iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
TSMC has reported record third-quarter 2026 revenue of NT$1.49 trillion (US$46.71 billion), up 50% year over year. Its net income, however, was still pending as of October 12: the NT$740.8 billion figure behind the “sixth straight quarter of record profit” claim is an analyst estimate, not a company result. TSMC scheduled its Q3 earnings announcement for October 15, 2026.
What TSMC has reported—and what remains a forecast
TSMC’s preliminary Q3 2026 revenue was NT$1.49 trillion (US$46.71 billion), according to Reuters’ October 8 report carried by The Business Times. That was 50% higher than a year earlier. It exceeded both the company’s July revenue outlook of US$44.6–45.8 billion and the LSEG SmartEstimate of NT$1.46 trillion, which Reuters said was based on 19 analysts.
Revenue is not net income. As of October 12, TSMC had not announced its third-quarter profit. The LSEG SmartEstimate cited by Reuters projected net income of NT$740.8 billion, up 64% year over year. That is an analyst forecast, not company guidance or a reported result. TSMC’s official quarterly-results page scheduled the earnings conference for Thursday, October 15, following a quiet period from October 5 through 14.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How the profit estimate compares with recent quarters
| Period or benchmark | Net income | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | NT$740.8 billion | LSEG SmartEstimate cited by Reuters on October 8; not yet reported |
| Q2 2026 | NT$706.56 billion | Reported by TSMC in its Q2 2026 results |
| Q3 2025 | NT$452.30 billion | Reported by TSMC in its Q3 2025 results |
The estimate would be above both comparison figures, but it does not establish that TSMC has achieved a sixth consecutive quarterly profit record. The October 15 release must confirm the amount, and a complete company history is needed to verify the streak. The already-reported revenue record cannot stand in for a net-income record.
#1 Best Overall
- Ready for Advanced AI PC: Designed for the future of AI computing, with the power and connectivity needed for demanding AI applications
- AMD AM5 Socket: Ready for AMD Ryzen 9000 & 8000 & 7000 Series Desktop Processors
- Intelligent Control: ASUS-exclusive AI Overclocking, AI Cooling II, AI Networking, and AEMP to simplify setup and improve performance
- ROG Overclocking Technologies: Dynamic OC Switcher, Core Flex, Asynchronous Clock and PBO Enhancement
- Robust Power Solution: 18(110A)+2(110A)+2 power stages with ProCool II power connectors, MicroFine alloy chokes and premium metallic capacitors
Why AI is part of the story, and what it does not prove
Reuters linked TSMC’s record Q3 revenue to surging demand for AI applications. The company also described strong demand for leading-edge process technologies in its Q2 release. CFO Wendell Huang, identified there as senior vice president and chief financial officer, said: “Our business in the second quarter was supported by strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies.”
Those points support treating AI-related demand and advanced-chip production as important drivers of sales. They do not show how much of the projected profit increase came from AI, or isolate the effects of product mix, factory utilization, currency, manufacturing ramp costs, or margins. The company’s October results and management comments will be needed to assess those factors.
Rank #2
- Ready for Advanced AI PC: Designed for the future of AI computing, with the power and connectivity needed for demanding AI applications
- AMD AM5 Socket: Ready for AMD Ryzen 9000, 8000 and 7000 Series Desktop Processors
- Intelligent Control: ASUS-exclusive AI Advisor, AI Networking II and AEMP to simplify setup and improve performance
- Robust Power Solution: 16+2+2 power solution rated for 80A per stage with dual ProCool power connectors, high-quality alloy chokes and durable capacitors to support multi-core processors
- Optimized Thermal Design: Massive heatsinks with integrated I/O cover, and high-conductivity thermal pad
What to check in the October 15 results
A revenue beat does not guarantee a profit beat or higher margins. TSMC’s July outlook and Q2 actuals make the margin comparison especially relevant:
| Measure | Q3 2026 company outlook in July | Q2 2026 reported |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | US$44.6–45.8 billion | NT$1,270.38 billion |
| Gross margin | 65–67% | Not stated in the cited Q2 figures |
| Operating margin | 56–58% | Not stated in the cited Q2 figures |
The July outlook appears in TSMC’s Q2 2026 earnings release. Q3 revenue has already exceeded that dollar-denominated range, but readers should compare the final reported gross and operating margins with guidance and check actual net income against the NT$740.8 billion estimate. For a year-over-year comparison, TSMC reported Q3 2025 revenue of NT$989.92 billion and net income of NT$452.30 billion in its Q3 2025 release.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- SYSTEM: Intel i5-14400F 10-LCore 16 Threads 2.5 GHz CPU (4.7 GHz max turbo), Intel B760 motherboard, Windows 11 Home Prebuilt Gaming PC
- GRAPHICS AND MEMORY: RTX 5060 8GB GDDR7 128 bit Graphics Card Gaming PC, 32GB DDR5 6000Mhz Memory, 1TB NVMe 4 SSD
- CASE AND POWER: STORMCRAFT SIRIUS Gaming Computer Case, 5x ARGB Color Adjustable System Fans, 650W Gold Certified Power Supply, Case Size 16.6" x 10.2" x 14.4"
- WARRANTY: 1 year parts and 3 years labor,1 year shipping, lifetime technical support, assembled in the California, USA
- Game Without Limits : This powerful computer use AI rendering to deliver a massive performance, which is capable of running all your favorite games of World of Warcraft, Call of Duty Warzone, Valorant, League of Legends, Apex Legends, Roblox, Overwatch, Elden Ring, Rocket League and Diablo IV etc
Rank #4
- Ready for Advanced AI PCs: Designed for the future of AI computing, with the power and connectivity needed for demanding AI applications
- Intel LGA 1851 Socket: Ready for Intel Core Ultra Processors (series 2)
- Exclusive AI: AI Cooling II and AI Networking II to simplify setup and improve performance
- Robust Power Solution: 16+1+2+1 80A DrMOS power stages with ProCool power connectors, 8-layer PCB, alloy chokes and durable capacitors for stable power delivery
- Optimized Thermal Design: Large VRM heatsinks, M.2 and PCH heatsinks, hybrid fan headers and Fan Xpert 4 with AI Cooling II
Rank #3
- Ready for Advanced AI PCs: Designed for the future of AI computing, with the power and connectivity needed for demanding AI applications
- Intel LGA 1851 Socket: Ready for Intel Core Ultra Processors (series 2)
- Exclusive AI Technologies: ASUS AI Advisor, ASUS-exclusive AI Overclocking, AI Cooling II, and AI Networking II to simplify setup and improve performance
- Exclusive Overclocking & Memory Technologies: NitroPath DRAM Technology, NPU Boost, DIMM Fit, DIMM Flex and AEMP III to simplify setup and improve performance
- Robust Power Solution: 22(110A)+2(90A)+1(90A)+2(80A) power stages with ProCool II power connectors, MicroFine alloy chokes and premium metallic capacitors
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

