Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose the Galaxy Z Fold7 if you will regularly read, watch video or multitask on a tablet-sized screen. Its 8.0-inch inner display is the reason to buy it, and Samsung’s Multi-Window tools are designed around that larger canvas. Choose the Galaxy S26 Ultra if you want a conventional phone, S Pen support, Samsung’s specified 3x and 5x optical telephoto cameras, or a substantially lower U.S. list price.

These are the current generations documented by Samsung: Galaxy Z Fold7, announced in July 2025, and Galaxy S26 Ultra, announced in February 2026. They are not interchangeable versions of the same design. One is a phone that opens into a small tablet; the other is a large, conventional handset. The right choice depends more on how you use a screen than on a simple “best phone” ranking.

Galaxy Z Fold7 vs. Galaxy S26 Ultra: the short answer

The Fold7’s defining advantage is usable screen area. Open it and you get an 8.0-inch display for documents, split-screen apps, long articles, maps and video. Closed, it remains a normal phone with a 6.5-inch cover display in a 21:9 aspect ratio. The S26 Ultra gives you one 6.9-inch display in a slimmer 7.9 mm body, so it is simpler to pick up, unlock and use one-handed without opening anything.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
What matters most Better-supported choice Why
Reading, viewing and multitasking on a large canvas Galaxy Z Fold7 8.0-inch inner screen, 6.5-inch cover screen and Samsung Multi-Window support.
Conventional, slimmer single-screen phone Galaxy S26 Ultra 6.9-inch display in a 7.9 mm body; no hinge or opening step.
Optical telephoto options listed by Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra Dedicated 3x and 5x optical telephoto modules, with 2x and 10x optical-quality zoom modes.
Built-in stylus Galaxy S26 Ultra Samsung specifies S Pen support.
Lower U.S. list price for 256 GB Galaxy S26 Ultra $1,299.99 versus $1,999.99 in Samsung’s March 2026 U.S. MSRP list.
Battery-life or overall durability winner No evidence-based winner The cited material does not contain a controlled, head-to-head battery or long-term durability test.

The Fold7 is worth its premium only when the inner screen will change your routine. If you mostly use messaging, social apps, camera, navigation and short videos on one screen, the S26 Ultra supplies a more conventional experience for much less money.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra, Unlocked Android Smartphone, 512GB, Black | Privacy Display, Galaxy AI, AI Camera, Super Fast Charging 3.0, Durable Battery, 2026, US 1 Year Warranty
  • PRIVACY DISPLAY: Automatically hide your screen from those beside you. The built-in privacy display can be preset¹ to turn on when receiving notifications, typing passwords, or using specific apps
  • TYPE IT IN. TRANSFORM IT FAST: Enhance any shot in seconds on your smartphone by using Photo Assist² with Galaxy AI.³ Add objects, restore details, or apply new styles by simply typing or tapping
  • NIGHTS, CAPTURED CLEARLY: From gigs to city lights, record and capture moments after dark with clarity using Nightography so your photos and videos stay crisp and clear on your Samsung Galaxy
  • MAKE IT. EDIT IT. SHARE IT: Turn everyday moments into something personal with creative tools built right into your mobile phone, whether it’s a special contact photo, custom wallpaper, an invitation or more⁴
  • HELP THAT KEEPS UP: Stay in the moment while Now Nudge with Galaxy AI helps you respond faster and stay organized with smart suggestions⁵ that appear exactly when you need them on your phone

What you are actually comparing

Galaxy Z Fold7: a phone that opens into a larger workspace

Samsung’s July 2025 specifications give the Fold7 a 215 g weight, an 8.9 mm folded thickness and a 4.2 mm unfolded thickness. The unfolded figure excludes the main-screen frame, and Samsung notes that weight can vary by region. Its 8.0-inch main display is measured diagonally. The 6.5-inch cover display uses a 21:9 aspect ratio, giving the closed phone a tall, narrow shape.

Samsung positions Multi-Window for several tasks on the open screen. You can, for example, keep a browser or document beside a messaging app, or watch video while referring to another app. The practical benefit is not merely a bigger image: it is less switching between full-screen apps and more content visible at once.

The Fold7 went on sale in 49 markets on July 25, 2025, with an announced expansion to more than 110 markets. That launch plan does not guarantee stock, colors or configurations in your country in October 2026. Samsung says availability and colors vary by market.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Galaxy S26 Ultra: a large, conventional flagship

Samsung’s February 2026 global specifications list a 6.9-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with a 120 Hz adaptive refresh rate. The phone measures 78.1 × 163.6 × 7.9 mm and weighs 214 g. In other words, the two phones weigh almost the same, but the S26 Ultra is 1.0 mm thinner than the Fold7 when the Fold7 is closed.

The S26 Ultra’s single display is still large enough for spreadsheets, photo editing, games and video, but it does not expand. Its advantage is consistency: there is no hinge to open, no outer screen to switch from, and no folded thickness to accommodate in a pocket or car mount.

Display and multitasking: where the Fold7 earns its premium

Fold7’s inner and cover screens

The Fold7 gives you two distinct screen contexts. The 6.5-inch cover screen is the quick-access display for calls, replies, navigation and other tasks you would normally perform on a phone. Opening the device exposes the 8.0-inch panel, which is substantially closer to a compact tablet than to a conventional handset.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G Smart Phone 128GB, US 1 Yr Manufacturer Warranty Blue | Large AMOLED, High-Res Camera, Durable Design, Super Fast Charging, Expandable Storage, Circle to Search, 2025
  • YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
  • LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
  • MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
  • NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
  • BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.

That extra area helps when an app supports a two-column layout or when you need to keep reference material visible while entering information. It is useful for reading long web pages, reviewing documents, watching video without the narrow cover-screen proportions, and monitoring several conversations or work apps. Samsung’s Multi-Window feature is specifically described for this style of use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The trade-off is a two-step interaction for tasks that begin on the outside screen: unlock the cover display, open the phone, then arrange the app layout if the task needs the larger view. If you rarely need more than one app at a time, the opening motion adds complexity without adding much value.

S26 Ultra’s single 6.9-inch display

The S26 Ultra’s 6.9-inch QHD+ panel is the simpler choice for people who want one consistent screen. Its adaptive 120 Hz refresh rate is specified by Samsung, but refresh-rate specifications alone do not establish battery endurance or a better visual experience in every app.

Its conventional aspect and single-screen design are easier to accommodate with standard accessories and car mounts. You never have to decide whether an app should stay on the cover display or move to the inner display because there is only one display context.

Which screen fits your routine?

  • Choose Fold7’s screen if you regularly read lengthy material, compare information, use split-screen apps, edit documents or want a larger view for video while traveling.
  • Choose S26 Ultra’s screen if most sessions are short replies, calls, photos, navigation, social feeds and single-app tasks.
  • Do not buy the Fold7 solely for occasional “tablet mode.” The premium makes sense when the open screen is part of your normal weekly workflow.

Size, weight and pocketability

Samsung’s numbers make this comparison less obvious than the form factors suggest. The Fold7 weighs 215 g and the S26 Ultra weighs 214 g, a one-gram difference in the cited specifications. The Fold7 is much thicker when closed at 8.9 mm, while the S26 Ultra is 7.9 mm.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Specification Galaxy Z Fold7 Galaxy S26 Ultra
Weight 215 g 214 g
Closed or overall thickness 8.9 mm folded 7.9 mm
Unfolded thickness 4.2 mm, excluding the main-screen frame Not applicable to the single-screen design
Main display 8.0 inches 6.9 inches
Cover display 6.5 inches, 21:9 One display
Published dimensions Samsung gives folded and unfolded thickness; a complete length-and-width figure is not included in the cited material. 78.1 × 163.6 × 7.9 mm

Because their weights are nearly identical, the decision is about shape rather than carrying mass. The Fold7 concentrates that weight in a thicker folded package and gives you a larger screen when opened. The S26 Ultra spreads it through a slimmer, single-screen handset.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung Galaxy S26, Unlocked Android Smartphone, 256GB, Black | Powerful Processor, Galaxy AI, Immersive Viewing, Durable Battery, 2026, US 1 Year Warranty
  • TYPE IT IN. TRANSFORM IT FAST: Enhance any shot in seconds on your smartphone by using Photo Assist¹ with Galaxy AI.² Add objects, restore details, or apply new styles by simply typing or tapping
  • MAKE IT. EDIT IT. SHARE IT: Turn everyday moments into something personal with creative tools built right into your mobile whether it’s a special contact photo, custom wallpaper, an invitation or more³
  • FAST. POWERFUL. AI-READY: Power through your day with AI-accelerated performance from our fastest, smoothest and most powerful Galaxy processor yet, built to keep up with everything you do
  • IMMENSELY IMMERSIVE: No matter where you are or what you’re watching, your favorite videos and more come to life with the vibrant display on Galaxy S26
  • FIT EVERYONE IN THE SHOT: Group selfies are easier on your Samsung phone with a wider front camera⁴ that captures more of the scene, so no one gets left out of the moment

Camera hardware: more specified zoom on the S26 Ultra

What Samsung lists

Both phones are documented with a 200 MP main camera in the cited Samsung materials. The S26 Ultra’s published system is more fully specified: a 50 MP ultrawide, a 200 MP wide camera, a 50 MP telephoto with 5x optical zoom, a 10 MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom, and a 12 MP front camera.

Camera detail Galaxy Z Fold7 Galaxy S26 Ultra
Main camera 200 MP 200 MP wide
Ultrawide The cited Fold7 material does not specify a resolution. 50 MP
Telephoto hardware The cited Fold7 material does not establish equivalent telephoto specifications. 50 MP 5x optical and 10 MP 3x optical
Front camera The cited Fold7 material does not specify a resolution. 12 MP
Additional zoom modes Not established in the cited material. 2x and 10x optical-quality zoom modes

The S26 Ultra is therefore the clearer choice if you specifically want dedicated 3x and 5x optical perspectives for portraits, distant subjects or framing flexibility. “Optical” describes the hardware path; it does not, by itself, prove that every photo will look better in every lighting condition.

What the evidence does not prove

Samsung describes the Fold7’s 200 MP camera and flexible shooting angles, but the cited sources do not include a matched independent photo test. There is no reliable basis here to declare either phone the overall camera winner, or to say that one consistently produces better night, portrait, video or zoom images.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use the camera decision narrowly: select the S26 Ultra for its specified camera array and optical zoom options; select the Fold7 if the folding design and shooting angles matter more than a documented telephoto specification. Treat real-world image quality as an open question until you consult a controlled comparison for the exact software version and lighting conditions you care about.

S Pen and other input needs

Samsung explicitly lists S Pen support for the Galaxy S26 Ultra. That makes it the evidence-backed choice for handwritten notes, annotations, sketches and precise pointing with Samsung’s compatible pen experience.

The cited Fold7 materials do not confirm S Pen support. Do not purchase it expecting stylus compatibility based only on the fact that its inner screen is larger. If pen input is a requirement rather than a nice-to-have, the S26 Ultra removes that uncertainty.

Rank #4
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G Smart Phone 128GB US 1 Yr Manufacturer Warranty Black | Large AMOLED, High-Res Camera, Durable Design, Super Fast Charging, Expandable Storage, Circle to Search, 2025
  • YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
  • LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
  • MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
  • NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
  • BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.

Battery, charging and durability: avoid unsupported winners

Battery capacity is not battery life

Samsung lists a 5,000 mAh typical battery for the S26 Ultra and says actual battery life varies with network conditions and usage. The available material does not provide a controlled endurance comparison with the Fold7. A capacity number alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer, especially when the Fold7 has two displays and a larger inner panel.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not buy either model on the assumption that it is the battery champion. Compare independent runtime testing for your network, brightness, gaming and camera habits if endurance is your highest priority.

Charging accessories

Samsung says the S26 Ultra’s power adapter is sold separately. Choose a compatible USB-C adapter based on the phone’s documented charging requirements; not every USB-C charger delivers the same maximum speed. Adapter availability and network support can vary by market.

What IP68 means on the S26 Ultra

Samsung defines the S26 Ultra’s cited IP68 test as submersion in up to 1.5 metres of freshwater for up to 30 minutes. Samsung also warns that water and dust resistance may diminish with normal wear. This is a controlled rating, not a promise that the phone is permanently waterproof or safe in every liquid, pressure or aging condition.

The Fold7 materials describe design engineering but do not provide a matched, long-term durability comparison with the S26 Ultra. It is therefore not accurate to call the S26 Ultra the overall durability winner or to label the Fold7 inferior based on the information available here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Software, AI and long-term use

The S26 Ultra launches with Android 16 and One UI 8.5 in Samsung’s cited specifications. Samsung’s Fold7 launch material emphasizes Multi-Window and Galaxy AI features, but AI availability and requirements vary by country, language, operating system, model and carrier. Some features require a Samsung account or a network connection.

Best Value
Samsung Galaxy A16 4G LTE (128GB + 4GB) International Model SM-A165F/DS Factory Unlocked, 6.7", Dual SIM, 50MP Triple Camera (Case Bundle), Black
  • Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with other CDMA carriers, and it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
  • Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
  • Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro). Battery: 5000 mAh, non-removable | A power adapter is NOT included.

Samsung’s positioning for the S26 series is summarized by TM Roh, the company’s chief executive officer, president and head of the Device eXperience Division: “With the Galaxy S26 series, we focused on making AI feel effortless, working quietly in the background so people can focus on what matters.” That is Samsung’s product positioning, not an independent measurement of AI accuracy, speed or usefulness.

Choose based on the software behavior you can verify in your market. Check whether the specific Galaxy AI or Gemini Live feature you want supports your language, carrier and account setup. Do not assume a launch demonstration or a feature listed for one country will work identically everywhere.

Price and storage: the Fold7 premium is substantial

Samsung Electronics America’s “HHP MSRP Price List — Effective March 2026” records U.S. unlocked list prices for both phones. These are dated MSRP figures, not guaranteed October 2026 checkout prices; Samsung says prices may change without notice. They should not be converted directly into prices for other countries.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
U.S. unlocked configuration Galaxy Z Fold7 Galaxy S26 Ultra
256 GB $1,999.99 $1,299.99
512 GB $2,119.99 $1,499.99
1 TB $2,419.99 The cited U.S. list does not include a 1 TB S26 Ultra price.

At 256 GB, the listed difference is $700. That is a large premium for the Fold7’s foldable screen, hinge design and associated engineering. Before buying, check live pricing, storage availability, trade-in credits, carrier financing and regional taxes. A promotion can change the gap, but it does not change the underlying reason to choose one form factor over the other.

Which phone is better for specific types of users?

Choose the Galaxy Z Fold7 when the inner screen solves a recurring problem

  • You read books, reports, web pages or documents for long sessions and want more width than a conventional phone offers.
  • You regularly keep two apps visible, such as a browser beside messages, notes beside a meeting or video beside a reference page.
  • You want a phone that can replace some short tablet tasks while traveling.
  • You are comfortable opening the device and accepting a thicker folded body for that capability.
  • The 8.0-inch display will be used often enough to justify a premium over a conventional flagship.

Choose the Galaxy S26 Ultra when simplicity and specified hardware matter more

  • You want one 6.9-inch screen with no cover-screen workflow or opening step.
  • You need Samsung-confirmed S Pen support.
  • You value dedicated 3x and 5x optical telephoto modules and the listed 2x and 10x optical-quality modes.
  • You prefer the slimmer 7.9 mm body and nearly identical 214 g weight.
  • You want to spend less: the dated U.S. 256 GB list price is $700 below the Fold7.
  • You specifically want the published 5,000 mAh battery and IP68 rating, while understanding that neither figure proves a battery-life or overall-durability victory.

Do not choose on claims the evidence cannot settle

  • There is no cited matched battery test, so capacity alone cannot identify the longer-lasting phone.
  • There is no cited independent camera comparison, so the 200 MP label and telephoto specifications do not establish an overall photo winner.
  • The cited material does not confirm Fold7 S Pen support.
  • IP68 is a conditional laboratory rating whose resistance can diminish with wear, not permanent waterproofing.

Buying checklist before you place an order

  1. Confirm the model and market. Verify that the listing is Galaxy Z Fold7 or Galaxy S26 Ultra, not an older generation, and check that the advertised color and storage tier are sold in your country.
  2. Check the live price. The Samsung U.S. list figures cited above are effective March 2026 and may change without notice. Compare the actual unlocked or carrier price, taxes, trade-in credit and financing total.
  3. Decide how often you will open a phone. Write down the tasks for which an 8.0-inch screen would save time. If you cannot name recurring tasks, the conventional S26 Ultra is the safer value.
  4. Verify camera priorities. If 3x or 5x optical framing is important, confirm that the S26 Ultra’s listed telephoto system meets your needs. Do not infer final image quality from megapixels alone.
  5. Verify pen and AI requirements. Select the S26 Ultra when S Pen support is essential. Check Samsung’s local language, account, network and carrier requirements for Galaxy AI and Gemini Live features.
  6. Budget for accessories. Samsung says the S26 Ultra power adapter is sold separately. Confirm charger compatibility and local availability rather than assuming any USB-C adapter provides maximum charging performance.
  7. Read local protection terms. Samsung Care+ terms vary by country or region, may require registration and can include deductibles. Review the current terms before relying on coverage for accidental damage, repairs or replacement.

Verdict: match the phone to the screen you will use

The Galaxy Z Fold7 is the more distinctive tool: its 8.0-inch inner display can make reading, media and multitasking feel closer to a small tablet while the 6.5-inch cover screen handles ordinary phone work. Buy it when that expanded workspace is part of your everyday routine, not as an occasional novelty.

The Galaxy S26 Ultra is the more straightforward recommendation for most conventional-phone buyers. It is slimmer, supports the S Pen, offers Samsung’s specified 3x and 5x optical telephoto hardware, and carries the lower dated U.S. list price. Neither model can be declared the battery, camera-quality or overall-durability winner from the cited specifications alone, so let your screen habits, input needs, zoom requirements and verified local price make the final decision.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.