Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For an India buyer who needs 5G, the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G is the stronger fit; the vivo T5e is a much cheaper 4G option with more stated battery capacity and microSD expansion. They are not like-for-like 5G budget phones: Samsung lists a higher-resolution AMOLED screen, stronger camera specifications and a defined multi-year update commitment, while vivo’s T5e specifications describe 4G connectivity and more modest hardware.
At a glance: what separates these phones?
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy A27 5G | vivo T5e |
|---|---|---|
| Network | 5G model | 4G+4G dual-SIM standby; LTE bands listed |
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED, up to 120Hz | 6.74-inch 1600×720 LCD, up to 90Hz; 260 PPI listed |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm, octa-core | Unisoc T7225, 12nm, octa-core |
| Cameras | Rear: 50MP OIS wide, 5MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro; front: 12MP. India announcement lists 4K recording. | Rear: 8MP; front: 5MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,000mAh typical capacity; 25W charging | 5,500mAh; 15W charging |
| Memory and storage | India variants: 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB; global specification table lists microSD up to 2TB | Official store listing: 4GB/64GB; specifications list ROM expansion up to 2TB |
| Software support | Up to six Android OS/One UI generations and up to six years of security updates from the initial global launch date | Android 16 and Origin OS 6.0 listed; a matching update-duration promise is not established in the cited specifications |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not results from an independent head-to-head test. They do not establish real-world speed, photo quality or battery endurance. Samsung’s global announcement and specifications and vivo’s India T5e specifications are the basis for the hardware and support details.
Does the vivo T5e have 5G?
No 5G support is listed for the vivo T5e in its official India network specifications. They describe 4G+4G dual-SIM standby and list LTE bands. Samsung’s model is explicitly the Galaxy A27 5G. If 5G is essential where you live, the T5e is not the alternative to choose based on its “T5” name; check local carrier coverage and device compatibility as well.
Which screen is better for everyday use?
The diagonal measurements are close, but the panels differ substantially. Samsung lists a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED display with refresh rates up to 120Hz. vivo lists a 6.74-inch 1600×720 LCD with refresh rates up to 90Hz. On specifications alone, the A27 offers the sharper-resolution panel and higher maximum refresh rate; the T5e’s screen is slightly larger diagonally. These figures do not substitute for a side-by-side assessment of brightness, color or viewing angles.
#1 Best Overall
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an Active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are only supported on T-Mobile in the U.S., as most carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
- 256GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot), Exynos 1280 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.2, 4K at 30fps
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/20/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Dual SIM
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 120Hz Refresh Rate, 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
How do performance and cameras compare?
Processor
The A27 lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, built on a 4nm process, while the T5e lists the Unisoc T7225 on a 12nm process. Those specifications place them in different hardware tiers, but they are not benchmark scores and do not prove how either phone performs in a particular app or game.
Camera hardware
Samsung lists a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 5MP ultra-wide and a 2MP macro camera, plus a 12MP front camera. Its India launch announcement also lists 4K video recording. vivo lists an 8MP rear camera and a 5MP front camera. The A27 therefore has the more extensive and higher-resolution listed camera hardware; without comparative photo or video testing, that does not guarantee better results in every situation.
Rank #2
- AWESOME SCREEN. ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES: Elevate your content no matter where you are with the 6.7" Super AMOLED display¹ of the Galaxy A37 5G. Enjoy massive detail and stunning clarity on the go
- LONG-LASTING BATTERY: Whether it’s family moments or important calls, stay powered without the wait with Galaxy A37 5G. Super Fast Charging 2.0² ensures you’re back up and running quickly
- NEVER MISS THE SHOT, EVEN IN LOW LIGHT: With effortless Nightography, you can capture clear high-quality photos and videos on your phone automatically without adjusting manual settings
- PRO SHOTS, NO PROBLEM: Capture every moment effortlessly on Galaxy A37 5G with the advanced triple-lens camera system featuring a 50MP HDR main camera and a studio-grade front camera
- MORE POWER. MORE AWESOME: Enjoy smooth performance on Galaxy A37 5G. From detailed graphics while gaming to quick app launches and effortless multitasking, the Exynos 1480 keeps everything running
Which has the better battery and storage options?
The T5e has the larger stated battery capacity: 5,500mAh versus the A27’s 5,000mAh typical capacity. Charging is listed at 15W for vivo and 25W for Samsung. Capacity and charging ratings alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use or how quickly it charges from empty.
Storage needs depend on the exact variant. Samsung announced three India configurations: 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB. Its global specification table lists microSD support up to 2TB. The vivo store listing cited below is for 4GB/64GB, and vivo’s specifications list ROM expansion up to 2TB. Built-in storage and expandable capacity are different: compare the specific SKU you intend to buy and confirm card compatibility before relying on expansion.
Rank #3
- 6.6 FHD+ Super AMOLED Infinity-O, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, 1080x2340 pixels, 1000unit (Peak), 389ppi, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 128GB, 6GB RAM, Expandable MicroSD, Exynos 1380 (5nm) Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP5 GPU, Android 14, One UI 6.1
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8, wide + 8MP, f/2.2, ultrawide + 5MP, f/2.4, macro, , 4K Video, Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.2, wide
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: 850/900/1700/2100/1900/2100, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/32/38/40/41/66, 5G: 1/3/5/7/8/26/28/40/41/66/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Single SIM
- US Renewed Model. Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
How much do they cost in India?
Samsung India announced the Galaxy A27 5G at ₹28,999 for 6GB/128GB, ₹31,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹37,499 for 8GB/256GB. Its launch announcement also described a ₹3,000 bank/UPI cashback offer; availability and terms may be limited or expired. Samsung’s India launch announcement was published June 30, 2026.
vivo’s India e-store showed the T5e 4GB/64GB at ₹13,999 when accessed October 7, 2026. That is a dated store-page price, not a guaranteed current checkout price. The two cited prices also apply to different memory and storage configurations. Check the live price, exact variant and any offer conditions before purchase.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- AWESOME SCREEN. ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES: Elevate your content no matter where you are with the 6.7" Super AMOLED display¹ of the Galaxy A37 5G. Enjoy massive detail and stunning clarity on the go
- LONG-LASTING BATTERY: Whether it’s family moments or important calls, stay powered without the wait with Galaxy A37 5G. Super Fast Charging 2.0² ensures you’re back up and running quickly
- NEVER MISS THE SHOT, EVEN IN LOW LIGHT: With effortless Nightography, you can capture clear high-quality photos and videos on your phone automatically without adjusting manual settings
- PRO SHOTS, NO PROBLEM: Capture every moment effortlessly on Galaxy A37 5G with the advanced triple-lens camera system featuring a 50MP HDR main camera and a studio-grade front camera
- MORE POWER. MORE AWESOME: Enjoy smooth performance on Galaxy A37 5G. From detailed graphics while gaming to quick app launches and effortless multitasking, the Exynos 1480 keeps everything running
Rank #4
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G if:
- You need a 5G phone.
- You prioritize the FHD+ AMOLED screen, 120Hz maximum refresh rate or the higher listed camera specifications.
- You expect to keep the phone for years and value Samsung’s stated update commitment.
Choose the vivo T5e if:
- Keeping the purchase price low matters more than 5G, and 4G meets your needs.
- You can accept its 720p-class LCD and entry-level listed cameras.
- You value its larger stated battery capacity or microSD expansion.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

