Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most buyers, the Galaxy A56 5G is the best all-round choice when its price is close to the A36 5G. It combines Samsung’s Exynos 1580 processor, a 6.7-inch Super AMOLED display rated up to 1,200 nits, a 12MP ultrawide camera, 45W charging, IP67 protection and a published promise of up to six generations of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates. Choose the A36 when it is meaningfully cheaper and you do not need the A56’s extra performance or wider camera. Choose the A26 only after checking its regional storage, network bands, chipset and support policy, because those details determine whether the saving is worthwhile.

Optical image stabilisation (OIS) and Victus+ glass are useful, but they should not decide the purchase by themselves. Processor performance over long sessions, display visibility, update longevity, camera versatility, charging cost, regional connectivity and the total price after a charger and case affect everyday ownership more consistently.

The 2025 Galaxy A-series choices at a glance

Samsung’s 2025 mid-range line consists of the Galaxy A56 5G, Galaxy A36 5G and Galaxy A26 5G. Samsung lists a 5,000mAh typical battery and IP67 protection across the lineup, and its launch material identifies Victus+ cover glass on the front and rear. The A56 and A36 both have 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED displays with stated brightness up to 1,200 nits.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Factor Galaxy A56 5G Galaxy A36 5G Galaxy A26 5G
Processor Exynos 1580 Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Check the processor for the exact regional model; it is not stated in the supplied specifications
Display 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; brightness up to 1,200 nits 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; brightness up to 1,200 nits Display size, resolution and brightness are not stated here; verify the local specification
Main camera 50MP with OIS 50MP with OIS 50MP with OIS
Ultrawide camera 12MP 8MP 8MP
Other rear camera detail supplied Not stated Not stated 2MP macro camera
Battery 5,000mAh typical 5,000mAh typical 5,000mAh typical
Wired charging 45W Super Fast Charging; compatible charger sold separately Charging speed not stated here Charging speed not stated here
Water and dust rating IP67 IP67 IP67
Software promise Up to six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates, according to Samsung Verify the promise for the exact regional model Verify the promise for the exact regional model
Cover glass and frame Victus+ front and rear; metal frame Victus+ cover glass listed; frame material not stated here Victus+ cover glass listed; frame material not stated here
Storage, eSIM, NFC and 5G bands Varies by market and carrier; check the local SKU Varies by market and carrier; check the local SKU Varies by market and carrier; check the local SKU

These are manufacturer specifications, not independent battery, camera or charging tests. Refresh-rate behavior, exact dimensions, weight, storage tiers and some connectivity features can differ by country, so use the table to narrow the choice and then confirm the model sold where you live.

#1 Best Overall
SAMSUNG Galaxy A56 5G 2025 with AI | 256GB, 8GB, Dual SIM | 6.7" 120Hz AMOLED, Water Resistant, Android 15 | International Model Factory Unlocked for T-Mobile, Global | 25W Charger Bundle (Graphite)
  • 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
  • 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3

Why OIS should not be your deciding feature

OIS moves the lens or sensor to compensate for small hand movements during an exposure. That can make handheld still photos sharper in dim conditions and can steady parts of a video. It does not freeze a moving child, pet or vehicle, eliminate every form of motion blur, or turn a mid-range image processor into a flagship one.

All three phones have a 50MP OIS main camera, so the shared headline does not distinguish them. The meaningful camera difference in the listed specifications is the ultrawide: 12MP on the A56 versus 8MP on the A36 and A26. The A26 also has a 2MP macro camera. An ultrawide is used for architecture, landscapes, groups and cramped rooms; its lens, processing and dynamic range often matter more than the megapixel number on the main camera when you change perspectives.

Selfie video, autofocus behavior, night processing and stabilization modes are not established by the specifications above. If those uses matter, look for independent reviews of the exact regional handset rather than assuming that OIS on the main camera predicts the entire camera experience.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Processor and sustained performance: the A56’s main hardware advantage

Galaxy A56: Exynos 1580

The A56 uses Samsung’s Exynos 1580. Its practical advantage is not a promise of a particular benchmark score; it is additional headroom for long sessions, heavier multitasking and demanding camera processing compared with the lower-priced models. Sustained performance depends on software, thermal limits, ambient temperature and the specific game or application. Independent testing is needed for a defensible gaming or speed ranking.

Galaxy A36: Snapdragon 6 Gen 3

The A36 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. It is the sensible value choice when your workload is messaging, navigation, web use, streaming, photography and occasional games, and the A36 is substantially cheaper. Check reviews for frame-rate stability and heat if you plan to play demanding 3D games for extended periods.

Galaxy A26: verify before buying

The supplied specifications do not identify the A26 processor. That omission matters: two phones with the same battery, OIS and IP rating can feel very different if one has less memory bandwidth, slower storage or a weaker graphics engine. Read the exact model number on the retailer page or box and compare independent testing for that processor before treating the A26 as a bargain.

How to match performance to your use

  • Basic use: email, messaging, maps, banking and video calls do not require the A56, so the A36 can provide better value if its screen and storage meet your needs.
  • Heavy multitasking: frequent camera editing, large documents, split-screen work and long sessions favor the A56’s higher position in the range.
  • Gaming: compare sustained, not peak, performance. Ask whether a review measured repeated play after the phone warmed up, and check the storage tier because large games leave less free space on smaller capacities.
  • Longevity: a faster processor can remain comfortable for more years, but the update policy and available storage are equally important to the phone’s useful life.

Display visibility and smoothness are everyday features

Samsung rates the A56 and A36 displays at up to 1,200 nits. That figure is a stated peak specification, not a guarantee that the entire screen remains at that brightness indefinitely or that every mode reaches it. Outdoor readability also depends on reflections, automatic-brightness behavior, sunglasses and the type of content on screen.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Samsung Galaxy A56 5G Cell Phone, 256GB AI Smartphone, Awesome LightGray | Unlocked Android, AI Photo Edits, Large Screen, Long Battery Life, 2025, US 1 Yr Manufacturer Warranty
  • AWESOMELY LIGHT: The sleeker, lighter design of Galaxy A56 5G makes it easier and more comfortable to hold as you browse, snap and share as compared to Galaxy A54 5G.
  • AWESOME MADE EASY: The Awesome Intelligence of Galaxy A56 is like having a suite of superpowers. You can find answers quicker using Circle to Search with Google.7 Plus, get the photos and videos you want with tools like Best Face and Auto Trim .
  • AWESOMELY VIVID DETAIL: The ultra-clear 6.7” display of Galaxy A56 5G helps you enjoy the latest shows, your favorite pics or fun social videos in awesome detail.2
  • DELIGHT IN THE DETAILS: Galaxy A56 5G comes equipped with a triple-lens camera. A 50MP main camera gets great details, even at a distance. The 12MP wide camera allows you to get stunning clarity in your broader shots.
  • LASTS LONG. CHARGES FAST: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A56 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power. And the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0 recharges your phone faster so you can get back to doing awesome things faster.3

A high refresh mode can make scrolling and animation feel more fluid, but the supplied specifications do not state the exact refresh-rate modes for each model or how they behave under load. Check the local product page and an independent review for the available setting, whether it is adaptive, and its effect on battery life. A bright panel that remains legible in daylight can improve your experience more often than a tougher glass label.

The A26’s display size, resolution and brightness are not stated in the available material. Do not assume that it matches the A56 and A36 simply because it belongs to the same series. Confirm those figures before buying, especially if you read outdoors, edit photos or intend to keep the phone for several years.

Updates and security support can outlast a camera upgrade

Samsung says the Galaxy A56 5G supports up to six generations of OS upgrades and up to six years of security updates. “Up to” matters: the number is a maximum policy, and delivery timing can vary by region, carrier and certification. Confirm that the exact model sold in your market carries the same promise.

The supplied material does not establish an equivalent update period for the A36 or A26. Ask the seller or consult Samsung’s regional support page before paying a lower price for either model. Record the model number, not just “A36” or “A26,” because regional variants can have different network support and availability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Long support changes the buying calculation. A phone that costs a little more but receives security patches for longer may have a lower annual cost, remain easier to resell and avoid an early replacement. Conversely, paying for a longer promise is less useful if the phone has too little storage for your apps or lacks the bands your carrier uses.

Camera versatility: look past the shared 50MP sensor

Main camera and OIS

Each model has a 50MP main camera with OIS. Use it for the majority of ordinary photos, and remember that OIS primarily helps with camera shake. It cannot compensate for a subject moving during the exposure, and it does not guarantee identical image quality across the three phones because image sensors, lenses and processing can differ.

Ultrawide perspective

The A56’s 12MP ultrawide gives it more resolution headroom than the 8MP ultrawides listed for the A36 and A26. That does not automatically prove better photos; lens quality, edge sharpness, color matching and noise reduction still require testing. If you regularly photograph rooms, buildings, groups or travel scenes, this is a more relevant differentiator than the fact that all three have OIS.

Rank #3
Samsung Galaxy A56 5G 2025 | 256GB, 12GB, Dual SIM | 6.7" 120Hz AMOLED, IP67 Water Resistant, Android 15 | International Model Factory Unlocked for T-Mobile & Global | 25W Charger Bundle (Graphite)
  • The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
  • 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
  • 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
  • International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)

Macro and secondary cameras

The A26’s listed 2MP macro camera is a specialized option for close subjects. A macro module does not replace a good main camera or ultrawide, and its usefulness depends on focus distance and light. The supplied specifications do not identify the A56 and A36’s other rear-camera modules, so do not infer parity from the model names.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Video and selfies

Selfie-video resolution, front-camera autofocus and advanced stabilization are not established here. If you record social clips, classes or work calls, make those criteria explicit in a review rather than selecting on OIS alone.

Battery capacity, charging speed and the 45W charger question

Samsung lists a 5,000mAh typical battery for all three 2025 A-series models. “Typical” is a manufacturer capacity description, not an independent runtime result; screen brightness, cellular signal, refresh mode, gaming and temperature determine how long a charge lasts.

The A56 supports 45W Super Fast Charging. Samsung’s accessory information says compatible 45W USB-C adapters are sold separately. Therefore, you do not need to buy a 45W charger to use the phone, but you do need a compatible charger if you want the phone’s advertised maximum wired charging capability. A lower-rated compatible adapter can charge more slowly. The supplied material does not establish the A36 or A26 charging speeds or whether a charger is included in every regional box.

Decide whether 45W is worth your money

  • Buy or reuse a compatible 45W adapter if you frequently top up during short breaks, travel often or want the fastest supported charging on the A56.
  • Use an existing compatible adapter if overnight charging is your normal routine and you are satisfied with its speed.
  • Check the box contents for your country before assuming a charger is included. Samsung’s accessory page treats the 45W adapter as a separate product.
  • Budget for the full setup: add the charger, case and screen protector to the handset price when comparing the A56 with a cheaper model.

No independent charging-time or battery-runtime statistic is established for these phones here, so avoid promises such as “charges from zero to full in a specific number of minutes.”

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Victus+ glass, IP67 and the protection you still need

Victus+ is a useful material choice, not an unbreakable shield. A corner impact, a fall onto a rough surface or pressure in a bag can still crack glass. Samsung lists Victus+ cover glass on the front and rear of the 2025 A-series lineup; the A56 additionally uses a metal frame.

A case with a raised lip and a properly fitted screen protector can reduce the chance that a small drop becomes an expensive repair. Samsung lists case and screen-protector accessory categories for the A56. Choose protection that leaves microphones, speakers, cameras and the USB-C port unobstructed.

Rank #4
Samsung Galaxy A56 5G 2025 | 256GB, 12GB, Dual SIM | 6.7" 120Hz AMOLED, IP67 Water Resistant, Android 15 | International Model Factory Unlocked for T-Mobile & Global | 25W Charger Bundle (Pink)
  • The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger , 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
  • 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
  • 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
  • International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)

IP67 indicates tested resistance to dust and water under defined laboratory conditions. It is not a promise that a phone dropped into liquid will be repaired under warranty. Rinse or dry a wet device only according to the manufacturer’s guidance, avoid charging while the port is wet, and treat salt water, pool chemicals and impact damage as higher-risk situations. A seal can also weaken after a repair or a hard impact.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Storage, connectivity and regional model checks

Samsung’s specifications and availability can vary by market. Before ordering, verify all of the following on the exact model number:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Internal storage capacity and whether it is enough for several years of photos, games and offline video.
  • 5G bands and 4G fallback bands used by your carrier and travel destinations.
  • eSIM support, physical-SIM count and whether dual-SIM operation limits a memory-card slot.
  • NFC availability for contactless payments and accessories.
  • Carrier certification, VoLTE or Wi-Fi calling requirements and regional software support.
  • Included items, warranty territory and return window.

Do not rely on a retailer’s generic “global” label. A phone can be unlocked yet lack a band, payment feature or update channel needed in your country.

Total ownership cost: compare complete kits, not sticker prices

Prices and stock change by country and date, and no universal launch price is supplied for these models. Make a simple worksheet using the current handset price, any sales tax or delivery charge, a compatible charger if needed, a case, a screen protector and the cost of extra storage if your chosen tier is too small.

Cost item Questions to answer
Phone Is the price for the correct storage, SIM configuration and regional model?
Charger Does your existing USB-C adapter support the A56’s 45W mode, or must you buy a compatible one?
Protection Have you included a case and screen protector rather than relying on Victus+ alone?
Connectivity Will the model work with your carrier’s 5G, VoLTE, eSIM and NFC requirements?
Support value Does the lower-priced model have a confirmed update policy for your region?

The A56 usually makes the strongest case when the final package price is close to the A36. If the A36 discount pays for the charger and protection while still meeting your performance and camera needs, it is the better value. The A26 is only a clear saving after its processor, display, storage and support details pass the same checks.

Which Galaxy A-series model fits your priorities?

Choose the Galaxy A56 5G if you want the safest all-round decision

  • You want the most capable listed processor in this trio and expect heavier multitasking or longer ownership.
  • You value the 12MP ultrawide, a brighter 6.7-inch display and the published six-generation/six-year support promise.
  • You can include a compatible 45W charger in the budget or already own one.
  • You prefer a metal frame with Victus+ glass and are willing to use a case anyway.

Choose the Galaxy A36 5G if the discount is substantial

  • Your use is mostly communication, browsing, streaming, navigation, photography and moderate gaming.
  • You are comfortable with the Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and an 8MP ultrawide.
  • The lower price remains attractive after adding protection and any charger.
  • You have confirmed the local storage, network bands and update policy rather than assuming they match the A56.

Consider the Galaxy A26 5G only after a specification check

  • Your budget is tight and the phone’s exact processor, display, storage and support policy meet your needs.
  • You accept the 8MP ultrawide and see the 2MP macro camera as optional rather than essential.
  • You have verified carrier compatibility, NFC or eSIM requirements and the contents of the box.

A practical buying procedure

  1. Write down your non-negotiables. Include storage, 5G bands, NFC, eSIM, display brightness, camera perspectives, gaming performance and support length.
  2. Identify the exact regional SKU. Compare the model number on the seller’s page with Samsung’s local specification page and your carrier’s compatibility list.
  3. Price the complete kit. Add a charger, case and screen protector, and note whether each item is included or sold separately.
  4. Compare sustained performance. Read independent tests of the Exynos 1580, Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and the A26’s confirmed processor; focus on heat and performance after extended use, not one peak benchmark.
  5. Inspect display behavior. Check outdoor readability, automatic brightness and refresh-mode options in a hands-on review.
  6. Evaluate your camera perspectives. Decide whether you use an ultrawide often enough for the A56’s 12MP module to justify its price, and seek tests of selfie and video features if they are important.
  7. Confirm software support in writing. The A56 promise is stated as up to six OS generations and up to six years of security updates; verify the equivalent policy for any A36 or A26 variant.
  8. Buy from a seller with a usable return window. Test your carrier, payment features, cameras, charging and display immediately while returns are still possible.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming OIS prevents all blur: moving subjects still require a fast shutter and good light.
  • Treating Victus+ as drop-proof: glass protection reduces risk but does not replace a case or careful handling.
  • Reading IP67 as an insurance policy: liquid or impact damage may not be covered by warranty.
  • Buying a 45W charger without checking compatibility: the A56’s maximum mode requires a compatible USB-C adapter, and Samsung lists that adapter separately.
  • Comparing only megapixels: ultrawide quality, processing and video behavior can matter more than the main-camera number.
  • Assuming every A-series phone has the same support: confirm the promise for your exact region and model.
  • Ignoring storage and bands: a cheap phone that cannot hold your apps or connect reliably is not a bargain.

Bottom line

Start with the A56 5G, then move down only when the saving solves a real need. Its combination of Exynos 1580 performance, a bright 6.7-inch display, 12MP ultrawide, 45W charging and Samsung’s stated update policy gives it the strongest overall balance. The A36 5G is the value alternative when its price is clearly lower and your workload is moderate. The A26 5G can be the budget answer, but only after you verify the regional processor, display, storage, connectivity and support details. In every case, budget for protection and judge OIS and Victus+ as parts of a broader ownership decision, not as guarantees of perfect photos or an unbreakable phone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.