Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Choose the Tesla V100 PCIe for a conventional server with standard PCIe x16 slots, adequate auxiliary power, card clearance, and strong front-to-back airflow. Choose the Tesla V100 SXM2 only when the server was built around an SXM2 socket, matching baseboard, cooling assembly, firmware, and NVLink topology. An SXM2 module is not a PCIe card and cannot be installed in a normal PCIe slot.
Both versions use NVIDIA’s Volta architecture, 5,120 CUDA cores, 640 Tensor Cores, and 16GB or 32GB of HBM2 at 900GB/s. The important differences are the physical interface, GPU-to-GPU link, peak compute ratings, and platform power envelope: PCIe is rated at 250W with PCIe Gen3 host connectivity, while SXM2 is rated at 300W and uses NVLink at up to 300GB/s in supported configurations.
Quick answer: match the accelerator to the server, not the other way around
The V100 PCIe and V100 SXM2 contain closely related GPU silicon, but they are platform components with different electrical and mechanical interfaces. Your server determines which version is viable before workload performance becomes a consideration.
| Situation | Best fit | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Existing server with standard full-height, full-length PCIe x16 slots | Tesla V100 PCIe | It is a conventional add-in card designed for a PCIe slot and server airflow. |
| Purpose-built system with SXM2 sockets and NVLink wiring | Tesla V100 SXM2 | The module depends on an SXM2 baseboard, retainer, heatsink, firmware, and supported NVLink topology. |
| One GPU for inference, CUDA workloads, or general HPC | Usually V100 PCIe | It provides the same published HBM2 capacities and bandwidth without requiring an SXM2 platform. |
| Several GPUs exchanging tensors or large buffers frequently | V100 SXM2, if the platform supports it | Supported SXM2 systems can use NVLink interconnect bandwidth rated at 300GB/s, versus 32GB/s for PCIe Gen3. |
| Memory-bound workload that stays on one GPU | Either version | Both are published with 16GB or 32GB of HBM2 and 900GB/s bandwidth. |
Do not buy an SXM2 module expecting to install it later in a PCIe chassis. Conversely, a PCIe V100 does not gain SXM2’s direct NVLink topology simply because the host has multiple PCIe slots.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
What the two V100 form factors actually are
Tesla V100 PCIe: a server add-in card
The PCIe model is a full-height, full-length accelerator card. It plugs into a compatible PCIe x16 slot and communicates with the host over PCIe Gen3. The server must provide the card’s auxiliary power connection, enough mechanical clearance, and sufficient airflow across its passive heatsink.
“Full-length” describes the card envelope, not just the bracket. Check the chassis depth, neighboring-slot spacing, cable routing, and retention hardware. A slot that is electrically x16 but physically too short, obstructed by a drive cage, or unable to accept the card’s power cable is not a usable installation position.
Tesla V100 SXM2: a socketed module
The SXM2 version is a module that mates with an SXM2 socket on a compatible baseboard. The socket, board routing, mechanical retainer, heatsink, power delivery, firmware, and NVLink connections are designed as a system. There is no standard PCIe bracket or edge connector that lets you treat it as an add-in card.
Installing an SXM2 module requires the exact OEM platform or a baseboard expressly designed for that module. Even if a loose module appears physically manageable, the absence of the correct heatsink, retainer, power sequencing, or firmware can prevent booting or damage the hardware. Treat SXM2 as a server-level configuration rather than a field-swappable card.
Published specifications side by side
The following figures are NVIDIA’s published Tesla V100 specifications from 2018. They describe peak or interface ratings, not guaranteed application throughput.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
| Specification | Tesla V100 PCIe | Tesla V100 SXM2 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | NVIDIA Volta | NVIDIA Volta |
| CUDA cores | 5,120 | 5,120 |
| Tensor Cores | 640 | 640 |
| HBM2 capacity | 16GB or 32GB | 16GB or 32GB |
| HBM2 bandwidth | 900GB/s | 900GB/s |
| FP64 peak | 7 TFLOPS | 7.8 TFLOPS |
| FP32 peak | 14 TFLOPS | 15.7 TFLOPS |
| Tensor peak | 112 TFLOPS | 125 TFLOPS |
| Host or interconnect | PCIe Gen3, 32GB/s | NVLink, 300GB/s |
| Form factor | Full-height, full-length PCIe card | SXM2 module |
| Maximum power | 250W | 300W |
| Thermal solution | Passive | Passive |
The 16GB and 32GB options are capacity variants, not different interfaces. A 32GB PCIe card still needs a PCIe slot; a 32GB SXM2 module still needs an SXM2 platform.
How the interface changes real-world performance
Compute throughput: SXM2 has a modest peak advantage
The SXM2 specification lists higher peak rates: 7.8 versus 7 TFLOPS for FP64, 15.7 versus 14 TFLOPS for FP32, and 125 versus 112 TFLOPS for Tensor operations. Those are theoretical maximums under the conditions used for NVIDIA’s specifications. They do not mean every program runs proportionally faster on SXM2.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsSoftware that spends most of its time executing kernels on one GPU may see little benefit from the interconnect or from the higher SXM2 peak. Kernel mix, precision, memory access, occupancy, batch size, and framework implementation can dominate the result. Use the peak figures to identify the direction of the advantage, not as a substitute for a workload benchmark.
Memory capacity and local bandwidth are equal on paper
Both versions are offered with 16GB or 32GB of HBM2 and are rated at 900GB/s. If a single-GPU job fits in memory and rarely transfers data to another device, the PCIe and SXM2 cards expose the same published local-memory capacity and bandwidth.
Capacity is a hard limit. A model, simulation, or batch that needs more than 16GB cannot be made to fit by choosing SXM2; you need the 32GB variant, model sharding, lower precision, smaller batches, or another memory strategy. Verify the exact capacity of the card or module you are buying because “V100” alone does not identify 16GB versus 32GB.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
GPU-to-GPU traffic is where SXM2 matters most
NVIDIA rates the SXM2 NVLink interconnect at 300GB/s and PCIe Gen3 connectivity at 32GB/s. The practical gap appears when GPUs exchange activations, gradients, parameters, or simulation data repeatedly. Direct NVLink paths can reduce communication bottlenecks in tightly coupled multi-GPU workloads, provided the application, topology, and platform expose and use those paths.
PCIe remains appropriate when data movement is infrequent, transfers are small, the workload is single-GPU, or the software does not use peer-to-peer transfers. Multiple PCIe cards do not automatically create an NVLink fabric; the server must provide a supported interconnect and the software must be able to use it.
Choose by workload topology
Single-GPU inference and CUDA jobs
For inference, image or signal processing, development, and CUDA jobs that run primarily on one device, the PCIe version is usually the practical choice in an existing server. You get the same published 16GB or 32GB HBM2 choices and 900GB/s local bandwidth while avoiding the SXM2 baseboard requirement.
Check host-to-device traffic before deciding. A pipeline that continuously streams large datasets from the CPU or storage can be limited by PCIe, but that is a data-path problem to measure rather than an assumption that SXM2 will help every application.
Traditional HPC and memory-intensive kernels
Both variants use Volta and expose the same core counts and HBM2 bandwidth. For a single accelerator running dense numerical kernels, the SXM2 peak ratings may help, but the server’s cooling, CPU balance, storage path, and software build can matter just as much. PCIe is often the easier retrofit for an established HPC node.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Multi-GPU training
Multi-GPU training is the clearest case for SXM2 when the server has a supported NVLink topology. Gradient synchronization and activation exchange can dominate step time; a 300GB/s NVLink fabric can provide a materially wider path than 32GB/s PCIe Gen3.
Do not infer scaling from the interconnect rating alone. Confirm which GPUs are directly connected, how many links are present, NUMA placement, framework support, and whether the collective-communication library selects NVLink paths. A nominally SXM2 system with an unsuitable topology may not deliver the expected scaling.
Virtualized GPU deployments
NVIDIA lists both PCIe and SXM2 V100 variants in validated platforms, but NVLink peer-to-peer support is restricted to supported SXM2 configurations, Linux guests, and direct connections. PCIe is not supported for that NVLink peer-to-peer feature. A virtualized design therefore needs validation at three layers: the physical platform, the hypervisor or passthrough configuration, and the guest operating system.
Before deployment, verify the exact driver and CUDA combination, the virtualization mode, guest OS requirements, and whether the intended GPU pairs have direct NVLink connections. If the guest cannot see or use the link, the system behaves like a PCIe-connected design for that communication path.
Compatibility checklist before you buy
- Identify the socket type. Inventory the target server’s service manual and motherboard. A standard PCIe x16 slot points to the PCIe model; an SXM2 socket and documented NVLink baseboard are required for SXM2.
- Confirm electrical support. For PCIe, make sure the slot is suitable for a 250W accelerator and that the server provides the required auxiliary power connectors. For SXM2, confirm the baseboard’s 300W power delivery, connector arrangement, and power sequencing.
- Measure mechanical clearance. For PCIe, verify full-height, full-length clearance, neighboring-slot spacing, bracket alignment, and cable routing. For SXM2, verify the exact module, heatsink, retainer, and chassis assembly specified by the OEM.
- Validate airflow. Both versions use passive thermal solutions. Neither card contains a fan to compensate for a weak chassis airflow path. Confirm fan direction, baffles, inlet temperature, and the server’s accelerator cooling profile.
- Check the interconnect topology. If multi-GPU communication is the reason for choosing SXM2, obtain the platform diagram and confirm direct NVLink paths between the GPUs that will communicate.
- Confirm firmware and software support. Check system firmware, GPU firmware, NVIDIA driver, CUDA version, operating system, and—if virtualized—the hypervisor and guest support before placing an order.
- Verify memory capacity. Select 16GB or 32GB based on the largest resident workload, not on the model name alone. Ask the seller to identify the exact capacity and form factor.
Power and cooling: the details that cause failed installations
Power planning
The PCIe V100 has a 250W maximum power rating; the SXM2 version is rated at 300W. These are accelerator power figures, not the total server requirement. Add the host CPUs, memory, storage, fans, network cards, and startup margin when sizing the power supply.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Do not assume that a connector physically fits because it can be plugged in. Use the server or board documentation to confirm the required auxiliary connector type, pinout, cable gauge, and per-rail limits. A platform designed for a different accelerator may have enough nominal wattage but incompatible power delivery or firmware limits.
Passive cooling
A passive V100 relies on the chassis fans and air shroud. Install it only in a server with a directed accelerator airflow path. In an open test bench, workstation tower, or poorly baffled chassis, the heatsink may not receive enough air even though the card is seated correctly.
Watch for symptoms of inadequate cooling: clocks dropping under sustained load, driver resets, thermal warnings, or performance that starts normally and declines after several minutes. Correct the airflow path, fan profile, slot placement, and ambient temperature before treating the behavior as a software problem.
Installing and validating a V100 PCIe
- Power down the server, disconnect input power, and follow the platform’s electrostatic-discharge procedure.
- Remove the slot blank and verify that the selected slot is mechanically long enough and electrically appropriate.
- Seat the full-height, full-length card evenly in the slot and secure its bracket and retention hardware.
- Attach the auxiliary power cable specified by the server documentation. Keep the cable clear of fans and avoid sharply bending it at the connector.
- Restore the chassis airflow shroud and close the cover; a passive card should not be operated in a configuration that bypasses the intended air path.
- Boot the system and confirm that firmware detects the adapter. Then install or validate the supported NVIDIA driver and CUDA stack for the operating system.
- Run a short diagnostic or representative CUDA workload while monitoring temperature, clocks, power, and error logs. A successful device listing alone does not prove that sustained cooling and power delivery are adequate.
Commissioning an SXM2 system
SXM2 is not a generic installation project. Start with a complete OEM platform configuration that names the module, baseboard, heatsink, retainer, NVLink cables or board routing, firmware, and supported software versions.
- Confirm that the module part number matches the SXM2 socket and baseboard revision.
- Install the specified thermal interface, heatsink, and mechanical retainer exactly as documented; clamping pressure and contact matter for a socketed module.
- Verify that every required power rail and connector is present and that the platform firmware supports the installed module count.
- Check the NVLink topology diagram before loading software. Identify which GPU pairs are directly connected and which communicate through PCIe or another path.
- Boot with the OEM-recommended firmware and driver combination, then confirm GPU enumeration, link status, and peer-to-peer capability.
- Run a multi-GPU communication test that reflects the intended training or HPC workload, not only a single-device compute test.
Common buying and deployment mistakes
- Buying SXM2 for a PCIe server: The module has no drop-in PCIe compatibility. Return or platform-mismatch risk is high unless the complete SXM2 system is identified first.
- Assuming every V100 has NVLink: The PCIe model uses PCIe Gen3 host connectivity. NVLink peer-to-peer support is tied to supported SXM2 configurations and direct connections.
- Ignoring passive cooling: A card that powers on can still throttle or reset under sustained load if the chassis airflow is wrong.
- Choosing 32GB without checking clearance and power: The larger-memory option does not change the need for the correct form factor, power delivery, and thermal design.
- Comparing peak TFLOPS as if they were application results: SXM2’s higher published peaks do not guarantee a proportional speedup for kernels that are memory-, synchronization-, or input-bound.
- Assuming multiple PCIe slots equal an NVLink system: Slot count does not establish direct GPU-to-GPU links or the topology required by a communication-heavy workload.
- Skipping virtualization validation: Device passthrough can work while NVLink peer-to-peer remains unavailable to the guest, especially outside the supported Linux and direct-connection cases.
Decision matrix
| Question | If the answer is yes | Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Does the server have a documented PCIe x16 slot, 250W-class power delivery, and full-length clearance? | Yes | V100 PCIe is the viable starting point. |
| Does the server have an SXM2 socket, matching heatsink and retainer, and OEM firmware? | Yes | V100 SXM2 can be considered. |
| Will one GPU hold the working set and perform most work locally? | Yes | Choose based mainly on platform availability, cooling, and power; local memory specifications are equivalent. |
| Will several GPUs exchange large tensors or simulation data every iteration? | Yes | Prefer a validated SXM2/NVLink topology when the software supports it. |
| Is the deployment virtualized? | Yes | Validate guest OS, drivers, platform, and NVLink peer-to-peer restrictions before selecting SXM2 for communication performance. |
| Do you need 32GB of HBM2? | Yes | Specify the 32GB variant explicitly; capacity does not identify PCIe versus SXM2. |
Bottom line for common server scenarios
For a normal rack server or workstation-class chassis with standard expansion slots, buy the Tesla V100 PCIe after confirming 250W power delivery, auxiliary connectors, full-height/full-length clearance, and server-grade airflow. It is the practical choice for single-GPU inference, CUDA development, many HPC jobs, and upgrades where the host platform already speaks PCIe.
Choose the Tesla V100 SXM2 only as part of a purpose-built SXM2 server. Its 300W envelope, higher published peak compute ratings, and 300GB/s NVLink interconnect can justify the platform when multi-GPU communication is central to the workload. Without the matching baseboard, cooling, firmware, and topology, those advantages are unavailable and the module is not installable.
NVIDIA described the design goal this way: “By pairing NVIDIA CUDA® cores and Tensor Cores within a unified architecture, a single server with Tesla V100 GPUs can replace hundreds of commodity CPU-only servers for both traditional HPC and AI workloads.” The practical qualification is that the server must supply the electrical, thermal, and interconnect design that the selected V100 form factor requires.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

