Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Qualcomm announced two premium mobile platforms at Snapdragon Summit 2026: Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 and Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6. Both put Qualcomm’s redesigned Hexagon NPU at the center of its on-device AI plans. Xiaomi is a long-standing Qualcomm partner, but no specific Xiaomi phone or launch date for either Gen 6 platform is confirmed in the cited announcements.
What Qualcomm announced at Snapdragon Summit 2026
Qualcomm’s Snapdragon Summit 2026 product page lists two premium mobile platforms: Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 and Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6. Qualcomm positions the Extreme platform for what it calls the next era of agentic AI, while describing personalized on-device agents and AI-enhanced connectivity for the Gen 6 platform. Those are Qualcomm’s product descriptions, not independent performance findings.
The announcement establishes platform names and capabilities, not a full list of phones that will use them. It also does not provide evidence for a direct performance ranking between the standard and Extreme platforms.
What on-device AI means on a Snapdragon phone
On-device AI means that some model processing happens on the phone’s own computing hardware rather than being sent entirely to a remote server. Local processing can reduce the delay involved in sending a request to a cloud service and may allow supported tasks to work with less reliance on a network connection. It does not mean every AI request stays on the phone: Qualcomm’s Summit page also describes cloud-connected intelligence in related products.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Whether a user can run a particular model or feature locally depends on more than the chipset. App and model support, handset memory, software, thermal limits, and network access all affect what a phone can do in practice.
How Qualcomm says the new Hexagon NPU architecture changes
Qualcomm identifies the Hexagon NPU as the center of its new mobile AI architecture. The company describes an Element Accelerator, scalar, vector, and matrix extensions, and a larger shared-memory system. The design rationale is to keep more model state and intermediate data close to the processor, reducing trips to external memory and supporting lower-latency processing.
Qualcomm says the next-generation premium mobile platform has an NPU memory subsystem that is 50% larger. This is the company’s description of its platform, not an independently measured comparison. A larger nearby memory subsystem can help with workloads that need to move model data repeatedly, but the claim alone does not establish a particular improvement in everyday phone use or battery life.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Qualcomm’s model and performance examples
- Mixture-of-experts example: Qualcomm describes a model with about 30 billion total parameters, with about 3 billion routed parameters activated for each token-generation step. This is an example of one 30B mixture-of-experts model, not a statement about how every supported model works.
- INT4 prefill: Qualcomm claims up to 50% higher prefill performance for INT4-based models. “Up to” and the INT4 scope matter; the figure is a vendor claim, not an independent benchmark or a general speed increase for every AI task.
Qualcomm’s technical framing is that mixture-of-experts designs and different numerical precision formats can help manage compute, memory, and power. The sources cited do not establish independent benchmark results or a real-world battery-life figure for these Gen 6 platforms.
What “agentic AI” means in Qualcomm’s vision
Qualcomm describes the next phase of AI as systems that can understand intent, maintain context, and help take action. In a September 2026 Qualcomm OnQ post, Clare Conley, Qualcomm Technologies’ VP of Public Relations, wrote: “We’re moving from interacting with tools to collaborating with systems that can understand intent, maintain context and help us take action.” That is Qualcomm’s vision statement, not proof that every device using the announced platforms will autonomously complete tasks.
Qualcomm’s stated hardware direction—more persistent, multimodal, lower-latency processing close to the NPU—is intended to support that kind of experience. The actual result will depend on software and supported services as well as the phone’s memory, thermals, and connectivity.
Rank #3
- International Model - No Warranty in US. USA ONLY COMPATIBLE WITH TMOBILE / MINT, TELLO GLOBAL VERSION . ****** Does NOT Work With Verizon Sprint Boost Metro Pcs At&t Cricket ***** . Unlocked Worldwide . - FCC ID: 2AFZZPNFAG
- Dual Nano sim 5G + eSIM (No micro SD support): 5G: Supports NSA + SA5G: 5G SA: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/75/77/78 5G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78: 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/39/40/41/42/48: 3G: UMTS: B1/2/4/5/6/8/192G: GSM: B2/3/5/8 Supports 4x4 MIMO
- Leica Summilux optical lensVARIO-SUMMILUX 1:1.67-3.0/15-115 ASPH.Leica 23mm main camera50MPLight Fusion 9502.4μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.67OIS23mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 115mm periscope telephoto50MPf/3.0OIS115mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 15mm ultra-wide camera12MPf/2.215mm equivalent focal length120º FOV Rear camera video recording8K (7680 x 4320) video recording at 30fps4K video recording at 120fps p (190+ (1280 x 720) video recording at 30fpsLog video recording up to 4K at 30fps, 60fpsSlow-motion video recording:- 720p at 120fps, 240fps, 480fps, 960fps, 1920fpootSteady
- 6.83" 144Hz eye-care AMOLED displayCorning Gorilla Glass 7iResolution: 1.5K, 2772 x 1280, 447 PPIRefresh rate: Up to 144Hz refresh rate*Touch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz, 3500Hz instantaneous*Color gamut: 100% DCI-P3Color depth: 12bit, 68 billion colorsBrightness: 600 (typ), 2000 (HBM)Peak brightness: 3500nits (UHBM) @APL25 dimmingOriginal color PRO | Pro HDR | Wet Touch Technology 2.0 | Xiaomi Vision Care*HDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Intelligent Eye Care Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 95003nm processCPU:1 x C1-Ultra, up to 4.21GHz3 x C1-Premium, up to 3.5GHz4 x C1-Pro, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Mali G1-UltraAI: NPU 990
Will Xiaomi phones use Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6?
Xiaomi and Qualcomm have a multi-year agreement covering collaboration across premium smartphones, automotive, smart home, wearables, AR/VR glasses, and tablets. Qualcomm’s May 2025 announcement identifies Xiaomi’s Mi 15 series as using Snapdragon 8 Elite, a previous-generation example.
The cited announcements do not identify a Xiaomi retail model that will use Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 or Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, nor do they give a launch date or market-by-market availability. A chipset announcement and an existing company partnership are not confirmation of a particular phone listing or sales date.
How to compare Xiaomi phones when Gen 6 models are announced
Once specific phones are confirmed, compare the actual device configurations and features rather than relying on the chipset name alone. Useful points include:
- Chipset tier and the CPU, GPU, and NPU configuration specified for the phone.
- Memory and storage, plus which local AI features and models the phone supports.
- Battery and thermal behavior, camera capabilities, and software support.
- Price and availability in the region where you plan to buy.
The available announcements do not establish a benchmark-based or consumer-visible difference between Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 and Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, so a meaningful phone-to-phone comparison will require confirmed device details.

