iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: Sterling Infrastructure is not a one-for-one match with any large engineering and construction peer. Its current earnings mix is dominated by E-Infrastructure—data-center, semiconductor, manufacturing and other mission-critical site and electrical work—while Transportation and Building Solutions add civil infrastructure and residential/commercial concrete exposure. Investors should compare Sterling with partial peers by end-market mix, organic versus acquired growth, like-for-like margins, backlog quality and conversion, cash generation, risk and same-date valuation rather than by headline revenue or backlog alone.
The latest available results as of October 13, 2026, cover the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Sterling reported $1.168 billion of revenue, up 90% year over year, and $5.62 billion of combined backlog, up 150%. Those figures show momentum, but the backlog includes $1.28 billion of unsigned awards and the growth was concentrated in E-Infrastructure. The comparison below separates what is reported from what an investor still needs to verify.
What Sterling Infrastructure actually does
Sterling operates three businesses that behave differently through the economic cycle. E-Infrastructure performs large-scale site development and mission-critical electrical services for data centers, semiconductor fabrication, manufacturing, distribution and warehousing, and power-generation projects. Transportation builds and rehabilitates highways, roads, bridges, airports, ports, rail infrastructure and storm-drainage systems. Building Solutions provides residential and commercial concrete foundations, parking structures, elevated slabs, plumbing and surveying for new single-family construction.
Recommended Free Tools
Its footprint is primarily in U.S. regions including the South, Northeast, Mid-Atlantic and Rocky Mountain areas, plus the Pacific Islands. That geographic concentration matters when comparing it with a peer whose work is more utility-based, national, materials-heavy or service-oriented.
#1 Best Overall
- Powerful Turbo Fan:CAGIWIRU Electric Air Duster have reached speed up to 130000RPM,Can efficient remove dust and debris.With LED light and Three Adjustable Speed to meet with different cleaning tasks.
- With Attached USB C Fasting Charging cable.Charing 3 hours,Enjoy up to 240 minutes of use on the lowest setting, For third speed can use for 25mins.with four charging options to meet with your needs.
- Wide Application: attached 5 different nozzles,making it suitable for a variety of scenes, such as car,pet, pc, keyboards, and other electronic devices. It also serves for office and home clean duster.
- Handy Design & Portable:Cordless air duster electric nozzle is Light weight and small size, design and comfortable to hold and space saving, convenient to carry around. You can put it in your room or inside the car without taking up space.
- Economical &Reusable: Built durable materials with a long-lasting battery,our CAGIWIRU air duster it's a sustainable alternative to disposable air cans.
The mix means Sterling can look like several different companies at once: a data-center site contractor, a civil infrastructure builder and a housing-related concrete provider. A useful peer is therefore one that illuminates a particular exposure, not one that replicates the whole portfolio.
Which public companies are useful partial peers?
Three public companies provide practical reference points, but each answers a different comparison question.
| Company | Why investors use it as a reference | Latest reported quarterly scale in the supplied results | Backlog or future-work metric | Why it is not a clean Sterling match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Infrastructure | Data-center and advanced-manufacturing site development and electrical services, transportation construction, and Building Solutions | Q2 2026 revenue: $1.168 billion; segment revenue of $905.0 million E-Infrastructure, $156.7 million Transportation and $106.5 million Building Solutions | $5.62 billion combined backlog at June 30, 2026, including $1.28 billion of unsigned awards | Its three-segment mix combines mission-critical, public-infrastructure and housing-related work |
| Quanta Services (NYSE: PWR) | Electric infrastructure, utility, power and underground-infrastructure exposure | Q2 2026 revenue: $9.56 billion | $53.4 billion total backlog in Q2 2026 | Much larger scale and greater utility and power exposure than Sterling’s mixed portfolio |
| EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME) | Mechanical and electrical construction plus facilities services and building systems | Q2 2026 revenue: $5.15 billion; operating income: $547.3 million, or 10.6% of revenue | $17.14 billion of remaining performance obligations | Facilities services and building-systems work differ from Sterling’s site-development and concrete activities |
| Granite Construction (NYSE: GVA) | Civil infrastructure and transportation construction | Q2 2026 revenue: $1.5 billion; adjusted EBITDA: $186 million | $7.4 billion of committed and awarded projects | Materials and heavy-civil exposure make its business mix different from Sterling’s E-Infrastructure concentration |
Use Quanta to test how investors value electric and utility infrastructure, EMCOR to examine building-systems and mechanical/electrical execution, and Granite to assess civil and transportation exposure. None should be treated as a full-company twin.
Start with end-market mix, not the ticker symbol
End-market mix determines what drives demand, pricing and project timing. For Sterling, E-Infrastructure is the central issue in 2026. Mission-critical data-center, manufacturing and semiconductor projects represented 92% of E-Infrastructure backlog at June 30, 2026. That concentration can support rapid growth when customers expand capacity, but it also makes consolidated results sensitive to the timing of a relatively narrow set of large projects.
Data centers, semiconductors and advanced manufacturing
These projects often require extensive earthwork, utilities, power distribution and electrical installation before a facility can operate. They can be larger and more technically demanding than ordinary commercial construction. Investors should ask whether revenue is coming from repeat programs with large customers or from a few awards whose schedules can move, whether Sterling is being paid for early site work or later higher-value electrical scopes, and whether margins remain stable as projects progress.
Transportation and public infrastructure
Transportation work includes roads, bridges, airports, ports, rail and drainage. It may benefit from public funding and long planning horizons, but bids can be competitive and margins can be affected by weather, labor, fuel, materials and change orders. Sterling’s Q2 2026 Transportation revenue fell 20% year over year even as adjusted operating income increased 8%, indicating that revenue volume and profitability can move in opposite directions when the company reallocates resources.
Residential and commercial concrete
Building Solutions is linked to homebuilder activity, affordability and housing starts, with additional commercial concrete work. In Q2 2026, segment revenue declined 1% and adjusted operating income declined 11%. Management cited relatively flat homebuilder activity and affordability pressure. This segment gives Sterling a different demand profile from Quanta and EMCOR and can dilute or diversify the effect of E-Infrastructure cycles depending on conditions.
Read the latest Sterling results in context
Sterling’s Q2 2026 revenue was $1.168 billion, a 90% year-over-year increase. E-Infrastructure generated $905.0 million, Transportation $156.7 million and Building Solutions $106.5 million. E-Infrastructure therefore represented 78% of consolidated quarterly revenue, so consolidated growth should not be interpreted as evenly distributed across the company.
Rank #2
- Screen Cleaner is Your Screen’s New Bestfriend! - EVEO is proud to present a screen cleaner that’s perfectly suited for your TV. Meet your new screen cleaner, computer screen cleaner, laptop cleaner, iPad cleaner, Macbook,tv cleaner or any other electronic device. Our screen cleaner spray and wipe along with the included plush microfiber cloth, easily removes dust, fingerprints & other smudges on the screen’s surface. Clean effectively for a streak-free screen
- Gentle on your Screens - Our screen cleaner spray and wipes is compatible to be used even for the most sensitive LCD, LED, CRT, and OLED screens in proper use. Be at ease knowing that this product is compatible with all the major brands: LG, SONY, Samsung, Sharp, iPad, iPhone, Android screens, Kindle, PC monitors - we’ve got you covered! Can be used as LCD screen cleaner, tv cleaner, smart tv screen cleaner, and more
- Premium Super Soft Plush Microfiber Cloth - Included in this efficient screen cleaning kit. This screen cleaner spray and wipe has our signature plush microfiber cloth specially designed to comply with screens and monitors and leave them streak-free. Has been shown to effectively absorbs stubborn stains, zero streaks, and no fiber shedding. Always use this together with our screen cleaner for the best results
- Easy-to-Use Screen Cleaner Kit + microfiber cleaning cloth - The EVEO Screen Cleaning Kit will easily be your new favorite tool when it comes to taking care of the things you love most, quick and easy solution for a streak-free screen. Simply screw on the sprayer gun on the screen cleaner bottle. Spray the cleaning liquid onto the microfiber cloth, then wipe the screen until desired cleanliness & shine is achieved.
- Quality Screen Care Kit Worth Purchasing - Enjoy a convenient Screen Cleaner anytime, anywhere you need it. Your satisfaction is our top priority. We stand behind the quality of our products and that’s why, you shouldn’t be worrying at all. We manufacture the Best Screen Cleaner. and can be used for laptop cleaning kit, laptop screen cleaner, tv screen cleaner for smart tv. MacBook screen cleaner, monitor cleaner or screen cleaner spray for electronic devices with microfiber cleaning cloth
| Q2 2026 Sterling segment | Revenue | Share of consolidated revenue | Year-over-year revenue change | Segment operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-Infrastructure | $905.0 million | 78% | Up 192%; up 111% excluding the CEC and Stone Ridge acquisitions | 23.3% |
| Transportation | $156.7 million | Not stated as a separate percentage in the supplied results | Down 20% | 18.0% |
| Building Solutions | $106.5 million | Not stated as a separate percentage in the supplied results | Down 1% | 8.0% |
The segment margins above are operating metrics, not Sterling’s consolidated operating margin. They should not be compared directly with EMCOR’s 10.6% consolidated operating margin without aligning scope and accounting definitions.
For fiscal 2025, Sterling reported $2.49 billion of revenue, $290.2 million of GAAP net income, $336.7 million of adjusted net income and $503.8 million of adjusted EBITDA. The company said its 2025 revenue comparison was adjusted for the deconsolidation of RHB at the end of 2024. An investor should not combine that adjusted comparison with unadjusted GAAP figures as if they used the same basis.
Separate organic growth from acquisition growth
Sterling’s E-Infrastructure revenue increased 192% year over year in Q2 2026. Excluding the CEC and Stone Ridge acquisitions, management reported 111% growth. The difference—81 percentage points—illustrates why acquisition-adjusted growth is essential. Acquisitions can add capabilities, customers and geographic reach, but the acquired revenue is not evidence of same-business demand until the businesses are integrated and their organic performance is visible.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Management also said consolidated revenue grew 90%, including approximately 50% organic growth. Those are company-reported figures, so investors should reconcile the definition of organic growth in the earnings materials and check whether it excludes divested operations, currency, pass-through revenue or partial-period acquisition contributions.
Growth quality is broader than a percentage. Examine whether Transportation and Building Solutions are stable, whether E-Infrastructure demand is spread across customers and project types, whether pricing or volume explains the increase, and whether working capital and cash collections rise with reported revenue.
Sterling CEO Joe Cutillo said, “We delivered an outstanding second quarter, with adjusted net income increasing 118% to deliver adjusted diluted EPS of $5.80. Revenue grew 90%, including organic growth of approximately 50%, and strong adjusted EBITDA margins of 22%.” The quoted adjusted net income, adjusted diluted EPS and adjusted EBITDA margin are company-reported non-GAAP measures; compare them with GAAP results and the reconciliation rather than treating them as GAAP earnings.
Compare profitability on the same basis
Profitability comparisons fail when one figure is a segment margin, another is consolidated operating income and a third is adjusted EBITDA. Build a like-for-like schedule with at least four columns: GAAP operating income, adjusted operating income, EBITDA definition and the level of reporting (segment or consolidated).
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- Sterling’s Q2 2026 segment operating margins were 23.3% for E-Infrastructure, 18.0% for Transportation and 8.0% for Building Solutions.
- EMCOR reported Q2 2026 operating income of $547.3 million on $5.15 billion of revenue, a 10.6% consolidated operating margin.
- Granite reported Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $186 million on $1.5 billion of revenue; that is an adjusted EBITDA figure and should not be treated as a GAAP operating margin.
- Sterling’s FY2025 adjusted EBITDA was $503.8 million on $2.49 billion of revenue, while FY2025 GAAP net income was $290.2 million. The two measures answer different questions.
Ask what adjustments are excluded: acquisition costs, stock compensation, amortization, restructuring, gains or losses, or other items. Then determine whether the adjustments recur. A high adjusted margin is less informative if the reconciliation repeatedly removes ordinary operating costs.
Rank #3
- 【Large size】:Measuring 800 x 300 mm/ 31. 5×12 inches, which is wider and taller than others. Large mouse pad can perfectly fit your keyboard and mouse of any size, and there is also ample space for peripherals such as phones, tablets, etc.
- 【LED backlight mouse pad】:Blade Hawks RGB mouse pad provides 7 static modes and 7 dynamic modes will give you the options you are looking for. Power-off memory function remembers the last lighting mode you selected. The super glow fiber Chroma will give you a colorful gaming setup that you want.
- 【Anti-slip rubber base】:Made from Natural rubber, this gaming mousepad will firmly grip your desktop, allowing you to enjoy the ultimate precision in the games you are most passionate about. It also comes with a texture that enhances this ability even further.
- 【Smooth and waterproof surface】: Micro-textured cloth surface, for extremely precise mouse control and a smooth movement. When liquid splashes on the gaming mouse pad, it forms water droplets and slides down. Will not delay your work or gameplay.
- 【Plug and play】: This mouse and keyboard pad is powered by USB, plug and play, no driver required. One button control light modes. Press one time to change the lighting mode, press twice to change the brightness, press and hold about 3 seconds turn ON/OFF.
Backlog: compare quality and definitions, not just dollars
Sterling reported $5.62 billion of combined backlog at June 30, 2026, up 150% year over year. The figure included $1.28 billion of unsigned awards. Sterling’s future-phase opportunities are not yet reported backlog. That distinction is critical: an unsigned award or potential later phase may represent attractive work, but it does not provide the same contractual certainty as signed work.
The peers use different labels. Quanta reports total backlog and remaining performance obligations; EMCOR reports remaining performance obligations; Granite reports committed and awarded projects. These measures can differ in cancellation rights, project duration, margin profile and whether work is under a signed contract. A larger number is not automatically a stronger order book.
| Backlog question | Why it matters | What to request from the filing or call |
|---|---|---|
| Is the work signed? | Unsigned awards and future phases may carry less certainty than executed contracts | Separate signed backlog, unsigned awards and pipeline opportunities |
| How long is the duration? | A multi-year project supports visibility but delays revenue conversion | Expected start, completion and annual revenue cadence |
| What is the margin? | Backlog growth can destroy value if awarded at weak prices | Expected gross or operating margin by major project or segment |
| How is book-to-bill or burn trending? | Shows whether new awards replenish work consumed by revenue | Quarterly bookings, revenue recognized and backlog change excluding acquisitions |
| How much converts to cash? | Accounting backlog does not pay bills until customers are invoiced and collected | Contract assets, receivables, retainage, operating cash flow and collection history |
For Sterling’s E-Infrastructure backlog, the fact that 92% was tied to mission-critical data-center, manufacturing and semiconductor work describes exposure, not guaranteed revenue. Monitor cancellations, schedule changes, margin revisions and the pace at which backlog becomes revenue and cash.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchCash generation and capital needs belong beside earnings
Construction companies can report strong earnings while cash is absorbed by equipment, mobilization, contract assets, retainage or slow customer payments. A comparison should therefore place operating cash flow, capital expenditures, debt, acquisition spending and bonding capacity next to revenue and EBITDA.
Operating cash flow
Check whether operating cash flow tracks GAAP net income over several quarters, not just whether one quarter is positive. Investigate a widening gap caused by receivables, unbilled work, inventory, contract assets or retainage. A backlog that grows while cash conversion deteriorates can increase financing needs and execution risk.
Acquisitions and integration
Sterling’s 2026 E-Infrastructure growth includes the CEC and Stone Ridge acquisitions. Evaluate purchase prices, acquired margins, integration costs, cross-selling claims and the amount of goodwill or intangible assets added to the balance sheet. Organic growth should remain visible after the first full year of ownership.
Debt, bonding and capacity
Contractors need liquidity and bonding capacity to bid and perform large projects. Compare net debt with EBITDA using the same EBITDA definition, review maturities and interest costs, and examine whether surety capacity could constrain growth. An acquisition-led expansion can look attractive until debt, working capital and bonding requirements rise together.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesRisk factors that can change the comparison
Sterling’s 2025 Form 10-K identifies risks involving economic cycles and customer demand; construction-material, fuel, subcontractor and labor-cost escalation; bidding and backlog estimation; government funding; competitive bidding; design or build errors; bonding; weather; customer concentration; personnel and labor costs; permits and regulation; project delays; acquisitions and integration; capital raising; cash generation; and debt obligations.
Rank #4
- 【Softer and More Comfortable】Vaydeer wrist rest has unique diamond pattern, which is the combination of softness and aesthetics. The materials of wrist rest are improved into higher quality memory foam and covered with silky smooth lycra. The computer wrist rest makes you as comfortable and cushiony as like rest your wrists on clouds.
- 【Ergonomic Wrist Saver】The wrist rests for keyboard and mouse comes with a 17.32×3.15×0.83 inch keyboard wrist pad and a 5.94×3.15×0.83 inch mouse wrist support. Based on ergonomic design, the unique concave shape is the perfect fit for your wrist joints. The wrist rest pad fits most computer keyboards and laptops, improve hand and wrist posture, release your wrist and arm stress.
- 【Non-Slip Rubber Bottom】Featuring an anti-skid silicone base on the bottom, this wrist keyboard support stays firmly in place on your desk, preventing the padding from sliding around, ensuring stable and consistent wrist support during extended computer sessions.
- 【Better Experience & Pain Relief】Our keyboard arm rest is beneficial to alleviate the soreness caused by direct contact and friction between your arm and a hard desk surface, reducing the risk of wrist fatigue or carpal tunnel. The soft texture of memory foam can evenly distribute the pressure around your wrists and provide good support with just enough give.
- 【Helpful in Multiple Scenarios】Whether you're working, studying, writing, typing, gaming, this keyboard and mouse rest combo is an essential accessory to add comfort and support to your hands and wrists. It’s also a great gift for men, women, family, friend, coworker, gamer, teacher, etc.
These risks are relevant to contractors generally, but Sterling’s filing should not be treated as a verified risk inventory for every peer. Build a company-specific risk map.
Demand and funding risk
Data-center and semiconductor investment can be powerful but project timing may change with customer capital budgets. Transportation work can depend on public funding and appropriations. Residential concrete depends on homebuilder activity and affordability. Match each risk to the segment that bears it rather than applying a single cyclicality label to the whole company.
Execution and estimate risk
Fixed-price or unit-price projects can lose margin when quantities, designs, schedules or labor assumptions change. Review historical estimate-at-completion revisions, claims, change orders and large-project concentration. Backlog is valuable only if it can be delivered at the expected margin.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Customer and geographic concentration
Ask whether a small number of customers or regions account for a large share of revenue or backlog. Concentration can strengthen relationships and repeat work, but it also magnifies the effect of one delayed facility, canceled phase or regional downturn.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to compare valuation without creating a false precision
The available results do not include market prices or valuation multiples, so no defensible current Sterling-versus-peer multiple can be stated here. The correct method is to choose one market-data date and use consistent denominators.
- Record each share price, diluted share count and net debt on the same date.
- Calculate enterprise value and equity value using the same treatment of cash, restricted cash, leases and noncontrolling interests.
- Compare forward and trailing revenue, GAAP earnings, adjusted earnings and free cash flow separately. Do not mix Sterling’s adjusted EPS with a peer’s GAAP EPS.
- Use the same EBITDA definition and reconcile company-specific adjustments.
- Stress-test the denominator: show what happens if E-Infrastructure growth slows, Transportation recovers, Building Solutions remains weak, or acquisition synergies arrive later.
- Compare valuation with backlog quality and cash conversion. A lower multiple may reflect weaker contract certainty, lower margins or greater working-capital needs rather than a bargain.
Valuation is an analytical input, not a recommendation. A rapidly growing contractor can deserve a premium, but only if its growth is repeatable, profitable and converted into cash.
A practical investor workflow
Use this sequence when reading Sterling alongside Quanta, EMCOR, Granite or another contractor.
- Normalize the business map. Assign each company’s revenue to data centers and advanced manufacturing, utilities and power, public infrastructure, building systems, residential construction, materials and maintenance or facilities services.
- Reconcile periods. Confirm fiscal quarter dates, acquisition closing dates, divestitures and the effect of the RHB deconsolidation in Sterling’s 2025 comparison.
- Split organic and acquired growth. Record reported growth, management’s organic figure and the contribution from named acquisitions.
- Separate segment and consolidated margins. Place Sterling’s segment margins beside peer consolidated margins only after labeling the difference.
- Classify backlog. Mark signed contracts, remaining performance obligations, committed awards, unsigned awards and pipeline phases in separate rows.
- Track conversion. Compare beginning backlog, bookings, revenue recognized, ending backlog, operating cash flow and receivables.
- Review the balance sheet. Check debt, maturities, cash, capital expenditure, goodwill, acquisition consideration and bonding availability.
- Run downside cases. Model project delays, material inflation, lower homebuilder demand, weaker public funding or an acquisition integration miss.
- Only then examine valuation. Use one market-data date and identical earnings and cash-flow definitions.
What the 2026 snapshot says—and what it does not
The snapshot supports three conclusions. First, Sterling’s reported growth is exceptional, with Q2 revenue up 90% and E-Infrastructure revenue up 192%. Second, the growth is concentrated: E-Infrastructure supplied 78% of quarterly revenue, while Transportation revenue declined and Building Solutions was nearly flat. Third, backlog is large but not homogeneous because $1.28 billion of the $5.62 billion combined figure consisted of unsigned awards.
Best Value
- 【No Drill Mounted】Cable management tray can be assembled in as little as 3 minutes or less-simply. Side clips easily clampe the edge of desk, pass through the holes on the sides, and secure excess cables with baskets. Desk cable management supports inward or outward installation to meet your needs in different scenarios, and provides you with great convenience when collecting and organizing wires.
- 【Rubber Pad Protects Desk】Wire organizer under desk built-in soft rubber pads on the clamp protect your desk from scratches, so you will not damage your furniture or office.
- 【Sturdy and Beautiful】Cord management under desk is made of high-quality carbon steel and holds about 15 lbs. The wire basket has 2 holes on each side of the tray to enable your cables to pass freely. Cable baskets are suitable for desk thickness use from 0.4" to 2.4".
- 【Space Saving & Keep Organized】Desk cable management tray holds all your power cords, outlet strips, USB hubs and computer transformers hidden from your feet, and the data cables will not enter the vacuum cleaner to keep your desk clean and tidy. Desk wire organizer is also suitable for use in the kitchen and outdoors.
- 【Reduce Safety Risks】Cable tray under desk keeps all plugs away from your kids, no more worry about tripping. Using 2 holes wire tray saves extra space, helps you easily cabling and wire protection. The mesh design is not easy to accumulate dust, but avoids safety accidents caused by messy wires.
The snapshot does not establish that Sterling will achieve its full-year targets. Management raised 2026 guidance to revenue of $4.00 billion–$4.15 billion, GAAP diluted EPS of $17.25–$17.85, adjusted diluted EPS of $19.70–$20.30 and adjusted EBITDA of $891 million–$916 million. These are management guidance figures, not achieved results or guaranteed forecasts. Investors should compare subsequent reported revenue, margins, cash flow and backlog conversion with the guidance range.
Questions investors commonly ask
Is Quanta Services a direct competitor to Sterling?
No. Quanta is a useful reference for electric, utility, power and underground-infrastructure exposure, but its $9.56 billion Q2 2026 revenue and $53.4 billion total backlog reflect much greater scale and a different business mix. It is a partial peer, not a complete substitute.
Can Sterling’s $5.62 billion backlog be compared directly with EMCOR’s $17.14 billion?
Not without normalizing definitions. Sterling’s combined backlog includes $1.28 billion of unsigned awards, while EMCOR reports remaining performance obligations. Contract status, duration, cancellation rights and project mix must be compared before the dollar totals mean the same thing.
Why did Sterling’s Transportation revenue fall while adjusted operating income rose?
Q2 2026 Transportation revenue declined 20% year over year while adjusted operating income increased 8%. Management said it was shifting resources away from transportation projects toward higher-margin E-Infrastructure opportunities, so lower volume did not produce lower segment adjusted operating income in that quarter.
Are Sterling’s 2026 guidance figures actual results?
No. The $4.00 billion–$4.15 billion revenue range, $17.25–$17.85 GAAP diluted EPS range, $19.70–$20.30 adjusted diluted EPS range and $891 million–$916 million adjusted EBITDA range are management guidance for 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single most important comparison for Sterling?
Start with end-market mix and growth quality. Determine how much revenue and backlog come from E-Infrastructure, then separate organic growth from the CEC and Stone Ridge acquisitions before comparing valuation.
What should replace a simple backlog ranking?
Compare signed work, unsigned awards, project duration, expected margins, customer concentration, book-to-bill and conversion to operating cash flow. Backlog labels are not standardized across contractors.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Why are adjusted metrics not enough?
Adjusted EPS, adjusted net income and adjusted EBITDA can improve comparability, but they are non-GAAP measures. Keep GAAP earnings and the reconciliation alongside them and check whether excluded items recur.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

