Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Samsung Galaxy M56 5G and OnePlus N6 both list 120 Hz displays and 45W charging, but their documented strengths differ: Samsung specifies a three-camera rear system with OIS and a six-OS-upgrade plan, while OnePlus lists a much larger battery and IP65 protection. A current India price difference cannot be established from the official sources available here: OnePlus’s ₹15,000–₹20,000 figure describes its market segment at the N6’s June 30, 2026 launch, not today’s checkout price.
At a glance: Samsung Galaxy M56 5G vs OnePlus N6
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy M56 5G | OnePlus N6 |
|---|---|---|
| India launch | April 17, 2025 | June 30, 2026 |
| Display | FHD+ (1080 × 2340) Super AMOLED Plus; maximum 120 Hz | Maximum 120 Hz; actual refresh rate may vary with app interface and game settings |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 8MP + 2MP; OIS listed; 4K recording at 30fps | AI-enhanced 50MP main camera; 60fps recording is advertised only for the 6GB + 128GB version |
| Battery | 5000mAh typical; 4905mAh rated/minimum | 8000mAh typical-equivalent; 7780mAh rated |
| Charging | 45W support; charger sold separately | 45W SuperVOOC |
| Durability listed by manufacturer | IP rating not established in the reviewed Samsung specifications | IP65 rating and MIL-STD-810H certification |
| Software-related statement | Six OS upgrades stated; security updates listed through December 31, 2030 | 60-month fluency testing for 6GB model; 48-month smoothness for 4GB model |
| Current India price | Not established by the official product specification page | Not established; launch announcement described the ₹15,000–₹20,000 segment on June 30, 2026 |
Specifications are manufacturer-published, not independent test results. Sources: Samsung India Galaxy M56 specifications, OnePlus India N6 specifications and OnePlus India N6 launch announcement.
Which phone has the better display?
Both manufacturers list a maximum refresh rate of 120 Hz. Samsung provides more detail: the M56 has an FHD+ 1080 × 2340 Super AMOLED Plus display and a listed 17.11 cm full rectangle measurement (16.64 cm with rounded corners). OnePlus cautions that the N6’s actual refresh rate can vary depending on the app interface and game settings.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Those figures establish what the manufacturers specify, not which screen is brighter, more color-accurate or better to view. The available product information does not provide a comparable brightness measurement or independent display testing, so a display-quality winner cannot be named from these specifications alone.
#1 Best Overall
- ELEVATED DESIGN. EVERYDAY EASE: Galaxy A57 5G features the best of A Series design that’s lighter, slimmer¹ and made to fit with your outfit
- A VIVID VIEWING EXPERIENCE: Dive deeper into your content with the Super AMOLED Plus display² on Galaxy A57 5G that features slimmer bezels for a more immersive viewing experience
- SNAP IT. LOVE IT. SHARE IT: The triple-lens camera on Galaxy A57 5G lets you capture everything from low-light videos with Nightography Video to landscapes in awesome detail
- BIG-TIME BATTERY LIFE: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A57 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power and the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0³ recharges your phone faster
- AWESOMELY FAST PERFORMANCE: Galaxy A57 5G⁴ keeps you connected with faster speeds so you can enjoy every online experience with ease. Stream videos, share photos, video call or simply surf your favorite sites without interruption
How do their cameras compare?
Galaxy M56 5G
Samsung lists three rear cameras: 50MP, 8MP and 2MP. It specifies OIS for the rear camera and 4K video recording at 30fps.
OnePlus N6
OnePlus describes an AI-enhanced 50MP main camera. Its 60fps recording claim applies only to the 6GB + 128GB version, so check the exact configuration before treating that mode as available on the model you are considering.
Rank #2
- ELEVATED DESIGN. EVERYDAY EASE: Galaxy A57 5G features the best of A Series design that’s lighter, slimmer¹ and made to fit with your outfit
- A VIVID VIEWING EXPERIENCE: Dive deeper into your content with the Super AMOLED Plus display² on Galaxy A57 5G that features slimmer bezels for a more immersive viewing experience
- SNAP IT. LOVE IT. SHARE IT: The triple-lens camera on Galaxy A57 5G lets you capture everything from low-light videos with Nightography Video to landscapes in awesome detail
- BIG-TIME BATTERY LIFE: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A57 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power and the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0³ recharges your phone faster
- AWESOMELY FAST PERFORMANCE: Galaxy A57 5G⁴ keeps you connected with faster speeds so you can enjoy every online experience with ease. Stream videos, share photos, video call or simply surf your favorite sites without interruption
The specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video. Megapixel counts alone do not show image quality, and these published details do not support a like-for-like comparison of stabilization or all camera modes.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which has the longer-lasting battery, and how fast do they charge?
The N6 has the larger stated capacity: OnePlus lists 8000mAh typical-equivalent and 7780mAh rated, compared with Samsung’s 5000mAh typical and 4905mAh rated/minimum for the M56. Capacity figures are not a direct measurement of time between charges; screen settings, signal conditions, apps and usage affect runtime.
Rank #3
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
OnePlus advertises up to three days from OnePlus Test Lab results, but that is a manufacturer test claim, not a guaranteed runtime for every person. No comparable independent endurance measurements are established here.
Both phones support 45W charging, though Samsung specifies that the M56 charger is sold separately. OnePlus names its charging system 45W SuperVOOC. The available specifications do not establish whether a charger is included with every N6 sale or whether another charger will provide the stated protocol and speed. Check the package contents and charger compatibility for the exact listing before comparing the full charging cost.
Rank #4
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
What do their durability and software claims mean?
Durability
OnePlus lists IP65 and MIL-STD-810H for the N6. The reviewed Samsung specification page does not establish an IP rating for the M56. This is a difference in documented specifications, not proof that either device is indestructible or a substitute for checking the manufacturers’ terms for what damage is covered.
Software support and fluency
Samsung states that the M56 is planned to receive six OS upgrades and lists security updates through December 31, 2030. Samsung also says its upgrade information describes current plans and is not a commitment, and it reserves the right to change that plan.
Best Value
- 6.5 Super AMOLED, 1080x2340 (FHD+), 90Hz Refresh Rate, Android 14, One UI 6, Bluetooth 5.3
- 64GB, 4GB RAM, Expandable MicroSD, Mediatek Dimensity 6100+ (6 nm), Octa-core, Mali-G57 MC2 GPU, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 5MP, f/2.2 + 2MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, 5000mAh Battery
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: 850/900/1700/2100/1900/2100, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/41/66/77/78 - Single SIM - Single SIM
- No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
OnePlus describes 60-month fluency testing for the N6’s 6GB version and 48-month smoothness for the 4GB version. These are performance-fluency claims, not a stated number of Android-version upgrades or a security-update end date. OnePlus says, “Fluency Protection does not guarantee absolutely no lag.”
What is the price difference in India?
A reliable current price difference is not established by the official sources cited here. OnePlus’s June 30, 2026 launch announcement placed the N6 in the ₹15,000–₹20,000 India segment on that date; it does not state a verified current checkout price. Samsung’s cited M56 specification page does not establish a current selling price. Because the phones also launched in different years, their launch-period figures would not be a fair substitute for current comparable prices.
To calculate a useful difference, compare live listings for matching RAM and storage configurations and record the date, seller and any sale, bank-card or exchange conditions. Do not treat an offer price as the standard price or compare different variants as though they were equivalent.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the Galaxy M56 5G if you value Samsung’s specified multi-camera rear setup with OIS, the more fully detailed display specification, or its stated OS-upgrade plan. Treat the upgrade plan as subject to Samsung’s stated qualification.
- Consider the OnePlus N6 if the larger stated battery capacity, 45W SuperVOOC charging, or its listed IP65 rating and MIL-STD-810H certification matter most. Its battery-life and fluency statements are manufacturer claims with the qualifications described above.
- Choose on price only after checking current matching variants. The published launch-segment figure for the N6 and the available M56 specification page do not show today’s like-for-like transaction prices.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

