Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 is the more capable platform on Qualcomm’s published specifications. It has a 2.8 GHz prime core, four performance cores, LPDDR5X memory, UFS 4.0 support, Wi‑Fi 7, a 4.2 Gbps peak 5G downlink, WQHD+ 144 Hz display support and Quick Charge 5. Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is a lower-cost 4 nm platform with a 2.5 GHz prime core, three performance cores, LPDDR5 memory, UFS 3.1, Wi‑Fi 6E, a 2.9 Gbps modem, FHD+ 144 Hz support and Quick Charge 4+.

That makes the 7 Gen 4 the better choice for demanding games, high-resolution displays and longer-term hardware headroom. A 7s Gen 3 phone can be the smarter buy when it is substantially cheaper and your priorities are everyday apps, FHD+ gaming, long battery life and a lower-cost handset. The phone’s cooling system, RAM, storage, camera hardware, software support and battery capacity can matter more than the processor name alone.

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 vs 7s Gen 3 at a glance

Qualcomm positions both chips in its 7-series, but the suffix and specifications indicate different targets. The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 is the higher-tier design announced on May 15, 2025. The Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, announced on August 20, 2024, is designed to bring selected 7-series features to less expensive mid-range phones. Both use a 4 nm process, support on-device AI features, can handle 200-megapixel photography and offer 4K-class video capabilities.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Area Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Practical meaning
Manufacturing process 4 nm 4 nm Neither has a process-node advantage in Qualcomm’s published briefs.
CPU layout 1 prime core up to 2.8 GHz, 4 performance cores up to 2.4 GHz, 3 efficiency cores up to 1.8 GHz 1 prime core up to 2.5 GHz, 3 performance cores up to 2.4 GHz, 4 efficiency cores up to 1.8 GHz The 7 Gen 4 has a higher peak and one additional performance core; sustained speed still depends on the handset.
Memory LPDDR5X up to 4200 MHz; LPDDR5 also supported LPDDR5 up to 3200 MHz; LPDDR4X also supported 7 Gen 4 phones can use faster memory, although the manufacturer chooses the actual configuration.
Storage UFS 4.0, UFS 3.1 or UFS 2 UFS 3.1 UFS 4.0 can improve large-file and app-loading performance when implemented.
Display support Up to WQHD+ at 144 Hz Up to FHD+ at 144 Hz 7 Gen 4 offers more resolution headroom for sharper panels.
Wi‑Fi and Bluetooth Wi‑Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6.0 Wi‑Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.4 The newer standards can improve capability and future compatibility, subject to the phone’s antennas and software.
Peak cellular downlink 4.2 Gbps 2.9 Gbps These are theoretical modem ceilings, not guaranteed real-world speeds.
Camera and video Up to 200 MP; 4K at 60 fps HDR capture listed in the brief Up to 200 MP; 4K HDR video Sensor quality, stabilization and camera software determine the finished photos and video.
Charging standard Quick Charge 5 Quick Charge 4+ 7 Gen 4 supports the newer Qualcomm charging technology, but the supplied charger and phone design set actual speed.

CPU design and expected performance

What the core layouts tell you

The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 combines one prime core running at up to 2.8 GHz with four performance cores at up to 2.4 GHz and three efficiency cores at up to 1.8 GHz. The 7s Gen 3 uses one prime core at up to 2.5 GHz, three performance cores at up to 2.4 GHz and four efficiency cores at up to 1.8 GHz.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Redmi Pad 2 PRO Only WiFi (No Calls or Text) 12.1" 2.5K Octa Core 4 Speakers Global ROM 12000mAh Bluetooth Wi-Fi 6 8MP Model 25099RP13G (Gray, 256GB + 8GB)
  • WIFI Version, NO SIM CARD. GLOBAL VERSION GLOBAL ROM FCC ID: 2AFZZRPBFL Support Micro SD Card Up to 2TB. Redmi Pad 2 Pro screen size is about 12.1 inches when measured diagonally. Viewable area is smaller due to the curved corners. Measurements between individual products may vary.
  • Size: 12.1" 2.5K crystal-clear display16:10 aspect ratioResolution: 2560 x 1600, 249 ppiRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 360Hz 240Hz (with pen)Brightness: 500 nits (typ);600 nits (HBM)TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified1.07 billion colors | Dolby Vision | Reading mode | Wet touch technology
  • Rear camera:8MP 1/4", f/2, 1.12μm1080P video at 30fps 720P video at 30fpsPhoto | Video | Document | Teleprompter | HDR Front camera:8MP 1/4", f/2.28, 1.12μm1080P video at 30fps 720P video at 30fps
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processCPU:1xA720@ 2.7 GHz+3xA720@ 2.4GHz+4xA520@ 1.8GHzGPU:Adreno 810 @1150MHz / Accelerometer | Gyroscope | Ambient light sensor | Color temperature sensor | Electronic compass | Hall sensor
  • Wi-Fi 6*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support.*Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.SBC, AAC, LDACBluetooth 5.4IPv6

A higher peak frequency can help short, bursty tasks such as opening an app, exporting a photo or completing a web-script operation. The extra performance core in the 7 Gen 4 gives it more capacity for workloads that run several demanding threads at once. The 7s Gen 3 has one more efficiency core, which can be useful for background work that does not need maximum performance, but that arrangement does not make it the faster chip overall.

Clock speeds are limits, not promises that a phone will run there continuously. Heat, firmware, power limits, cooling hardware and the manufacturer’s performance mode determine sustained results. Two phones using the same platform can therefore feel different after several minutes of gaming or video export.

What Qualcomm’s performance numbers do—and do not—prove

Qualcomm says the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 delivers a 27% CPU increase, 30% faster GPU graphic renderings and a 65% AI improvement compared with Snapdragon 7 Gen 3. Those figures compare two different generations and are not a direct 7 Gen 4-versus-7s Gen 3 test.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For the 7s Gen 3, Qualcomm reports nearly 20% better CPU performance, up to 40% faster GPU performance, more than 30% better AI performance and 12% overall power savings versus Snapdragon 7s Gen 2. Those figures also use the previous 7s model as the baseline. They should not be combined to calculate a percentage gap between the two chips in this article.

The defensible conclusion is specification-based: the 7 Gen 4 has the stronger CPU arrangement and higher platform ceiling. Independent benchmarks from phones with comparable RAM, cooling, software and battery settings are required to quantify the difference in a particular model.

Gaming: which chip is better?

Choose the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 when gaming performance is a priority. Its extra performance core, higher prime-core ceiling, faster LPDDR5X option and newer graphics platform give a phone more headroom for demanding games and high-refresh rendering. Qualcomm also lists selected Snapdragon Elite Gaming features for the platform.

The 7s Gen 3 remains suitable for mainstream competitive and casual games, especially on an FHD+ display. Its maximum display specification is already 144 Hz, so games that target 60 or 90 frames per second do not require the 7 Gen 4 merely because of refresh rate. The practical limit is usually the game’s graphics settings, thermal behavior and the phone maker’s tuning.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What to check in a gaming phone

  • Cooling: A larger vapor chamber or other thermal solution can sustain performance longer than a thin phone with the same chip.
  • Memory: More RAM helps when switching between a game and other apps; the platform’s maximum supported memory is not the same as the amount installed.
  • Display resolution: A WQHD+ panel can look sharper but requires more graphics work than FHD+ at the same frame rate.
  • Battery and charging: A larger battery can provide longer sessions, while charging speed depends on the phone, charger and thermal limits.
  • Game support: Individual titles may cap frame rates or disable advanced effects regardless of the processor’s theoretical ability.

Battery life, efficiency and heat

Both chips use a 4 nm process, so the node alone does not decide battery life. The 7s Gen 3’s lower peak specification can help a phone target a lower price and power budget, while the 7 Gen 4 can finish demanding work faster when the handset allows it. Screen size and brightness, modem use, battery capacity, background software and thermal design often outweigh the SoC difference.

Qualcomm’s reported 12% overall power saving for Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is measured against Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, not against Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. It cannot be used to claim that every 7s Gen 3 phone lasts 12% longer than every 7 Gen 4 phone.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi Pad 2 PRO Only WiFi (No Calls or Text) 12.1" 2.5K Octa Core 4 Speakers Global ROM 12000mAh Bluetooth Wi-Fi 6 8MP Model 25099RP13G (Silver, 128GB + 6GB)
  • WIFI Version, NO SIM CARD. GLOBAL VERSION GLOBAL ROM FCC ID: 2AFZZRPBFL Support Micro SD Card Up to 2TB. Redmi Pad 2 Pro screen size is about 12.1 inches when measured diagonally. Viewable area is smaller due to the curved corners. Measurements between individual products may vary.
  • Size: 12.1" 2.5K crystal-clear display16:10 aspect ratioResolution: 2560 x 1600, 249 ppiRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 360Hz 240Hz (with pen)Brightness: 500 nits (typ);600 nits (HBM)TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified1.07 billion colors | Dolby Vision | Reading mode | Wet touch technology
  • Rear camera:8MP 1/4", f/2, 1.12μm1080P video at 30fps 720P video at 30fpsPhoto | Video | Document | Teleprompter | HDR Front camera:8MP 1/4", f/2.28, 1.12μm1080P video at 30fps 720P video at 30fps
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processCPU:1xA720@ 2.7 GHz+3xA720@ 2.4GHz+4xA520@ 1.8GHzGPU:Adreno 810 @1150MHz / Accelerometer | Gyroscope | Ambient light sensor | Color temperature sensor | Electronic compass | Hall sensor
  • Wi-Fi 6*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support.*Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.SBC, AAC, LDACBluetooth 5.4IPv6

For a real purchase, compare battery capacity in watt-hours when available, charging tests performed on the exact model, screen resolution and brightness, and the manufacturer’s update policy. A 7 Gen 4 phone with an efficient display and large battery can outlast a 7s Gen 3 phone with a smaller battery and brighter high-resolution panel.

Memory and storage differences

LPDDR5X versus LPDDR5

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 supports LPDDR5X memory up to 4200 MHz as well as LPDDR5. Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 supports LPDDR5 up to 3200 MHz and LPDDR4X. Faster memory can improve data movement for multitasking, image processing and games, but only if the manufacturer installs it. A budget phone may use a slower supported option.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

UFS 4.0 versus UFS 3.1

The 7 Gen 4 can be paired with UFS 4.0, UFS 3.1 or UFS 2 storage. The 7s Gen 3 specifies UFS 3.1. UFS 4.0 offers more bandwidth and can reduce the time needed to install games, load large projects and copy files, but storage capacity, controller tuning and free space also affect results.

When comparing two phones, read the complete specification sheet rather than assuming that the processor guarantees the fastest option. A 7 Gen 4 model with UFS 3.1 is not equivalent to one equipped with UFS 4.0 for storage-heavy work.

Displays and multimedia

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 supports WQHD+ resolution at up to 144 Hz. Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 supports FHD+ at up to 144 Hz. WQHD+ gives manufacturers the option of a sharper panel for text, photos and games, while FHD+ generally places less work on the GPU and can reduce display power use.

Neither platform guarantees a particular panel. The phone maker decides the actual resolution, refresh-rate modes, brightness, HDR support and color calibration. A well-tuned FHD+ screen can be preferable for battery life, while a WQHD+ panel is useful if you read fine text, edit photos or want maximum sharpness.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Camera and video capabilities

Both platforms advertise support for cameras up to 200 MP and 4K-class video. The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 brief lists triple 12-bit image signal processors and 4K video at 60 frames per second with HDR capture. The Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 brief lists a triple ISP and 4K HDR video.

These are processing ceilings, not a promise that a phone will include a 200 MP sensor or record 4K at 60 fps. The sensor, lens, optical stabilization, microphone system, computational photography and camera application determine the result. A phone with a lower-resolution sensor and better optics can produce better images than a nominally 200 MP model.

How to compare camera phones using these chips

  • Confirm the main, ultrawide and telephoto sensors and whether optical stabilization is included.
  • Check the exact supported 4K frame rates, HDR modes and stabilization combinations.
  • Look for storage capacity and sustained recording limits if you shoot long clips.
  • Read sample photos from the specific handset; the ISP specification alone cannot predict processing style.

AI features

Both platforms include Qualcomm Hexagon NPU capabilities for on-device AI and support selected AI-driven camera and system functions. The 7 Gen 4 brief’s 65% AI improvement claim is against Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, while the 7s Gen 3’s more-than-30% AI improvement claim is against 7s Gen 2. Neither number directly compares these two chips.

Rank #3
UIOUOR 17PM Smartphone: Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, 12GB RAM + 512GB Storage, 7000mAh Battery, 6.99-inch Display, 68MP+108MP Camera, Android 15, 5G, Dual SIM - Superior (Black)
  • Unmatched Performance with Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 and 12GB RAM Experience blazing-fast speed and efficiency with the 17PROMA X, powered by the latest Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 processor. Compared to other phones using older chips, this device delivers up faster performance for gaming, multitasking, and app loading. With 12GB of RAM and 512GB storage, you can run multiple apps seamlessly without lag, while competitors often offer only 8-12GB RAM. The enhanced operating system in Android 15 optimizes resource management, ensuring smoother operations and longer device lifespan. This combination outperforms rivals in benchmarks and real-world use, making it ideal for power users and professionals.
  • Massive 7000mAh Battery for Extended Usage The 17PROMA X features a robust 7000mAh battery that far surpasses typical phones with 4000-5000mAh capacities. Enjoy up to 2 days of heavy use on a single charge, including streaming, gaming, and browsing, while competitors require frequent recharging. Advanced power-saving modes in Android 15 extend battery life by optimizing background apps and display settings. Compared to other devices, our battery maintains consistent performance over time, reducing degradation. This makes the phone perfect for travelers and busy individuals who need reliable, all-day power without compromises.
  • Immersive 6.99-inch Display with Superior Visuals Dive into a vibrant viewing experience with the 17PROMA X's 6.99-inch screen, which outperforms many competitors' smaller displays. With high resolution and excellent color accuracy, this large screen is ideal for movies, games, and work, offering more real estate than standard 6.5-inch models. The display is optimized for Android 15, providing smoother scrolling and better touch response. Compared to other phones, it reduces eye strain with adaptive brightness and blue light filters. This combination of size and clarity gives you an edge in entertainment and productivity, making every interaction more engaging.
  • Advanced 68MP+108MP Camera System for Pro-Level Photos Capture stunning details with the dual 68MP and 108MP cameras on the 17PROMA X, a setup that exceeds many phones with lower megapixel counts. Compared to competitors' 48-64MP cameras, our system offers superior low-light performance, sharper images, and 4K video recording enhanced by Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 processing. Android 15's software improvements enable features like AI scene detection and portrait mode, delivering professional results effortlessly. This camera outperforms in versatility and quality, perfect for photography enthusiasts who want crisp, vibrant shots without extra gear.
  • Future-Ready with Android 15, 5G, and Dual SIM Stay ahead with the 17PROMA X running the latest Android 15 OS, which provides better security, customization, and updates than older versions used by competitors. Enjoy seamless 5G connectivity for faster downloads and streaming, along with Dual SIM support for managing personal and work lines. Compared to other phones, our operating system is optimized for efficiency, reducing bloatware and improving battery life. This combination ensures a smooth, reliable experience that highlights the phone's advantages in speed and functionality, making it a top choice for modern users.

Actual AI features depend on the phone’s software, available memory and regional release. A manufacturer may enable object removal, transcription, generative editing or translation on one model and omit it on another using the same platform. Check the handset’s feature list and update commitments rather than relying on the chipset family name.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Connectivity and modem headroom

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 supports Wi‑Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, 3GPP Release 17 5G and a peak downlink of 4.2 Gbps in Qualcomm’s brief. Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 supports Wi‑Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.4 and a peak downlink of 2.9 Gbps.

The downlink figures are theoretical maximums under suitable network conditions. Carrier spectrum, signal strength, congestion, region, antenna design and the phone’s firmware determine real throughput. Wi‑Fi 7 also requires a compatible router and local network; Bluetooth 6.0 does not automatically improve the quality of every accessory.

These are platform capabilities, and an OEM can omit optional features or limit them in a particular model. Verify the regional model number, supported 5G bands, Wi‑Fi specification and Bluetooth version before buying an imported phone.

Charging and long-term platform headroom

The 7 Gen 4 supports Quick Charge 5, while the 7s Gen 3 supports Quick Charge 4+. Quick Charge 5 is the newer standard, but charging speed is controlled by the phone’s charging circuit, thermal policy, battery chemistry and the charger included in the box. A phone may support the standard without shipping a compatible adapter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 7 Gen 4’s LPDDR5X, UFS 4.0, WQHD+, Wi‑Fi 7 and newer Bluetooth options give it more specification headroom as phone features evolve. That does not guarantee longer software support; update length is set by the phone manufacturer.

Which one should you buy?

Choose Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 when

  • You play demanding 3D games or want more sustained performance headroom.
  • You prefer a WQHD+ display or want the option of higher-resolution panels.
  • You regularly move large files, install large games or multitask heavily and the phone includes LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0.
  • You want Wi‑Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 or the higher theoretical modem ceiling for a long ownership period.
  • The price difference is modest relative to the phone’s camera, display, battery and support advantages.

Choose Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 when

  • The phone is substantially cheaper and your use is messaging, browsing, streaming and ordinary productivity.
  • You are satisfied with FHD+ gaming and do not need the fastest storage or newest wireless standard.
  • The specific handset offers a larger battery, better camera hardware or longer update support than a similarly priced 7 Gen 4 model.
  • You value efficient mid-range performance more than peak benchmark results.

A simple value test

  1. Compare phones at the same RAM and storage capacity.
  2. Check the actual memory type, storage standard, display resolution and refresh-rate modes.
  3. Compare battery capacity, charging hardware and independent battery results for the exact models.
  4. Inspect camera sensors, stabilization and video modes rather than the maximum megapixel number.
  5. Confirm 5G bands, Wi‑Fi version and software-update policy for your country.
  6. Pay the premium for the 7 Gen 4 only when its extra capabilities match features you will use.

Phones announced for each platform

Qualcomm announced the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 on May 15, 2025 and identified HONOR and vivo as initial adopters. It announced the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 on August 20, 2024 and identified Xiaomi as the initial adopter, with Realme, Samsung and Sharp named among other manufacturers expected to announce devices.

Adoption statements do not establish that every phone is sold in every country or that all listed features appear in every model. Check the exact regional product page, model number and network-band list before purchasing.

Bottom line

On the published specifications, Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 is the stronger chip: it has a faster prime core, one more performance core, faster memory and storage options, WQHD+ support, newer wireless standards, a higher theoretical modem ceiling and Quick Charge 5. Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is a capable lower-cost alternative for everyday use and FHD+ gaming. The best value depends on the complete phone. A well-cooled 7s Gen 3 device with a larger battery and better software support can be a better purchase than a poorly configured 7 Gen 4 phone, while a reasonably priced 7 Gen 4 handset is the safer choice for demanding use and longer hardware headroom.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.