Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

In 91mobiles’ India-focused ranking, last updated 1 April 2026, the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 placed first, followed by the MediaTek Dimensity 9500 and Samsung Exynos 2600. The list primarily ranks chipsets by AnTuTu scores, but its results are a dated benchmark snapshot—not a guarantee that every phone with the top-ranked chip will be the best choice for gaming, battery life, or everyday use.

91mobiles’ top smartphone chipsets in its April 2026 ranking

The figures below are the results reported in 91mobiles’ ranking article, last updated 1 April 2026. It ranks the listed chipsets primarily by AnTuTu; Geekbench scores provide separate single-core and multi-core CPU comparisons.

Rank Chipset AnTuTu score Geekbench single-core Geekbench multi-core
1 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 3,932,397 3,642 11,088
2 MediaTek Dimensity 9500 3,536,552 3,452 10,279
3 Samsung Exynos 2600 3,113,347 3,220 11,249
4 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 3,078,708 2,811 9,090
5 MediaTek Dimensity 9500s 3,022,675 2,673 8,483

These are results from 91mobiles’ article, not a universal score for every handset using each chipset. The ranking article was originally published on 27 September 2023 and updated on 1 April 2026; describing it as the April 2026 update is more precise than implying all testing took place in 2026. Read 91mobiles’ ranking and methodology.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why a later 91mobiles list shows different scores

91mobiles’ separately maintained processor index, accessed 7 October 2026, lists highest-device AnTuTu scores of 4,033,382 for the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 3,568,720 for the Dimensity 9500, and 3,113,347 for the Exynos 2600. It retains the same top-three order as the April article, but the values should not be substituted into that article’s table.

#1 Best Overall
Waveshare ESP32-S3 1.75inch AMOLED Round Touch Display Development Board, 466 × 466 Resolution, Aluminum Alloy Case, Onboard Dual Microphones Array, Portable Mini Display
  • Powered by a high-performance ESP32-S3R8 Xtensa 32-bit LX7 dual-core processor, boasting a maximum main frequency of 240MHz for smooth multitasking.
  • Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi (802.11 b/g/n) and BLE with an onboard antenna, ensuring stable wireless connectivity.
  • Equipped with 512KB SRAM, 384KB ROM, 8MB onboard PSRAM, and 32MB external Flash for ample storage and memory.
  • Features a 1.75-inch AMOLED capacitive touch display (466×466 resolution, 16.7M colors) with high contrast and vivid visuals.
  • Comes with Type-C port, 6-axis IMU, dual-microphone array, and AXP2101 power management IC for versatile functionality.

The index describes its method as using the highest AnTuTu score achieved by any device running a given SoC, while also factoring in Geekbench, cores, clock speed, GPU, and device testing. Its figures represent a different, later snapshot and method from the April ranking. See 91mobiles’ live smartphone processor index.

What the benchmarks tell you—and what they do not

AnTuTu is a combined score

AnTuTu aggregates tests involving the CPU, GPU, and memory. It is useful for comparing overall benchmark performance under test conditions, but it does not isolate one component or predict performance in every app.

Rank #2
Meshnology ESP32 LoRa V3 Board + 3000mAh Battery + Case (N35Plus, 1 Set)
  • Versatile IoT Development: The WiFi LoRa 32 (V3) featuring an ESP32-S3 + SX1262 LoRa node is your ultimate IoT Ar duino board, perfect for creating smart city solutions, agricultural innovations, smart homes, and industrial control systems. With support for Meshtastic and LoRaWAN, this kit is designed for developers seeking to build cutting-edge IoT devices.
  • Enhanced Connectivity Options: Equipped with Wi-Fi, Blue tooth Low Energy (BLE), and LoRa connectivity, this development board offers a comprehensive networking experience. The built-in 2.4GHz metal spring antenna ensures robust communication, while the IPX (U.FL) interface allows for seamless LoRa connection, making it an essential tool for any IoT project.
  • All-In-One Protection with N35PLUS Case: The specially designed N35PLUS case by Meshnology provides the ultimate protection for your WiFi LoRa 32 (V3) board, antenna, and 3000mAh battery. Its compatibility extends to the LoRa 32 (V4) and ESP32-S3 LoRa 32 (V5) boards, ensuring that your devices are well-guarded in various configurations.
  • Long-lasting Power Supply: The included 3000mAh battery allows for extended usage of 13-24 hours depending on the operational mode. It functions like a smartphone, charging via the Type-C interface without the need to remove the battery. This convenience is perfect for makers and hobbyists looking for reliability in their projects.
  • Seamless Integration for Development: With a built-in OLED display for real-time debugging, a USB interface for easy programming, and top-notch battery management, the WiFi LoRa 32 (V3) development kit is crafted for efficiency and user-friendliness. Enjoy an extensive experience with this robust tool, ideal for hobbyists and professionals alike in the realm of IoT and electronic tracking applications.

Geekbench separates CPU workloads

Geekbench single-core and multi-core results offer different views of CPU performance. The Exynos 2600 illustrates why it helps to examine both: in the April ranking it places third by AnTuTu and has a lower single-core score than the first two chips, yet its listed multi-core result, 11,249, is higher than theirs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A benchmark does not establish battery efficiency or gaming consistency

The ranking does not establish a chipset-wide power-efficiency leader. Nor does a peak benchmark score show how long a phone can sustain high frame rates before heat affects performance. Treat the scores as one comparison point, not a complete measure of the phone you will use.

Rank #3
Dpofirs 2.1in Capacitive Touch LCD -S3 Round Display | 480x480 IPS Screen WiFi Bluetooth 5.0 262K Color for IDE
  • 1inch Capacitive Touch LCD Development Board, -S3 480×480 Round Display, WiFi Bluetooth 5.0, 262K Color Touch Screen for IDE Projects
  • HIGH PERFORMANCE PROCESSOR: Equipped with Xtensa 32-bit LX7 dual-core processor running up to 240MHz, this -S3 development board delivers powerful computing capabilities for complex touchscreen applications and IoT projects.
  • WIRELESS CONNECTIVITY: Supports 2.4GHz WiFi (802.11 b/g/n) and Bluetooth 5 (LE) for seamless wireless communication, ensuring strong and stable connection with smartphones, computers, and other smart devices.
  • VIVID TOUCHSCREEN DISPLAY: Features a 2.1-inch capacitive touch LCD with 480x480 resolution and 262K colors, providing an immersive and responsive user interface with exceptional visual clarity.
  • INTEGRATED SENSORS: Includes QMI8658 sensor, PCF85063 RTC clock, card slot (up to 16GB, not included), and battery charging module, allowing for expanded functionality in portable and motion-sensing projects.

Why the same chipset can perform differently in different phones

91mobiles says it tried to standardize testing across devices, with phone temperature above 29°C before testing and battery charge above 50%. The outlet also cautions that results can vary with device configuration, software updates, cooling, manufacturer tuning, and ambient temperature. Those conditions matter because the phone’s thermal design and software help determine whether it can maintain performance under load.

For example, 91mobiles identifies the Realme GT 8 Pro as a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 test handset, the Vivo X300 Pro as a Dimensity 9500 test handset, and the Galaxy S26 Plus as an Exynos 2600 test handset. Their scores should be understood as results from tested phone implementations, not as scores guaranteed for every model with the same processor.

Rank #4
Universal Smartphone Test Board for SIM Card Reader Module - Repair Maintenance Diagnostic Tool (Compatible with iOS Android Devices)
  • Flexible in Use: Can also be used for memory card testing, front and rear recorder detection, which requires a switch.
  • Smart Testing: The universal testing board for smartphones is designed specifically for mobile maintenance testing and is also used for testing second hand mobile phone.
  • High in Safety: The overall maintenance and inspection can be detected without disassembling the machine, and the is very .
  • For Maintenance: Can be used to test the voltage and of the phone holder and is a necessary tool for professional repair technicians.
  • Applicable : The universal test board for testing smartphone is suitable for Android , as well as as well as the SIM card series for
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which chipset should you choose for gaming, battery life, or daily use?

For gaming

Start with the handset’s sustained gaming results, cooling, and temperature behavior, rather than choosing from its chipset’s peak AnTuTu score alone. 91mobiles’ separate 2026 phone comparison examined sustained frame rates in BGMI and COD Mobile and temperature rise during extended gaming. In that comparison, the Galaxy S26 Ultra led the outlet’s sustained-gaming and thermal-control assessment. That is a finding about its tested phone, not a universal guarantee for every device using the same chipset.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For battery life

Look for battery tests of the specific phone and how it performs under your mix of use. In 91mobiles’ comparison, the OPPO Find X9 Ultra lasted more than 17 hours in the outlet’s PCMark battery test. That result belongs to that phone and test; it is not a chipset-wide endurance rating.

Best Value
JacobsParts NodeMCU Lua ESP8266 ESP-12F CP2102 WiFi Development Board
  • You may need the CP2102 driver available from the Silabs website. It is free and easy to install.
  • This board features the ESP8266 ESP-12F but has all of its pins broken out. This enables the ESP8266 to be breadboard compatible. It also has an integrated micro-usb port which makes powering and programming the chip far easier compared to having to use a usb-to-serial adapter.
  • The NodeMcu firmware can be loaded easily if you want to develop programs in Lua. It is also compatible when other leading micro-controller development platforms.
  • This board has a female Micro-USB port on the board for power and program uploading. This port type is very common on many consumer electronics and on smartphones.
  • Flashing this device is easy. To flash, just hold the flash button and perform the flash using firmware programming software.

For CPU responsiveness and recording features

Use single-core results as one clue for CPU performance, but also check the phone’s software and the features you need. If video recording matters, verify the handset’s supported recording resolutions and modes: a chipset ranking alone does not confirm that a particular phone enables every capability.

In the same 91mobiles phone comparison, the iPhone 17 Pro Max led single-core performance and ran coolest under load in the outlet’s tests. These use-case leaders show why a single overall chipset order cannot answer every buying question. See 91mobiles’ 2026 phone comparison.

How to use the ranking when buying a phone

  1. Use the chipset list to narrow options. The April 2026 ranking is a useful starting point if peak benchmark performance is your priority.
  2. Check reviews of the exact handset. Look for sustained gaming, temperature, and battery results, not only peak scores.
  3. Match features to your workload. Check the phone’s supported recording modes, software support, and configuration for the tasks you care about.
  4. Compare phones available where you live. The ranking covers chipsets available in India; handset availability and prices vary by market.

The phone is the product you buy; its processor is one part of that implementation. Cooling, tuning, software, and the rest of the device determine how closely real use tracks a benchmark ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.