iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no universal winner. Choose Sony’s NW-WM1ZM2 if you want the maker’s rich, full-bodied and spacious presentation. Choose Astell&Kern’s SP3000T if you want a highly specified flagship with multiple balanced outputs and the cohesive, balanced and authoritative presentation described by What Hi-Fi?. The better-sounding player depends on your headphones, preferred tonal balance, output requirements and tolerance for luxury pricing.
Quick verdict
- Best fit for a rich, spacious sound: Sony NW-WM1ZM2. Sony positions its S-Master HX player, power supply, capacitors, solder and gold-plated oxygen-free-copper chassis around a full-bodied presentation, clearer vocals, tighter bass and a wider sound space.
- Best fit for output flexibility and a highly specified design: Astell&Kern SP3000T. Its published architecture uses dual AKM AK4191 modulators and dual AK4499EX DACs, with separate unbalanced and balanced output specifications.
- Best documented connector choice: the SP3000 family. What Hi-Fi? lists 3.5mm, 2.5mm balanced and 4.4mm outputs for the SP3000, while the SP3000T specification cites 3.3Vrms unbalanced and 6.3Vrms balanced output.
- Best objective answer: neither. No controlled blind test using the exact NW-WM1ZM2 and SP3000T with the same headphones establishes one as universally more accurate.
What you are comparing
Sony NW-WM1ZM2 Walkman
The NW-WM1ZM2 is Sony’s premium digital audio player (DAP). It uses Sony’s S-Master HX digital amplification and supports Native DSD playback and high-power balanced output. Its most distinctive physical feature is a gold-plated oxygen-free-copper chassis. Sony describes the power-supply design, capacitors, solder and chassis materials as choices intended to reduce noise and improve vocal clarity, bass control and the sense of space.
Those descriptions are manufacturer design goals, not the result of a published, controlled comparison against the Astell&Kern. They are still useful when you are deciding whether Sony’s stated voicing matches your taste: the company’s language consistently points toward weight, body and spaciousness rather than an aggressively analytical balance.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Astell&Kern SP3000T
The SP3000T is Astell&Kern’s flagship-style player in the comparison. The official specification lists dual AKM AK4191 modulators and dual AK4499EX DACs, PCM playback up to 32-bit/768kHz and Native DSD512. It specifies 3.3Vrms from the unbalanced output and 6.3Vrms from the balanced output.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Independent descriptions add useful context but should not be confused with a lab verdict. What Hi-Fi?’s 2026 guide describes the SP3000 as cohesive, balanced, authoritative and muscular, and says, “The organisation of information is excellent.” TechRadar’s 2026 guide characterizes the SP3000 as a premium design with six DACs and independent balanced and unbalanced circuits, while warning that its price limits value. Those assessments concern the SP3000 model named by the publications; do not automatically treat every SP3000 observation as a measured claim about the SP3000T.
Specifications that affect the decision
| Decision point | Sony NW-WM1ZM2 | Astell&Kern SP3000/SP3000T |
|---|---|---|
| Sound target | Sony describes a rich, full-bodied and spacious presentation. | What Hi-Fi? describes the SP3000 as cohesive, balanced, authoritative and muscular. |
| Amplification and conversion | S-Master HX digital amplification; Native DSD support; balanced/high-power output. | SP3000T: dual AKM AK4191 modulators and dual AK4499EX DACs. |
| Highest cited digital formats | Native DSD is supported; the supplied Sony specifications do not establish a matching maximum PCM/DSD ceiling for this comparison. | SP3000T supports PCM up to 32-bit/768kHz and Native DSD512. |
| Output information | Balanced and high-power capability is documented, but the supplied Sony material does not give a comparable voltage figure. | SP3000T: 3.3Vrms unbalanced and 6.3Vrms balanced. |
| Connector variety | The supplied Sony material confirms balanced capability but does not list a matching connector set. | What Hi-Fi? lists 3.5mm, 2.5mm balanced and 4.4mm outputs for the SP3000. |
| Internal storage and expansion | The supplied Sony specifications do not state a directly comparable capacity. | What Hi-Fi? lists 256GB internal storage and microSD expansion up to 1TB for the SP3000. |
| Battery figure | No directly comparable battery figure is established in the supplied Sony material. | What Hi-Fi? lists 10 hours for the SP3000; a separate SP3000T figure is not established here. |
| Construction | Gold-plated oxygen-free-copper chassis. | TechRadar describes the SP3000 as a premium design; the supplied material does not provide a directly comparable chassis-material claim. |
How the two sound descriptions differ
Sony: body, warmth and space
Sony’s own description is the clearest guide to the NW-WM1ZM2’s intended character. “Rich,” “full-bodied” and “spacious” suggest a presentation that gives instruments physical weight and leaves more apparent room around voices and recordings. Sony also links its component choices to clearer vocals and tighter bass.
This profile can suit headphones that are lean, bright or highly explicit, because additional body can make vocals and acoustic instruments feel less thin. It can also appeal to listeners who prefer a broad, enveloping stage over a relentlessly dissected presentation. The same qualities may be less attractive if your headphones are already warm or bass-heavy and you want maximum restraint.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Astell&Kern: cohesion, balance and authority
What Hi-Fi?’s language points in a different direction. “Cohesive” implies that sections of a recording lock together naturally; “balanced” indicates an even tonal impression; “authoritative” and “muscular” suggest control and impact rather than a lightweight sound. This is a reviewer’s listening description, not an Astell&Kern promise that every headphone will sound identical.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The SP3000T’s separate conversion and output architecture, plus its higher published balanced voltage, gives you a strong platform for demanding headphones and for listeners who want to choose among several cable standards. A technically elaborate signal path does not guarantee that you will prefer its voicing, however. Your headphone’s own frequency response remains the largest audible variable.
Why the descriptions do not produce an objective winner
Neither set of language is a standardized measurement. Sony’s statements are product-positioning claims, while the SP3000 assessment is an independent listening report on the SP3000. There is no cited blind, same-headphone test of the exact NW-WM1ZM2 against the SP3000T. Treat “better” as a system-matching decision, not as a universal ranking.
Match the player to your headphones
Start with the headphones or in-ear monitors you already own, not with the player’s component count. Write down their impedance, sensitivity, connector and tonal balance. Then use this sequence:
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute- Identify the load. High-impedance headphones generally need more voltage; inefficient planar headphones can also demand substantial power. Sensitive IEMs may expose hiss or channel imbalance more readily than full-size headphones.
- Choose the tonal direction. If your headphones sound thin, forward or bright, Sony’s stated rich and full-bodied target may be the more natural audition. If they are already warm and you want a controlled, balanced presentation, the SP3000T may be the more convincing match.
- Check the cable you actually use. The SP3000 family’s listed 3.5mm, 2.5mm and 4.4mm options reduce the need for adapters. Verify the exact socket and wiring of your cable before buying; a balanced plug is not automatically interchangeable across every product.
- Reserve balanced output for a real need. Balanced operation can provide more output headroom when the player and headphone are designed for it, but it does not inherently make every recording sound better. Do not connect a single-ended headphone cable to a balanced socket through an unsafe adapter.
- Audition at matched volume. A slightly louder player can seem more detailed or dynamic. Compare at the same comfortable level, with the same files and the same headphone, before deciding that one has superior resolution.
Output power and connector flexibility
The SP3000T publishes the clearest numerical advantage in the supplied specifications: 3.3Vrms unbalanced and 6.3Vrms balanced. That balanced figure gives you more voltage headroom for headphones that need it, provided your cable and headphones support a properly wired balanced connection.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
For the SP3000, What Hi-Fi? lists three analogue output formats: 3.5mm single-ended, 2.5mm balanced and 4.4mm balanced. This is valuable if your collection includes multiple cable standards or if you move between IEMs and full-size headphones. The available connector set is a practical advantage, independent of whether you prefer the sound.
Sony’s supplied specifications confirm balanced and high-power capability for the NW-WM1ZM2 but do not provide a directly comparable voltage figure here. That means you should check the current regional manual and the impedance and sensitivity requirements of your headphones before assuming either player will drive a particularly difficult load better.
High-resolution formats and DAC architecture
What both approaches mean in practice
Both players are designed for high-resolution libraries and Native DSD playback. In normal listening, format support matters only when your files, software and headphones can use it. A 32-bit/768kHz file will not sound better merely because a player accepts it, and converting a recording to a higher number does not restore information that was never captured.
Where the SP3000T has the clearer ceiling
Astell&Kern’s cited SP3000T ceiling is PCM up to 32-bit/768kHz and Native DSD512. The dual AKM AK4191 modulator and dual AK4499EX DAC design is a concrete architectural specification, not a guarantee of a preferred tonal balance.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
What Sony emphasizes instead
Sony emphasizes its S-Master HX digital amplification and the way its power supply, capacitors, solder and chassis are intended to reduce noise and improve the listening presentation. The supplied Sony pages confirm Native DSD support but do not establish a matching maximum PCM and DSD figure for this comparison, so do not infer one.
Storage, library size and travel
What Hi-Fi?’s 2026 SP3000 listing gives the player 256GB of internal storage and microSD expansion up to 1TB. That combination is useful for lossless libraries, high-resolution downloads and long trips, although your usable capacity will be lower after the operating system and formatting.
The supplied material does not establish an equivalent NW-WM1ZM2 storage figure, so storage should be checked on the exact regional Sony listing before purchase. The same caution applies to battery life: the cited 10-hour figure belongs to What Hi-Fi?’s SP3000 entry, while no directly comparable Sony or separate SP3000T figure is established here. Battery endurance also varies with screen use, wireless functions, volume, file type and output mode; do not treat a single published number as a universal travel result.
Recommended Free Tools
For either player, plan your library around the actual files you carry. DSD and high-sample-rate PCM consume more space than CD-quality lossless albums. If you rely on a microSD card, use a reputable card, format it in the player’s supported file system and keep a second copy of irreplaceable music.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Price and value: why a sound winner is not automatically a value winner
Both products occupy the luxury DAP category. The supplied material does not provide current regional prices, promotions or verified availability, so it cannot support a universal value verdict. TechRadar explicitly notes that the SP3000’s price limits value, but that observation does not establish how it compares with the NW-WM1ZM2 in your country or at a particular sale price.
Evaluate the premium in terms of features you will actually use:
- Pay for the SP3000T’s output flexibility if you own headphones with 2.5mm or 4.4mm balanced cables, or if the published 6.3Vrms balanced output solves a real drive requirement.
- Pay for Sony’s design if its stated rich, full-bodied and spacious balance is the sound you repeatedly prefer and the chassis and S-Master HX implementation matter to you.
- Do not pay for format headroom you cannot use. Native DSD512 and 32-bit/768kHz support are useful only when your library and playback chain contain material at those rates.
- Include the cost of balanced cables, microSD storage, protective accessories and regional warranty support when comparing totals.
A practical audition method
Use a short, repeatable playlist rather than switching randomly between albums. Include an intimate vocal recording, a bass-heavy track, a dense orchestral or electronic passage, and a quiet acoustic recording. Use files from the same master when possible.
- Disable sound-altering effects and set both players to the same gain and output mode where the controls allow it.
- Use the same headphones, cable type and source files. If one player uses balanced output and the other uses single-ended, note that the comparison is also testing the output path and available headroom.
- Match volume before judging detail, bass or soundstage. Even a small level difference can bias the result.
- Listen for specific traits: vocal body and sibilance, bass start-and-stop control, separation during dense passages, treble fatigue and the stability of the stereo image.
- Repeat the test after a break. A player that sounds impressive for five minutes but tiring over an hour is a poor long-term match.
Which player should you buy?
Choose the Sony NW-WM1ZM2 when
- You prefer a rich, full-bodied and spacious presentation.
- Your headphones are lean, bright or light in the mid-bass and may benefit from additional body.
- You want Sony’s S-Master HX amplification, Native DSD support and documented balanced/high-power capability.
- The gold-plated oxygen-free-copper chassis and Sony’s stated low-noise design priorities are meaningful to you.
Choose the Astell&Kern SP3000T when
- You prefer the cohesive, balanced, authoritative and muscular presentation reported for the SP3000.
- You need a broad connector selection or plan to use balanced cables.
- Your headphones benefit from substantial voltage headroom and the 6.3Vrms balanced specification is appropriate for their load.
- You value PCM up to 32-bit/768kHz, Native DSD512 and a highly specified conversion architecture.
- The 256GB storage and up-to-1TB microSD expansion cited for the SP3000 fit your library plans.
Choose neither immediately when
- You have not identified your headphones’ impedance, sensitivity and cable requirements.
- You are expecting a luxury DAP to transform a poor recording or low-quality source file.
- You need a firm battery or storage comparison but have not checked the exact regional model listing, especially for the SP3000T and NW-WM1ZM2.
- You cannot audition at matched volume and with the same headphones.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Equating more DACs with better sound. Architecture is relevant, but implementation, output stage, recording quality and headphone matching determine what you hear.
- Assuming balanced always sounds better. Balanced output can add headroom and reduce the need for adapters, but it is not a universal tonal upgrade.
- Mixing model evidence. A review of the SP300 is not automatically a test of the SP300T. Keep the model names attached to every specification and listening description.
- Using manufacturer language as a measurement. Sony’s claims about noise, vocals, bass and space describe design intent; they are not controlled proof against Astell&Kern.
- Ignoring the recording. A well-mastered album at ordinary lossless resolution can be more satisfying than a poorly mastered ultra-high-resolution file.
The decisive question is not whether Sony or Astell&Kern wins in the abstract. It is whether your headphones and listening habits reward Sony’s richer, more spacious target or Astell&Kern’s balanced, authoritative approach, and whether you will use the SP3000 family’s extra outputs, voltage headroom and storage options.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

