iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Galaxy M56 has the stronger listed processor and smoother display, while Samsung India currently displays the Galaxy A17 5G at ₹26,999 for the 128GB/6GB version. That does not establish which phone is the better-value buy: Samsung’s M56 launch announcement gives only an under-₹30,000 launch positioning, not a current price. Compare the exact RAM and storage versions at today’s prices before choosing.
Samsung Galaxy M56 vs A17 5G: key specifications
These are Samsung India specifications, not results from independent, side-by-side performance, camera or battery testing. The listed differences help identify what each phone offers, but they do not establish measured speed, photo quality or endurance.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy M56 5G | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Exynos 1480 | Octa-core; 2.4GHz and 2GHz |
| Display | 17.11cm Super AMOLED+; 120Hz refresh rate | 16.91cm FHD+ Super AMOLED; 90Hz refresh rate |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro | 50MP main with OIS, 5MP and 2MP |
| Front camera | 12MP | 13MP |
| Battery | 5000mAh typical capacity | 5000mAh typical capacity |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.0 × 77.3 × 7.2mm; 180g | 164.4 × 77.9 × 7.5mm; 192g |
| Software support stated by Samsung | Six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates | Six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates; security updates valid until 31 August 2031 |
| Charger in the box | 45W charger sold separately | Travel adapter not included |
Sources: Samsung M56 specifications, Samsung A17 specifications, M56 product page and A17 product page.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which has the better performance and display?
On the specifications Samsung lists, the M56 is the stronger choice for processor and display smoothness: it uses the Exynos 1480 and has a 120Hz screen. The A17’s listed processor is octa-core at 2.4GHz/2GHz, and its screen refreshes at 90Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, but these figures alone do not show how fast either phone feels in specific apps or games. Samsung’s listed processor details are not a substitute for a controlled benchmark.
#1 Best Overall
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
The M56 display is also slightly larger by the stated diagonal: 17.11cm versus 16.91cm. Choose based on the combination of smoothness and size you prefer, rather than treating screen specifications as proof of overall display quality.
Do the cameras make one phone the better choice?
Both phones have a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), according to Samsung. The M56 adds an 8MP ultra-wide and 2MP macro camera; the A17 lists 5MP and 2MP secondary rear cameras. The A17 has the higher listed front-camera resolution, at 13MP versus 12MP on the M56.
Camera counts and megapixels do not establish which phone takes better photos or video. Samsung’s specifications do not provide a controlled comparison of image quality, low-light performance or video results, so those differences should not be turned into a camera-quality verdict.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRank #2
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
Battery, size and day-to-day handling
Samsung lists a typical battery capacity of 5000mAh for each phone. Capacity is not a battery-life test; it does not establish how long either model lasts under a particular workload.
The M56 is lighter and slimmer on the listed measurements: 180g and 7.2mm thick, compared with the A17 at 192g and 7.5mm. The M56 is also shorter and slightly narrower according to the listed dimensions. If handling weight matters to you, those are concrete differences; they do not by themselves establish comfort for every person.
Software support: what Samsung states
Samsung states six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates for both models. Its A17 page gives a security-update validity date of 31 August 2031; the M56 material reviewed describes six years of updates but does not provide a calendar end date. Samsung characterizes update plans as informational, so treat them as the stated support policy rather than a guarantee that every future update will arrive on a particular date.
Rank #3
- 6.8" Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate, up to ~1750 nits brightness, HDR10+ support, and ultra-smooth responsiveness for gaming and scrolling.
Price difference in India: what is established
Samsung India’s A17 buy page displayed ₹26,999 for the 128GB/6GB configuration, with ₹32,999 shown as the original price. That is a page display, not a durable price: offers, stock and configuration prices can change. The page also lists 128GB/8GB and 256GB/8GB versions.
Samsung’s M56 announcement positioned the phone at under ₹30,000 at launch. That launch-era wording is not its current selling price, so it cannot be fairly subtracted from today’s A17 display to produce an exact current price gap. Check the M56 and A17 prices on the same day and compare like-for-like RAM and storage tiers. The A17’s displayed figure is for 128GB/6GB; comparing it with a different M56 configuration could mislead.
Sources: Samsung India A17 buy page and Samsung India M56 launch announcement.
Rank #4
- USA Market Only Works on Tmobile / Mint / Metro PCS . Unlocked Worldwide GSM 5G + 4G LTE PHONE
- LATIN VERSION ***** AMERICAN + LATIN BANDS Octa-core (1x2.4 GHz Cortex-A710 & 3x2.36 GHz Cortex-A710 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A510) Adreno 644
- Rear Camera - Resolution (Multiple) 50.0 MP + 12.0 MP + 5.0 MP / Rear Camera - F Number (Multiple) F1.8 , F2.2 , F2.4 / Main Camera - Auto Focus Yes / Rear Camera - OIS Yes / Rear Camera Zoom Digital Zoom up to 10x / Front Camera - Resolution 32mp / Front Camera - F Number F2.2 Video Recording Resolution UHD 4K (3840 x 2160) @30fps Slow Motion 240fps @HD
- Dual Sim (Shared Micro SD Slot) LTE 5G FDD Sub6 N1(2100), N3(1800), N5(850), N7(2600), N8(900), N20(800), N28(700), N66(AWS-3) 5G TDD Sub6 N38(2600), N40(2300), N41(2500), N78(3500) 4G FDD LTE B1(2100), B3(1800), B5(850), B7(2600), B8(900), B20(800), B28(700) 4G TDD LTE B38(2600), B40(2300), B41(2500) / 3G Quad Band / 2G Quad Band
- Size (Main_Display) 169.5mm (6.7") Resolution (Main Display) 1080 x 2400 (FHD+) Technology (Main Display) Super AMOLED Plus Color Depth (Main Display) 16M Max Refresh Rate (Main Display) 120 Hz
Charger and total purchase cost
Samsung says the M56’s 45W charger is sold separately. The A17 box listing includes the phone, data cable and ejection pin, and says a travel adapter is not included. If you need a charger, include its cost in your comparison and check the exact regional box contents and charger compatibility before buying.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the M56 if: its current like-for-like price fits your budget and you prioritize the listed Exynos 1480 processor, 120Hz display, lighter body or 8MP ultra-wide camera.
- Choose the A17 if: its current price and chosen RAM/storage configuration work better for you, or you prefer its listed 13MP front camera. Samsung’s page also provides a calendar security-update validity date for this model.
- Decide after checking current prices: the available evidence does not establish a current M56 price, so it cannot support a precise live price-difference claim.
Confirm the variant, live price and box contents on Samsung India or the seller you plan to use. Specifications are a useful shortlist; they do not replace hands-on assessment or independent testing for performance, camera quality and battery life.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

