Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: the Rimac Nevera is the closest production substitute for the Tesla Roadster’s promised straight-line performance and hypercar handling. The Automobili Pininfarina Battista is its nearest technical twin. Porsche’s Taycan Turbo GT with the Weissach Package is the strongest road-and-track compromise, while the Lucid Air Sapphire is the practical choice when four doors and long EPA range matter.
Tesla’s current Roadster page describes a reservation-based car and claims that the optional Thrust package can deliver 0–60 mph in under one second. That figure, along with the proposed active aerodynamics, suction system and cold-gas thrusters, is a future manufacturer claim rather than an independently tested production result. The alternatives below are compared using published specifications, but their acceleration tests do not use one universal method.
How the Roadster benchmark should be read
The second-generation Tesla Roadster is often treated as a finished performance benchmark, yet Tesla currently presents it as a reservation vehicle. Its headline sub-one-second 0–60-mph claim depends on the optional Thrust augment. Tesla also describes active aerodynamic control, a suction system and cold-gas thrusters. No production-car test has established that combination as a repeatable result.
Recommended Free Tools
That distinction changes the shopping question. A buyer choosing a car available with a documented specification should compare the Nevera, Battista, Taycan Turbo GT Weissach and Air Sapphire on published production figures, handling hardware, usability and range—not on an unverified promise.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
At-a-glance comparison
| Model | Published acceleration | Power | Top speed | Range | Key hardware and format | Published price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rimac Nevera | 1.74 sec 0–60 mph, using a one-foot rollout | 1,914 hp | 412 km/h (258 mph) | 489 km WLTP | Two-seat electric hypercar; four individually driven motors; carbon-fiber monocoque with integrated structural battery; limited to 150 units | Not stated on the cited current specification page |
| Automobili Pininfarina Battista | 1.79 sec 0–60 mph; 1.86 sec 0–100 km/h; 4.79 sec 0–200 km/h | Not stated in the cited figures | Not stated | Not stated | Two-seat electric hypercar with four independent motors, full torque vectoring, electronic stability control and a centrally mounted battery | Not stated |
| Porsche Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach Package | 2.1 sec 0–60 mph with launch control; 2.2 sec 0–100 km/h | 1,019 hp | 190 mph top track speed | Not stated in the cited figures | Active Ride suspension, revised aerodynamics and Porsche Ceramic Composite Brakes | $243,700 US MSRP on the current Porsche USA listing |
| Lucid Air Sapphire | 1.89 sec 0–60 mph; 3.84 sec 0–100 mph; 8.95 sec quarter mile | 1,234 hp | 205 mph | 427-mile EPA estimate | Three motors, aerodynamic package, carbon-ceramic brakes, track-tuned suspension and four-door body | Not stated in the cited production-release figures |
These numbers are not a standardized ranking. Manufacturers can use different rollout distances, launch-control procedures, tires, surfaces and weather. The Nevera’s 1.74-second number explicitly uses a one-foot rollout; Porsche’s 2.1-second figure requires launch control; the other figures come from their respective manufacturer releases. Treat them as each maker’s published results, not as one controlled comparison test.
Rimac Nevera: the closest production answer to the Roadster
Why it matches the brief
Rimac describes the Nevera as an “All electric two-seat hypercar.” Its current specification page lists 1.74 seconds from 0–60 mph with a one-foot rollout, 1,914 hp and a 412 km/h (258 mph) top speed. That makes it the quickest published 0–60 figure among the production cars in this comparison, although the rollout convention must stay attached to the number.
The Nevera is limited to 150 units, so it is an exclusive, low-volume hypercar rather than a mass-market sports car. Its 489 km WLTP range is useful context for an electric hypercar, but WLTP and EPA ratings are different cycles and should not be converted into a direct US-range promise.
Handling technology
Four individually driven motors give the Nevera independent control at each wheel. That arrangement allows rapid torque vectoring rather than relying only on brake intervention. The carbon-fiber monocoque integrates the structural battery, creating a stiff platform around which the suspension and electronic controls work.
For a driver who wants the most direct technical continuation of the Roadster idea—two seats, extreme output and software-controlled four-wheel drive—the Nevera is the clearest match. Its limitations are equally clear: two-seat practicality, 150-unit availability and a price that is not stated in the cited specification material.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Automobili Pininfarina Battista: the Nevera’s closest technical sibling
Acceleration and drivetrain
Automobili Pininfarina’s 2022 press material reports 1.79 seconds from 0–60 mph, 1.86 seconds from 0–100 km/h and 4.79 seconds from 0–200 km/h. Those figures place the Battista within a few hundredths of a second of the Nevera’s published 0–60 result, but the different test conventions still prevent a laboratory-style winner from being declared.
The Battista uses four independent electric motors and a centrally mounted battery. Full torque vectoring and electronic stability control are central to its performance strategy. The hardware layout is therefore unusually similar to the Nevera’s: one motor per wheel, software-managed torque distribution and a stiff central battery mass.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Who should choose it
Choose the Battista if you want a two-seat hypercar with the same broad technical recipe as the Nevera but a distinct design and driving calibration. The supplied specifications do not establish its power, top speed, range or price, so those items should be confirmed for the exact market and car before any purchase decision.
Porsche Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach Package: the road-and-track compromise
What the published figures mean
Porsche USA lists the current Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach Package at a $243,700 US MSRP, with 1,019 hp, a 2.1-second 0–60-mph time using launch control and a 190-mph top track speed. Porsche’s 2025 technical article gives a 2.2-second 0–100-km/h time.
The 0–60 and 0–100-km/h numbers are close but not interchangeable: they use different speed units and Porsche’s US figure specifically depends on launch control. The car is slower on paper than the Nevera or Battista, yet the specification is aimed at repeatable circuit use as well as road driving.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Handling hardware
Active Ride suspension controls body movement, while aerodynamic revisions are intended to add stability at speed. Porsche Ceramic Composite Brakes provide high-temperature braking hardware for track work. Together, those systems address the parts of a fast lap that a launch number cannot show: turn-in support, platform control, corner-exit traction and repeated braking.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe Weissach-equipped Turbo GT is the most straightforward alternative for someone who will drive to a circuit, run timed sessions and drive home. It offers a more conventional ownership format than a two-seat hypercar, although the cited material does not establish a range figure for this comparison.
Lucid Air Sapphire: the practical performance option
Performance and range
Lucid’s final production release reports 1.89 seconds from 0–60 mph, 3.84 seconds from 0–100 mph, an 8.95-second quarter mile and a 205-mph top speed. It quotes 1,234 hp and a 427-mile EPA-estimated range. The EPA figure is a US estimate and should not be compared directly with the Nevera’s WLTP number.
The Sapphire is a four-door performance sedan, so it answers a different ownership requirement from the two-seat Nevera and Battista. It can carry passengers and luggage while still delivering acceleration in the same broad bracket as the hypercars.
Track-oriented equipment
Three motors provide the propulsion system, supported by an aerodynamic package, carbon-ceramic brakes and track-tuned suspension. Those components make the Sapphire more than a straight-line luxury sedan: braking capacity, suspension calibration and aero support are all specified for high-performance driving.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Select the Sapphire when everyday usability, long rated range and four-door access matter as much as outright exclusivity. Its 1.89-second 0–60 claim is not the quickest published figure here, but it is the most practical way to obtain near-hypercar acceleration without giving up a usable passenger cabin.
Which car is fastest?
By the published 0–60 figures
- Rimac Nevera: 1.74 seconds with a one-foot rollout.
- Automobili Pininfarina Battista: 1.79 seconds.
- Lucid Air Sapphire: 1.89 seconds.
- Porsche Taycan Turbo GT Weissach: 2.1 seconds with launch control.
This ordering is only a comparison of the quoted manufacturer figures. Rollout, launch-control settings, tire compound, battery state of charge, surface preparation and weather can move a result by far more than the differences between adjacent entries. Tesla’s claimed sub-one-second Roadster target would sit above this list, but it remains a future claim tied to a reservation vehicle and optional Thrust hardware.
Other useful acceleration measures
The Battista’s 1.86-second 0–100-km/h and 4.79-second 0–200-km/h figures show how strongly it continues accelerating beyond an initial launch. The Sapphire’s 3.84-second 0–100-mph and 8.95-second quarter-mile results provide a different perspective, extending performance measurement into a longer run. Because the cars use different speed endpoints and test methods, those figures should be used to understand each car’s character rather than to create a single combined leaderboard.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which car has the best handling hardware?
Torque vectoring
The Nevera and Battista have the most explicit wheel-by-wheel control: four independent motors and torque vectoring. That can shape yaw and corner-exit traction directly through motor torque. It is the hardware advantage to look for if your priority is hypercar agility and all-wheel-drive control.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Suspension and body control
The Taycan Turbo GT Weissach stands out for its documented Active Ride suspension. Active control can manage pitch, roll and body movement during braking, turn-in and acceleration. The Sapphire uses track-tuned suspension, while the Nevera and Battista rely on their hypercar platforms and electronic torque-management systems; the cited material does not provide a like-for-like suspension specification for those two cars.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Aerodynamics
All four cars use aerodynamic development, but the documented emphasis differs. Tesla’s Roadster proposal includes active aerodynamics and a suction system, while Porsche lists aero revisions for the Turbo GT. Lucid specifies an aerodynamic package for the Sapphire. The Nevera and Battista figures supplied here establish their drivetrain and structure rather than a detailed active-aero specification.
Braking
Porsche specifies Porsche Ceramic Composite Brakes for the Turbo GT Weissach. Lucid specifies carbon-ceramic brakes for the Sapphire. Those details matter on a circuit, where repeated deceleration can be more demanding than one launch. The supplied Nevera and Battista specifications do not state a comparable brake package.
Choosing by your actual use
| Your priority | Best fit | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Closest production hypercar substitute | Rimac Nevera | Two seats, 1.74-second published 0–60 time with one-foot rollout, four motors and a carbon-fiber structural platform |
| Four-motor technical alternative | Automobili Pininfarina Battista | Four independent motors, full torque vectoring and published 0–200-km/h acceleration |
| Frequent road and track use | Porsche Taycan Turbo GT Weissach | Active Ride suspension, aero revisions, ceramic brakes and a documented US MSRP |
| Fast daily transport | Lucid Air Sapphire | Four doors, 1.89-second published 0–60 time, 427-mile EPA estimate and track hardware |
How to evaluate a test drive or purchase quote
- Confirm the exact specification. Check the model year, package, market and optional equipment. The Taycan’s figures specifically apply to the Weissach Package, and its price is a current US MSRP rather than a universal global price.
- Ask how acceleration was measured. Record whether the result uses rollout, launch control, a prepared surface, a particular tire and a specific battery state of charge.
- Separate range standards. The Nevera’s 489 km is WLTP, whereas the Sapphire’s 427 miles is EPA-estimated. Use the rating relevant to your country and driving conditions.
- Inspect track equipment. Verify brake type, tire availability, cooling provisions and suspension settings if circuit driving is part of the plan. A spectacular launch number does not guarantee repeated lap performance.
- Verify allocation and delivery. The Nevera is limited to 150 units, and availability for all four cars can change by market and model year. Obtain written confirmation from the manufacturer or authorized seller.
- Budget for operating conditions. High-performance tires, brake consumables, charging access and insurance can materially affect ownership cost even when a headline MSRP looks acceptable.
Important limits on the comparison
Acceleration figures from different manufacturers are directional, not a controlled test. A one-foot rollout removes some distance before the timer starts; launch control changes how the car manages torque and wheel slip; tires and track surfaces influence the result; and battery temperature and charge level affect electric output. Keep each qualification attached to its number when comparing cars.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Prices, availability, range ratings and included equipment are market- and model-year-sensitive. The Porsche price above is the current US listing cited for this comparison. The Nevera’s production limit is stated by Rimac, while the Battista and Sapphire figures come from manufacturer material dated 2022 and 2023 respectively. Confirm current specifications before placing an order.
Verdict
If the question is “what production EV most closely replaces the promised Tesla Roadster experience?”, choose the Rimac Nevera for its two-seat layout, four-motor torque vectoring and quickest published 0–60 figure. The Battista is the closest technical sibling and a credible alternative when its design and availability suit you. Choose the Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach Package for documented suspension, aero and brake hardware in a road-and-track package. Choose the Lucid Air Sapphire when four-door practicality and EPA-rated range are non-negotiable. None has yet turned Tesla’s claimed sub-one-second Thrust-assisted Roadster target into an independently verified production benchmark.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

