Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the stronger published spec sheet for display smoothness, battery capacity, charging speed, ultrawide and selfie camera resolution, and water-and-dust protection. The Samsung Galaxy F56 5G is lighter and has a specific security-update end date: 31 December 2030. Which is better depends on which of those differences matters most—and the available prices are not a like-for-like, same-date comparison.
Samsung Galaxy F56 vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion: specifications compared
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent test results. They do not establish real-world speed, photo quality, thermal performance, or battery endurance. Samsung’s specifications identify an octa-core CPU but do not name its chipset; Motorola identifies the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy F56 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch-class full rectangle (17.11 cm), FHD+ 1080 × 2340, Super AMOLED Plus, up to 120Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144Hz; HDR10+, 10-bit, and peak brightness up to 5200 nits listed by Motorola |
| Processor | Octa-core CPU listed at 2.75GHz and 2GHz; chipset name not stated in the cited specifications | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Memory and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage listed on the support page; the product page also displays a 12GB/512GB configuration |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultrawide, and 2MP camera | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS and 13MP 120° ultrawide with PDAF and Macro Vision |
| Front camera | 12MP | 32MP |
| Video | Rear UHD 4K at 30fps; HD slow motion up to 240fps | 4K UHD at 30fps; FHD up to 60fps and slow motion at 120fps |
| Battery and charging | 5000mAh typical capacity; Samsung lists up to 26 hours of video playback | 7000mAh; 68W TurboPower; Motorola claims up to 52 hours of battery life |
| Weight and dimensions | 180g; 162.0 × 77.3 × 7.2mm | 193g; 162.76 × 75.60 × 7.99mm |
| Protection | An IP rating is not established by the cited Samsung specification page | IP68/IP69 underwater protection and MIL-STD 810H listed by Motorola |
| Software and updates | Security updates listed through 31 December 2030 | Android 16 listed; the cited official page does not state a major-OS-upgrade count |
| Audio | Stereo-speaker support is not listed on the cited Samsung page | Dual stereo speakers with Dolby Atmos; no 3.5mm headphone jack, USB-C audio listed |
Motorola’s peak-brightness and battery-life figures and Samsung’s video-playback duration are manufacturer claims under their stated conditions, not comparable independent measurements. IP and military-standard claims should not be read as a guarantee against every type of water, dust, impact, or other damage.
Which phone has the better display?
On the published specifications, the Edge 70 Fusion offers the larger, higher-resolution screen and a higher maximum refresh rate: 6.8 inches at up to 144Hz versus Samsung’s 6.7-inch-class FHD+ panel at up to 120Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, but the specification alone does not establish brightness in everyday use, color accuracy, or overall display quality.
#1 Best Overall
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Choose Motorola if screen size and refresh rate are priorities. Samsung’s stated specifications still give it a Super AMOLED Plus display with a 120Hz maximum refresh rate, so the difference is not simply “smooth” versus “not smooth.”
Battery, charging, and handling
The Edge 70 Fusion lists a 7000mAh battery and 68W charging, compared with the Galaxy F56’s 5000mAh typical capacity. Those are clear capacity and stated charging-speed advantages for Motorola, but they do not prove how long either phone lasts in the same person’s use or how quickly it charges in comparable conditions. Motorola also claims up to 52 hours of battery life; Samsung lists up to 26 hours of video playback. These are different manufacturer claims and should not be treated as a direct endurance test.
Rank #2
- ELEVATED DESIGN. EVERYDAY EASE: Galaxy A57 5G features the best of A Series design that’s lighter, slimmer¹ and made to fit with your outfit
- A VIVID VIEWING EXPERIENCE: Dive deeper into your content with the Super AMOLED Plus display² on Galaxy A57 5G that features slimmer bezels for a more immersive viewing experience
- SNAP IT. LOVE IT. SHARE IT: The triple-lens camera on Galaxy A57 5G lets you capture everything from low-light videos with Nightography Video to landscapes in awesome detail
- BIG-TIME BATTERY LIFE: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A57 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power and the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0³ recharges your phone faster
- AWESOMELY FAST PERFORMANCE: Galaxy A57 5G⁴ keeps you connected with faster speeds so you can enjoy every online experience with ease. Stream videos, share photos, video call or simply surf your favorite sites without interruption
The Samsung weighs 180g, 13g less than Motorola’s listed 193g. It is also thinner on the stated dimensions, while Motorola is slightly narrower. Consider the weight and width together if one-handed handling matters.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Camera comparison: what the specifications do—and do not—show
Both phones list optical image stabilization (OIS) for the main rear camera. Motorola specifies a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera, a 13MP 120° ultrawide with PDAF and Macro Vision, and a 32MP selfie camera. Samsung lists a 50MP main camera with OIS, an 8MP ultrawide, a 2MP camera, and a 12MP front camera.
Rank #3
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
That gives Motorola higher listed resolution for the ultrawide and selfie cameras. Megapixel counts and feature lists do not establish which phone produces better photos or video: image processing, lens performance, and shooting conditions also matter, and the cited specifications provide no head-to-head camera test.
Protection and software-support information
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD 810H. The cited Samsung specification page does not establish an IP rating; that is not evidence that the phone has no protection. Neither standards label should be interpreted as a promise that a device cannot be damaged.
Rank #4
- Equipped with a 6.4″ Super AMOLED display that supports a smooth 120 Hz refresh rate and offers up to 1,000 nits of peak brightness, the Galaxy A54 5G delivers vibrant visuals, rich contrast, and excellent readability even in bright outdoor conditions.
Samsung’s product page gives a specific security-update date: 31 December 2030. Motorola’s cited specification page lists Android 16 but does not state a major-OS-upgrade count or a comparable security-update end date. The available information therefore does not support a direct comparison of the phones’ total software-support periods.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Price difference in India: dates and variants matter
The available prices come from different dates and types of listing, so they do not show how much more one phone costs than the other at the same time for the same configuration.
| Phone and configuration | Published price information | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Galaxy F56 5G, 8GB + 128GB | ₹25,999 | Samsung India introductory price in its 2025 launch announcement, including a ₹2,000 instant bank discount |
| Galaxy F56 5G, 8GB + 256GB | ₹28,999 | Samsung India introductory price in its 2025 launch announcement, including a ₹2,000 instant bank discount |
| Edge 70 Fusion | ₹30,999 displayed price; ₹42,999 MRP | Motorola India product page checked 7 October 2026; the page showed the phone out of stock. The listed configurations include 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB, and 12GB/512GB |
The Motorola price is a dated page display, not a guaranteed current selling price. Samsung’s numbers are historical launch offers, not a current quote. Since the prices are not same-date street prices for matching variants, subtracting them would produce a misleading “price difference.” Check current availability and the exact RAM/storage configuration before buying.
Which is better: Galaxy F56 or Edge 70 Fusion?
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if you value
- A larger display with a higher listed maximum refresh rate.
- A larger stated battery capacity and faster stated charging.
- Higher listed resolution for the ultrawide and front cameras.
- Manufacturer-listed IP68/IP69 protection.
Choose the Samsung Galaxy F56 5G if you value
- A lighter phone: 180g versus Motorola’s 193g.
- A published security-update end date of 31 December 2030.
- Samsung’s listed 120Hz Super AMOLED Plus display and 50MP OIS main camera, without needing Motorola’s higher-resolution ultrawide or selfie specifications.
For a buying decision, compare the current local price for the exact RAM and storage variants you are considering. The specification evidence favors Motorola on several hardware features, while Samsung has the clearer stated update end date and lower listed weight. It does not establish an overall winner for real-world performance, camera quality, or battery life.
Quick Recap
Official specifications and price references
- Samsung Galaxy F56 5G specifications
- Samsung India Galaxy F56 launch and introductory prices
- Motorola Edge 70 Fusion specifications
- Motorola Edge 70 Fusion product page
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

