Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo Y21 5G is the stronger paper choice for battery capacity, charging speed and refresh-rate ceiling; the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G is the apparent pick for a sharper screen and more rear-camera options. The Samsung specifications below come from a comparison source rather than a verified Samsung regional page, so confirm them for the exact model sold where you live. There is no universal price difference: compare the same market and storage configuration at checkout.
At a glance: the main differences
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G | vivo Y21 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7 inches; 1080 × 2340; 90 Hz, as reported by a comparison source | 6.74-inch LCD; 1600 × 720; up to 120 Hz | Samsung has the higher reported resolution; vivo has the higher refresh-rate ceiling. |
| Battery and wired charging | 5000 mAh; 25 W, as reported by a comparison source | 6500 mAh typical capacity (6355 mAh rated); 44 W | vivo leads on stated capacity and charging wattage. These specifications alone do not establish real-world battery life. |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 5 MP ultrawide and 2 MP macro, as reported by a comparison source | 50 MP and 0.08 MP | The listed Samsung setup offers more camera types; megapixel counts do not prove which takes better photos. |
| Front camera | 13 MP, as reported by a comparison source | 5 MP | Samsung has the higher listed resolution, but comparable testing would be needed to judge selfie quality. |
| Processor | Exynos 1330, as reported by a comparison source | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | These model names alone do not establish which phone feels faster in everyday use. |
| Ingress rating | IP54, as reported by a comparison source | IP65 on vivo’s India specification page | The listed vivo rating is higher; neither rating makes a phone damage-proof. |
| Software | Not stated in the cited comparison source | Android 16 on vivo’s India specification page | Software details can vary by region and configuration. |
Samsung entries in the table are secondary-source reports, not independently verified local specifications. The vivo details are from its India-market product page; they should not be assumed to describe every regional version.
Which phone has the better display?
Samsung: higher reported resolution
The comparison source lists the Galaxy A17 5G with a 6.7-inch 1080 × 2340 display and a 90 Hz refresh rate. If those figures match the local model, the higher resolution is the more relevant advantage for readers who value finer-looking text and detail.
vivo: higher refresh-rate ceiling
vivo lists a 6.74-inch, 1600 × 720 LCD for the India-market Y21 5G, with refresh rates up to 120 Hz. The manufacturer says 120 Hz support applies only in certain scenarios, so it is a maximum rather than a guarantee that every app or screen will run at that rate. vivo’s India overview also advertises 1200-nit sunlight brightness; that figure is a manufacturer-listed specification, not a comparable independent brightness test.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
In practical terms, the listed Samsung resolution favors sharpness, while vivo’s higher refresh-rate option may appeal if smooth scrolling matters more. Check Samsung’s local product specification before buying because the figures cited here are not verified against a regional Samsung page.
Battery and charging: vivo leads on listed numbers
vivo specifies a 6500 mAh typical-capacity battery for the India Y21 5G and states that rated capacity is 6355 mAh. It lists 44 W charging, while noting that actual charging power varies with conditions. The comparison source reports 5000 mAh and 25 W charging for the Galaxy A17 5G.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
That gives vivo the paper advantage in both stated battery capacity and charging wattage. It does not guarantee longer runtime: screen settings, network conditions, apps and other usage affect endurance, and the available figures are not results from a controlled battery test.
Camera setup: more listed rear-camera options on Samsung
The comparison source lists a 50 MP main, 5 MP ultrawide and 2 MP macro camera on the Galaxy A17 5G. vivo lists a 50 MP plus 0.08 MP rear setup for the India Y21 5G. The Samsung list therefore includes more distinct rear-camera options on paper, including an ultrawide camera.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
The listed front-camera resolutions are 13 MP for Samsung and 5 MP for vivo, again according to the comparison source and vivo’s India specification page respectively. Resolution and camera count do not establish photo quality; the available information does not include comparable camera tests.
Performance and durability: what the specifications do—and do not—show
The comparison source identifies the Galaxy A17 5G chipset as Exynos 1330, while vivo identifies the India Y21 5G chipset as MediaTek Dimensity 6300. No controlled performance results are established here, so these processor names are not enough to declare a winner for gaming, multitasking or everyday speed.
Rank #4
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display, 90Hz refresh rate, 1080 x 2340 resolution, slim 7.5mm body, Gorilla Glass Victus front protection
- 128GB storage, 4GB RAM, microSD support up to 2TB, Exynos 1330 octa-core processor, 5000mAh battery, USB-C, Bluetooth 5.3, NFC, and side fingerprint sensor
- Rear Camera: 50MP wide with OIS + 5MP ultrawide + 2MP macro, LED flash, HDR, panorama; Front Camera: 13MP; FHD 1080p video recording
- 5G Bands: n2/n5/n25/n30/n41/n66/n71/n77/n78; 4G LTE Bands: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71; eSIM + Nano-SIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk. Please contact seller if you are unsure about carrier compatibility, as some MVNOs will not allow Carrier Unlocked devices. 5G bands are Specific to Americas, 4G LTE will work Globally.
For ingress protection, the comparison reports IP54 for Samsung and vivo’s India page lists IP65 for the Y21 5G. Treat these as stated ratings, not promises that a device is immune to water or dust damage. Regional specifications may differ.
Recommended Free Tools
Price difference: compare live, like-for-like offers
There is no single current price difference that applies across countries, sellers and configurations. EligeMovil reported Spain offers checked on 15 September 2026 of €179 for the Galaxy A17 5G and €249 for the vivo Y21 5G. Those dated observations are not guaranteed current prices; the same page displayed a lower observed vivo price, illustrating that offer listings can vary.
Best Value
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Indian comparison pages show different rupee prices and variant contexts, so those figures cannot be directly substituted for Spain prices or treated as a universal comparison. Before deciding, compare current checkout prices for the same country and equivalent RAM and storage, and account for seller, warranty and stock.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the Galaxy A17 5G if
- A higher listed screen resolution matters more to you than a higher refresh-rate ceiling.
- You want the broader rear-camera selection reported by the comparison source.
- You prefer its overall specification mix, after confirming the exact local model and price.
Choose the vivo Y21 5G if
- You prioritize its larger stated battery capacity and higher wired charging wattage.
- You want the option of a refresh rate up to 120 Hz, understanding that vivo limits 120 Hz support to certain scenarios.
- You are buying the India configuration and value its listed IP65 rating.
These are specification-based trade-offs, not hands-on test conclusions. Before purchase, verify the regional model number and local specifications, then compare equivalent storage variants at current checkout prices.
Quick Recap
Sources
- vivo Y21 5G India specifications
- EligeMovil comparison and dated Spain price observations
- 91mobiles Samsung Galaxy A17 5G listing
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

