Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Yes—on the reported 2TB configurations, TOPC’s TXA2 costs about $900 less than AMD’s Ryzen AI Halo reference system. Notebookcheck lists the TXA2 at $6,399 with 192GB of unified memory and AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495, compared with a reported $7,299 price for a comparable Ryzen AI Halo system. The lower price is real, but it does not by itself prove better workstation value: cooling, software integration, warranty terms and after-sales support may differ.
How the $900 price gap is calculated
| Configuration | Reported price | What is included |
|---|---|---|
| TOPC TXA2, 2TB | $6,399 | Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495, 192GB LPDDR5X-8533 unified memory, 2TB storage |
| TOPC TXA2, 4TB | $6,699 | Same reported processor and memory configuration, with 4TB storage |
| AMD Ryzen AI Halo reference configuration | $7,299 | Comparable 192GB Ryzen AI platform; Notebookcheck reports this reference price |
The $900 difference is the arithmetic between $7,299 and $6,399, and applies to the reported 2TB comparison. It is not a measured performance advantage, a permanent discount guarantee or proof that every retailer will use these prices. The 4TB TXA2 version is $300 more than the 2TB model and still $600 below the reported Halo reference price.
What hardware the TXA2 provides
Processor and graphics
TOPC’s TXA2 uses AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 with 16 Zen 5 CPU cores, 32 threads and boost speeds up to 5.2GHz. Its integrated Radeon 8065S graphics has 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units. Because the CPU and GPU use a shared memory pool, applications can allocate substantially more memory to graphics than a conventional mini PC with a small discrete-GPU frame buffer.
AI acceleration and memory
The system includes an XDNA 2 NPU rated at up to 55 TOPS. It has 192GB of LPDDR5X-8533 unified memory, with up to 160GB allocable to the GPU. AMD says this 192GB platform can run 300-billion-parameter and larger models at 4-bit quantization. Actual model speed, context length and usable capacity will depend on the framework, quantization format, operating system and how much memory the CPU and other processes reserve.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Low Power for Always-On AI Workflows】At just 15W TDP, the GEEKOM A7 uses far less power than a traditional 350W desktop, helping reduce electricity costs, heat, and cooling noise during extended operation. That efficiency makes it ideal for keeping cloud AI assistants and AI Agent tasks running in the background—automating document summaries, email polishing, meeting notes, content rewriting, research, and scheduled workflows throughout the day. The energy savings can help recoup the device cost in about 1 year, making A7 a practical choice for 24/7 AI task hosting and efficient everyday computing.
- 【Ryzen 7 7730U – More Than a Low-Power PC】Think low power means less performance? Not here. The Ryzen 7 7730U mini computer packs 8 cores, 16 threads, and up to 4.5GHz, giving you the power to handle multitasking, dozens of tabs, video calls, and creative work smoothly. AMD Radeon Graphics supports 4K playback, multi-display work, photo editing, and casual gaming without a dedicated GPU. Compared with the Ryzen 7 5825U and Ryzen 5 7430U, it delivers up to 20% higher performance for faster response and smoother everyday computing—all in a compact, energy-efficient Mini desktop.
- 【Lock In More Memory Before It Costs More】32GB gives you the headroom most demanding tasks need today—and room to grow tomorrow. Built for heavy multitasking, content creation, large projects, and AI-assisted workloads, the GEEKOM mini pc starts you with twice the memory of a typical 16GB setup, so you can skip an immediate upgrade. With AI driving greater demand for memory, starting with 32GB is a smarter way to stay ready for what’s next. The 500GB PCIe Gen4 x4 SSD delivers fast storage, with support for up to 64GB RAM and 4TB SSD storage when you need more.
- 【Premium Metal Design & 3-Year Warranty】Why settle for plastic? The GEEKOM mini desktop features a premium aluminum alloy chassis that resists daily wear and helps dissipate heat during extended use. Rigorous quality testing and CE, FCC, and RoHS compliance support dependable performance, backed by a 3-year limited warranty and professional support for long-term peace of mind.
- 【One Mini PC, All Your Ports】Stay connected with dual USB-C ports, 5 USB 3.2 ports, dual HDMI 2.0, and a 2.5G LAN port for fast, flexible connectivity. The USB-C ports support high-speed data transfer, display output, and peripheral power, while Wi-Fi 6E keeps streaming, file transfers, and online work fast and reliable. From multiple peripherals to high-resolution displays, everything you need stays within easy reach.
Expansion and connectivity
- Four M.2 2280 SSD slots for storage expansion.
- 10GbE and 2.5GbE networking.
- Wi-Fi 7, USB4, HDMI, DisplayPort and an SD card reader.
Those four SSD slots give the TXA2 a more flexible storage path than a single-drive configuration, although the supplied information does not establish the supported drive generations, RAID options, thermal hardware or upgrade procedure.
How the AMD Halo platform compares
The reported AMD Halo PRO 495 configuration has the same 16-core/32-thread CPU class and Radeon 8065S graphics with 40 compute units. AMD lists 192GB of LPDDR5X memory running at 8,533MT/s and 273GB/s of memory bandwidth, plus a 2TB M.2 SSD and Wi-Fi 7. Its stated 120W TDP and 150 × 150 × 45.4mm chassis describe the reference platform, not necessarily every finished computer sold under the Halo name.
Rank #2
- EVOLUTION RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
On paper, both options target the same unusual use case: a compact system with enough shared memory to load very large local AI models. The headline specifications therefore overlap heavily. The meaningful buying differences are configuration, expansion, implementation quality and the support around the hardware rather than core CPU or GPU counts.
What the lower price does—and does not—tell you
Reasons the TXA2 may be the better fit
- Lower entry cost: The reported 2TB price leaves $900 available for additional SSDs, memory-intensive peripherals or a support plan.
- More storage flexibility: Four M.2 2280 slots can accommodate a multi-drive local-model library if the installed hardware and firmware support the intended drives.
- Broad I/O: 10GbE, 2.5GbE, USB4, dual display outputs and an SD reader suit workstation and media workflows.
Reasons to consider the AMD reference option
- First-party platform ownership: AMD controls the Halo platform specifications and software enablement, while a finished TXA2 system depends on TOPC’s firmware, drivers, thermals and support process.
- Documented bandwidth and power envelope: AMD publishes 273GB/s memory bandwidth and a 120W TDP for the Halo PRO 495 reference configuration. Comparable TXA2 bandwidth, power limits and sustained cooling behavior are not stated here.
- Potentially simpler validation: Organizations that need a known software stack, predictable driver updates or formal vendor support may value platform integration more than the initial $900 saving.
Software, cooling and support are the unresolved variables
Large-model work is sustained rather than bursty. A system that reaches a high short-term clock but cannot remove heat continuously may deliver less useful throughput than its specification suggests. Notebookcheck specifically cautions that cooling, support and software integration can differ between the TXA2 and Halo implementations. No independent performance testing or hands-on evaluation was established for this comparison, so claims about tokens per second, thermals, noise, throttling or model-loading time would be premature.
Rank #3
- 𝗗𝗲𝘀𝗸𝘁𝗼𝗽-𝗖𝗹𝗮𝘀𝘀 𝗔𝗜 𝗣𝗼𝘄𝗲𝗿 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝗡𝗲𝘅𝘁-𝗚𝗲𝗻 𝗪𝗼𝗿𝗸𝗳𝗹𝗼𝘄𝘀 - Powered by AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with up to 80 TOPS AI performance and a dedicated XDNA 2 NPU (50 TOPS), the GEEKOM A9 Max AI Mini PC accelerates AI-assisted coding, local AI workflows, machine learning, and image generation. Compatible with Microsoft Copilot+, ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Ollama, Stable Diffusion, and ComfyUI for fast, responsive AI computing.
- 𝗔𝗔𝗔 𝗚𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗻𝗴 & 𝗣𝗿𝗼 𝗖𝗿𝗲𝗮𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲 𝗣𝗼𝘄𝗲𝗿 – Featuring a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 5 processor and Radeon 890M Graphics with 16 RDNA 3.5 Compute Units, this mini PC handles AAA gaming, live streaming, 4K video editing, photo editing and 3D rendering with ease. Enjoy titles like Cyberpunk 2077, Forza Horizon 5, Call of Duty and CS2, while accelerating workflows in Premiere Pro, Photoshop, DaVinci Resolve and Blender—ideal for gamers, streamers and content creators.
- 𝗔𝗱𝘃𝗮𝗻𝗰𝗲𝗱 𝗗𝗮𝘁𝗮 𝗦𝗰𝗶𝗲𝗻𝗰𝗲, 𝗗𝗲𝘃𝗲𝗹𝗼𝗽𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁 & 𝗟𝗮𝗯-𝗧𝗲𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗱 𝗥𝗲𝗹𝗶𝗮𝗯𝗶𝗹𝗶𝘁𝘆 – Built for software development, virtualization, data analysis, machine learning and enterprise productivity, The A9 Max features 32GB of DDR5 RAM, expandable up to 128GB, and dual PCIe Gen4 SSD slots with 2TB of storage, expandable up to 8TB. Its premium all-metal chassis and IceBlast 2.0 cooling system, with copper heat sinks, dual heat pipes and optimized airflow, help maintain stable performance during AI computing, rendering, gaming and other demanding workloads. Ideal for engineers, researchers, educators and business users; contact GEEKOM for enterprise deployment.
- 𝟴𝗞 𝗤𝘂𝗮𝗱-𝗗𝗶𝘀𝗽𝗹𝗮𝘆 & 𝗡𝗲𝘅𝘁-𝗚𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝗻𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗶𝘁𝘆 - With pre-installed operating system, GEEKOM A9MAX Mini PC supports up to four 8K displays via dual USB4 and dual HDMI 2.1 ports. Featuring Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, dual 2.5GbE LAN ports, multiple USB ports, and high-speed storage expansion, it is built for content creation, business, software development, financial trading, and home office productivity.
- 𝟱𝟬 𝗧𝗢𝗣𝗦 𝗡𝗣𝗨 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝘃𝗮𝘁𝗲 𝗟𝗼𝗰𝗮𝗹 & 𝗖𝗹𝗼𝘂𝗱 𝗔𝗜 – Powered by a 50 TOPS NPU, Radeon 890M graphics and a multi-core CPU, this compact PC supports compatible quantized local LLMs, private RAG search, document intelligence, coding assistance, translation and multimodal analysis. Enterprises can process contracts, financial reports, proprietary code, client files and internal knowledge bases locally; professionals and creators can build private research, software-development and content-production workflows. Sensitive files and routine AI tasks can remain on-device, with cloud AI available for larger models or deeper reasoning.
Before buying, check the exact operating-system image, AMD driver and ROCm or other framework support for the models you intend to run. Confirm how firmware updates are delivered, whether all four SSD slots are accessible, what warranty applies in your country and who handles a failed motherboard or memory subsystem. Unified LPDDR5X memory is not a user-replaceable DIMM kit, so the initial 192GB capacity is a significant part of the purchase decision.
Which 192GB system should a local-AI buyer choose?
- Choose the TXA2 if the $6,399 price is confirmed for your region, you need its four-drive expansion and networking, and you can verify driver, firmware and warranty support before ordering.
- Choose the Halo-based system if first-party platform documentation, a known 120W reference design and vendor-backed software validation matter more than saving $900.
- Wait or request clarification if the seller cannot state sustained power limits, cooling design, SSD compatibility, return terms or the software stack used for your target AI framework.
For either choice, treat AMD’s statement about 300-billion-parameter models at 4-bit quantization as a capacity claim, not a guarantee of a particular model’s speed or usability. Quantization, context size and runtime overhead determine whether a model fits and performs acceptably.
Bottom line
TOPC’s TXA2 is reported to undercut the comparable 2TB Ryzen AI Halo configuration by approximately $900 while offering the same 192GB memory class and 160GB maximum GPU allocation. That makes it the stronger price-and-expansion proposition on paper. AMD’s Halo option can still justify its premium for buyers who prioritize first-party software enablement, documented platform behavior and support. Until independent testing and complete warranty and cooling details are available, the sensible decision is based on verified implementation and service terms—not the $900 headline alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

