iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: the selloff looks more like a reset in valuation and execution expectations than evidence that AI-memory demand has collapsed. SK hynix delivered record second-quarter results, but investors had priced in exceptionally fast growth. When HBM4 shipments appeared slower than hoped and profit fell short of lofty forecasts, the stock dropped even as the underlying business expanded sharply.
Reuters reported a 9.6% one-day decline after the July 29, 2026 results. Shares had lost more than half their value from the previous month’s record high—roughly the 58% peak-to-trough fall described in the market reaction—while still standing about 115% higher year to date. That combination is the key: extraordinary results can coexist with a falling share price when expectations and valuation are even more extraordinary.
What happened to SK hynix stock?
The reversal came in the second half of 2026 after a powerful first-half rally. The company’s stock had reached a record high, then sold off sharply following its second-quarter release. Reuters reported that the shares fell 9.6% in one session, had lost more than half their value from the prior month’s peak and were nevertheless about 115% above their level at the start of the year.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The percentage move does not mean the business lost 58% of its revenue or capacity. It describes the market value assigned to future earnings. Investors had already paid for a very strong HBM (high-bandwidth memory) cycle, so any delay or forecast miss had an amplified effect on the share price.
#1 Best Overall
- Boosts System Performance: 32GB DDR5 RAM laptop memory kit (2x16GB) that operates at 5600MHz, 5200MHz, or 4800MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
- Accelerated gaming performance: Every millisecond gained in fast-paced gameplay counts—power through heavy workloads and benefit from versatile downclocking and higher frame rates
- Optimized DDR5 compatibility: Best for 12th Gen Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000 Series processors — Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO also supported on the same RAM module
- Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR5 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
- ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 262-Pin, PC Speed = PC5-44800, Voltage = 1.1V, Rank And Configuration = 1Rx8
Record results show that AI-memory demand is still strong
SK hynix’s reported second-quarter figures were exceptionally large:
| Measure | Q2 2026 result | Change or context |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | KRW 79.3187 trillion | Up 257% year over year |
| Operating profit | KRW 60.5426 trillion | Up 557% year over year |
| Net profit | KRW 93.9226 trillion | Reported by SK hynix for Q2 2026 |
| First-half revenue | More than KRW 100 trillion | The first time the company exceeded that threshold |
These figures come from SK hynix’s July 29, 2026 financial-results release. The company attributed the quarter to continued AI-infrastructure demand for high-value DRAM and HBM, rather than to a fading market.
Why did the stock fall after such strong earnings?
The market expected even more
Reuters described the results as a miss against very high expectations. A company can post record revenue and profit yet disappoint if analysts and shareholders had already assumed a faster ramp, higher margins or larger shipments. In that situation, the share price adjusts to the gap between what was delivered and what was priced in.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRank #2
- Unleash Next-Gen Dominance: Experience Lexar DDR5 RAM performance with the Lexar THOR Z Series RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB). Clocking at a blistering 6000MHz with low CL38 latency, this DDR5 desktop memory delivers up to 6000 MT/s for a full-throttle advantage. Whether you're building a high-end gaming rig or a professional workstation, this Lexar 32GB RAM kit ensures your system keeps pace with next-gen titles
- Sleek & Robust Thermal Design: Engineered for both aesthetics and endurance, this Lexar DDR5 RAM 6000MHz features an all-new streamlined design. The solid, sandblasted aluminum heatsink fuses a minimalist, razor-sharp aesthetic with uncompromising thermal control. This Lexar THOR Z Series armor ensures your DDR5 memory stays cool under pressure, delivering sustained peak performance during intense gaming sessions
- Game in Style with Brighter RGB Lighting: Elevate your build's aesthetics with the enhanced customizable RGB lighting on this Lexar RGB DDR5 RAM. Brighter and more vibrant than previous generations, the Lexar THOR Z Series RGB DDR5 RAM allows you to synchronize lighting effects with your components, creating a truly immersive gaming atmosphere that stands out from the crowd
- On-die ECC & PMIC for Rock-Solid Stability: Go beyond speed with reliability. This Lexar DDR5 RAM kit integrates On-die Error Correction Code (ECC) to automatically correct data errors, vastly improving stability and reliability for your critical tasks. The onboard Power Management Integrated Circuit (PMIC) ensures efficient power delivery, boosting the overall power efficiency of your DDR5 desktop memory for a longer-lasting, more stable system
- Seamless Compatibility with Intel & AMD: Worry-free upgrade guaranteed. The Lexar THOR Z Series DDR5 RAM is built for broad compatibility with the latest platforms. It fully supports Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO one-click overclocking, making it effortless to achieve the rated speeds. Trust Lexar DDR5 RAM to deliver seamless performance with mainstream DDR5 motherboards
HBM4 timing became the immediate concern
SK hynix said HBM4 mass shipments began in the second quarter and that production would ramp in the second half. Reuters reported that investors considered the shipment timing slower than expected. HBM4 is strategically important because it is the newer generation of memory used in demanding AI systems; the market is therefore watching not only whether shipments exist, but how quickly volume and customer adoption expand.
Higher capacity also raises execution risk
Reuters reported planned 2026 capital spending in the high-KRW-40-trillion range, compared with KRW 30.2 trillion in 2025. More spending can support future supply, but it also increases the amount of output, pricing and customer commitments needed to earn an attractive return. Capacity that arrives before demand or qualification does can pressure margins instead of improving them.
Is the AI boom losing steam?
The available evidence does not show an AI-memory collapse. SK hynix’s revenue and operating profit growth, its HBM4 shipments and its planned capacity expansion all point to continuing demand. The more defensible conclusion is narrower: AI demand remains robust, while the stock has become much more sensitive to execution and forecast misses.
Rank #3
- Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.
- G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F5-6000J3636F16GX2-FX5
- Non-ECC, DDR5 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming
- Includes JEDEC default profile, and AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 memory overclock profile
- Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.
That distinction matters for shareholders. A strong demand story can still produce a poor stock-market outcome when the valuation assumes near-perfect delivery. The next test is whether HBM4 volumes, prices and customer commitments can keep exceeding—or at least matching—the expectations embedded in the post-rally share price.
What to watch in the next results
Investors assessing whether the drawdown is a temporary reset or a change in the cycle can organize the evidence around these measures:
| Indicator | Why it matters | Concerning signal |
|---|---|---|
| HBM4 qualification and shipment volume | Shows whether the new generation is moving from initial production into meaningful scale | Repeated delays, weak customer uptake or a ramp that trails company guidance |
| HBM and DRAM pricing | Separates demand growth from growth created only by higher prices | Falling prices or margin pressure despite rising unit shipments |
| Customer commitments | Longer-term agreements can make capacity plans more predictable | Customers hesitate to commit or renegotiate volumes |
| Capital spending versus productive output | Tests whether the high-KRW-40-trillion 2026 plan is generating revenue efficiently | Spending rises while utilization, cash generation or returns lag |
| Forward valuation | Measures how much future growth is already reflected in the stock | A multiple that stays elevated while earnings estimates are cut |
SK hynix said it is expanding multi-year contract discussions to secure supply stability: “Based on this demand outlook, SK hynix is expanding multi-year contract discussions with customers to secure mid-to-long-term supply stability.” The statement is a strategic intention, not a guarantee of future revenue.
Rank #4
- Elevated performance for gamers & creators: 128GB kit DDR5 for enhanced productivity—accelerate demanding tasks and enjoy higher frame rates with this high-speed RAM
- Enhanced PC performance: Crucial Pro RAM 128GB kit with 2x64GB DDR5 operating at the speed of 5600MHz with 5200MHz or 4800MHz downclock support
- Top-tier RAM capacity: 128GB DDR5 RAM kit (2x64GB) compatible with latest Intel Core Ultra Series 2 & 14th Gen Core CPUs and AMD Ryzen 9000 Series desktop CPUs and above
- Low-profile, matte black heat spreader: Enhance your gaming rig with a sleek, modern look. With our integrated low-profile heat spreader, Crucial DDR5 Pro can even fit in smaller PCs
- Supports Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO on the same module: Achieve easy performance recovery on CPUs that suppress rated memory speeds with Intel XMP 3.0 or AMD EXPO turned on in the UEFI/BIOS settings. Get the full value of your investment without overpaying for performance
What the U.S. ADR debut changes
U.S. investors gained a new trading route when SK hynix American depositary receipts began trading on July 10, 2026. The Associated Press reported that the ADRs were priced at $149, opened at $170 and closed at $168.01 on their first U.S. trading day. The offering raised $26.5 billion.
| First-day ADR detail | Reported figure |
|---|---|
| Offering price | $149 |
| Opening price | $170 |
| Closing price | $168.01 |
| Offering proceeds | $26.5 billion |
An ADR can simplify access for investors whose brokers support the instrument, but eligibility, commissions, foreign-exchange costs, settlement arrangements and tax treatment depend on the broker and investor’s jurisdiction. Those terms should be checked before placing an order; the debut prices do not establish what the ADR is worth today.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallHow SK hynix compares with other AI-memory exposures
A meaningful comparison requires more than comparing the headline share-price decline. The relevant questions are:
Best Value
- Disclaimer: Maximum Speed requires overclocking/PC BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depend on system components, including motherboard and CPU
- AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 Compatible Only: Dual memory profiles allow you to easily select optimized settings for your platform, whether you’re running an AMD or Intel processor
- Onboard Voltage Regulation: Enables easier, more finely-tuned, and more stable overclocking through CORSAIR iCUE software than previous generation motherboard control
- Maximum Bandwidth and Tight Response Times: Optimized for peak performance on the latest AMD and Intel DDR5 motherboards
- Hand-Sorted, Tightly-Screened Memory Chips: Ensure consistent high-frequency performance with aggressive timing options
- Which HBM generation is qualified and shipping, and at what volume?
- Are shipments growing faster or slower than customers’ published AI-infrastructure plans?
- What are DRAM and NAND prices doing alongside HBM?
- How much capital is required, and how long before new capacity becomes productive?
- What forward earnings valuation is the market assigning?
- How do currency movements and the trading venue affect returns between KRX shares and ADRs?
The cited company, Reuters and AP reports establish SK hynix’s HBM4 ramp, spending plan and U.S. market access, but they do not provide a complete peer valuation table. A conclusion that another memory company is cheaper or safer would require current, comparable figures rather than the one-quarter data reported here.
What the 58% drawdown means for a decision
The fall does not by itself prove that SK hynix is a bargain, nor does it prove that the AI trade is finished. It changes the question from “Is demand real?” to “Can future execution justify the expectations still embedded in the price?” Evidence supporting the bull case would include faster HBM4 qualification, rising contracted volumes and profitable use of the expanded capacity. Evidence against it would be shipment delays, weaker memory pricing, falling estimates or spending that outruns productive demand.
For that reason, the stock should be evaluated with current valuation and updated company guidance, not with the first-half rally or the size of the subsequent decline alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

