Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The UGREEN DXP8800 Ultra is the more turnkey option: a diskless eight-bay NAS listed at $1,779.99 in the U.S. on October 13, 2026, with dual 10GbE, Thunderbolt 4, two user M.2 slots, and UGREEN’s UGOS Pro operating system. A DIY NAS offers more freedom over parts and software, but the available evidence does not establish that a comparable eight-bay build costs less. For a fair decision, compare complete systems—including drives, networking, storage controllers, and any software costs—then weigh that total against the value you place on convenience and control.

What you are comparing

The DXP8800 Ultra is an integrated NAS appliance: UGREEN supplies the chassis, eight SATA drive bays, processor, memory, networking, Thunderbolt 4 ports, M.2 slots, and its NAS software. The unit is sold without drives, so its listed price is only the starting point for a usable storage system.

A DIY NAS is a system assembled from separately selected parts. That usually means choosing an eight-bay case, motherboard and CPU, memory, power supply, boot storage, cooling, an operating system, and enough SATA connectivity—either on the motherboard or through a host bus adapter (HBA). If the selected parts do not include the networking you want, you may also need a 10GbE network card and compatible network equipment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The comparison is therefore not simply appliance price versus the price of a case or motherboard. It is an integrated, diskless product versus a complete build with comparable storage capacity and connectivity. The currently available figures do not provide a same-date, matched eight-bay DIY parts list, so they cannot settle which option is cheaper.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

That distinction matters because a DIY NAS can be designed around a narrower brief. Someone who needs fewer drive bays or does not need the Ultra’s network and expansion options could choose different hardware, but that would answer a different question: what is the least expensive NAS that meets a particular need, not what does it cost to match the Ultra’s broad feature set?

Cost: compare complete systems, not headline prices

The DXP8800 Ultra price baseline

UGREEN’s U.S. product page listed the diskless DXP8800 Ultra at $1,779.99 when accessed on October 13, 2026. That is a dated page snapshot, not a guaranteed long-term manufacturer’s suggested retail price. The same page listed the DXP8800 Plus at $1,369.99 at that access time.

Retail prices vary by seller, promotion, and date. TechRadar’s October 10, 2026 review reported a market snapshot of $1,779.99 for the Ultra and $1,207.99 for the Plus. Those figures show why it is worth checking the live price in your region rather than treating one comparison’s price gap as universal. The Ultra’s price over the Plus was about $410 using UGREEN’s October 13 page prices, but about $572 using TechRadar’s October 10 snapshot.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

NAS Compares described a roughly $270 gap in an October 5, 2026 article. That does not match either of the other dated snapshots, so it should not be used as a current or generally applicable premium. The price difference can change with retailer and promotion.

Use the dated figures as context, not as a promise of what a buyer will pay. Before deciding, check the current price and stock from the seller you intend to use, and make sure you are comparing the same model and a diskless configuration. A promotion can materially change the appliance-versus-build calculation, while regional prices can make the U.S. listing an imperfect baseline elsewhere.

What to include in a DIY budget

Build a parts list before comparing totals. Include the components needed for the system you actually intend to run, rather than assuming that a low-cost example with fewer bays or different ports represents an equivalent alternative.

  • Enclosure: an eight-bay case with suitable drive mounting, airflow, and cooling.
  • Motherboard and CPU: selected for the workloads and expansion slots you need.
  • Memory: enough for the chosen operating system and services, with room to expand if required.
  • Drive connectivity: sufficient SATA ports, or an HBA if the motherboard does not provide enough connections.
  • Power supply and cooling: appropriate for the drives and other installed components.
  • Boot storage: a device for the operating system, counted separately from the NAS data drives.
  • Networking: a 10GbE NIC if it is not already built in, plus any compatible switch or other network equipment required by your setup.
  • Data drives and optional SSDs: add comparable storage to both alternatives, rather than comparing the appliance without disks against a populated DIY build.
  • Software: include any costs that apply to the operating system or applications you choose.

Then check for omissions caused by the chosen parts. For example, a motherboard’s SATA-port count and expansion slots affect whether an HBA or network card is needed; the case affects how many drives can be mounted and cooled; and the networking plan may require equipment beyond the NAS itself. Those are not optional add-ons if they are necessary to reach the capabilities in the comparison.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A TrueNAS Community Forums example from 2025 described an approximately $600 five-bay DIY system with 10GbE. It is useful only as context: it is a dated community build with five bays, not a price estimate for an eight-bay system that matches the Ultra’s ports and other features. A surfaced 2026 DIY guide identifies the main component categories but does not establish a current, comparable eight-bay total.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

There is consequently no defensible price verdict from the available examples alone. DIY may let a builder choose lower-cost or reused components, or spend more to meet particular performance and expansion goals. Without a current parts list that specifies bay count, storage, network capability, and other comparable features, neither the $600 five-bay example nor the Ultra’s diskless listing establishes the cost of an equivalent system.

Include storage in both totals

UGREEN describes the Ultra as supporting up to 272TB using eight 32TB drives and two 8TB SSDs. This is a vendor-stated maximum configuration, not capacity included in the diskless purchase and not a promise of 272TB of usable filespace. The drive arrangement, RAID choice, and filesystem overhead affect the space available to users.

For a useful price comparison, choose the same drive count and capacities for each system and state the intended redundancy arrangement. Add the cost of the drives to both sides. If one build uses SSDs for a specific fast-storage or cache workload, include those in that build’s total and explain why they are needed; do not count optional SSDs as if every buyer must purchase them.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The two user M.2 slots make NVMe SSDs a possible part of the Ultra configuration, but their presence does not mean every owner needs to buy SSDs. Treat an M.2 NVMe SSD as an optional purchase tied to a specific cache or fast-storage workflow. For either route, confirm the drive models against the manufacturer’s compatibility information before buying rather than assuming that every drive will be supported.

Power figures are manufacturer claims, not a head-to-head test

TechRadar reported UGREEN’s stated power figures of 70.39W with drives active and 28.99W in hibernation for both the DXP8800 Ultra and Plus. These are manufacturer figures, not independent measurements, and the available information does not establish a comparable power figure for a DIY system. Do not use them to claim that either the Ultra or DIY will cost less to run without a like-for-like test and the electricity rate for your location.

The figures also apply to the manufacturer’s stated operating conditions, not every drive choice or workload. A meaningful operating-cost comparison would need comparable system configurations and usage conditions. The evidence here does not supply those measurements, so purchase price and power costs cannot be combined into a reliable long-term cost ranking.

Performance and hardware: judge by workload

What the Ultra specifies

UGREEN specifies an Intel Core 7 150U processor with 10 cores and 12 threads, 8GB of DDR5 memory expandable to 96GB, dual 10GbE ports, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, eight SATA bays, and two user M.2 NVMe slots. UGREEN advertises up to 20G aggregated bandwidth. That figure describes potential link capacity across the two Ethernet connections; it does not mean a single computer will necessarily transfer files at 20Gbps.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Real file-transfer performance depends on the drives, the client’s network interface, the network equipment between client and NAS, the protocol, and the workload. A single 10GbE client, for example, cannot use both NAS Ethernet links as one faster connection without a suitable network setup and workload. The advertised aggregate is not a substitute for a disclosed test of the configuration you plan to use.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Connectivity should be considered as a system rather than a list of port labels. Dual 10GbE is useful only in the context of the client connections and network equipment you plan to use. Likewise, Thunderbolt 4 and the M.2 slots may matter for a particular workflow, but the product information does not establish a universal performance gain from those interfaces. Match the available ports to your actual clients and applications instead of treating every connection as a guarantee of speed.

Ultra versus DXP8800 Plus

The Ultra and Plus share the broad eight-bay platform and port layout described in the available product coverage. The Ultra’s clear hardware distinctions are its newer Core 7 150U processor and a memory expansion ceiling of 96GB rather than the Plus’s 64GB. Whether that extra headroom matters depends on the services and workloads you run; a buyer using the NAS mainly for file storage and backups may have different needs from someone intending to run more memory-intensive applications or virtual machines.

TechRadar reported the same UGREEN active and hibernating power figures for both models: 70.39W and 28.99W, respectively. Because these are manufacturer figures reported by a reviewer rather than independent measurements, they do not establish real-world power consumption in every configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Plus is relevant if you are already weighing the Ultra against a less expensive model in UGREEN’s own range. The listed Ultra premium varied across the dated price snapshots, and the hardware difference is not a new bay layout. An existing Plus owner should first ask whether the current processor or 64GB memory ceiling limits a real workload. The available information cannot establish that an upgrade is worthwhile for every owner, especially where the NAS is used mainly for file storage or backups.

Why DIY cannot be declared faster or slower

A DIY build can use a different processor, memory capacity, storage controller, network card, cooling design, and operating system. Those choices may be tailored to a specific task, but they also mean that “DIY NAS performance” is not one fixed result. The available evidence contains no controlled benchmark comparing the Ultra with a capability-matched eight-bay DIY system.

Compare measurements only when the test conditions are stated: drive model and layout, client hardware, network topology, protocol, software version, and workload. For practical planning, identify the task first—such as serving files to one workstation, supporting multiple users, running containers, or hosting virtual machines—then check that the chosen processor, memory, storage, and network can serve it. Do not infer that a higher core count, two Ethernet ports, or a headline bandwidth figure alone guarantees a faster experience.

The same caution applies to comparisons between unlike DIY builds. A system with a different number of drives, a different network interface, or a different software stack may behave differently for reasons beyond its processor. If a benchmark is central to your decision, look for results on a system whose configuration and test method are disclosed; there is no such direct Ultra-versus-matched-DIY result in the evidence available for this comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ease of use and software

The appliance trade-off

The Ultra bundles its hardware with UGOS Pro, UGREEN’s NAS operating system. UGREEN advertises Docker, virtual machines, business apps, and centralized management features. The appliance route reduces the number of separate hardware and software choices a buyer must make, but vendor claims about features do not establish how easy a particular setup will be or whether every app suits a buyer’s needs. The available evidence does not include independently measured setup times or app-quality testing.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

The diskless design still leaves important choices to the owner: selecting and installing drives, choosing a storage arrangement, and configuring access and services. Before purchase, check that the applications and administration options you rely on are available in the current software for your intended use.

Turnkey therefore means fewer component decisions, not zero configuration. You still need to decide how to populate the bays and set up the system for the services you plan to run. The available product information supports comparing the bundled feature set with your needs, but it does not support a promise that setup or ongoing administration will be effortless for every buyer.

The DIY trade-off

DIY gives the builder control over the hardware and operating system, including the ability to select components around a particular budget or workload. That control comes with decisions the appliance packages together: case fit, motherboard and CPU, memory, power, cooling, drive connections, boot storage, networking, and software. You also need to assemble the system, install and configure the operating system, and troubleshoot interactions among the chosen parts.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The time required and difficulty depend on the builder’s experience and the selected parts. No reliable setup-hour estimate is established for this comparison, and a DIY system should not be assumed to be either effortless or prohibitively difficult for every buyer.

Think of the difference as a trade between choosing and configuring components yourself versus accepting an integrated platform. A DIY builder can decide which motherboard, processor, storage controller, and software fit the plan, but must also check that those choices work together. With the appliance, UGREEN has selected the platform, while the owner still decides on drives, storage arrangement, and software use. Neither path removes the need to think about backups, data organization, or access; the source material does not support treating either product category as maintenance-free.

Third-party operating systems need model-specific checks

A current secondary report says the new Ultra models can boot TrueNAS and Unraid, but community support for the fan and front-panel LED has not yet caught up with older DXP models. This is not a manufacturer compatibility guarantee. If TrueNAS, Unraid, or another third-party operating system is essential, verify driver support, fan control, and front-panel status behavior for the exact Ultra model before buying. Booting an operating system is not the same as confirming that every onboard feature works as expected.

This distinction is especially relevant for buyers who choose an appliance but intend to replace its bundled operating system. Confirm the exact model’s support rather than relying on experience with an older DXP unit or on a report that says the system can boot. The evidence specifically flags fan and front-panel LED support as areas where community support for the new Ultra models had not caught up.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which option fits your priorities?

Your priority Option to investigate What to verify
Integrated eight-bay hardware and vendor-managed NAS software DXP8800 Ultra Current diskless price in your region, cost of drives, included connectivity, and whether UGOS Pro has the apps and management features you want.
Component choice and direct hardware control DIY NAS A complete parts list, eight-bay enclosure, SATA or HBA capacity, networking, power and cooling, software costs, and the time you are willing to spend configuring it.
More memory headroom within UGREEN’s eight-bay line DXP8800 Ultra Whether your actual services benefit from its 96GB ceiling compared with the Plus’s 64GB ceiling.
Existing DXP8800 Plus owner with light file and backup use Compare the Plus against keeping your current system The live price gap and whether the processor or memory ceiling is limiting your real workload; the upgrade case depends on that workload.
TrueNAS or Unraid is a requirement Validate the exact Ultra before purchase Current support for the model’s storage and network hardware, plus fan control and front-panel status features.

There is no single winner across these priorities. The Ultra is a fit to investigate when you want an integrated eight-bay appliance with the listed connections and UGOS Pro. DIY is the route to investigate when component selection and software control are priorities, provided you budget the complete build and are prepared to do the setup. Neither label alone tells you which system will be cheaper or faster.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

A practical way to make the decision

  1. Write down the workload. List the number of users and clients, the services you intend to run, and whether you need 10GbE or Thunderbolt 4. This determines which specifications matter rather than treating every feature as equally valuable.
  2. Set a storage target. Choose the number and capacity of drives, any optional SSD use, and the redundancy approach. Estimate usable capacity based on that arrangement rather than treating the 272TB vendor maximum as guaranteed usable space.
  3. Price the Ultra as a complete system. Start with the current local price for the diskless unit, then add the same planned drives and optional storage you would use in a DIY build.
  4. Price a complete DIY alternative. Itemize the eight-bay enclosure, board and CPU, memory, PSU, boot device, cooling, SATA ports or HBA, required network hardware, drives, and applicable software costs. Include compatible networking equipment where needed.
  5. Compare equivalent capabilities. Check bay count, memory, processor, network links, expansion, software, and expected drive configuration. A smaller or less connected build may be a valid budget NAS, but it is not a like-for-like Ultra comparison.
  6. Check support and setup expectations. Confirm software compatibility and feature support for the exact hardware, especially if you want a third-party OS. Then decide whether selecting, assembling, and maintaining the system is worth the extra control to you.
  7. Recheck live prices before committing. The dated 2026 snapshots differ, and a promotional price can change the apparent premium. Compare local, current prices rather than carrying forward an old gap.

For a more disciplined comparison, keep the two totals in separate columns. In one, list the appliance price, drives, and any optional SSDs. In the other, list every DIY component and the same storage plan. Then note which included or required capabilities differ—such as the number of bays, network links, expansion, and software. This does not create a verified price for a matched DIY build, but it makes clear which trade-offs explain any difference in your own quote.

What the evidence can—and cannot—settle

The established baseline is a diskless, eight-bay Ultra with the specified ports and processor, listed by UGREEN in the U.S. at $1,779.99 on October 13, 2026. The product also has a vendor-stated 272TB maximum configuration and an advertised 20G aggregate bandwidth claim; neither figure should be confused with guaranteed usable capacity or the speed of an individual client transfer.

The available price examples do not establish a current matched eight-bay DIY bill of materials, and the performance coverage does not provide controlled Ultra-versus-DIY benchmarks. As a result, there is no sound basis here for saying DIY is automatically cheaper, that the Ultra is automatically better value, or that one is categorically faster. The choice turns on your complete parts budget, workload, preferred software, and willingness to assemble and manage the system.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the UGREEN DXP8800 Ultra sold with hard drives?

No. UGREEN lists the DXP8800 Ultra as diskless, so add the cost of NAS hard drives and any optional SSDs when calculating the price of a complete system.

Is a DIY NAS cheaper than the DXP8800 Ultra?

The available price examples do not establish that. It includes an approximately $600 2025 community example for a five-bay DIY NAS with 10GbE, but not a current, matched eight-bay parts list. Compare a complete build—including case, CPU and board, memory, storage connectivity, networking, drives, and applicable software—with the Ultra’s current price.

Does the Ultra deliver 20Gbps to one computer?

Not necessarily. UGREEN advertises up to 20G aggregated bandwidth across the dual 10GbE links. That is a link-capacity claim, not a guarantee that a single client will transfer at that rate; results depend on the network setup, drives, client, protocol, and workload.

What is the difference between the DXP8800 Ultra and the Plus?

The models share the broad eight-bay platform and port layout in the available coverage. The Ultra uses the newer Core 7 150U and supports memory expansion up to 96GB, compared with 64GB for the Plus. Whether that extra headroom is useful depends on your workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can the DXP8800 Ultra run TrueNAS or Unraid?

A current secondary report says the new Ultra models can boot TrueNAS and Unraid, but notes that community fan and front-panel LED support had not yet caught up with older DXP models. This is not a manufacturer compatibility guarantee. Verify support for the exact model and the features you need before buying.

Is the Ultra’s 272TB maximum its usable capacity?

No. UGREEN’s stated maximum uses eight 32TB drives and two 8TB SSDs. It is a vendor maximum configuration, not included storage or guaranteed usable filespace; the drive arrangement, RAID choice, and filesystem overhead affect usable capacity.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: The DXP8800 Ultra is a diskless $1,779.99 U.S. price baseline for an integrated eight-bay NAS with dual 10GbE, Thunderbolt 4, and UGOS Pro, not a complete-storage-system price. A DIY NAS may offer more component and software control, but current price examples do not verify that a matched eight-bay build is cheaper or faster. Compare current local prices, equivalent drive plans and connectivity, and the time and support trade-offs before choosing.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.