Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The best Star Wars Outlaws settings depend on your output resolution, GPU tier and frame-rate target. Start with the resolution tier closest to your hardware, use a compatible upscaler in Quality mode, and reduce the most expensive ray-tracing options before lowering image reconstruction quality. Ubisoft’s published targets are 1080p/60 on High with an RTX 3060 Ti, 1440p/60 on High with an RTX 4070, and 4K/60 on Ultra with an RTX 4080; those are starting targets, not guarantees for every scene, driver or later game build.

This guide turns those targets into practical profiles, explains which options cost the most performance, and gives a repeatable method for tuning your own PC. Individual setting tests cited below were made on 2024 or 2025 builds, so verify results after installing the current game, graphics driver and Windows updates.

Start with the right resolution and performance goal

Choose the display resolution and frame rate you actually want before changing individual options. A 60-FPS target at 1080p has a very different workload from 60 FPS at 4K, and a 120-Hz monitor does not make 120 FPS attainable on hardware designed for Ubisoft’s 60-FPS tiers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • 1080p: suitable for the minimum and recommended tiers, or for a higher refresh rate when the GPU can render beyond 60 FPS.
  • 1440p: Ubisoft’s enthusiast target is 60 FPS on High with an RTX 4070 or Radeon RX 6800 XT class GPU.
  • 4K: the Ultra target calls for an RTX 4080 or Radeon RX 7900 XTX class GPU and Quality upscaling.
  • 30 FPS: the official minimum profile is 1080p on Low with Quality upscaling. A locked 30 can be preferable to an unstable 40–60 FPS range on entry-level hardware.

Set a frame-rate cap appropriate to the target before judging changes. Compare the same location, camera angle and movement after each adjustment; otherwise a quiet interior can make a setting appear faster than it is in a busy outdoor scene.

#1 Best Overall
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 4070 WINDFORCE OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans, 12GB 192-bit GDDR6X, GV-N4070WF3OC-12GD Video Card
  • Powered by NVIDIA DLSS 3, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace architechture, and full ray tracing
  • 4th Generation Tensor Cores: Up to 4x performance with DLSS 3
  • 3rd Generation RT Cores: Up to 2x ray tracing performance
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 4070
  • Integrated with 12GB GDDR6X 192-bit memory interface

Ubisoft’s four PC performance tiers

Ubisoft’s August 16, 2024 PC specification announcement defines four reference points. Every tier lists Windows 10 or 11, DirectX 12, 16 GB of RAM and a 65 GB SSD. The table describes the hardware and settings Ubisoft associated with each goal; it does not guarantee that every area of the game will hold the stated frame rate.

Target Preset and upscaling Graphics hardware Processor Memory and storage
1080p, 30 FPS Low, Quality upscaling GeForce GTX 1660 6 GB, Radeon RX 5600 XT 6 GB, or Intel Arc A750 8 GB with Resizable BAR enabled Core i7-8700K or Ryzen 5 3600 16 GB dual-channel RAM; 65 GB SSD
1080p, 60 FPS High, Quality upscaling GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB or Radeon RX 6700 XT 12 GB Core i5-10400 or Ryzen 5 5600X 16 GB RAM; 65 GB SSD
1440p, 60 FPS High, Quality upscaling GeForce RTX 4070 12 GB or Radeon RX 6800 XT 16 GB Core i5-11600K or Ryzen 7 5800X 16 GB RAM; 65 GB SSD
4K, 60 FPS Ultra, Quality upscaling GeForce RTX 4080 16 GB or Radeon RX 7900 XTX 24 GB Core i7-12700K or Ryzen 7 5800X3D 16 GB RAM; 65 GB SSD

Steam’s presented requirements likewise specify Windows 10/11, DirectX 12, 16 GB RAM, supported GPU classes and an SSD with 65 GB available. Store requirements can change, so check the listing if you are installing a later edition. An SSD is a prerequisite for storage and streaming; the available evidence does not show that replacing one qualifying SSD with a faster model is itself a graphics-setting upgrade.

Choose an upscaler before lowering the preset

Ubisoft lists NVIDIA DLSS 3.5, Intel XeSS 1.3 and AMD FSR 3.0. Select the technology supported by your GPU, then begin with Quality. Quality renders internally below the output resolution and reconstructs the image, giving the GPU more headroom while preserving more detail than the more aggressive modes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DLSS, XeSS and FSR

On a compatible GeForce RTX card, DLSS is the natural first test. XeSS is available on Intel hardware and can also run on some other GPUs; FSR 3.0 is the broadest vendor option listed by Ubisoft. The menu and available modes can differ by GPU generation and game update, so use the options the current build exposes rather than assuming every mode is present.

Compare Quality with a lower mode only after you have inspected foliage, thin geometry, distant signs and moving characters in the same scene. Lower reconstruction quality can soften texture detail or introduce shimmer. If Quality is already delivering the target, there is no reason to trade that detail for unused frame rate.

Rank #2
ZOTAC Gaming GeForce RTX 4070 Super Twin Edge DLSS 3 12GB GDDR6X 192-bit 21 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Compact Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Spectra RGB Lighting, ZT-D40720E-10M
  • Powered by NVIDIA DLSS 3, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace arch, and full ray tracing
  • Boost Clock 2475 MHz, 12GB GDDR6X, 192-bit, 21 Gbps, PCIE 4.0
  • IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, SPECTRA RGB Lighting, 2x 90mm fans, FREEZE Fan Stop, Active Fan Control, Metal Backplate
  • 8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Ready
  • 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1a, DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan RT API, Vulkan 1.3, OpenGL 4.6

DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation

Ubisoft’s Title Update 1.5.1 notes, dated February 6, 2025, added DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation for GeForce RTX 50-series cards. The update describes up to three AI-generated frames for each traditionally rendered frame. It also documents updated single-frame-generation models for RTX 40 and 50 cards and transformer models for DLSS Ray Reconstruction, Super Resolution and DLAA across RTX GPUs.

Use the current in-game menu and your GPU generation to determine which of those features is available. Multi Frame Generation can make camera motion look smoother, but generated frames are not equivalent to the same number of independently rendered frames: input response and the underlying rendered-frame rate still matter. Treat it as a smoothness aid after establishing a stable base rate, not as a substitute for fixing severe GPU or CPU bottlenecks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ray tracing is already part of the normal presets

TechSpot’s launch-era testing found that the standard graphics presets already enable ray-traced contact shadows, diffuse reflections and specular reflections. Ultra raises their quality. This means switching from High to a lower preset is not the only way to change ray-tracing load, and a card can be heavily taxed even when you have not selected an optional ray-tracing mode.

RTX Direct Lighting

RTX Direct Lighting is a separate, more demanding option. In TechSpot’s tests it was especially expensive at 4K; disabling it was recommended for a demanding 4K case. If your GPU is the limiting component, test RTX Direct Lighting first while leaving the rest of your chosen preset intact. The visual trade-off is more complex direct-lighting behavior versus additional frame time.

RTXGI

PC Optimized Settings reported a significant RTXGI cost on a test system using a Ryzen 9 7950X and RTX 4090 FE on Toshara. Its profiles used Medium as a compromise for some targets and Off for others. Those measurements were made September 1, 2024 and predate substantial updates; use Medium or Off as experiments, not as a universal rule. If frame time improves without distracting lighting changes, keep the cheaper setting. If the improvement is negligible on your hardware, restore the higher option.

Rank #3
Sale
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
  • AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
  • OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis

Other demanding effects

After RTX Direct Lighting and RTXGI, lower the effects that are visibly expensive in your own run. Make one change at a time and watch GPU utilization and frame time. A GPU at or near full utilization indicates that image quality, ray tracing or resolution is the likely lever. A GPU with spare capacity while the frame rate remains low points toward the CPU, streaming or a frame-time spike elsewhere; lowering every visual option will not necessarily solve that problem.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Practical profiles by target

1080p, 30 FPS on entry-level hardware

Use the Low preset, 1080p output and Quality upscaling, matching Ubisoft’s minimum tier. Keep a 30-FPS cap if frame pacing is steadier there. If performance still falls short, disable RTX Direct Lighting and test RTXGI Off before moving from Quality to a lower upscaling mode. Confirm that Resizable BAR is enabled when using the Intel Arc A750 requirement listed by Ubisoft.

1080p, 60 FPS on a mainstream gaming PC

Begin with High, Quality upscaling and the 1080p output. The RTX 3060 Ti or RX 6700 XT class is Ubisoft’s reference. If outdoor traversal dips below 60, test the optional RTX lighting settings first, then reduce the upscaler mode only if the image remains acceptable. A fixed 60-FPS cap can hide short peaks and provide more consistent pacing than an uncapped rate that repeatedly crosses the target.

1440p, 60 FPS on enthusiast hardware

Use High at 1440p with Quality upscaling. Ubisoft’s reference is an RTX 4070 or RX 6800 XT with a Core i5-11600K or Ryzen 7 5800X. PCGamesN’s RTX 4070 system (Core i7-11700F, 32 GB RAM) averaged 91.7 FPS at 1440p with its listed profile; adding medium ray tracing reduced that result to 67.4 FPS. Those are results from that publication’s test rig and run, not a promise for every RTX 4070 system or current patch.

4K, 60 FPS on high-end hardware

Use Ultra at 4K with Quality upscaling only when your hardware is near Ubisoft’s RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX tier. If the target is missed, disable RTX Direct Lighting first and test RTXGI Medium or Off. Lowering to a less aggressive reconstruction mode can recover more performance, but inspect fine detail and shimmering before accepting it. Dropping the output to 1440p is the more dependable solution when the GPU remains saturated.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 4070 Super WINDFORCE OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans, 12GB 192-bit GDDR6X, GV-N407SWF3OC-12GD Video Card
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER ​
  • Integrated with 12GB GDDR6X 192-bit memory interface​
  • WINDFORCE cooling system​
  • Graphene nano lubricant​
  • Protection metal back plate​

Object Detail and why profiles differ

Object Detail controls how much geometry and scene detail is maintained at distance, so it can affect both image quality and CPU/GPU workload. PCGamesN’s RTX 4070 profile, updated August 15, 2025, uses Object Detail 200. PC Optimized Settings varies Object Detail by target tier. That disagreement is useful evidence: there is no single value that is “best” for every resolution and hardware combination.

Raise Object Detail only after the frame-rate target is secure. If distant geometry changes produce stutter or large frame-time spikes during traversal, reduce it before sacrificing the upscaler’s image quality. Use the same route when comparing values, because the benefit is most visible in scenes with long sightlines and dense objects.

A repeatable tuning procedure

  1. Update deliberately. Install the current game build and a stable GPU driver. The official specifications are from August 2024, and DLSS 4 support is documented in February 2025; neither source establishes the newest patch as of every future installation.
  2. Record your baseline. Note output resolution, preset, upscaler and frame-generation state. Record average FPS and, if your overlay provides it, one-percent-low or frame-time behavior.
  3. Select the closest Ubisoft tier. Use the 1080p/30, 1080p/60, 1440p/60 or 4K/60 table as a starting point. If your CPU or GPU is below that tier, lower the target rather than assuming the listed result will hold.
  4. Set the output resolution. Do not begin by lowering resolution if the monitor target is unclear. Decide whether you prefer native output, a reconstructed 1440p image or a stable 1080p presentation.
  5. Choose the compatible upscaler. Start at Quality. Inspect foliage, hair, wires and distant text while moving the camera.
  6. Establish a base frame rate. Leave optional frame generation off initially so you can judge traditionally rendered performance and input response.
  7. Test RTX Direct Lighting. Toggle it and repeat the same route. Keep the setting that meets the target without unacceptable lighting loss.
  8. Test RTXGI. Compare High, Medium and Off where available. PC Optimized Settings found Medium or Off useful on its test profiles, but your result may differ.
  9. Adjust other heavy options one at a time. Object Detail and any demanding effects should be changed separately so you know which trade-off produced the improvement.
  10. Only then try a lower upscaling mode. Accept it only after checking image stability in motion and at your normal viewing distance.
  11. Add frame generation if supported. Enable it after the base rate is stable, and judge responsiveness separately from the displayed FPS number.
  12. Retest a difficult area. Save the final profile only after checking both a dense outdoor route and a representative interior or combat scene.

How to benchmark without an in-game benchmark tool

PCGamesN reports that Star Wars Outlaws has no in-game benchmark tool. A repeatable route is therefore more useful than a single uncapped FPS reading. TechSpot used a 30-second Toshara route designed to stress both CPU and GPU, testing up to 43 GPUs across three resolutions and five configurations for 522 data points. Its launch-era drivers and game build make those results a controlled historical comparison, not a current driver ranking.

For your own test, use the same save, route, weather and camera movement. Record at least 30 seconds, repeat each setting twice, and discard the run if background compilation, a menu overlay or an unrelated loading event interrupts it. Compare frame time and consistency, not just the highest number visible in an overlay.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Diagnose whether the GPU or CPU is limiting you

Signs of a GPU limit

  • GPU utilization stays close to full while the frame rate misses the target.
  • Lowering resolution or disabling RTX Direct Lighting produces a clear improvement.
  • Temperatures or power draw remain high during the slow section.

Use the ray-tracing and upscaling steps above. Lowering output resolution, moving from Quality to a lower mode, or disabling RTX lighting reduces GPU work, with an associated image-quality cost.

Best Value
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4070 WINDFORCE OC 12GB Graphics Card - 12GB DDRX6 21Gbps, PCI-E 4.0, DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.1a, NVIDIA DLSS 3, Ada Lovelace Arch, GV-N4070WF3OC-12GD, Black, 930g
  • Supported technology: Support for Nvidia DLSS 3, DLSS 2, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace arc, full-beam tracking, NVIDIA Reflex, GeForce Experience and all NVIDIA Studio applications
  • Core & Clocks: Boost Clock 2490 MHz, Memory Size 12GB, Memory Type GDDR6X, Memory Bus 192-bit
  • Cooling: Windforce cooling system, 3 x 80 mm unique blade fans, Alternative spinning, screen cooling, Graphene Nano lubricant extends the life of the sleeve bearing fan and it is quieter than ball bearings.
  • Visuals: 8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Clear
  • I/O and Connectivity: PCIE 4.0, 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1a, DirectX 12 Ultimate

Signs of a CPU or streaming limit

  • GPU utilization falls well below full load while frame time remains high.
  • Traversal or crowded areas cause spikes that do not disappear when resolution is lowered.
  • Reducing distant detail helps more than reducing ray-traced effects.

Close background workloads, use a performance power plan appropriate to your system, and verify that the game is installed on a qualifying SSD with free space. The published requirements do not prove that a newer SSD will increase FPS, so do not buy storage as a graphics upgrade when your existing drive already meets the requirement.

What frame-generation numbers do and do not mean

NVIDIA reports that DLSS Multi Frame Generation multiplied frame rates by averages of 9.3× at 4K, 6.1× at 1440p and 5.5× at 1080p in its Star Wars Outlaws testing in Myrra City. These are vendor results from a stated test location, not independently verified typical outcomes. They also describe displayed frame production, not an equivalent increase in traditionally rendered frames.

TechSpot’s measurements used a different scene, test system and older drivers, so its numbers should not be combined with NVIDIA’s multipliers. When you publish or compare your own result, state the resolution, upscaler, frame-generation state, scene, hardware and driver date. Otherwise two apparently similar FPS figures may represent very different workloads and levels of responsiveness.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Keep expectations aligned with the evidence

The official tiers are the strongest starting point because they specify a target resolution, preset, upscaling mode and hardware class. Independent guides are useful for identifying expensive choices such as RTX Direct Lighting, RTXGI and Object Detail, but their profiles were tested on particular systems and dates. PC Optimized Settings used a Ryzen 9 7950X and RTX 4090 FE on Toshara in September 2024; PCGamesN used a Core i7-11700F, RTX 4070 and 32 GB RAM in a guide updated August 15, 2025; TechSpot’s broad GPU run was a launch-era test. None is a universal retest of every option on the newest build.

Check the current menu after each major update. Patch notes can add technologies, change defaults or alter performance. Keep a written record of your preferred resolution, upscaler mode, ray-tracing choices and cap so you can restore a known-good profile after an update or driver change.

Recommended decision order

For most PCs, the least wasteful order is: match the output resolution to the hardware tier; select the GPU-appropriate upscaler at Quality; confirm a stable traditionally rendered frame rate; disable or reduce RTX Direct Lighting; test RTXGI Medium or Off; adjust Object Detail and other expensive effects; then consider a lower upscaling mode or compatible frame generation. This sequence preserves image quality where possible and makes each performance change measurable.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 4070 WINDFORCE OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans, 12GB 192-bit GDDR6X, GV-N4070WF3OC-12GD Video Card
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 4070 WINDFORCE OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans, 12GB 192-bit GDDR6X, GV-N4070WF3OC-12GD Video Card
Powered by NVIDIA DLSS 3, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace architechture, and full ray tracing
$839.00
Bestseller No. 2
ZOTAC Gaming GeForce RTX 4070 Super Twin Edge DLSS 3 12GB GDDR6X 192-bit 21 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Compact Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Spectra RGB Lighting, ZT-D40720E-10M
ZOTAC Gaming GeForce RTX 4070 Super Twin Edge DLSS 3 12GB GDDR6X 192-bit 21 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Compact Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Spectra RGB Lighting, ZT-D40720E-10M
Powered by NVIDIA DLSS 3, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace arch, and full ray tracing; Boost Clock 2475 MHz, 12GB GDDR6X, 192-bit, 21 Gbps, PCIE 4.0
$899.22
SaleBestseller No. 3
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS; OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode); Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
$768.60
Bestseller No. 4
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 4070 Super WINDFORCE OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans, 12GB 192-bit GDDR6X, GV-N407SWF3OC-12GD Video Card
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 4070 Super WINDFORCE OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans, 12GB 192-bit GDDR6X, GV-N407SWF3OC-12GD Video Card
Powered by GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER ​; Integrated with 12GB GDDR6X 192-bit memory interface​
$969.00
Bestseller No. 5
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4070 WINDFORCE OC 12GB Graphics Card - 12GB DDRX6 21Gbps, PCI-E 4.0, DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.1a, NVIDIA DLSS 3, Ada Lovelace Arch, GV-N4070WF3OC-12GD, Black, 930g
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4070 WINDFORCE OC 12GB Graphics Card - 12GB DDRX6 21Gbps, PCI-E 4.0, DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.1a, NVIDIA DLSS 3, Ada Lovelace Arch, GV-N4070WF3OC-12GD, Black, 930g
Visuals: 8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Clear; I/O and Connectivity: PCIE 4.0, 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1a, DirectX 12 Ultimate
$829.00

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.