Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The right CRM for a small business is not necessarily the one with the longest feature list. It is the one your team will actually keep updated, that gives you a reliable view of every opportunity, and whose pricing does not become surprising once you add users, contacts, automation, or messaging.

We compared 10 leading CRM products for contact management, sales pipelines, automation, reporting, integrations, ease of use, and total cost. HubSpot is the strongest starting point for many businesses, while Less Annoying CRM is the easiest choice when simplicity matters more than automation. Zoho CRM offers the best low-cost feature depth, and Pipedrive remains especially good for teams that primarily need a clean sales pipeline.

Best small business CRM software at a glance

CRM Best for Free option Starting paid price
HubSpot CRM Businesses wanting a flexible free CRM and room to expand Yes From $15/seat/month
Zoho CRM Feature-rich CRM on a tight budget Up to 3 users From $14/user/month annually
Salesforce Starter Suite Small teams that may need Salesforce’s broader ecosystem 30-day trial $25/user/month
Pipedrive Sales teams that want a focused visual pipeline 14-day trial From $14/seat/month annually
Freshsales Suite Built-in sales communication and affordable automation Up to 3 users From $9/user/month annually
monday CRM Teams that prefer a flexible, visual workspace 14-day trial From $12/seat/month annually, three-user minimum
Less Annoying CRM Simple relationship and follow-up management 30-day full trial $15/user/month
Insightly CRM CRM combined with project management 14-day trial From $29/user/month annually
Capsule CRM Small contact databases and straightforward pipelines Up to 250 contacts Paid plans available after trial
Keap Businesses needing CRM, marketing automation, checkout, and payments Trial/demo dependent on offer From $299/month

Prices are U.S. list prices checked against vendor pages on August 8, 2026. Annual prices are labeled; taxes, promotions, contact-based charges, add-ons, and regional differences can change the final bill.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Our top picks

1. HubSpot CRM — Best overall for most small businesses

HubSpot is the most versatile recommendation on this list because a business can start with a useful free CRM and add paid sales, marketing, service, or operations features later. The free account includes contact management, deal pipelines, imports, reporting dashboards, and Breeze Assistant, with no credit card required to begin.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Logitech M185 Compact Ambidextrous Wireless Mouse with Rubber Grips - Blue | Ambidextrous mouse with 2.4 GHz USB-A Nano Receiver, Optical Tracking, 12-Months Battery Life, PC, Mac, Laptop compatible
  • Compact Mouse: With a comfortable and contoured shape, this Logitech ambidextrous wireless mouse feels great in either right or left hand and is far superior to a touchpad
  • Durable and Reliable: This USB wireless mouse features a line-by-line scroll wheel, up to 1 year of battery life (2) thanks to a smart sleep mode function, and comes with the included AA battery
  • Universal Compatibility: Your Logitech mouse works with your Windows PC, Mac, or laptop, so no matter what type of computer you own today or buy tomorrow your mouse will be compatible
  • Plug and Play Simplicity: Just plug in the tiny nano USB receiver and start working in seconds with a strong, reliable connection to your wireless computer mouse up to 33 feet / 10 m (5)
  • Better than touchpad: Get more done by adding M185 to your laptop; according to a recent study, laptop users who chose this mouse over a touchpad were 50% more productive (3) and worked 30% faster (4)

Its record model is also easy to understand: contacts, companies, deals, tickets, and activities can be connected in one workspace. That makes it suitable for a two-person consultancy as well as a growing sales team. The interface is polished, and the integration ecosystem is unusually broad.

The important pricing distinction is that Smart CRM is the data and record-management foundation. Sales Hub is a separate layer for prospecting, sales engagement, coaching, and pipeline tools. HubSpot’s CRM product page lists paid CRM tiers from $15 per seat/month for Starter, $50 for Professional, and $75 for Enterprise, but those figures should not be presented as the complete cost of every Sales Hub Professional or Enterprise configuration. Sales Hub has its own packaging and paid-seat rules.

Automation and AI usage can also affect the bill. Sales Hub includes 500 HubSpot Credits on Starter, 3,000 on Professional, and 5,000 on Enterprise each month. Unused credits do not roll over, and extra credits are listed at $0.010 each.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose HubSpot if: you want a credible free starting point, strong integrations, and a platform that can grow beyond basic contact storage.

Watch out for: the cost and complexity of paid hubs, paid seats, and usage-based features as your needs expand.

2. Zoho CRM — Best value for feature depth

Zoho CRM packs a large amount of functionality into relatively low-cost plans. It is a particularly strong choice for a small business that needs custom fields, workflows, dashboards, modules, and multiple sales processes without moving immediately to enterprise pricing.

There are five editions: Free, Standard, Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate. The Free edition supports up to three users. Annual list pricing for the paid editions is $14 per user/month for Standard, $23 for Professional, $40 for Enterprise, and $52 for Ultimate. Monthly prices are higher: $20, $35, $50, and $65, respectively.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The plan differences are substantial. Custom modules increase from 10 in Standard to 25 in Professional, 200 in Enterprise, and 500 in Ultimate. That matters if you need to model products, locations, memberships, cases, or other records beyond ordinary leads and deals.

Zoho is not as immediately approachable as HubSpot or Less Annoying CRM. Its breadth means that setup takes longer, and inexperienced users may need to decide which features and layouts to expose. Still, it offers excellent room to grow for the price.

To change plans, sign in to Zoho CRM, click Upgrade on the Home page, and use the Subscription page to switch editions.

Choose Zoho CRM if: you want advanced customization and automation without a high per-user price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Watch out for: the configuration work. A poorly tailored Zoho implementation can feel much more complicated than the feature list suggests.

3. Salesforce Starter Suite — Best for a path into Salesforce

Salesforce Starter Suite gives a small company access to the Salesforce environment without immediately committing to the much more expensive editions associated with larger sales organizations. It includes lead, account, contact, and opportunity management, sales flows, lead routing, email and calendar syncing, dynamic email marketing, and analytics.

Rank #2
Sale
Logitech M240 Compact Silent Bluetooth Wireless Mouse - Graphite | Bluetooth connectivity, no USB receiver, quiet clicks, 3 non-customizable buttons, 18-month battery life, PC Mac compatible
  • Pair and Play: With fast, easy Bluetooth wireless technology, you’re connected in seconds to this quiet cordless mouse —no dongle or port required
  • Less Noise, More Focus: Silent mouse with 90% reduced click sound and the same click feel, eliminating noise and distractions for you and others around you (1)
  • Long-Lasting Battery Life: Up to 18-month battery life with an energy-efficient auto sleep feature, so you can go longer between battery changes (2)
  • Comfortable, Travel-Friendly Design: Small enough to toss in a bag; this slim and ambidextrous portable compact mouse guides either your right or left hand into a natural position
  • Long-Range: Reliable, long-range Bluetooth wireless mouse works up to 10m/33 feet away from your computer (3)

Starter costs $25 per user/month and can be billed monthly or annually. Salesforce offers a 30-day Sales Cloud trial, and the Starter Suite trial can support up to 10 users for 30 days.

The limitation is that the $25 price is only the starting tier, not a summary of Salesforce’s full capability. The current higher tiers are Pro Suite at $100/user/month, Enterprise at $175, Unlimited at $350, and Agentforce 1 Sales at $550, with the higher editions listed as annual billing. Advanced automation, forecasting, API access, and several AI capabilities may require a higher edition or an add-on.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Salesforce is a sensible choice when integrations, reporting, customization, and future hiring are more important than having the simplest possible setup. It is harder to justify for a very small team that only needs contacts, reminders, and a basic deal board.

Choose Salesforce Starter Suite if: you expect your sales operation to become more sophisticated or already use Salesforce-related products.

Watch out for: implementation effort and the jump in cost when Starter’s limits no longer fit.

4. Pipedrive — Best sales pipeline

Pipedrive is built around the activity of moving deals through a pipeline. Its visual interface makes it easy to see which opportunities are new, stalled, close to winning, or overdue for a follow-up. That focus makes it a good fit for agencies, consultants, distributors, and sales-led service businesses.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The current plans are Lite, Growth, Premium, and Ultimate—not the older Essential, Advanced, Professional, Power, and Enterprise names still shown in some outdated guides. Annual list prices are $14, $39, $59, and $79 per seat/month, respectively. A 14-day trial is available without a credit card.

Lite covers leads, calendars, and pipeline management. Growth adds full email synchronization, tracking, automations, nurturing sequences, forecasting, and meeting scheduling. Premium adds lead generation and routing, custom scoring, company-data enrichment, AI-powered multi-email tools, contracts, and e-signatures.

Be careful when comparing the plans by headline price. LeadBooster, Projects, and Smart Docs are included in Premium and Ultimate but are add-ons on Lite and Growth. Campaigns and Web Visitors remain add-ons. To review or change an account, open the account menu in the top-right corner, select Billing, then Manage subscription and All plans.

Choose Pipedrive if: your main CRM requirement is a clear sales process with dependable follow-up.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Watch out for: add-on costs if you need lead capture, campaigns, website visitor tracking, or document features.

5. Freshsales Suite — Best affordable communications suite

Freshsales Suite combines CRM records with email, phone, chat, templates, and marketing-contact tools. It is a practical middle ground between a basic pipeline tool and a larger all-in-one platform.

The Free plan supports up to three users. Annual pricing starts at $9 per user/month for Growth, followed by Pro at $39 and Enterprise at $59. Growth includes 500 marketing contacts, Kanban views, lifecycle stages, chat, email, phone, templates, and custom fields.

Rank #3
Afaartcci Rechargeable Wireless Mouse, Silent Bluetooth Mouse (Black) | ergonomic design,Bluetooth 5.2 and 2.4GHz USB Receiver,Portable Computer Mouse for Laptops, iPads, MacBooks & Apple Devices
  • 【Dual Mode Wireless Bluetooth Mouse】: Switch easily between two devices—connect one via Bluetooth (BT5.2/3.0) and the other using a 2.4G USB receiver. No drivers needed; just plug and play. Enjoy a reliable connection up to 33 feet. Note: You can't use both modes simultaneously; the USB receiver is stored in the mouse.
  • 【Rechargeable Wireless Mouse】: Equipped with a 500mAh lithium-ion battery, it charges in 2 hours for over 7 days of use and 30 days on standby. The mouse sleeps after 5 minutes of inactivity to save power and can be woken with any click.
  • 【Colorful LED Breathing Light】: Features 7 colorful LED lights that change randomly, adding a fun atmosphere to your workspace.
  • 【Portable Mouse】Compact size (4.4 x 2.3 x 1.1 inches) makes it easy to fit in your laptop bag. Lightweight and ergonomic, it's perfect for travel. Contact us anytime for support.
  • 【Wide Compatibility】: Works with laptops, PCs, tablets, and smartphones across various operating systems, including Android, Windows, and Mac. Ideal for home, office, and travel.

Pro adds contact scoring, deal insights, custom sales activities, territory management, and sales sequences. Enterprise adds forecasting insights, field-level permissions, custom modules, sandbox access, and audit logs. A full-featured 21-day trial is available; Freshworks says the account is suspended if the trial ends without a paid plan.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Additional charges deserve attention. Freddy AI Agent is listed at $49 per 100 sessions, branded documents cost $19 per user/month, and extra marketing contacts start at $100/month for 5,000 contacts.

Choose Freshsales Suite if: your team wants built-in communication channels and sales automation at a lower entry price.

Watch out for: marketing-contact allowances and paid AI or document add-ons.

6. monday CRM — Best visual workspace

monday CRM will feel familiar to teams already using monday.com’s boards and workflows. Records, stages, activities, dashboards, and automations are presented in a flexible visual workspace rather than a traditional sales-only interface.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Basic costs $12 per seat/month when billed annually or $18 when billed monthly. The plan allows 1,000 active contacts and deals, one custom dashboard, five columns per board, and up to 20 quotes and invoices per month. monday states that annual billing provides an 18% discount, while monthly plans are not discounted.

There is a 14-day trial, but continued full access requires a paid plan. Pricing starts at three users, so a one-person business cannot simply multiply the published per-seat figure by one. Teams with more than 40 users must request a quote. monday’s pricing page also notes that Ultimate is the new name for the Enterprise tier.

To change plans, go to Admin, select Billing, and choose Change plan.

Choose monday CRM if: your team values flexible boards, visual project coordination, and customizable workflows alongside CRM records.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Watch out for: the three-user minimum and the limits on active contacts, columns, dashboards, and quotes in Basic.

7. Less Annoying CRM — Best for simplicity and transparent pricing

Less Annoying CRM does not try to be a complete marketing automation or commerce platform. It focuses on contacts, tasks, follow-ups, notes, and straightforward relationship management—and that restraint is its main advantage.

There is one publicly listed paid tier at $15 per user/month after a 30-day free trial. Trial users receive the full product rather than a restricted feature sample. The company says there are no contracts, setup fees, onboarding fees, or upgrade charges, and billing is month to month.

This is a good option for a small service business that currently tracks prospects in spreadsheets but does not need complex scoring, sequences, or multi-step campaigns. Data can be exported to a spreadsheet, which also reduces the risk of feeling locked in.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Logitech M510 Full Size Ambidextrous 2.4 GHz Wireless Mouse | 2.4 GHz USB-A Nano Receiver, tilt-to-scroll function, 2-year battery life, Windows Mac Linux compatible, certified for Chrome
  • Your hand can relax in comfort hour after hour with this ergonomically designed mouse. Its contoured shape with soft rubber grips, gently curved sides and broad palm area give you the support you need for effortless control all day long.
  • You’ve got the control to do more, faster. Flipping through photo albums and Web pages is a breeze, especially for right-handers—with three standard buttons plus Back/Forward buttons that you can also program to switch applications, go full screen and more. And side-to-side scrolling plus zoom gives you the power to scroll horizontally and vertically through your music library, maps and Facebook feeds, and zoom in and out of photos and budget spreadsheets with a click.* * Requires Logitech SetPoint software (Windows) or Logitech Control Center software (Mac OS X)
  • Two years of battery life practically eliminates the need to replace batteries. ** The On/Off switch helps conserve power, smart sleep mode extends battery life and an indicator light eliminates surprises. ** Battery life may vary based on user and computing conditions.
  • The tiny Logitech Unifying receiver stays in your laptop. There’s no need to unplug it when you move around, so there’s less worry of it being lost. And you can easily add compatible wireless mice and keyboards to the same wireless receiver.

Choose Less Annoying CRM if: you want a CRM your team can learn quickly and a bill that is easy to predict.

Watch out for: the limited scope if you later need sophisticated automation, marketing, or enterprise permissions.

8. Insightly CRM — Best for CRM plus project management

Insightly is a good fit for businesses whose sales process continues into client projects. In addition to lead and contact management, the CRM includes project management, reports, and business dashboards.

Annual pricing is $29 per user/month for Plus, $49 for Professional, and $99 for Enterprise. Plus includes 100,000 records and 10 GB of file storage. Professional raises those limits to 250,000 records and 100 GB, while Enterprise provides 500,000 records and 250 GB.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Professional adds lead assignment and routing, workflow automation, and AI Copilot. Enterprise adds sandboxes, products, pricebooks, quotes, and comprehensive audit logging. Plus and Professional have 14-day trials; Enterprise is presented as a contact-sales option.

Insightly has separate products for Marketing, Service, AppConnect, and its All-in-One bundle. The $29 CRM price does not represent the cost of the full platform.

Choose Insightly if: deals need to become projects with tasks, milestones, files, and ongoing delivery work.

Watch out for: the separation between CRM pricing and the company’s other products.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

9. Capsule CRM — Best lightweight contact database

Capsule keeps the basic CRM model uncluttered: contacts, organizations, opportunities, tasks, and custom fields. It is particularly suitable for a small team that needs a better shared address book and a modest pipeline rather than a large automation platform.

The Free plan supports up to 250 contacts, five custom fields, and 50 MB of storage. That makes it useful for testing the workflow, but it is not an unlimited free CRM. Capsule also offers Starter, Growth, Advanced, and Ultimate paid plans, plus a 14-day trial of paid features. Annual billing can reduce the price by up to 15%.

Starter increases the contact limit to 30,000, provides 10 GB of storage per user and 50 custom fields, and includes 10 AI Content Assists per month and five email templates. The higher plans are better suited to teams that need more automation, reporting, or permissions.

Choose Capsule if: you need a clean, low-friction CRM for a relatively small contact database.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Watch out for: the 250-contact and 50-MB limits on Free.

Best Value
Sale
Acer Wireless Mouse for Laptop, 2.4GHz Computer Mouse 3 Adjustable 1600 DPI | Office Cordless USB Mice with USBA Receiver, 6 Buttons, Medium to Large Sized Hands Compatible with PC, Laptop, Desktop
  • 【Plug and Play for Home/Office/School】The wireless computer mouse features 2.4GHz connectivity, delivering a stable, interference-free connection up to 32ft. Designed for 𝐦𝐞𝐝𝐢𝐮𝐦 𝐭𝐨 𝐥𝐚𝐫𝐠𝐞 𝐬𝐢𝐳𝐞𝐝 𝐡𝐚𝐧𝐝𝐬, it ensures comfortable use all day. Simply plug in the USB-A receiver for instant pairing—no drivers needed. 📌📌 If the mouse isn’t suitable, place the USB receiver in the battery compartment and return both.
  • 【3 Levels Adjustable DPI】This travel USB mouse offers 3 adjustable DPI settings (800, 1200, 1600), allowing you to customize sensitivity for precise design work. Effortlessly switch to match your task and elevate your productivity. 📌 Please remove the film at the bottom of the mouse before use.
  • 【Effortless Browsing】Equipped with forward and backward buttons, this computer mice streamlines your workflow, making it easy to navigate through web pages and files with a simple click. 📌Side button does not work on Mac.
  • 【Visible Indicator Light】 The pc mouse features a visual indicator for DPI levels and low battery alerts. The red light flashes once for 800 DPI, twice for 1200 DPI, and three times for 1600 DPI. When the battery level is below 10%, the light flashes red until the mouse is completely out of power.
  • 【Click to Wake】With smart sleep mode, it saves power by standby after 10 inactive minutes, just 2-3 clicks to wake. This efficient design delivers 3x longer battery life than motion-wake mice. Engineered for durability, its buttons and scroll wheel are tested for 10 million clicks, ensuring long-term reliability and consistent performance.

10. Keap — Best for automation and commerce

Keap is aimed at businesses that want the CRM to handle much more than sales records. Its platform combines CRM, marketing automation, checkout forms, payments, and related customer-management tools.

Pricing starts at $299 per month, or $2,988 per year when billed annually. Contact volume affects the price, and Keap’s onboarding model includes required implementation services, so the entry price should not be compared directly with a $10–$20 per-user contact-management CRM.

Text marketing adds another usage consideration. Tier 1 includes 500 messages and 100 voice minutes. Higher tiers start at $24 per month for 1,000 messages and 300 minutes. Overages are listed at $0.015 per message and $0.01 per voice minute. Text marketing is currently available only in the U.S.; dedicated phone lines and one-to-one text messages are available only to users in the U.S. and Canada.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose Keap if: automated follow-ups, payments, checkout, and marketing campaigns are central to how you sell.

Watch out for: the high starting cost, implementation requirement, contact-based pricing, and messaging overages.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to choose a CRM for a small business

  1. Define the process before comparing features. Write down how a lead arrives, who follows up, what stages a deal passes through, and what happens after it closes. A CRM that matches this process will outperform a more powerful product that nobody updates.
  2. Count users and seats. A “per-user” price is not always the real starting cost. monday CRM has a three-user minimum, while some free editions cap the number of users at three.
  3. Separate annual and monthly prices. Zoho, Pipedrive, Freshsales, Insightly, and monday prominently advertise annual-billing prices or discounts. Compare equivalent billing terms before deciding which is cheaper.
  4. Check contact and usage limits. Capsule Free caps contacts at 250. Freshsales Growth includes 500 marketing contacts. Keap charges according to contact volume, and HubSpot’s AI and sales features can use monthly credits.
  5. Test the daily workflow. Add a sample lead, move it through a pipeline, schedule a task, send an email, run a report, and export the data. These ordinary actions reveal more than a feature checklist.
  6. Review the upgrade path. Confirm which features require a higher edition, a paid seat, or an add-on. Pipedrive’s lead and document tools, Salesforce’s advanced capabilities, and Freshsales’ AI features are examples of costs that may sit outside the entry plan.
  7. Plan migration and ownership. Check CSV import fields, exports, duplicate handling, integrations, and administrator permissions before putting real customer data into the system.

Free CRM versus paid CRM

Free CRM does not mean the same thing across these products. HubSpot offers an ongoing free CRM account. Zoho and Freshsales provide free editions for up to three users. Capsule’s free plan is constrained by contact and storage limits. monday CRM offers a time-limited trial rather than a permanent free tier, and a trial is also the main way to evaluate Pipedrive and Insightly.

For a very small business, a free plan is worthwhile when it covers the complete basic workflow: importing contacts, creating deals, assigning tasks, and viewing a useful pipeline. Upgrade when the limit blocks a process that generates revenue—not simply because a premium feature appears on a comparison page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

FAQ

What is the best CRM for a small business in 2026?

HubSpot CRM is the best overall starting point for most small businesses because its free plan covers core CRM work and its paid products provide a path to sales, marketing, and service features. Zoho CRM is a better value choice when customization and feature depth matter more than simplicity.

What is the best free CRM for a small business?

HubSpot offers the broadest ongoing free CRM starting point in this list. Zoho CRM and Freshsales also have free editions for up to three users, while Capsule Free is limited to 250 contacts and 50 MB of storage.

Is Salesforce Starter Suite worth it for a small business?

It can be worthwhile if you expect to grow into Salesforce’s wider ecosystem or need its integrations and sales structure. At $25 per user/month, it is less attractive for a business that only needs basic contacts, reminders, and a simple pipeline.

How much should a small business spend on CRM software?

Many small teams can cover their core needs for roughly $9 to $25 per user/month on annual plans, or with a free edition. Budget separately for implementation, marketing contacts, AI usage, messaging, add-ons, and seat minimums because those costs can change the total substantially.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

HubSpot CRM is the best overall choice for most small businesses because it offers a useful free foundation and a broad upgrade path. Choose Zoho CRM for the most feature depth at a low price, Pipedrive for a focused sales pipeline, Less Annoying CRM for uncomplicated relationship management, and Keap only when advanced automation and commerce justify its much higher cost.

Before subscribing, test the exact workflow your team will use and calculate the bill using the real number of seats, contacts, billing term, and add-ons.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.