Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Tecno Spark 50S 5G is the more capable phone. It adds 5G, a Dimensity 6400 5G+ processor, a reported 6,500mAh battery with 45W charging and a reported 50MP rear camera. The Spark 50C is a simpler 4G model with a Helio G81 chip, a 5,200mAh battery, 15W charging and a 13MP rear camera.

Both phones are reported with a 6.78-inch 120Hz HD-class display, so screen size and refresh rate are not the main reason to choose one. Your decision comes down to network coverage, performance, charging speed, camera hardware, local price and the exact regional configuration.

Tecno Spark 50S 5G vs Spark 50C at a glance

The Spark 50S 5G specifications below come from 2026 launch coverage and TECNO product material. The Spark 50C figures are taken primarily from TECNO’s official Bangladesh specification page. Regional versions can differ, especially in storage, memory, software builds, bundled accessories, warranty and network bands.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Feature Tecno Spark 50S 5G Tecno Spark 50C
Mobile network 5G reported in launch coverage 4G; TECNO’s official page lists 2G, 3G and 4G
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 6400 5G+ MediaTek Helio G81
Display 6.78-inch HD-class LCD, 120Hz reported 6.78-inch, 720×1600 LCD, 120Hz
Rear camera 50MP reported 13MP with dual rear flash
Front camera 8MP reported 8MP
Battery 6,500mAh reported 5,200mAh
Wired charging 45W reported 15W
Memory and storage Up to 8GB RAM and 128GB storage reported, with expansion up to 2TB reported 64GB or 128GB storage with 8GB extended RAM listed; regional variants may differ
Software Android 16 with HiOS 16 reported Android 16 listed by TECNO
Durability information Verify the exact certification for your market No IP rating is listed on the cited official specification page
India launch pricing ₹19,999 and ₹22,999 configurations reported on October 16, 2026 Price and availability were not announced in that report

That table shows why the 50S is the performance-oriented choice, while the 50C is aimed at buyers who need a large, smooth display and basic 4G phone service at a lower expected cost. It does not establish that the 50S will last a specific number of hours or that its camera will produce better photographs; no independent battery, gaming or camera tests were found for either model.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Network: 5G is the clearest difference

Spark 50S 5G

Launch coverage identifies the Spark 50S as a 5G phone using the MediaTek Dimensity 6400 5G+ platform. If your carrier has usable 5G in the places you live, work or travel, the 50S can connect to that newer network instead of being limited to 4G. Exact 5G bands were not stated in the available launch information, so confirm the band list for the country where you will buy it. A phone advertised as 5G is not automatically compatible with every operator’s 5G deployment.

Spark 50C

TECNO’s official Spark 50C specification page lists 2G, 3G and 4G connectivity. It is therefore a 4G-only model in the cited specification. It remains suitable for calls, messaging, streaming and ordinary mobile data where 4G coverage is strong, but it cannot use a carrier’s 5G network after a software update or SIM change.

Which network choice makes sense?

  • Choose the 50S if you already pay for 5G, expect to keep the phone for several years, or frequently use congested networks where 5G capacity could help.
  • Choose the 50C if your carrier is 4G-only, your area has little 5G coverage, or a lower purchase price matters more than future network headroom.
  • Before buying either model, check the local model number, supported bands, VoLTE requirements and the carrier’s compatibility list. Imported versions can have different radios from locally sold versions.

Performance: Dimensity 6400 5G+ versus Helio G81

What the chip difference means

The Spark 50S uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6400 5G+, while the Spark 50C uses the Helio G81. The 50S platform is the newer, higher-tier specification and combines the 5G modem with more performance headroom for multitasking, demanding websites, camera processing and games. The Helio G81 is a 4G-focused chip intended for everyday phone tasks and lighter gaming.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In practical terms, the 50S should be the safer choice if you keep many apps open, edit photos or video on the phone, play graphically heavier games, or want more room for future Android applications. The 50C can handle calls, social apps, navigation, video playback and office apps, but buyers should set expectations around entry-level performance rather than flagship-like responsiveness.

Interpreting the 450,000-plus AnTuTu statement

TECNO promotional material carried by PR Newswire cites an AnTuTu score above 450,000 for a Dimensity 6400 5G+ phone in the Spark 50 5G family. That is a vendor or launch claim for a family model, not an independently tested Spark 50S result. It should not be treated as a guaranteed score for every retail 50S configuration. Background processes, firmware, temperature, memory and the benchmark version can all change the result.

No independent comparative benchmark for the Spark 50S and Spark 50C was established. The processor specifications are enough to identify the 50S as the faster design on paper, but they do not predict a fixed frame rate or loading time for a particular game.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Battery and charging

Capacity

The Spark 50S is reported with a 6,500mAh battery, while TECNO lists 5,200mAh for the Spark 50C. On nominal capacity alone, the 50S battery is 1,300mAh larger, or 25% higher than the 50C’s rated capacity. That gives the 50S more potential endurance, especially for mobile data, navigation and video playback.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Capacity is not the same as measured battery life. Screen brightness, refresh-rate behavior, processor efficiency, signal strength, camera use, gaming and background synchronization determine how long either phone lasts. No controlled battery-runtime test was available, so claims such as “two-day battery” should not be assumed from capacity alone.

Charging power

Launch material reports 45W charging for the 50S. TECNO’s official Spark 50C specification lists 15W charging. The 50S therefore has three times the stated charging power, although actual time to full depends on the charger, cable, temperature, battery level and the phone’s charging curve. A 45W rating does not mean the phone draws 45W continuously from zero to 100%.

Check the retail box and local listing to see whether the appropriate charger is included. If you use a third-party charger, verify that it supports the phone’s required protocol and output. Charging from a lower-power adapter will work more slowly; using an incompatible accessory can prevent the advertised rate.

Battery decision

  • For long trips, hotspot use and heavy mobile-data days, the 50S has the stronger specification because it combines the larger cell with faster recharge.
  • For light use near a charger, the 50C’s 5,200mAh battery can be adequate, but its 15W refill will require more waiting after the battery is low.
  • Do not select solely on the milliamp-hour number if the 50C is substantially cheaper and your use is mostly Wi-Fi, calls and messaging.

Display: similar size and refresh rate, different certainty on resolution

Both phones are reported with a 6.78-inch display and a 120Hz refresh rate. This is a large panel for reading, video and split-screen apps, and 120Hz can make scrolling and supported animations appear smoother than a 60Hz screen.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TECNO’s official Spark 50C page specifies 720×1600 resolution. Launch coverage describes the Spark 50S panel as an HD-class LCD but does not provide a more precise resolution in the available information. Do not assume that the 50S has a higher-resolution panel simply because it is the more expensive model.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

TECNO product copy says the display supports “up to 120Hz adaptive refresh rate for smoother experience when playing games and watching videos.” “Up to” matters: adaptive refresh can lower the rate to save power, and an application may render at less than 120 frames per second. Neither phone’s panel specification establishes peak brightness, color coverage, touch-sampling rate or outdoor legibility.

What to check in person or in a local listing

  • Confirm whether the specific 50S listing states the resolution, rather than relying on a general Spark 50 family description.
  • Look for the brightness rating if you regularly use a phone in direct sunlight; it was not stated in the cited specifications.
  • Check the refresh-rate setting after setup. Some software modes may default to an adaptive or lower rate to conserve battery.

Camera comparison

Rear cameras

Launch coverage reports a 50MP rear camera for the Spark 50S. TECNO’s official Spark 50C specification lists a 13MP rear camera with a dual rear flash. On hardware resolution, the 50S has a substantial advantage for cropping and for retaining detail in well-lit scenes.

Megapixels do not determine the whole photographic result. Sensor size, lens aperture, stabilization, autofocus, image processing and low-light algorithms are not specified here. A 50MP sensor can produce soft or noisy images if processing or optics are weak, while a 13MP camera can be acceptable for casual sharing in daylight. No independent photo samples or camera laboratory tests were available for a reliable quality ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Front cameras

Both models are reported or listed with an 8MP front camera. That means selfies and video calls are not a major specification differentiator. Lighting and software processing will have more influence than the equal pixel count, and the available specifications do not state front-camera video modes.

Flash and camera expectations

The 50C’s dual rear flash is explicitly listed by TECNO. The corresponding 50S flash configuration was not stated in the launch information. If you photograph documents, people or scenes at night, inspect the local camera app and sample images before purchase rather than inferring performance from megapixels alone.

Memory, storage and expansion

Spark 50S configurations

Launch coverage reports up to 8GB of RAM and 128GB of storage for the 50S, with expansion up to 2TB also reported. “Up to” means a retailer may sell a lower-memory or lower-storage version. Confirm the exact capacity on the box and invoice. The available information does not clarify whether every region offers the same expansion method or whether the 8GB figure combines physical and virtual memory.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Spark 50C configurations

TECNO lists 64GB and 128GB storage options for the 50C, along with 8GB of extended RAM. Extended RAM normally reserves part of internal storage as temporary memory; it is not equivalent to installing 8GB of additional physical RAM. More storage can also be consumed by the operating system, updates and apps, so a 64GB model may need more careful photo and video management.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choosing a capacity

  • Choose 128GB when you keep offline video, large games, many photos or several years of messages on the phone.
  • Choose 64GB only if you mainly stream content, regularly back up photos and are comfortable removing unused apps.
  • Ask the seller whether the advertised 50S expansion refers to a supported memory card and whether that card is sold separately. Do not assume a 2TB card is included.

Software and update expectations

Android 16 with HiOS 16 is reported for the Spark 50S, and Android 16 is listed for the Spark 50C. The shared Android generation means the basic software starting point is similar, although the exact HiOS build, preinstalled applications and regional features can differ.

No authoritative update-duration policy is stated for either model in the cited product information. Buyers who prioritize long-term security should ask TECNO or the local seller how many Android-version upgrades and security updates apply to the exact regional model, and for how long. Do not infer a support period from the Android version installed at launch.

Durability and construction: verify, do not generalize

Launch reports discuss durability within the broader Spark 50 family, but the exact certification for the Spark 50S should be verified in the market where you buy it. A family-level durability statement is not proof that every 50S version has the same protection.

The cited official Spark 50C page lists dimensions and sensors but does not list an IP rating. Treat the 50C as having no confirmed water- or dust-resistance certification unless TECNO’s local documentation says otherwise. A case and screen protector can reduce damage from drops and scratches, but neither creates a certified seal.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price and availability

A Telset.id report dated October 16, 2026 lists India launch prices of ₹19,999 and ₹22,999 for Spark 50S configurations. The report did not announce Spark 50C pricing or availability. These are India launch figures, not worldwide prices, and they can change with storage level, taxes, promotions and retailer stock.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Because the 50C’s price was not established in that report, the value comparison depends on your local market. If the 50C is meaningfully cheaper, its 4G connectivity, Helio G81 platform, 15W charging and 13MP camera may be reasonable compromises. If the price gap is small, the 50S’s 5G modem, larger battery, faster charging and newer processor make it the more defensible purchase.

Check these details before paying

  1. Match the model name and model number on the box with the seller’s listing; “Spark 50” family names can cover several variants.
  2. Confirm whether the phone is officially sold in your country and whether the warranty is valid there.
  3. Verify storage, physical RAM, network bands and charger rating for that exact configuration.
  4. Check the return policy and inspect the seal, serial number and included accessories at delivery.
  5. Compare the final price, not only the advertised launch price, after taxes, shipping and optional accessories.

Which phone is better for each type of buyer?

Buy the Spark 50S 5G if you:

  • Want 5G connectivity or expect to use a 5G network during the phone’s life.
  • Prefer the stronger Dimensity 6400 5G+ specification for multitasking and games.
  • Need the largest stated battery and substantially faster 45W charging.
  • Want the higher-resolution 50MP rear-camera hardware on paper.
  • Plan to keep many apps, games and media files and can obtain the larger configuration.

Buy the Spark 50C if you:

  • Use a reliable 4G network and do not expect 5G access to matter.
  • Primarily call, message, browse, stream and use social applications.
  • Can accept 15W charging and the smaller 5,200mAh battery.
  • Are comfortable with a 13MP rear camera and want the lowest local price.
  • Find a 64GB or 128GB model with a warranty that fits your budget.

For gaming

The 50S is the logical choice from the published hardware because its Dimensity processor is the higher-tier platform. However, neither phone has an independently verified frame-rate result in the available information. Game settings, thermal limits, software optimization and the particular title will determine the experience. Treat any retailer promise of a fixed frame rate cautiously.

For photography

The 50S has the more attractive specification with a reported 50MP rear sensor, while the 50C has a confirmed 13MP rear camera and dual flash. Choose the 50S if cropping and daylight detail matter, but look for sample photos from the exact regional software version before treating the specification as a guarantee of image quality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For travel and heavy use

The 50S combines the 6,500mAh battery, 45W charging and 5G option, making it better suited to long days away from outlets. Confirm roaming and local 5G-band compatibility before relying on those features abroad. The 50C can still be practical for light use, especially where 4G is dependable and charging access is frequent.

Is the Spark 50C worth buying if you do not need 5G?

It can be, provided the local price reflects its simpler hardware. The 50C gives you the same reported 6.78-inch, 120Hz class of display, an 8MP front camera and Android 16, while reducing network capability, processor headroom, battery capacity, charging speed and rear-camera resolution. If those compromises match your use and the phone is substantially cheaper than the 50S, 5G is not a reason by itself to reject it.

The 50C becomes harder to justify when its price approaches the 50S. At a small difference, the 50S buys more future network compatibility, a larger battery, three-times the stated charging power and a stronger processor specification. Compare actual local prices and warranty coverage rather than assuming that the model with the lower name number is automatically the bargain.

What is not established by the published specifications

Several buying questions remain configuration- or market-dependent:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Exact 5G bands and carrier certification for the Spark 50S.
  • The Spark 50S display’s precise resolution, brightness and touch-sampling rate.
  • Independent battery runtime, charging-time measurements, gaming frame rates and camera-quality tests.
  • The exact durability certification of each Spark 50S market version.
  • Update duration, Android-version upgrades and security-patch commitments.
  • Final Spark 50C pricing and availability in markets outside the cited TECNO Bangladesh page.

These gaps do not erase the main hardware differences, but they are reasons to read the local product page and seller listing carefully before ordering.

Bottom line

Choose the Tecno Spark 50S 5G when you want the more capable all-round phone: 5G, the Dimensity 6400 5G+ platform, a reported 6,500mAh battery, 45W charging and a reported 50MP rear camera. Choose the Tecno Spark 50C when dependable 4G is enough, the lower price is important and you accept 15W charging, a 5,200mAh battery, Helio G81 performance and a 13MP rear camera. Since display size and 120Hz refresh rate are broadly similar, compare network support, exact storage, warranty and the final regional price before deciding.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.