iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Samsung Galaxy F70e 5G is the stronger documented choice for longer ownership: Samsung specifies 128GB storage in both listed configurations, 25W charging, an IP54 rating, and six years of OS and security updates. The Ai+ Pulse 2 is listed with the same 6000mAh battery capacity, HD+ 120Hz display, and 50MP main camera, and a comparison page showed a lower price snapshot. But Ai+ details and pricing are not confirmed by an official product source here, so check the exact variant and live listing before buying.
Samsung Galaxy F70e vs Ai+ Pulse 2: specifications
Both phones are reported to have HD+ LCD screens with 120Hz refresh rates and 6000mAh batteries. The figures below distinguish Samsung’s published specifications from Pulse 2 details reported by 91mobiles; they do not represent a controlled head-to-head test.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy F70e 5G | Ai+ Pulse 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch PLS LCD, 720 × 1600 (HD+), up to 120Hz | 6.74-inch LCD, 720 × 1600 (HD+), 120Hz, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, octa-core, up to 2.4GHz | Unisoc T7250, up to 1.8GHz, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP depth | 50MP primary + 0.08MP secondary, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh; 25W charging | 6000mAh; 18W charging, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Memory and storage | 4GB/128GB or 6GB/128GB; microSD support up to 2TB | 4GB/64GB configuration listed by 91mobiles |
| Water and dust rating | IP54. Samsung cautions that resistance may diminish and advises against beach or pool use. | No comparable rating verified in the cited sources; that does not establish that the phone has no rating. |
| Software support | Samsung states six years of OS and security updates | One year of OS updates and three years of security updates, as reported by 91mobiles; confirm with Ai+ before relying on these terms |
Sources: Samsung Newsroom India, Samsung India specifications, and 91mobiles comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone has the better performance and display?
Processor
The published processor specifications favor the F70e on paper: it uses a Dimensity 6300 with a stated maximum clock speed of 2.4GHz, compared with the Pulse 2’s reported Unisoc T7250 at up to 1.8GHz. Clock speed and chipset names alone do not establish how quickly either phone performs in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads; the available figures are not results from a direct performance test.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Display
Both are listed with 720 × 1600 HD+ resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. The Pulse 2’s reported screen is marginally larger at 6.74 inches versus 6.7 inches on the F70e. These specifications describe size, resolution, and refresh rate, not comparative brightness, color accuracy, or viewing quality.
Battery, charging, storage, and protection
The listed battery capacity is 6000mAh for each phone. Samsung specifies 25W charging for the F70e, while 91mobiles reports 18W for the Pulse 2; the higher stated wattage gives the F70e the advantage in charging specifications, but no charging-time comparison is established here.
Samsung lists the F70e with 128GB storage in both its 4GB RAM and 6GB RAM configurations, plus microSD support up to 2TB. The Pulse 2 configuration in the comparison is 4GB/64GB. That is not necessarily a like-for-like comparison if other Pulse 2 variants are available, so verify the precise model and storage before comparing prices.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
The F70e has a published IP54 rating. Samsung says water and dust resistance can diminish over time and does not advise beach or pool use. A comparable verified Pulse 2 rating was not available in the cited sources; do not infer from that that it lacks protection.
Camera specifications: what the numbers tell you
Each phone is listed with a 50MP primary rear camera and an 8MP front camera. The F70e’s second rear camera is a 2MP depth camera; the Pulse 2’s is reported as a 0.08MP secondary camera. Megapixel counts and camera labels do not establish which phone takes better photos. For a camera-led decision, compare sample images or a credible hands-on review rather than relying on resolution alone.
Price difference and launch pricing
Samsung announced the Galaxy F70e in India on 9 February 2026, with sales scheduled to begin on 17 February. Its launch net effective prices, including bank cashback, were ₹12,499 for 4GB/128GB and ₹13,999 for 6GB/128GB. Samsung also announced an additional ₹500 limited-period launch offer. These were launch terms, not guaranteed current prices.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
When accessed in 2026, 91mobiles displayed marketplace prices of ₹15,960 for the F70e and ₹10,295 for the Pulse 2. These are volatile listing snapshots, potentially tied to different configurations, sellers, or offers—not a reliable current price difference or a like-for-like comparison.
- Check each phone’s live price for the same date and delivery location.
- Match RAM and storage tiers, especially because the compared Pulse 2 configuration is listed as 4GB/64GB while the cited F70e versions have 128GB.
- Check seller, bank eligibility, and offer terms; a net effective price depends on qualifying for the stated cashback.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the Galaxy F70e if
- You value Samsung’s stated six-year OS and security update commitment.
- You want 128GB built-in storage in the cited configurations, microSD expansion, or the higher listed charging wattage.
- You want a published IP54 rating with Samsung’s stated limitations.
Consider the Ai+ Pulse 2 if
- Its verified live price is meaningfully lower for the exact RAM and storage variant you want.
- You are comfortable confirming its software-support terms and protection rating directly before purchase.
- The listed HD+ 120Hz screen and 6000mAh battery fit your priorities, while recognizing that the available Pulse 2 specifications come from a third-party comparison rather than an official Ai+ product page.
For most buyers prioritizing documented support and ownership details, the F70e is the safer specifications-based recommendation. The Pulse 2 may be the more affordable option, but its value depends on confirming the current listing and the specific variant; the available evidence does not establish a controlled performance, camera, or durability winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

