Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Yes. Both the TECNO Spark 50S 5G and the separate 4G Spark 50C are reported with 120Hz displays. Their meaningful differences are the listed resolution, touch-sampling information, network model, battery capacity and charging speed—not the headline refresh rate.
At a glance: what each phone’s display specification says
The model names are easy to mix up. References to the Spark 50S in India-focused coverage generally mean the Spark 50S 5G, while the Spark 50C is a separate 4G handset. Keep the “5G” suffix attached when comparing the two.
| Specification | TECNO Spark 50C | TECNO Spark 50S 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Network model | 4G model, according to the product identity in the available specifications | 5G model |
| Display size | 6.78 inches | 6.78 inches |
| Resolution | 720 × 1600 | 720 × 1576 |
| Refresh rate | 120Hz | 120Hz |
| Touch sampling | Not stated in the available TECNO specification | 240Hz, as reported by iTechGuides in 2026 |
| Brightness | Not stated in the available TECNO specification | Up to 560 nits, from a secondary launch report cited by iTechGuides |
| Battery | 5,200mAh, as reported by iTechGuides in 2026 | 6,500mAh, as reported by iTechGuides in 2026 |
| Wired charging | 15W, as reported by iTechGuides in 2026 | 45W, as reported by iTechGuides in 2026 |
TECNO’s current Bangladesh specification page lists the Spark 50C as having a “120Hz 6.78”” display and gives its resolution as 720 × 1600. iTechGuides reports the Spark 50S 5G as a 6.78-inch LCD with 720 × 1576 resolution, 120Hz refresh, 240Hz touch sampling and up to 560 nits brightness.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Do both phones really have 120Hz screens?
Yes. The available specifications report 120Hz for both models. In practical terms, a 120Hz mode can update the display more frequently than a lower-refresh mode, making supported scrolling, interface animation and compatible games look smoother.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
That number is a capability, not a promise that every application renders at 120 frames per second. An app may use a lower frame rate, the phone may change refresh behavior to manage power, and a game’s frame-rate limit can be below 120fps. The available material does not include an independent test of sustained refresh rate, frame pacing or battery drain while using 120Hz.
iTechGuides’ comparison gives the direct answer: “Does the Spark 50C have a 120Hz screen? Yes. TECNO specifies a 6.78-inch 120Hz display for the Spark 50C.” The same 120Hz figure is reported for the Spark 50S 5G.
What is the Spark 50C display resolution?
The Spark 50C is specified at 720 × 1600 pixels on its 6.78-inch display. The first number is the horizontal pixel count and the second is the vertical count.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →That is the value on TECNO’s Bangladesh specification page. Because regional model names and specifications can differ, check the model number and the country-specific TECNO page for the handset being sold to you rather than assuming every Spark 50C listing is identical.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Is the Spark 50S 5G screen better?
“Better” depends on what you value. On the listed display specifications, the Spark 50S 5G does not have a higher refresh rate: both phones are reported at 120Hz. It has a different vertical resolution, reported touch sampling and a reported brightness figure, but those differences should not be treated as laboratory proof of superior image quality.
Resolution: 720 × 1576 versus 720 × 1600
The Spark 50S 5G is reported at 720 × 1576, while the Spark 50C is listed at 720 × 1600. Both therefore share the same stated horizontal width, and the 50C lists 24 more vertical pixels. This specification difference alone does not establish a visibly sharper screen. The sources do not provide color measurements, pixel-density calculations, viewing-distance tests or side-by-side image testing.
Touch response: 240Hz is not the same as 120Hz refresh
The 50S 5G is reported with 240Hz touch sampling. Touch sampling describes how often the touch layer checks for input; refresh rate describes how often the display can update its image. A higher touch-sampling figure can reduce the interval between a finger movement and the phone detecting it, which may be useful in fast games or precise gestures.
No touch-sampling figure was located for the Spark 50C, so it is more accurate to call the 50S 5G’s 240Hz figure a documented difference than to claim that the 50C is slower. The absence of a published number is not a measurement of the 50C’s actual touch behavior.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Brightness: treat the 560-nit figure as a reported maximum
iTechGuides reports up to 560 nits for the Spark 50S 5G, attributing that number to a secondary launch report. “Up to” indicates a stated peak rather than a guarantee that the entire screen, every mode or every lighting condition reaches 560 nits. No comparable brightness figure was located for the Spark 50C.
There are no independent measurements in the available sources for sustained brightness, color accuracy, color coverage, contrast, outdoor readability or automatic-brightness behavior. Consequently, the 50S 5G cannot be declared the better outdoor display solely from the 560-nit report.
The differences that may matter more than a small resolution change
5G versus 4G model identity
The Spark 50S 5G is the 5G handset in this comparison. The Spark 50C is a separate 4G model. Network support affects which mobile networks the phone can use and is a purchase decision independent of the 120Hz panel. A listing that says only “Spark 50S” may be referring to the India-focused 5G model, so verify the full name before ordering a case, screen protector or replacement part.
Battery capacity and charging speed
iTechGuides reports a 6,500mAh battery and 45W charging for the Spark 50S 5G, compared with 5,200mAh and 15W for the Spark 50C. Those are specification-level differences, not results from a standardized endurance test.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
The larger reported battery and faster charging can be more consequential in daily use than the 24-pixel difference in listed vertical resolution. A person who spends long periods scrolling, gaming or using mobile data may value the 50S 5G’s capacity and charging specification; someone choosing the 50C for its 4G configuration should not expect the same battery or charging numbers.
Battery life still depends on network signal, brightness, applications, refresh behavior, temperature and usage. The available sources do not establish screen-on-time figures or the additional drain caused specifically by selecting 120Hz.
What 120Hz will and will not change in daily use
Scrolling and interface motion
When the software is using the high-refresh mode and the content can supply enough frames, lists and page transitions can appear more fluid. The improvement is most noticeable during rapid vertical scrolling and animated transitions. It does not increase the detail of a 720-pixel-wide image, and it cannot make a low-frame-rate video or application run faster than its own limit.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Gaming
A 120Hz panel gives a game the display headroom to show motion at up to 120 refreshes per second, but the game, chipset, thermal conditions and software settings determine the actual frame rate. The 240Hz touch-sampling report for the 50S 5G concerns input detection, not guaranteed 240fps graphics or a 240Hz display.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Video and battery use
Most video content is produced at frame rates below 120fps, so a high-refresh setting does not automatically improve every film or clip. Running a higher refresh mode can also affect power consumption, but the supplied specifications do not quantify that effect for either handset.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Will a Spark 50C screen protector fit the Spark 50S 5G?
Do not assume that it will. Both phones are reported with 6.78-inch displays, but equal diagonal size does not prove that the glass has the same outer dimensions, corner radius, bezel clearance, camera opening, speaker cut-out or adhesive area. The different listed resolutions also do not determine physical compatibility.
Check these details before buying
- Read the exact model name and model number printed in the phone’s settings, retail box or regulatory label. Confirm whether it is the 4G Spark 50C or the Spark 50S 5G.
- Match the protector listing to that exact model number and region, not merely to “TECNO Spark 50” or “6.78-inch.”
- Compare the protector’s camera, earpiece and sensor cut-outs with the handset before removing any protective film.
- Check whether the protector is designed for a flat or curved edge and whether it leaves room for the case you intend to use.
- If a seller lists several regional variants, ask for confirmation of compatibility with your specific handset before ordering.
A model-specific Spark 50C protector and a model-specific Spark 50S 5G protector should be treated as separate accessories unless the manufacturer or seller explicitly confirms cross-compatibility. No verified accessory listing was available in the cited material.
How to choose between the two display specifications
Choose the Spark 50C when
- You are buying the separate 4G model and do not need 5G network support.
- The official listing for your region confirms the 720 × 1600, 6.78-inch, 120Hz panel you want.
- You can accept the reported 5,200mAh battery and 15W charging figures.
Choose the Spark 50S 5G when
- You specifically need the 5G model rather than the 4G Spark 50C.
- The reported 240Hz touch-sampling specification is relevant to your gaming or gesture use.
- You place greater weight on the reported 6,500mAh battery and 45W charging than on the small difference in listed vertical resolution.
Do not decide from the refresh-rate label alone
Because both models are reported at 120Hz, that specification does not separate them. Before buying, verify the regional model, network support, battery and charging figures, and accessory compatibility. For screen quality beyond those headline specifications, look for a hands-on or laboratory test that measures brightness, color, viewing angles and sustained refresh behavior; those measurements are not established by the cited specifications.
What remains unverified
The available information supports the listed sizes, resolutions, refresh rates and reported 50S 5G touch-sampling and brightness figures. It does not establish:
- Independent laboratory brightness or color measurements for either display.
- Color gamut, contrast ratio, viewing-angle performance or outdoor readability.
- Sustained 120Hz operation across applications and games.
- Actual frame pacing, gaming performance or 120Hz battery drain.
- Long-term battery endurance or charging-time tests.
- Guaranteed interchangeability of screen protectors across the two models.
Those limits matter because a specification sheet describes capability, while the experience of smoothness, visibility and endurance depends on software, hardware behavior and usage conditions.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

