iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Samsung Galaxy M56 5G and vivo T3 Ultra make different trade-offs: the T3 Ultra lists a higher-tier processor, sharper display resolution, larger battery and faster charging, while the M56 is lighter and comes with Samsung’s stated six-generation Android upgrade and six-year security-update commitment. Their published prices are not a live, like-for-like comparison, so check matching RAM and storage versions before buying.
Samsung Galaxy M56 vs vivo T3 Ultra: specification comparison
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy M56 5G | vivo T3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Exynos 1480, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ |
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED+, 120Hz | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; 120Hz listed on vivo’s product page |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main, 8MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro | 50MP Sony IMX921 OIS main, 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 12MP HDR | 50MP autofocus |
| Battery and charging | 5000mAh typical capacity; 45W charging supported | 5500mAh typical capacity; 80W charging supported |
| Protection | Gorilla Glass Victus+ front and back, according to Samsung | IP68 dust and water resistance, according to vivo |
| Weight | 180g | 192g |
| Software at launch | One UI 7; Samsung announced six generations of Android upgrades and six years of security updates | Funtouch OS 14; an equivalent update-duration commitment is not stated on the cited vivo pages |
Specifications are from Samsung’s Galaxy M56 product page, Samsung’s launch announcement, the vivo India store listing and vivo’s launch page.
Which phone has the stronger performance specifications?
On paper, the vivo T3 Ultra has the higher-tier processor: it uses the MediaTek Dimensity 9200+, while Samsung specifies the Exynos 1480 for the M56. That identifies a difference in the named chips, but it does not establish how the phones compare in everyday use, gaming or sustained workloads. The available sources do not provide an independent, matched head-to-head test.
vivo reports an AnTuTu score of 1,609,257+ from its own laboratory data for the T3 Ultra’s 12GB+256GB variant. This is a manufacturer-reported result for that configuration, not a direct comparison with the M56. It should not be treated as a guaranteed score for every unit or as proof of a specific performance advantage in real-world use.
#1 Best Overall
- Made from TPU for durability
- Matte textured design for a non-slip grip
- Raised edges for screen and camera protection
- Military-grade drop protection via Air Cushion Technology
- Spigen Liquid Air Case Compatible with Samsung Galaxy A56 Case
How do the displays differ?
The M56 has a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED+ display with a 120Hz refresh rate. vivo lists a slightly larger 6.78-inch AMOLED display with 2800 × 1260 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. The listed resolution gives the T3 Ultra the sharper specification on paper, but panel labels and pixel counts alone cannot establish which screen looks better to an individual viewer.
vivo also claims a local peak brightness of 4500 nits. That is a manufacturer specification, not an independent measure of brightness in outdoor conditions.
What are the camera differences?
Both phones list a 50MP optical-image-stabilized main rear camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. Samsung adds a 2MP macro camera, while vivo’s listed rear setup has two cameras. For selfies, Samsung specifies a 12MP HDR front camera; vivo lists a 50MP autofocus front camera.
These figures describe hardware, not photo results. Megapixel counts, autofocus and the number of lenses do not by themselves show which phone produces better photos or video. The cited sources do not provide an independent camera shootout.
Rank #2
- Coming with HD Tempered Glass Screen Protector, Compatible with Samsung Galaxy A56 5G/Samsung Galaxy M56 5G 6.7" SM-A566B SM-A5660 SM-A566E. Please choose the correct model/size of your phone before purchasing;
- Galaxy A56 5G Leather Case, [Durable PU Leather & TPU Material] : Premium Materials and Unique Design, Case is made of high quality durable Embossed PU leather with soft TPU inner cover, providing full protection for your phone and screen; Using relief carving technology and Embossed flower design makes your phone case stylish, pretty.
- Galaxy A56 5G Wallet Cover, [Detachable Wrist Strap & Card slots] : Flip case with 3 card slots and a pocket help you store ID card,credit cards, bank card and several cash, 1 clear window can place your favorite photo.the strong magnet stay closed to keep your belongings security. Besides, detachable wristband convenient you to carry keys or other small accessories, and also allows you take your phone to anywhere.
- Galaxy M56 5G Kickstand Case, [Hidden Kickstand] : The luxury leather wallet case has a stand function, A folding line on the back of case allows you to convert the wallet case into a kickstand. The fold book style phone case can offers a hands-free viewing experience.
- Cell Phone Case for Samsung A56 5G, [Precise Cutouts & Comfort Grip] : The wallet flip case provides full frame protects from scratches, drops, shock, dust and other unwanted damages. The wallet case cover provides additional protection for your phone's screen. Precise cutouts provide you with easy access to all ports, speakers, camera, buttons and other features.
Battery, charging and protection
Samsung lists a 5000mAh typical-capacity battery and 45W charging support. vivo lists a 5500mAh typical-capacity battery and 80W charging support. Those ratings favor the T3 Ultra on capacity and supported charging speed, but they do not establish actual battery life or the time each phone takes to charge. The cited material does not include comparable, same-lab endurance or charging tests.
The protection claims address different risks. Samsung says the M56 has Gorilla Glass Victus+ on its front and back; vivo specifies IP68 dust and water resistance for the T3 Ultra. Glass protection and an IP rating are not interchangeable, and neither claim should be read as a guarantee against all damage.
Software support and weight
Samsung announced six generations of Android upgrades and six years of security updates for the M56. Its product specifications state that security updates run through 31 December 2030. vivo lists Funtouch OS 14, but the cited vivo pages do not give an equivalent support duration. That means the sources establish Samsung’s published commitment, not how the phones compare on an equal update-policy basis.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteSamsung lists the M56 at 180g and vivo lists the T3 Ultra at 192g, making the M56 12g lighter by those specifications. Weight can vary with configuration, but the listed figures make the Samsung the lighter option.
Rank #3
- 👍【Compatibility】Only designed for Samsung Galaxy A56 5G. Also inlcudes 2x 9H Tempered Glass Screen Protectors
- 👍【Military-Grade Protection】This heavy-duty and durable Samsung Galaxy A56 5G phone case features shockproof soft TPU at the corners and scratch-resistant PC on the back, protecting your phone from drops and scratches
- 👍【360° Rotating Kickstand Design】 The Samsung Galaxy A56 5G case features a built-in metal kickstand that can be easily rotated 360°, freeing your hands and providing convenience for watching videos. Additionally, the case includes a metal magnetic plate for attachment to magnetic car mounts
- 👍【Precise Cutouts】 The Samsung Galaxy A56 5G phone case offers precise cutouts for all buttons and ports, specifically tailored for the Samsung A56 5G. Raised edges ensure full protection for your phone’s screen and back
- 👍【360-Day Warranty】 Our commitment to quality is backed by a 360-day, hassle-free warranty for your peace of mind. Secure your Samsung Galaxy A56 5G case with confidence
Price difference and availability in India
The available prices come from different dates and contexts, so they do not establish today’s price gap. Samsung announced introductory prices on 17 April 2025: ₹24,999 for 8GB+128GB and ₹27,999 for 8GB+256GB, each including a ₹3,000 instant bank discount. Samsung’s product page currently says “Not for sale.” The vivo India store listing displayed ₹37,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹39,999 for 12GB+256GB when accessed on 7 October 2026; it lists an 8GB+128GB option without establishing a price for it.
| Model and configuration | Published price | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| Samsung Galaxy M56, 8GB+128GB | ₹24,999 | Introductory price announced 17 April 2025, including a ₹3,000 instant bank discount |
| Samsung Galaxy M56, 8GB+256GB | ₹27,999 | Introductory price announced 17 April 2025, including a ₹3,000 instant bank discount |
| vivo T3 Ultra, 8GB+256GB | ₹37,999 | Price displayed on the vivo India store listing accessed 7 October 2026 |
| vivo T3 Ultra, 12GB+256GB | ₹39,999 | Price displayed on the vivo India store listing accessed 7 October 2026 |
For a buying decision, compare the same RAM and storage configuration at the same time. Check the seller’s current stock and final checkout price, and separate bank discounts or exchange offers from the listed price. A historical introductory price should not be treated as a current offer, and a store listing does not guarantee present availability.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Samsung Galaxy M56 if
- Samsung’s stated Android and security-update commitment is a priority.
- You prefer the lighter listed weight or want a rear camera setup that includes a macro camera.
- You find it in stock at a current price that makes sense for your budget.
Choose the vivo T3 Ultra if
- You prioritize the Dimensity 9200+ processor specification and the higher-resolution display.
- You want the larger listed battery, higher supported charging rate or IP68 rating.
- A 50MP autofocus front camera is more relevant to your use than the M56’s listed 12MP HDR front camera.
Neither set of specifications settles camera quality, real battery endurance or overall speed in actual use. The practical choice depends on the priorities above and the phones’ current prices and availability in India.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

