Check the service guide and specification page for the exact processor generation, display, installed memory, and SSD before ordering. Lenovo’s documentation explicitly distinguishes the soldered memory in the ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 specifications from the slots described for the ThinkPad P1 Gen 7 guide.

Framework Laptop 13: the clearest general-purpose upgrade path

Framework says in its product FAQ, “Yes! The Framework Laptop 13 is fully upgradeable, so you can easily add more memory or storage at any point in the future if you need to.” That is a manufacturer description of the documented design, not a promise that every component or every generation is interchangeable. The Framework Laptop 13 FAQ and the company’s upgradeability guide explain why the model is unusual: memory and storage are intended to be serviceable, and the parts list is tied to the particular mainboard generation.

For the current AMD AI 300 product configuration, Framework lists DDR5-5600 memory options and an upper capacity of 96GB, plus NVMe storage options up to 8TB. The same page lists a 13.5-inch 3:2 matte display in either 2256×1504 or 2880×1920 resolution. See the complete Framework Laptop 13 specifications for the configuration you are considering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The single internal M.2 2280 slot is the important storage trade-off. You can install a larger SSD later, but there is no second internal position to add a second drive. Copy or clone your data before replacing the original drive, and make sure the replacement is an NVMe M.2 2280 model supported by that generation.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Do not use the AMD memory specification as a shopping rule for every Framework 13. Framework’s Intel Core Ultra Series 3 Laptop 13 Pro information describes LPCAMM2 modules, which are a different physical and electrical standard from DDR5 SO-DIMMs. Match the module type to the exact mainboard, not merely to the laptop’s product name.

ThinkPad P1 Gen 7: more internal storage for heavier work

The P1 Gen 7 is the strongest alternative when streaming is one task among many. Lenovo’s P1 Gen 7 guide documents one CAMM2 memory slot and two M.2 2280 SSD slots. That layout lets you add a second internal drive instead of replacing the first, subject to the machine’s exact configuration and Lenovo’s supported-part information. Each slot is listed for up to 4TB, for a documented 8TB total ceiling.

CAMM2 is not interchangeable with ordinary DDR5 SO-DIMM memory. Buy a module identified for the P1 Gen 7 and confirm the supported capacity before opening the chassis. The guide lists a maximum of 64GB for the memory module; do not infer a higher limit from a similarly named ThinkPad.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Lenovo offers IPS and OLED display configurations up to 3840×2400. A higher panel resolution can make text and downloaded video look sharper, but it does not prove that a particular streaming service will authorize that resolution. The P1 is also larger and more workstation-oriented than the Framework 13, so it makes sense when you need sustained application workloads, multiple drives, or professional graphics capability in addition to watching video.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 and P14s Gen 5: removable DIMMs in a business chassis

Lenovo’s T14 Gen 5 and P14s Gen 5 specifications guide describes two DDR5 DIMM sockets. In the referenced Intel T14 configurations, the stated ceiling is 64GB; the referenced AMD P14s models list up to 96GB. This is useful if you want to buy a lower-memory configuration now and install matched modules later.

The same guide lists one M.2 2280 SSD slot with capacity up to 2TB. As with the Framework 13, a capacity increase uses that slot rather than adding a second internal SSD. Confirm whether the exact unit you are buying includes a drive and which side of the board has clearance before ordering a replacement.

Display choices vary substantially across these business models. The guide includes high-resolution panels and selected OLED configurations, but it does not establish that every T14 or P14s has the same panel, brightness, refresh rate, or color behavior. Treat the model number, processor suffix, and panel part as part of the purchase decision; do not extrapolate these DIMM specifications to newer ThinkPad generations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13: a useful warning about soldered RAM

The X1 Carbon Gen 13 specifications list memory up to 64GB, but that memory is soldered. You must select the capacity at purchase, because adding a larger module later is not an option. Its one M.2 2280 SSD slot is replaceable and is specified for a single-sided drive up to 2TB.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Lenovo lists a 2.8K 120Hz OLED option and WUXGA LCD options. Those choices may suit viewers who value contrast or a lighter, lower-power configuration, yet the display choice does not change the soldered-memory limitation. Select enough RAM for your expected browser tabs, external displays, and multitasking from day one.

How to choose a display for watching video

Start with size, aspect ratio, resolution, panel type, and finish rather than assuming that the largest pixel count is best. The Framework 13’s 3:2 matte screen provides more vertical workspace for browsing and documents; the P1 can be configured with a conventional high-resolution 16:10-class workstation panel, including OLED on selected builds; and the X1 Carbon offers either a 2.8K 120Hz OLED or a WUXGA LCD. The T14 and P14s guides list several panel variants, so the exact SKU matters.

A matte finish can reduce reflections in bright rooms. OLED can provide deep blacks and high contrast, but the cited specifications do not provide a comparative brightness measurement or long-term image-retention assessment. Resolution and refresh rate are also hardware characteristics, not proof of playback support. A service may limit resolution based on its subscription, application, browser, operating system, digital-rights path, or external display connection.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before promising yourself 4K playback, check the service’s current help pages for your country and plan, then confirm that your chosen operating system and browser or app are supported. Test the intended display path if you will use a dock, adapter, or external monitor; the laptop panel’s native resolution alone cannot establish the final stream quality.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Memory and SSD compatibility: the checks that prevent expensive mistakes

  1. Identify the exact generation and board. Record the complete model, processor family, and regional machine type. “Laptop 13,” “P1,” or “T14” alone is insufficient.
  2. Read the model-specific service guide. Confirm whether memory is soldered, SO-DIMM, or LPCAMM2/CAMM2, and note the supported maximum and number of positions.
  3. Match the module standard. DDR5 SO-DIMM, LPCAMM2, and CAMM2 are not interchangeable. Frequency, voltage, capacity per module, and firmware support must also match the guide.
  4. Confirm the SSD form factor. The models discussed here use M.2 2280 positions, but the number of slots and single-sided or double-sided clearance differ. The X1 Carbon requirement for a single-sided drive is a concrete example.
  5. Check what is already installed. A nominal maximum does not tell you whether the purchase includes one module, two modules, an occupied SSD slot, or an empty bay. Photograph or record the original configuration before replacing parts.
  6. Plan your data migration. Back up important files and prepare an operating-system installer or a verified clone before swapping the only internal SSD.

Safe upgrade procedure

Replacing or adding memory

  1. Shut down the laptop completely, disconnect the charger and peripherals, and follow the manufacturer’s electrostatic-discharge precautions.
  2. Use the exact bottom-cover and battery-disconnect procedure in the service guide for your generation. Do not force clips, cables, or captive screws.
  3. Install the specified SO-DIMM, CAMM2, or LPCAMM2 module in its keyed orientation. A soldered-memory system such as the X1 Carbon has no module to install.
  4. Reconnect the battery, close the chassis, and enter the firmware setup or operating system to verify the detected capacity.
  5. Run the manufacturer’s hardware diagnostics if the new capacity is missing. Reseat a removable module only after powering down again; if the system still reports the old amount, the module may be unsupported or defective.

Replacing or adding an SSD

  1. Back up the existing drive or make a verified clone. If the laptop has one slot, the replacement must contain the operating system or be reinstalled before the old drive is removed.
  2. Confirm M.2 2280 NVMe support and the permitted single- or double-sided thickness for the exact model.
  3. Power off, disconnect the battery as instructed, remove the retaining screw, and transfer any manufacturer heat spreader only when the service guide says to do so.
  4. Install the drive at the correct angle, secure it without overtightening, and reassemble the cover.
  5. Restore or install the operating system, update firmware and storage drivers, and check the full capacity in the operating system’s disk manager.

The P1 Gen 7’s second M.2 position can provide additional internal capacity. The Framework 13, T14 Gen 5, P14s Gen 5, and X1 Carbon Gen 13 layouts described here rely on one internal SSD position, so their storage upgrade is a replacement rather than an added drive.

What streaming depends on besides upgradeability

  • Service and plan: the provider may reserve higher resolutions or HDR for a particular subscription or region.
  • Application path: a native app, supported browser, and operating-system combination can have different playback rules.
  • Display chain: docks, adapters, external monitors, and copy-protection support can affect the permitted output.
  • Network: congestion, Wi-Fi quality, router placement, and household traffic influence stability and adaptive quality.
  • Local workload: many tabs, video calls, editing software, or virtual machines can consume memory and reduce responsiveness even when the stream itself is light.

Because no comparable playback or battery tests were performed for these models, use the specifications to judge upgrade flexibility and panel choices, then verify service requirements independently. Do not treat a 2.8K or 4K panel, a large RAM ceiling, or an NVMe label as a measured streaming-performance result.

Decision guide: which one should you buy?

Choose Framework Laptop 13 when future self-service matters most

Pick the Framework 13 if you want a portable machine with the clearest manufacturer-documented path to replacing memory and storage. It is especially sensible when you expect your browser workload, local media library, or creative applications to grow. Select the AMD or Intel generation first, then buy the matching memory technology; do not mix the AMD DDR5-5600 specification with the Intel LPCAMM2 platform.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose ThinkPad P1 Gen 7 when you need two internal drives

The P1 is the better fit for a workstation-oriented setup that benefits from separate operating-system and project drives or from large local media storage. Its CAMM2 memory and larger chassis demand more careful parts matching than ordinary SO-DIMM laptops. Choose it for the heavier workload, not because the available IPS or OLED panel has been independently proven superior for streaming.

Choose T14 Gen 5 or P14s Gen 5 when standard DIMMs are a priority

These models suit buyers who prefer business-laptop ergonomics and a conventional two-DIMM upgrade path. Verify whether you are buying the Intel T14 or AMD P14s configuration, since the documented memory ceilings differ and the cited guide is specific to those generations.

Choose X1 Carbon Gen 13 only after selecting enough RAM

The X1 Carbon is appropriate when thinness, a high-resolution OLED option, or a lighter business chassis outranks future memory replacement. Buy the required RAM capacity at checkout and treat the single-sided SSD slot as the only practical internal upgrade.

Common buying and upgrade mistakes

  • Assuming a family name guarantees a slot: verify the generation and service manual; the X1 Carbon example shows why.
  • Ordering generic DDR5: DDR5 SO-DIMM does not fit a CAMM2 or LPCAMM2 design.
  • Expecting a second SSD in a one-slot chassis: plan cloning and replacement for the Framework 13, T14, P14s, and X1 Carbon layouts described above.
  • Using panel resolution as a streaming guarantee: service authorization and the software/display path still apply.
  • Ignoring regional configuration: panel, included memory, SSD, warranty, price, and availability can vary by country and date.
  • Skipping backups: an SSD replacement without a tested backup can turn a capacity upgrade into data loss.

Bottom line

For most buyers seeking an upgradeable streaming laptop, the Framework Laptop 13 offers the clearest documented balance of portable size, replaceable memory, replaceable storage, and high-resolution matte display options. The ThinkPad P1 Gen 7 is the specialist choice when two internal SSDs and workstation capability matter more than portability. T14 Gen 5 and P14s Gen 5 provide a conventional dual-DIMM business-laptop route, while the X1 Carbon Gen 13 should be treated as a soldered-memory thin-and-light. In every case, verify the exact SKU and your streaming service’s current software, plan, network, and display requirements before purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.