iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For a new deployment, choose from the SonicWall SMA 1000 family—not the SMA 100. SonicWall lists the SMA 100 series as end of sale and end of support, with end of support beginning November 1, 2025. The current choice is usually between the physical SMA 6210, the higher-capacity SMA 7210, and the virtual SMA 8200v. Select among them using peak concurrent users, application mix, throughput headroom, physical or virtual placement, resilience requirements, identity integrations, licensing, and verified support eligibility. If you already own an SMA 1000, check its firmware immediately: SonicWall’s October 2026 notice lists vulnerable releases and fixed versions.
The short answer
The SMA 1000 is the relevant SonicWall appliance family for a supported, newly acquired on-premises secure remote-access gateway. Its published maximums range from 2,000 to 10,000 concurrent users for physical appliances, with a virtual model rated for up to 5,000 users. The SMA 100 is a legacy family whose SMA 210, SMA 410 and SMA 500v models are past end of support. A small user count does not make an SMA 100 a sound new purchase.
Choose the SMA 6210 when a physical appliance rated for up to 2,000 concurrent users and 1.3 Gbps of published SSL VPN throughput fits your forecast. Choose the SMA 7210 for larger populations, a published ceiling of up to 10,000 concurrent users, 5.0 Gbps throughput, 10Gb SFP+ interfaces and dual hot-swappable power supplies. Choose the SMA 8200v when a virtual or public-cloud deployment is preferable and your hypervisor, cloud, resource allocation, licensing and support arrangements are validated.
Recommended Free Tools
These are vendor-published laboratory or specification figures, not guarantees of application performance. Validate peak sessions, authentication flows, endpoint posture checks, protocols, redundancy, licensing and the exact firmware/model combination before purchase.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
SMA 100 and SMA 1000: different lifecycle positions
SMA 100 is a legacy platform
SonicWall says the SMA 100 series reached end of support on November 1, 2025 and recommends discontinuing use and migrating to a supported alternative. The family’s listed models are the physical SMA 210 and SMA 410 and the virtual SMA 500v. Historical capacity may look adequate for a small office, but the absence of general technical support, routine firmware updates and hardware replacement outweighs the lower user count or acquisition price.
SonicWall later issued SMA 100 firmware 10.2.2.4-94sv to preserve License Manager compatibility for customers still migrating. That narrow exception does not restore ordinary support. SonicWall’s support notice explicitly says general technical support, firmware updates and hardware replacement are not provided outside that isolated compatibility patch.
SMA 1000 is the current scale-oriented family
The SMA 1000 family consists of the physical SMA 6210 and SMA 7210 and the virtual SMA 8200v. SonicWall positions the platform as a secure-access gateway with granular access control, context-aware device authorization, application-level VPN and clientless browser access. Those are vendor-described capabilities; your design still needs to test the identity providers, endpoint checks, applications and protocols you intend to publish.
| Family | Models | Lifecycle decision |
|---|---|---|
| SMA 100 | SMA 210, SMA 410, SMA 500v | End of sale/end of support; do not select for a new supported deployment. |
| SMA 1000 | SMA 6210, SMA 7210, SMA 8200v | Relevant family for a new evaluation, subject to model-specific support and entitlement verification. |
Published capacity and throughput
The following numbers come from SonicWall’s 2024 datasheets and the SMA 12.4.3 administration guide. Throughput figures are vendor-published test or specification results; SonicWall cautions that results vary with deployment and connectivity.
| Model | Deployment | Published maximum concurrent users | Published SSL VPN throughput | Useful differentiators |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMA 210 | Physical, 1U | Up to 200 | 560 Mbps at maximum concurrent users | Legacy SMA 100 model; end of support. |
| SMA 410 | Physical, 1U | Up to 400 | 844 Mbps at maximum concurrent users | Legacy SMA 100 model; end of support. |
| SMA 500v | Virtual | Up to 250 | Up to 265 Mbps | Legacy SMA 100 model; end of support. |
| SMA 6210 | Physical, 1U | Up to 2,000 | 1.3 Gbps at maximum concurrent users | Dedicated management port, AES-NI, SSL acceleration, TPM and RAID 1 listed in the datasheet. |
| SMA 7210 | Physical, 1U | Up to 10,000 | 5.0 Gbps at maximum concurrent users | 10Gb SFP+ interfaces and dual hot-swappable power supplies listed in the datasheet. |
| SMA 8200v | Virtual | Up to 5,000 | Up to 1.58 Gbps | Virtual appliance for the hypervisor and public-cloud environments specified by SonicWall. |
Do not treat a “maximum users” value as a promise that every application will remain responsive at that population. A user running a lightweight web application creates a different load from one transferring large files, using remote desktop, opening many simultaneous connections or triggering intensive endpoint posture checks.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
How to choose among SMA 6210, SMA 7210 and SMA 8200v
Choose SMA 6210 for a moderate physical deployment
The SMA 6210 is the lower-capacity physical SMA 1000 option, rated for up to 2,000 concurrent users and 1.3 Gbps of SSL VPN throughput. It is a logical starting point when your measured peak concurrency is comfortably below that ceiling, your data center requires a 1U appliance, and you do not need the 7210’s listed 10Gb SFP+ interfaces or dual hot-swappable power supplies.
The datasheet lists a dedicated management port, AES-NI, SSL acceleration, TPM and RAID 1 for the 6210. Confirm the exact hardware configuration, entitlement and support contract in your purchasing channel rather than assuming that every SMA 1000 deployment has identical components.
Choose SMA 7210 for large scale or higher interface and power requirements
The SMA 7210 is rated for up to 10,000 concurrent users and 5.0 Gbps of published SSL VPN throughput. It is the stronger fit when the organization’s peak population, expected growth or traffic profile approaches the 6210’s practical operating range, or when the installation specifically requires the listed 10Gb SFP+ interfaces and dual hot-swappable power supplies.
Those power supplies and interfaces support a more resilient physical design, but they do not by themselves create a complete high-availability architecture. Confirm the supported HA topology, session behavior, upstream network design, maintenance procedure and licensing with SonicWall for the exact release.
Choose SMA 8200v when placement is the primary constraint
The SMA 8200v is rated for up to 5,000 concurrent users and up to 1.58 Gbps of SSL VPN throughput. SonicWall materials identify support for ESXi, Hyper-V, KVM, AWS and Azure environments. A virtual appliance can fit organizations that standardize on virtualization or public cloud, need to place the gateway close to applications, or want to avoid dedicated 1U hardware.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Virtual placement transfers responsibility to the underlying platform. Reserve CPU, memory, storage performance and network capacity for the appliance; document the hypervisor or cloud instance type; and verify that your licensing and support terms cover the selected environment. A nominally larger user ceiling does not compensate for an undersized host, noisy neighbor workloads or poorly placed network interfaces.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Size the gateway from real demand
Start with peak concurrent sessions
Count simultaneous authenticated sessions during the busiest periods, not the total number of directory accounts. Include employees, contractors, partners, administrators and automated connections that use the gateway. Record weekday peaks, seasonal events, planned workforce growth and recovery scenarios in which many users reconnect at once.
Use the published ceiling as an upper boundary, then leave headroom for spikes, protocol overhead, authentication bursts and maintenance. The right margin depends on your traffic profile and risk tolerance; SonicWall does not state that a particular percentage guarantees performance.
Measure application and protocol mix
Inventory what users actually access through the appliance:
- Browser-based internal applications and clientless access.
- Application-level VPN resources and thick-client applications.
- Remote desktop or other interactive sessions.
- File transfers and applications that open multiple concurrent connections.
- Endpoint posture checks, device authorization and multifactor authentication flows.
Two deployments with the same concurrent-user count can produce very different CPU, memory, encryption and bandwidth demand. Run a proof of concept with representative users and peak workflows before signing off on a model.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Separate throughput from user count
The 6210’s 1.3 Gbps, the 7210’s 5.0 Gbps and the 8200v’s up-to-1.58 Gbps figures should be read alongside their user ceilings, not substituted for them. Throughput depends on deployment and connectivity conditions, and the cited numbers are not independent benchmarks. Verify encrypted throughput, latency, packet loss, authentication response time and application transaction time in your own network.
Physical appliance or virtual appliance?
Reasons to select physical SMA 6210 or 7210
- Dedicated hardware simplifies capacity reservation and physical network placement.
- The 6210 datasheet lists a separate management port, TPM, AES-NI, SSL acceleration and RAID 1.
- The 7210 datasheet lists 10Gb SFP+ interfaces and dual hot-swappable power supplies.
- Rack, power, cooling, spares and on-site replacement processes are already established.
Reasons to select virtual SMA 8200v
- Your infrastructure team already operates ESXi, Hyper-V or KVM, or uses the AWS or Azure environments identified by SonicWall.
- You need placement flexibility near cloud-hosted applications.
- Capacity can be reserved and monitored through existing virtualization tooling.
- You prefer to avoid dedicated rack hardware while accepting responsibility for host resilience and resource isolation.
Do not assume that a virtual deployment automatically costs less or is easier to support. Compare licensing, compute reservations, storage, network design, backup and recovery, cloud egress and the support boundary for the chosen platform.
Security status is a purchase and deployment gate
October 2026 SMA 1000 vulnerability notice
SonicWall’s product notice, published October 5, 2026 and updated October 6, 2026, identifies four vulnerabilities affecting SMA 1000 firmware 12.4.3-03526 and older and 12.5.0-02952 and older:
| Issue | CVSS score | Affected branches | Fixed version listed by SonicWall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Server-side request forgery | 10.0 | 12.4.3-03526 and older; 12.5.0-02952 and older | 12.4.3-03670 or higher, or 12.5.0-03082 or higher |
| Remote code execution | 7.8 | 12.4.3-03526 and older; 12.5.0-02952 and older | 12.4.3-03670 or higher, or 12.5.0-03082 or higher |
| Zip Slip path traversal | 7.2 | 12.4.3-03526 and older; 12.5.0-02952 and older | 12.4.3-03670 or higher, or 12.5.0-03082 or higher |
| Stored cross-site scripting | 5.5 | 12.4.3-03526 and older; 12.5.0-02952 and older | 12.4.3-03670 or higher, or 12.5.0-03082 or higher |
The notice said there was no evidence of exploitation in the wild at publication. That statement is time-bound; recheck the current SonicWall notice before deployment. For a newly purchased or second-hand SMA 1000, make firmware verification part of receiving inspection, not a task postponed until after Internet exposure.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsPatch procedure for an existing appliance
- Record the exact model, serial number, installed firmware branch and support entitlement.
- Compare the installed release with SonicWall’s affected and fixed versions for the SMA 1000 notice.
- Obtain the appropriate fixed release through your authorized SonicWall support channel.
- Back up configuration and document authentication, certificates, client packages, access policies and integrations.
- Schedule a maintenance window, apply the update, reboot as required and verify the reported version.
- Test administrator access, multifactor authentication, endpoint checks, clientless applications and representative VPN resources.
- Review logs and monitoring after users reconnect; keep a rollback plan based on the supported procedure for your release.
Migrating from SMA 100
An SMA 100 replacement is a migration project, not a simple drop-in hardware swap. SonicWall’s current SMA materials promote Cloud Secure Edge and an SMA 100 trade-in path, but eligibility, geography, commercial terms and architectural fit must be verified for your organization. Treat cloud access as a separate design option rather than assuming it reproduces every on-premises behavior.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Migration inventory
- Export users, groups, roles, bookmarks, portals and application mappings.
- Document directory, SAML, RADIUS, certificate, multifactor and client dependencies.
- List endpoint platforms, client versions, posture rules and managed-device assumptions.
- Measure peak concurrent sessions and bandwidth by application.
- Identify public DNS names, certificates, firewall rules, load balancers and monitoring integrations.
- Check license transfer rules and the support status of both the old and replacement platforms.
Cutover approach
- Build the target SMA 1000 or selected cloud architecture in parallel where possible.
- Recreate a small set of representative applications and authentication policies.
- Test administrator recovery, user login, multifactor challenges, endpoint checks and application transactions.
- Run a pilot with users from each access pattern and record latency, errors and support tickets.
- Lower DNS or routing transition risk by preparing a documented rollback and communication plan.
- Move users in controlled waves, monitor the gateway and backend applications, and retire the SMA 100 only after dependencies are removed.
Lifecycle and support checks before purchase
SonicWall’s lifecycle page shows historical milestones for older SMA 6200 and 7200 models but leaves some SMA 6210 and 7210 dates blank. SonicWall explains that details for certain newer or legacy models may require a MySonicWall login. A blank date is not a promise of indefinite support.
Before issuing a purchase order, obtain written confirmation of:
- The exact model and hardware revision.
- Current end-of-sale, end-of-support and software-maintenance dates for your geography.
- Support entitlement, replacement coverage and firmware download rights.
- Whether the seller is authorized and whether a used appliance can be transferred into your account.
- User-license quantities, transfer terms and any required subscription components.
- Compatibility of your planned firmware with authentication servers, endpoint clients and management systems.
For used hardware, do not accept a seller’s claim that a device is “supported” without verifying serial number, ownership transfer, entitlement and current firmware availability.
Common selection mistakes
Buying SMA 100 because the user count is small
Capacity is only one axis. The SMA 100’s end-of-support status means a 50-user deployment still carries unsupported security and replacement risk. Choose a supported architecture or begin a migration instead.
Calling the SMA 100 compatibility patch a support renewal
The 10.2.2.4-94sv release addresses License Manager compatibility during migration. It does not reinstate general support, routine firmware updates or hardware replacement.
Using the published maximum as a guaranteed target
Vendor figures are useful for short-listing, but actual experience depends on application mix, encryption, authentication, connectivity and endpoint controls. Load-test representative workflows and retain headroom.
Ignoring virtual infrastructure limits
An 8200v deployment can fail to meet expectations if CPU, memory, storage or network resources are oversubscribed. Reserve resources, monitor them and validate the exact cloud or hypervisor configuration.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Assuming a larger appliance solves integration problems
Neither the 7210 nor the 8200v automatically fixes incompatible identity protocols, certificate errors, client versions, portal policies or backend application constraints. Resolve those dependencies during the pilot.
Quick Recap
A practical decision checklist
- Eliminate SMA 100 models from new-deployment consideration because they are end of support.
- Measure peak concurrent users, reconnection bursts and expected growth.
- Characterize application protocols, file-transfer demand, interactive sessions and endpoint checks.
- Decide whether physical hardware or a virtual/cloud appliance fits placement, operations and resilience requirements.
- Short-list SMA 6210, SMA 7210 or SMA 8200v using the published ceilings and required interfaces.
- Verify current model-specific lifecycle, support entitlement and licensing before ordering.
- Check firmware against the October 2026 SMA 1000 notice and require a fixed release before Internet exposure.
- Pilot authentication, client access, posture checks and representative applications at realistic concurrency.
- Document monitoring, patch ownership, backup, rollback and incident response.
Which appliance fits which situation?
| Situation | Best starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| New physical deployment with up to roughly 2,000 concurrent users after validation | SMA 6210 | Lower-capacity SMA 1000 physical option with a published 2,000-user ceiling. |
| Large population, substantial growth, 10Gb SFP+ need or dual hot-swappable power requirement | SMA 7210 | Published 10,000-user ceiling, 5.0 Gbps throughput and listed interface and power features. |
| Virtualized or public-cloud infrastructure with up to 5,000 concurrent users after host sizing | SMA 8200v | Virtual form factor and vendor-listed ESXi, Hyper-V, KVM, AWS and Azure support. |
| Existing SMA 100 installation | Migration project | Move to a supported SMA 1000 or suitable cloud access architecture; do not extend the legacy platform as a new deployment. |
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

