Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

TCS and Vedanta have dividend record dates on October 14, 2026. The NSE calendar lists an interim dividend of ₹12 per TCS share and ₹5 per Vedanta share; the same week also includes an Ola Electric rights issue, a CCAvenue share consolidation and a Bansal Wire face-value split. These entries cover October 12–16, 2026, and should be checked against current exchange and issuer notices before you act.

Dividend dates and amounts

Company Action and amount Ex-date Record date Payment date
TCS Interim dividend of ₹12 per share October 14, 2026 October 14, 2026 October 30, 2026, as reported by Upstox on October 11; the cited NSE calendar entry establishes the ex-date and record date, not this payment date
Vedanta First FY27 interim dividend of ₹5 per ₹1 face-value share Not stated in the cited NSE calendar entry October 14, 2026 Not stated in the cited sources

The NSE corporate-actions listing shows TCS at ₹12 with October 14 as both ex-date and record date, and Vedanta (VEDL) at ₹5 with October 14 as its record date. Upstox reported on October 11 that Vedanta’s board approved the first FY27 interim dividend on October 8, and that TCS’s ₹12 payment is scheduled for October 30. NSE corporate-actions listing, NSE TCS corporate-actions page, Upstox report, October 11, 2026.

Other corporate actions during October 12–16

Company Action NSE calendar date What the listing establishes
Ola Electric Rights issue, displayed as “Rights 2:25 @ Premium Rs 17/-” Ex-date: October 13, 2026 The calendar notation and ex-date; it does not provide the complete offer terms or individual eligibility instructions.
CCAvenue Share consolidation Ex-date: October 13, 2026 A consolidation is listed; the calendar entry cited here does not specify further terms.
Bansal Wire Face-value split (subdivision) Ex-date: October 16, 2026 A split is listed; the calendar entry cited here does not specify further terms.

These are separate events from the TCS and Vedanta dividends. The Ola Electric ratio and premium above reproduce the NSE calendar’s notation; consult the issuer’s offer documents for complete rights-issue terms. NSE corporate-actions listing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to interpret the dates

Record date

The record date is when the company identifies the relevant holders for an event. For TCS and Vedanta, the listed record date is October 14, 2026.

Ex-date

The ex-date is shown separately where the exchange listing provides it. For TCS, the NSE listing gives October 14 for both ex-date and record date. The supplied listing details do not establish a Vedanta ex-date, so do not assume one from its record date.

Eligibility and settlement

A calendar entry alone does not establish whether a particular investor qualifies, the applicable settlement cutoff, or an individual entitlement. Check the relevant company notice and your broker or depository records. TCS says its record and payment dates are available in its dividend-payment details and are also notified to exchanges: TCS Investor Relations FAQs. NSE’s Main Board compliance calendar describes notice requirements for record dates, but does not replace the actual issuer filing.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What to verify before acting

  • Recheck the latest NSE listing and issuer announcement; corporate-action dates and details can change.
  • For dividend eligibility, confirm the applicable record-date information with the issuer and your broker or depository rather than inferring it from the calendar alone.
  • For Ola Electric, read the issuer’s rights-offer documents for full terms and personal eligibility; the calendar notation is not a substitute.
  • Do not treat a dividend amount as a guaranteed return or investment recommendation. Individual tax treatment is not established by these calendar entries.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.