Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X300 FE has the stronger listed battery and display specifications, while the Samsung Galaxy S24 5G has a documented seven-year software-support commitment. In an India price snapshot updated October 7, 2026, the vivo was listed ₹28,550 higher—but the prices are aggregator listings, not guaranteed checkout prices, and the available specifications come from different regional pages.
At a glance: the main differences
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy S24 5G | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.2-inch class; 15.64 cm full-rectangle measurement, FHD+ 2340 × 1080, up to 120 Hz; Samsung India specification | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, 1–120 Hz; vivo Qatar specification |
| Battery | 4000 mAh typical; Samsung India specification | 6500 mAh typical; vivo Qatar specification |
| Charging | Charging rates not stated in the cited Samsung India specification | 90 W FlashCharge and 40 W wireless charging; vivo Qatar specification |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 10 MP telephoto, 12 MP ultrawide; Smartprix comparison entry | 50 MP main, 50 MP telephoto, 8 MP ultrawide; Smartprix comparison entry |
| Processor and memory | Regional processor and matched memory details not established by the cited comparison evidence | Regional processor and matched memory details not established by the cited comparison evidence |
| Software support | Samsung announced seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates for the S24 series | vivo Qatar page identifies OriginOS 6 and Android 16; equivalent support-duration commitment not stated |
| India price snapshot | ₹61,449 | ₹89,999 |
These are not fully matched regional versions: Samsung figures are from India, while the cited vivo specifications are from Qatar. Regional configurations, supported network bands, warranty terms, storage options, and box contents can differ. Check the exact model sold in your country before buying.
Which display has the stronger specification?
On paper, the vivo X300 FE has the larger, higher-resolution panel: 6.31 inches at 2640 × 1216, compared with the Galaxy S24’s 15.64 cm full-rectangle display measurement and 2340 × 1080 resolution. Both specifications list refresh rates reaching 120 Hz, while vivo states a 1–120 Hz range.
Those figures describe panel size, resolution, and refresh rate—not overall viewing quality. The listed specifications alone do not establish differences in brightness, color accuracy, outdoor readability, or how smooth either phone feels in use.
#1 Best Overall
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
Battery capacity and charging
vivo lists a 6500 mAh typical battery for the X300 FE and rates charging at 90 W FlashCharge plus 40 W wireless charging. Samsung lists a 4000 mAh typical battery for the Galaxy S24. These capacities do not, by themselves, establish how long either phone lasts between charges; usage, software, network conditions, and other factors affect runtime. The cited Samsung India specification does not state a charging rate, so a direct rate comparison is not available here.
Camera hardware: what the numbers do and do not tell you
The rear-camera arrangements differ. The comparison listing gives the Galaxy S24 a 50 MP main camera, 10 MP telephoto, and 12 MP ultrawide; it lists the X300 FE with 50 MP main, 50 MP telephoto, and 8 MP ultrawide. The listed megapixels describe sensor resolution, not the quality of photos or video. They do not establish which phone produces better results, and the available evidence does not include controlled camera testing.
Rank #2
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
Performance, memory, and storage
Processor and memory configurations can vary by market, and the cited material does not establish a matched regional configuration for these phones. It therefore does not support a claim that one is faster. Confirm the exact processor, RAM, and storage capacity in the listing for the country and model you intend to purchase; compare like-for-like configurations rather than assuming a name guarantees the same hardware everywhere.
Recommended Free Tools
Samsung’s official India launch announcement offered the Galaxy S24 in 8 GB/256 GB and 8 GB/512 GB configurations. The cited sources do not establish equivalent X300 FE storage options for the relevant market, so confirm capacity with the local seller before comparing prices.
Rank #3
- Width: 2.78 inches; Length: 5.79 inches; Height: 0.30 inches
Software and update support
Samsung’s official 2024 India launch announcement says the Galaxy S24 series is eligible for seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates. Samsung described this as its commitment to extend the product lifecycle; it is the company’s statement, not an independent assessment of update delivery.
The cited vivo Qatar specification page identifies OriginOS 6 and Android 16, but does not document a comparable duration for OS upgrades or security updates. That absence in this source does not establish that vivo will provide no updates; it means a support-period comparison cannot be made from the cited information.
Rank #4
- 6.2 Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, 416ppi, 2600nits (Outdoor Peak), 1080x2340px, 4000mAh Battery
- 256GB, 8GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm), Octa-Core, Adreno 750
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 10MP, f/2.4 + 12MP, f/2.2, 30X Space Zoom, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, Android 14, One UI 6.1
- 2G: GSM 850/900/1800/1900, CDMA 800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/30/25/26/28/29/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/12/26/28/30/41/66/70/71/77/78/260/261 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM and eSIM
- No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM and CDMA Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
Price difference: India snapshot, not a guaranteed deal
Smartprix’s comparison result, updated October 7, 2026, showed India listings of ₹61,449 for the Galaxy S24 5G and ₹89,999 for the vivo X300 FE. That makes the vivo listing ₹28,550 higher in this snapshot. The result does not establish that both prices apply to matched storage capacities or official sellers, and an aggregator price is not a guaranteed current transaction price. Verify the seller, exact variant, stock, and checkout total before purchase.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11For context, Samsung’s official India launch announcement in 2024 listed the Galaxy S24 at INR 79,999 for 8 GB/256 GB and INR 89,999 for 8 GB/512 GB. These are launch-era prices, not current street prices, and should not be treated as a same-date comparison with the aggregator snapshot.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.7″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh and a peak brightness of ~2,600 nits — giving a noticeably sharper, brighter screen than the base S24.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the vivo X300 FE if its cited display resolution, listed battery capacity, and stated wired and wireless charging rates match your priorities—and you can verify that the Qatar-page specifications apply to the version sold locally.
- Consider the Galaxy S24 5G if Samsung’s stated seven-generation OS and seven-year security-update commitment is a deciding factor, or if a verified local listing offers the storage you need at a favorable price.
- Hold off on a price-based decision until you compare the same country, storage capacity, seller type, warranty coverage, and final checkout price. The October 2026 India snapshot is useful context, not a like-for-like quote.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

