Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The most reliable way to improve The Last of Us Part I on PC is to tune it for your hardware instead of copying a universal preset. Install the current game patch and graphics driver, set a realistic frame-rate cap, enable the in-game Performance HUD, then change one setting at a time while watching whether you are limited by the GPU, CPU or VRAM. Use the supported upscaler for your hardware before sacrificing more detail than necessary.

Start with a clean, current setup

Performance advice for this game is version-sensitive. Naughty Dog’s patches have changed shader compilation, CPU work, scalability and upscaling support, so compare settings only after the game has finished updating. Install the latest driver from your GPU manufacturer as well. Naughty Dog’s PC FAQ specifically recommends updating the game and GPU drivers when troubleshooting framerate.

Allow the first shader work to finish

After a major update, the game may rebuild shaders. Version 1.0.5.0, released May 9, 2023, triggered a full shader rebuild while also reducing shader-building times. A rebuild can make the first launch or first visit to areas feel unusually slow; let it complete before judging a graphics preset.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Confirm storage and memory headroom

PlayStation’s published PC specifications list 100 GB of SSD storage in every performance tier, and Steam also recommends an SSD. Treat that as an installation and loading requirement, not as a promised frame-rate upgrade. Keep enough free space for patches and shader data rather than filling the drive to capacity.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Set a target, cap it and measure in the game

Do not begin by lowering every option. First decide what “better performance” means for your display: a stable 30, 60, or another practical cap. A stable cap can feel better than a fluctuating frame rate, and it gives you a consistent target while tuning.

  1. Open Options > Display > Framerate Cap and select the cap you can reasonably sustain.
  2. Open Options > HUD > Performance to display the game’s performance monitor.
  3. Play a representative section rather than standing in an empty room. Include traversal, combat, foliage, crowds and a save or area that normally causes slowdowns.
  4. Change one setting or one related group, return to the same section, and compare the HUD. Record whether the frame rate, frame-time consistency, GPU use, CPU use or VRAM changes.

This is a repeatable tuning method, not a claim that any particular option produces a fixed number of frames. The official sources do not provide a universal setting-by-setting benchmark or guaranteed FPS gain.

Identify the limit before lowering quality

When the GPU is the limit

If the GPU is near full load while the CPU has room, rendering resolution and GPU-heavy effects are the first places to test. Try an appropriate upscaler, then test shadows, reflections, ambient occlusion and effects density. Lowering several options at once hides which compromise helped, so change them separately and watch the HUD.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When the CPU is the limit

If the GPU is not busy but frame time rises during crowds, traversal or simulation-heavy scenes, test CPU-oriented density controls. The 1.0.5.0 patch added a Very Low crowd-density option and more Low/Medium scalability tuning. Ambient Character Density and Effects Density are therefore sensible controls to test when the processor, rather than the graphics card, is holding back consistency.

Rank #2
SIX NVME M.2 SSD PCIe 4.0-1TB m.2 2280 ssd, Read UP to 7350MB/s 1TB for Gaming PS5 Memory Storage Expansion with Heatsink, Internal Solid State Hard Drive PCIe gen 4x4 Nvme for Laptop Desktop pc
  • Unleash Upgraded power - Employing PCIe Gen4x4 High Speed Interface, SIX X7400 nvme m.2 ssd confer it UP to 7350MB/s read speeds. With faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth and throughput.
  • Work and Play - Whether you pursue science or culture, X7400 m.2 ssd 1TB accentuates ferocious performance for heavy computing and immersive gameplay. Get up to 40% fast performance for heavy-duty applications in data analytics, content creation, gaming and more.
  • Match ur Next-level M.2 SSD - Compatibility ready for laptop, desktop or PS5 storage expansion, X7400 internal 1TB ssd is easy to install to extend lifecycle and storage. Speed up your bootups, file transfers, and game loads for tech-savvy users or hardcore gamer.
  • Purpose Built - SIX X7400 m.2 nvme ssd ps5 is built for achieving immersive gameplay, experiencing uninterrupted gameplay and incredibly short load times. Breathe in. Focus. Breathe out, X7400 lightning-fast loading are ready for your final boss.
  • 5 Years Limited Warranty & What u Get - Your X7400 nvme m.2 ssd is safeguarded for 5 years by SIX Limited Warranty Service. To improve your installation experience, X7400 provide all you need for installation(such as screw, screwdrivers, heatsink and so on).

When VRAM is the limit

High VRAM use can cause stutter or force the game to stream data aggressively. Texture Quality and output resolution are the most direct controls to test. Lower texture quality one step, restart or reload if the game requests it, and observe whether the VRAM reading and hitching improve. Version 1.0.5.0 specifically reduced the VRAM impact of texture-quality settings, so behavior can differ from launch-era guides.

Do not assume a high VRAM reading is automatically a problem. Judge it alongside stutter, warnings and frame-time behavior. If the game remains smooth and below the card’s practical limit, lowering textures may only reduce image detail.

Use the upscaler that your version and hardware support

Upscaling renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output at your display resolution. It is a performance-versus-image-quality choice, not a guaranteed numerical uplift for every PC.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • AMD FSR 2.2: listed by PlayStation’s PC features page as an available upscaling option.
  • NVIDIA DLSS Super Resolution: also listed on the official features page; availability depends on compatible hardware and the installed game build.
  • AMD FSR 3 Super Resolution and Frame Generation: added in version 1.1.3 on March 19, 2024. These options require the game version and hardware support appropriate to them.
  • AMD FSR 4: added in version 1.1.5 on July 3, 2025 for compatible Radeon GPUs. It is not an option for every PC.

Start with the upscaler’s quality-oriented mode at your native display resolution. If the Performance HUD still shows an unsustainable result, move toward a faster mode before dropping multiple individual settings. Inspect moving foliage, thin geometry and fine textures for artifacts after every change. Frame Generation, where available, creates additional displayed frames but does not remove the underlying CPU or GPU work; evaluate it by frame-time feel and responsiveness rather than by the displayed number alone.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 2TB, PCIe Gen 4x4 | 5x2 M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s
  • GROUNDBREAKING READ/WRITE SPEEDS: The 990 EVO Plus features the latest NAND memory, boosting sequential read/write speeds up to 7,250/6,300MB/s. Ideal for huge file transfers and finishing tasks faster than ever.
  • LARGE STORAGE CAPACITY: Harness the full power of your drive with Intelligent TurboWrite2.0's enhanced large-file performance—now available in a 4TB capacity.
  • EXCEPTIONAL THERMAL CONTROL: Keep your cool as you work—or play—without worrying about overheating or battery life. The efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller allows the 990 EVO Plus to utilize less power while achieving similar performance.
  • OPTIMIZED PERFORMANCE: Optimized to support the latest technology for SSDs—990 EVO Plus is compatible with PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2. This means you get more bandwidth and higher data processing and performance.
  • NEVER MISS AN UPDATE: Your 990 EVO Plus SSD performs like new with the always up-to-date Magician Software. Stay up to speed with the latest firmware updates, extra encryption, and continual monitoring of your drive health–it works like a charm.

VSync and the in-game frame-rate cap are separate controls. Use the cap to establish your target, then test VSync according to whether you prefer tear-free output or the lowest possible display latency. Keep your comparison method consistent.

Change individual settings in a sensible order

Texture Quality

Textures primarily affect visual detail and VRAM allocation. Keep them high when your card has comfortable memory headroom and no streaming problems. If the HUD or the game’s warning indicates high VRAM use, lower Texture Quality before making broad reductions to geometry or resolution.

Shadows

Shadow quality can be expensive in scenes with many lights. Test a lower level when the GPU is saturated, checking faces, foliage and moving characters for the visual change you accept. The sources establish the setting as adjustable, but not a universal “largest FPS” lever.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Reflections

Reflections can add GPU work in wet, glossy or water-filled environments. Compare a representative area containing those surfaces. If your normal play rarely includes them, a lower setting may be a useful trade; if those scenes are a priority, keep the setting higher and look for savings elsewhere.

Rank #4
BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5
  • 【7450MB/s・Amazing Speed】Maximum read speed of 7450MB/s and maximum write speed of 6500MB/s (random read/ write speed of up to 1000K IOPS) realises the workflow of high-performance desktop PCs and notebook PCs. Ideal for power users who are looking for market-leading speeds.
  • 【PCIe Gen4×4 for Superior Performance】Biwin NV7400 M.2 SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen 4x4 and 3D TLC NAND, choosing high-quality premium NAND flash chosen through our automated selection. Capacities of up to 4 TB are available, providing ample storage space and eliminating the anxiety of insufficient storage.
  • 【PMIC Power Management & Graphite Heat Sink】NV7400 M.2 SSD adopts a composite power supply IC (PMIC), which improves power saving and energy saving performance by increasing the efficiency of power distribution, and effectively extends the durability of the SSD. Moreover, it is equipped with a 0.5mm graphene aluminium heat sink to prevent overheating with excellent heat dissipation performance and maintain stable top performance.
  • 【Enhanced System Stability】The NV7400 delivers stable performance for demanding applications. Enhanced by Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, it ensures stable operation even under heavy workloads. The integration of Smart Cache optimizes data retrieval, while Zip data compression maximizes storage efficiency.
  • 【Free Biwin Intelligence Software】Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Biwin consumer-brand storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, firmware update, and more.

Ambient Occlusion

Ambient occlusion supplies contact shading around objects. Lowering it can reduce some GPU work while making corners and object contact look flatter. Test it together with shadows only if you are deliberately evaluating a broader lighting compromise; otherwise, change one option at a time.

Effects Density

Version 1.0.5.0 added Effects Density and expanded Low/Medium scalability. Test it during smoke, debris, weather and combat effects. A lower value may reduce visual complexity and help in effect-heavy scenes, but the patch notes do not quantify a fixed frame-rate gain.

Ambient Character Density and crowd density

Character and crowd controls can matter more to the CPU than to the GPU. Lower them when slowdowns coincide with populated areas or traversal, especially if the GPU is underutilized. The Very Low crowd-density option documented in version 1.0.5.0 gives low-end systems an additional step beyond older presets.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Match your expectations to the published hardware tiers

The following are PlayStation’s configuration targets, not independent tests and not guarantees for every scene, patch or PC. “Average” describes the publisher’s stated target rather than a promise that every moment will hold that rate.

Best Value
Sale
Fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen4 M.2 Internal Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 4800 MB/s, 3D NAND SLC Cache Solid State Drive Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops S690Q
  • Efficient Performance: M.2 SSD 1TB adopts PCIe Gen4 x4 technology and is compatible with NVMe1.4 protocol, With speeds reaching 4800MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB NVMe SSD is perfectly compatible with the PS5, ensuring swift game launches for an immersive gaming experience
  • Ample Storage Expansion: The S690Q M.2 SSD offers storage capacities ranging from 500GB to 4TB, eliminating concerns about game storage. Effortlessly expand your gaming storage and indulge in a plethora of gaming delights
  • Fast Heat Dissipation: The heat dissipation sticker ensures NVMe 1TB SSD operates at low temperatures during prolonged and intensive usage, providing a reliable memory expansion for your PS5
  • Wide Compatibility: The Internal SSD 1TB not only provides optimal storage expansion for PS5, but also can be used on various platforms including desktops and laptops. Excellent compatibility provides a versatile solution, providing strong support for various scenarios, ensuring work efficiency and gaming experience
  • 5-Year Service: Our 1TB NVMe SSD come with a 5 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will sincerely and professionally solve the problem for you
Tier Publisher target Graphics target GPU class CPU class Memory
Minimum 30 fps at 720p Low Radeon RX 470 or RX 6500 XT; GeForce GTX 970 or GTX 1050 Ti Ryzen 5 1500X or Core i7-4770K 16 GB RAM
Recommended Average 60 fps at 1080p High Radeon RX 5700 XT or RX 6600 XT; GeForce RTX 2070 Super or RTX 3060 Ryzen 5 3600X or Core i7-8700 16 GB RAM
Performance Average 60 fps at 1440p High Radeon RX 6750 XT or GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Ryzen 5 5600X or Core i7-9700K 32 GB RAM
Ultra Average 60 fps at 4K Ultra Radeon RX 7900 XTX or GeForce RTX 4080 Ryzen 9 5900X or Core i5-12600K 32 GB RAM

All four tiers list 100 GB of SSD storage. If your hardware falls between tiers, use the nearer target as a starting point and let the Performance HUD decide whether your actual cap is realistic.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Practical starting profiles (then verify with the HUD)

Situation Start with What to test next
Entry-level GPU or a system near the minimum tier 720p output, Low settings and a 30-fps cap Use a supported upscaler; if VRAM is high, reduce Texture Quality; if populated areas are slow, test crowd and Ambient Character Density.
1080p system near the recommended tier 1080p, High settings and a 60-fps cap Keep textures high if VRAM allows; test upscaling, shadows, reflections and effects only when the HUD shows the need.
1440p system near the Performance tier 1440p, High settings and a 60-fps cap Use the supported quality upscaler before lowering several high-impact settings; monitor CPU behavior in crowds.
4K system near the Ultra tier 4K, Ultra settings and a 60-fps cap Check VRAM and GPU headroom. Test upscaling or individual lighting/effects settings rather than assuming native 4K will hold in every scene.

These are starting configurations derived from the publisher’s targets, not benchmark results. A different CPU, memory configuration, driver or patch can change the outcome.

What the major patches changed

Launch-era settings guides can be misleading because the game’s scalability has evolved. Naughty Dog’s version 1.0.5.0 notes (May 9, 2023) document reduced shader-building times, optimized global CPU performance and optimizations to several levels. They also added Effects Density, a Very Low crowd-density setting, additional Low/Medium tuning and lower VRAM impact from texture-quality settings. Those notes describe engineering changes, not a measured FPS increase for every system.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Version 1.1.3 (March 19, 2024) added FSR 3 Super Resolution and Frame Generation. Version 1.1.5 (July 3, 2025) added FSR 4 support for compatible Radeon GPUs. Naughty Dog described that update as bringing improvements and stability fixes from The Last of Us Part II Remastered for PC together with support for AMD’s latest FidelityFX Super Resolution version. Check the options actually shown by your installed build; a menu item is not evidence that your hardware can use it.

Troubleshoot by symptom

Stutter after an update or driver change

  • Confirm the game and driver are current.
  • Allow shader building to complete, especially after a patch that triggers a rebuild.
  • Repeat the same route after the initial pass before changing every quality option.
  • Watch VRAM and frame time; lowering textures is more relevant to a VRAM limit than lowering shadows.

High CPU use

  • Check whether the slowdown appears in crowds, traversal or simulation-heavy areas.
  • Test Ambient Character Density, crowd density and Effects Density.
  • Keep a realistic cap; asking a CPU-limited system to produce more frames than it can simulate will not be solved by texture quality.

High VRAM use

  • Lower Texture Quality one step and retest the same scene.
  • Consider reducing output resolution or selecting a faster upscaling mode if memory pressure persists.
  • Do not lower textures solely because the reading is high if gameplay is smooth and no warning appears.

Uneven frame pacing despite a high average

Use the cap and HUD to focus on consistency, not just the highest displayed average. Test the scene that produces the longest frame times, then address the corresponding limit: GPU effects and resolution for a saturated GPU, density controls for a CPU limit, or textures and resolution for VRAM pressure.

Ultrawide displays and display options

PlayStation lists support for 21:9 ultrawide and 32:9 super-ultrawide displays. Select the display resolution that matches your panel, then apply the same cap-and-HUD process. A wider aspect ratio can increase the amount of scene rendered; if performance falls compared with a narrower resolution, test upscaling or the individual GPU-heavy settings rather than assuming the monitor is defective.

A repeatable tuning checklist

  1. Update the game and graphics driver.
  2. Confirm the SSD has the required 100 GB installation capacity plus room for updates.
  3. Choose a realistic frame-rate target in Options > Display > Framerate Cap.
  4. Enable Options > HUD > Performance.
  5. Run a representative gameplay route and note GPU load, CPU behavior, VRAM use and frame-time consistency.
  6. Select the supported upscaler for your game version and hardware, starting with its quality-oriented mode.
  7. Change one setting at a time: textures for VRAM pressure; shadows, reflections, ambient occlusion or effects for GPU pressure; density controls for CPU pressure.
  8. Retest the same route and keep the change only if its visual cost matches the stability improvement.
  9. Recheck after major patches or driver updates because shader behavior and available options can change.

Bottom line

There is no officially established universal “best settings” list for The Last of Us Part I on PC. The dependable approach is conditional: update first, cap and measure in the game, identify the limiting resource, use a compatible upscaler, and trade the specific setting that addresses that limit. The publisher’s 30-fps 720p minimum and 60-fps targets at 1080p, 1440p and 4K are useful boundaries, but your scene, patch, driver and hardware determine what remains stable.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.