Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstalliTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: The Galaxy S22 is not an automatic gaming upgrade over the base Galaxy S21. It can deliver higher peak benchmark scores, but the result depends on the processor used in your market and on whether you play short bursts or long sessions. In matched Exynos testing, sustained performance and heat behavior were effectively tied, while one direct battery test gave the S22 a small gaming-runtime lead despite its smaller battery.
For a used-phone purchase, identify the exact regional model, check battery condition, and judge performance in the games and settings you actually use. A US Snapdragon-to-Snapdragon comparison is a different proposition from an international Exynos comparison.
Galaxy S21 vs. S22 for gaming: the buying verdict
The S22 is the better choice when you want the newer platform, a newer display-control system and potentially higher peak graphics performance. The S21 can be the better value when it is substantially cheaper, has a healthier battery or is the stronger chip variant available in your market. Neither phone is a universal winner for sustained gaming.
The biggest trap is treating “S21” and “S22” as single configurations. Samsung sold these generations with different processors by region:
#1 Best Overall
- 6.1", 1080 x 2340pixels, Infinity-O FHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X Display, 3700mAh Battery, Wireless Powershare
- 128GB ROM, 8GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-Core, Adreno 730
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 10MP, f/2.4 + 12MP, f/2.2, Front Camera: 10 MP, f/2.2, Android 12, One UI 4.1
- CDMA 800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/46/48/66/71, 5G: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/41/66/71/260/261SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Single SIM
- Compatible with Most GSM and CDMA Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
| Phone | United States processor | International processor | Rated battery |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galaxy S21 | Snapdragon 888 | Exynos 2100 | 4,000mAh |
| Galaxy S22 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 | Exynos 2200 | 3,700mAh |
The S22 therefore has a battery rated about 8% smaller than the S21. Capacity by itself does not predict gaming endurance: processor efficiency, display behavior, brightness, radio signal, game engine, temperature and battery wear all matter.
Which processor is in your phone?
US models: Snapdragon 888 versus Snapdragon 8 Gen 1
In the United States, the S21 uses Snapdragon 888 and the S22 uses Snapdragon 8 Gen 1. This is the cleanest generational comparison because both phones use the same processor family. The S22 platform is newer and can lead in short, peak workloads, but a newer chip does not guarantee a higher frame rate after the phone heats up.
International models: Exynos 2100 versus Exynos 2200
International versions use Exynos 2100 in the S21 and Exynos 2200 in the S22. Notebookcheck’s controlled tests of these Exynos models found almost identical long-run Wild Life stability: 56.5% for the S21 and 56.4% for the S22 after repeated runs. That result means each phone retained roughly the same proportion of its initial score under that workload; it does not mean the phones produce the same absolute frame rate in every game.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Mixed-region comparisons can mislead
A South African MyBroadband comparison paired an Exynos 2100 S21 with a Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 S22. In that specific pairing, the S22 scored 8% higher in Geekbench 5 single-core, 2% higher in multi-core and 51% higher in the 3DMark Wild Life overall score. Its CPU-throttle test showed an average speed 21% higher, with table results of 84% versus 81%. The article reported no significant temperature throttling in that test.
Those figures show what that particular S22/S21 combination did; they are not evidence that every S22 beats every S21. A Snapdragon S22 versus an Exynos S21 is not the same comparison as Snapdragon versus Snapdragon or Exynos versus Exynos.
Rank #2
- This pre-owned product has been professionally inspected, tested and cleaned by Amazon qualified vendors.
- This product is in "Excellent condition". The screen and body show no signs of cosmetic damage visible from 12 inches away.
- This product will have a battery that exceeds 80% capacity relative to new.
Peak graphics performance versus sustained gaming
A short benchmark answers “How fast can the phone run while cool?” A long gaming session answers “How much performance remains after heat builds up?” You need both answers.
| Evidence | Galaxy S21 result | Galaxy S22 result | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| MyBroadband 3DMark Wild Life, South Africa | Exynos 2100 S21 used as the reference | Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 S22 scored 51% higher | Peak graphics advantage in a mixed-chip comparison |
| Notebookcheck Wild Life stress stability | Exynos: 56.5% | Exynos: 56.4% | Essentially tied sustained stability in those tests |
| Notebookcheck Armajet 1.57.2 | Exynos average 101.4fps, range 72–120 | Tested Exynos game build did not exceed about 30fps | Game version and device behavior can outweigh the model number |
| Notebookcheck PUBG Mobile 1.2.0 | Exynos average 29.9fps, range 28–31 | Tested Exynos build did not exceed about 30fps | Neither result should be generalized to current builds or other chips |
The striking Armajet difference does not establish that the S21 is faster overall. Notebookcheck tested different phone generations and game behavior, and its S22 game versions were capped near 30fps regardless of graphics settings. A frame-rate cap, API path or game update can dominate the result. Use a benchmark only as a clue, then check the actual title you play.
Heat, throttling and long sessions
What the Exynos stress tests show
Notebookcheck measured 35.8°C in its S21 Exynos temperature test. After 20 Wild Life repetitions, the phone retained 56.5% of its initial performance. The Exynos S22 retained 56.4%, effectively the same stability. Notebookcheck reported that the Exynos 2200 reached maximum performance only while cool and throttled significantly after short demanding workloads.
Notebookcheck also reported more temperature problems on its Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 S22 than on the Exynos 2200 model. That observation applies to the tested Snapdragon variant and test conditions; it cannot be used as a direct result for every S22 sold worldwide.
What throttling feels like in practice
Thermal throttling is a gradual reduction in chip speed to control temperature. In a game, it may appear as a falling average frame rate, longer frame-time spikes, slower menu transitions or a phone that becomes uncomfortable to hold. A 10-minute match may look excellent while a 30- to 60-minute session becomes less stable.
Rank #3
- The S22 uses a flat (non‑curved) 6.1-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with adaptive 120 Hz refresh that dynamically adjusts between 48 – 120 Hz depending on content — which means smoother scrolling and better battery efficiency when high refresh isn’t needed.
Case thickness, room temperature, charging while playing, screen brightness and mobile-radio activity all change heat. A result from an open test bench at controlled temperature is not a promise for a phone inside a case on a summer commute.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How to test your own phone
- Update the phone and the game, then restart before testing.
- Choose a repeatable scene or match type and record the graphics preset, frame-rate option, brightness and network connection.
- Play for at least 30 minutes, not just one benchmark run. Note the starting and ending battery percentage and whether the phone is charging.
- Watch for frame-rate drops, touch delay and unusual heat. Compare the same test on the other handset if you have both.
- Repeat once with the case removed. If stability improves materially, the accessory or trapped heat is part of the problem.
Battery life: which phone lasts longer while gaming?
PhoneArena’s direct 3D-gaming battery test recorded 4 hours 29 minutes for the S22 and 4 hours 14 minutes for the S21. In that test setup, the smaller-rated S22 battery lasted 15 minutes longer. The same outlet measured video streaming at 7 hours 26 minutes for the S22 and 7 hours 36 minutes for the S21.
| Phone | Battery capacity | PhoneArena 3D-gaming test | PhoneArena video-streaming test |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galaxy S21 | 4,000mAh | 4h 14min | 7h 36min |
| Galaxy S22 | 3,700mAh | 4h 29min | 7h 26min |
These are results from one outlet’s procedures, not guaranteed playtime for an individual used phone. Brightness, refresh behavior, game engine, signal strength, ambient temperature and battery age can reverse a small difference. A heavily worn S22 battery can last less time than a healthy S21 battery even though the launch-era test favored the S22.
Battery health matters more for used phones
Both generations are old enough that the specific handset’s remaining capacity may matter more than the original specification. Ask the seller how long the phone lasts in ordinary use, whether the battery has been replaced and whether a return period exists. Treat vague claims such as “excellent battery” as unverified until you can run your own game test.
DXOMARK’s S22 Exynos page lists a 3,700mAh S22 and a 4,000mAh Exynos S21 comparison device, and describes controlled typical-use and single-use-case protocols. The surfaced result does not provide a direct S21-versus-S22 gaming-runtime figure, so it cannot establish a gaming winner.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRank #4
- Product Type - CELLULAR PHONE
- Memory - 128. GB
- Components Included - Adapter
- Item Package Quantity - 1
Does the 120Hz display mean 120fps gaming?
No. Samsung specifies that the S22 display component supports adaptive refresh from 48Hz to 120Hz. Samsung also explains that its adaptive technology can reduce application-processor-to-display data transfer behavior as low as 10Hz to save power, and that the company changed how it communicates the specification without changing the hardware.
A 120Hz panel can show up to 120 refreshes per second when the game and system supply enough frames. It does not make a 30fps game render at 120fps. Notebookcheck’s tested Exynos S22 versions of Armajet and PUBG Mobile stayed around 30fps regardless of graphics settings despite the 120Hz screen.
Refresh rate and frame rate are separate:
- Refresh rate: how often the display can update.
- Frame rate: how many frames the game engine and graphics processor produce.
- Frame pacing: how evenly those frames arrive; a steady 60fps can feel better than an unstable nominal 90fps.
The S21 also offers a high-refresh display, but the practical benefit depends on the game exposing a matching frame-rate mode and the phone sustaining it.
Charging and playing from a power source
Samsung lists the base S22 with a 3,700mAh battery and 25W wired charging. PhoneArena reports that both S21 and S22 support up to 25W wired charging, up to 15W wireless charging and reverse wireless charging. Neither phone was reported to include a charging brick in the box.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Charging while gaming can add heat and may increase throttling, especially with a thick case or poor ventilation. For the most consistent long session, charge before playing, lower unnecessary brightness and avoid covering the phone’s rear or frame. A compatible 25W USB-C wall charger is useful if your used-phone purchase does not include one, but faster charging does not increase in-game frame rate.
Best Value
- Camera: 6.1", 1080 x 2340pixels, Infinity-O FHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X Display, 3700mAh Battery, Wireless Powershare
- 128GB ROM, 8GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-Core, Adreno 730
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 10MP, f/2.4 + 12MP, f/2.2, Front Camera: 10 MP, f/2.2, Android 12, One UI 4.1
- T-Mobile Locked cellphones are not compatible with other GSM carriers or CDMA carriers such as AT&T, Verizon and Sprint.
- International Version. Manufacturer’s warranty may not be available for US buyers.
Game-by-game expectations
Competitive shooters and esports titles
Check the game’s selectable frame-rate modes on the exact phone. A title that offers 60fps on one chipset may expose a different limit on another, and an update can change the menu options. Prioritize stable frame pacing and touch responsiveness over a peak number shown for a few seconds.
Graphically demanding 3D games
The S22’s newer chip can produce a higher short-run score in some workloads, as the 51% MyBroadband Wild Life result demonstrates for its Snapdragon S22 versus Exynos S21 pairing. Sustained results are less decisive: the Exynos stress-test stability figures were effectively tied. Expect the case, room temperature and session length to influence the outcome.
Older or frame-capped games
Older game builds may cap output near 30fps or use rendering paths that do not scale with newer hardware. The Notebookcheck S22 Exynos results illustrate this: the measured Armajet and PUBG Mobile versions did not exceed about 30fps even with a 120Hz display. In such games, paying more for the newer phone may not change the visible result.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Settings that improve consistency
- Use the game’s stable frame-rate option before increasing texture or shadow quality.
- Reduce shadows, reflections and resolution first when heat or frame-time spikes appear.
- Keep adaptive brightness from repeatedly driving the panel to maximum in a bright room.
- Disable unnecessary background downloads and hotspot use during a session.
- Do not benchmark while the phone is already warm from charging or navigation.
- Remove a heat-trapping case for long sessions and place the phone on a hard, uncovered surface.
- Leave storage space available and install firmware and game updates before comparing devices.
Used-phone buying checklist
- Verify the model and region. Confirm whether the handset is a US Snapdragon model or an international Exynos model; do not rely on a seller’s generic “S21” or “S22” label.
- Match the game. Ask which title, graphics preset and frame-rate mode you will use. A benchmark lead is irrelevant if your game is capped.
- Check battery condition. Request battery history or a return window, then run a 30-minute game test when possible.
- Inspect thermal behavior. Test after the phone starts cool and note whether performance falls during a second match.
- Confirm network compatibility. A regional model may lack bands used by your carrier, even if its gaming performance is acceptable.
- Check accessories and charging. Verify that a suitable USB-C charger is included or budget for a 25W unit.
- Compare total price, not launch prestige. A healthier, cheaper S21 can be the rational choice when the S22’s extra peak performance is not visible in your games.
When the S22 is the better gaming buy
- You are comparing the same processor family and the S22 is only modestly more expensive.
- Your games benefit from the S22’s higher peak graphics capability and you play shorter sessions.
- The S22 listing has demonstrably better battery health or a stronger return policy.
- You want the newer device generation and adaptive display behavior, independent of a guaranteed 120fps mode.
When the S21 is the better choice
- The S21 is substantially cheaper and your games are frame-capped or run comfortably at their target settings.
- You find a well-maintained S21 with a healthier battery than the available S22 units.
- You are comparing an Exynos S22 whose sustained behavior offers no clear advantage over an Exynos S21 in your workload.
- You prefer the larger 4,000mAh rated battery and accept that capacity alone does not guarantee longer gaming runtime.
Final recommendation
Choose by SKU, sustained behavior and battery condition rather than by generation number. The S22 can win peak graphics tests and slightly led the S21 in PhoneArena’s named 3D-gaming battery test, but Exynos stress testing found virtually identical stability and highlighted substantial throttling under demanding loads. For a US buyer, compare Snapdragon with Snapdragon; in other markets, compare Exynos with Exynos unless you clearly label the mixed-chip evidence. Then test the games you actually play for a full session before deciding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

