iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Galaxy A56 5G has the stronger published specifications: a 120 Hz display, Exynos 1580 chip, 45 W charging and IP67 protection. The Galaxy M17 5G costs less at its historical India launch prices, while matching the A56’s stated software-support commitment and battery capacity. For a current buying decision, compare live prices for the same RAM and storage; launch prices do not establish today’s price gap.
Samsung Galaxy A56 vs Galaxy M17 specs
These specifications and prices apply to the India-market models. Samsung’s product pages and launch announcements are the sources for the figures below; they are manufacturer specifications, not independent performance or battery-life tests.
| Feature | Galaxy A56 5G | Galaxy M17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Exynos 1580 | Exynos 1330 |
| Display | 6.7-inch-class FHD+ Super AMOLED; up to 120 Hz; Samsung lists 1,200 nits brightness | 6.7-inch-class FHD+ Super AMOLED; 90 Hz; Samsung’s launch material lists 1,100 nits HBM peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with OIS, 12 MP ultra-wide, 5 MP macro | 50 MP main with OIS, 5 MP and 2 MP cameras |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh typical | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W; Samsung Super Fast Charge 2.0 | 25 W |
| Ingress protection | IP67 | IP54 |
| Published software commitment | Six generations of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates | Six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates |
Sources: Samsung India Galaxy A56 specifications, Samsung India Galaxy M17 specifications, and Samsung Newsroom India launch announcements for the A56 and M17.
Where the A56 has an advantage
Display and chipset
Both phones have similarly sized FHD+ Super AMOLED screens, but the A56 supports up to 120 Hz while the M17 is specified at 90 Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother; it does not by itself establish better color, brightness in every condition, or overall display quality. Samsung lists the A56’s brightness as 1,200 nits and describes the M17 figure as 1,100 nits HBM peak, so those labels should not be treated as identical test conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
The A56’s Exynos 1580 is the higher-tier chipset on Samsung’s published specifications compared with the M17’s Exynos 1330. That supports choosing the A56 when prioritizing the stronger listed hardware, but the specifications alone do not establish benchmark scores, gaming performance, or how either phone performs in a particular app.
Charging and protection
Both batteries are listed at 5,000 mAh, while the A56 supports 45 W charging and the M17 25 W. The higher stated rate gives the A56 the charging-spec advantage; actual charge time depends on conditions and compatible equipment. Confirm whether a charger is included for the exact regional model and SKU.
The A56’s IP67 rating indicates dust-tight protection and resistance to immersion in up to 1 metre of fresh water for up to 30 minutes under controlled test conditions. The M17’s IP54 rating indicates dust protection against limited ingress and resistance to splashing water. Neither rating means a phone is waterproof, and liquid damage coverage may depend on Samsung’s local warranty terms.
Camera differences: compare the lenses, not just megapixels
Samsung lists a 50 MP main camera with OIS on both phones. The A56 adds a 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro camera; the M17 lists 5 MP and 2 MP additional rear cameras. The A56 therefore has the higher-resolution ultra-wide module on paper, but megapixel counts do not establish image quality.
Rank #2
- AWESOMELY LIGHT: The sleeker, lighter design of Galaxy A56 5G makes it easier and more comfortable to hold as you browse, snap and share as compared to Galaxy A54 5G.
- AWESOME MADE EASY: The Awesome Intelligence of Galaxy A56 is like having a suite of superpowers. You can find answers quicker using Circle to Search with Google.7 Plus, get the photos and videos you want with tools like Best Face and Auto Trim .
- AWESOMELY VIVID DETAIL: The ultra-clear 6.7” display of Galaxy A56 5G helps you enjoy the latest shows, your favorite pics or fun social videos in awesome detail.2
- DELIGHT IN THE DETAILS: Galaxy A56 5G comes equipped with a triple-lens camera. A 50MP main camera gets great details, even at a distance. The 12MP wide camera allows you to get stunning clarity in your broader shots.
- LASTS LONG. CHARGES FAST: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A56 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power. And the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0 recharges your phone faster so you can get back to doing awesome things faster.3
The M17’s front camera is listed at 13 MP versus 12 MP on the A56. That small nominal difference is not enough to conclude that it takes better selfies; image processing, lens, lighting and other factors also matter.
Galaxy A56 vs M17 price difference in India
Samsung’s 2025 launch prices are historical reference points, not current quotes. The configurations differ, so these figures should not be read as a like-for-like price comparison.
| Model and configuration | India launch-price context |
|---|---|
| Galaxy M17 5G, 4 GB/128 GB | ₹12,499, inclusive of a special launch offer |
| Galaxy M17 5G, 6 GB/128 GB | ₹13,999 |
| Galaxy M17 5G, 8 GB/128 GB | ₹15,499 |
| Galaxy A56 5G, 12 GB/256 GB | ₹47,999 stated launch price; ₹44,999 net effective price with the launch offer |
Source: Samsung Newsroom India’s 2025 M17 launch announcement and A56 launch announcement. Samsung also described storage-upgrade launch pricing for the A56; that does not establish a current offer.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThere is no dependable current price difference in these launch figures. Samsung’s A56 purchase page has shown changing offer prices, while the M17 page returned inconsistent currency or template fields and a not-for-sale state for the selected SKU. Check the final price, stock, memory and storage for both phones on the same day before deciding which is better value: Samsung’s A56 purchase page and Samsung’s M17 purchase page.
Rank #3
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
Software support and battery life
Samsung announced six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates for both phones in India in 2025. The published commitment is aligned, so it does not distinguish these models on paper. Actual rollout timing and local support terms can vary by region.
Each phone has a 5,000 mAh battery on its published specifications. Capacity alone cannot predict which lasts longer: usage, network signal, settings and software affect endurance, and there is no independent head-to-head battery comparison established here.
Which Samsung phone should you buy?
Choose the Galaxy A56 if
- You value the higher 120 Hz refresh rate and the Exynos 1580 chipset in Samsung’s published specs.
- You want the higher stated wired charging rate or the stronger IP67 rating.
- The current price premium over a comparable M17 configuration is acceptable to you.
Choose the Galaxy M17 if
- Your priority is a lower-cost Samsung 5G phone and its live price remains substantially below the A56.
- A 90 Hz screen, 25 W charging and IP54 protection meet your needs.
- You want the same stated OS-upgrade and security-update durations without paying for the A56’s higher listed hardware specifications.
Before buying, compare the exact RAM/storage variants and same-day prices, then weigh the A56’s display, chipset, charging and protection advantages against the M17’s price. Do not infer a current savings amount from the launch offers.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

